André Greipel picks up second win in Tour of Oman

German sprinter remains in leader's jersey

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) gave a further demonstration of his stunning early-season form with victory on stage four of the Tour of Oman to Al Wadi Al Kabir. The German outsprinted Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) to extend his lead in the general classification to six seconds.

While Greipel’s assured winning sprint was impressive in itself, his victory was all the more remarkable considering that he had been dropped on the last lap of the finishing circuit after the pace ratcheted upwards on its main climb.

An acceleration from Sagan and Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) sent ripples through the peloton, and Greipel was among those deposited out the back. In spite of the pace up front, however, he was coaxed back into contention thanks in no small part to the efforts of teammates Adam Hansen and Marcel Sieberg.

“It didn’t look like I was dropping out [on the climb], I was dropped,” Greipel confirmed after the finish. “Adam Hansen and Sieberg were waiting for me, and they kept talking to me, saying that I could do it. Adam Hansen brought me back to the front group, and then they pulled the breakaway back and I just tried to find my position for the sprint.”

After Sagan and Chavanel had been reeled back in, Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) launched an attack of his own out of the reduced peloton, but he was unable to get sufficient traction to stay clear. The RadioShack-Nissan team of Fabian Cancellara was also active throughout the day, although the Swiss rider explained that the finale was not quite difficult enough to eliminate all of the fast men. “If there was a chance, we might have tried something with me but the course wasn’t really selective enough,” he said.

In the final sprint, it initially looked as though Peter Sagan would retake the red jersey after he purposefully emerged from the pack with 200 metres to go on the long, wide finishing straight. He may well have paid a price for his rally with Chavanel, however, and when Greipel swooped past the Slovak was unable to respond. “I hadn’t realised Greipel had stayed with the first group,” a disappointed Sagan admitted afterwards.

There was further evidence of a renaissance of French sprinting with the youngsters Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Nissan) and Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) taking third and fourth on the day, just ahead of CJ Sutton (Sky), but all were powerless to prevent Greipel’s march up the shallow rise to the line. 

How it unfolded

After lengthy transfers delayed the start of the previous two stages, the peloton got out of Bidbid ahead of schedule on Friday morning under clear blue skies. The pace in the early stages was frantic until Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Klass Lodewijk (BMC) were given a day pass 10km in, and the tempo settled accordingly.

Chugging their way through the spectacular terraced hillsides of the eastern Hajars, Vandenbergh and Lodewijk eked out a sizeable margin in the opening half of the stage. Given the rising temperatures and humidity, the peloton was happy to maintain a steady rhythm until the first real test of the day, the climb of Bousher Alamrat after 58km.

Here, the raw statistics illustrate how rapidly the détente was ended. On the approach to the climb, the two leaders had almost eight minutes in hand on the bunch; by the time they reached the summit, that advantage had been halved to four as RadioShack-Nissan set a fierce pace behind.

After passing the biggest crowds of the race at Ruwi (82km), the two breakaways tackled the steep climb up to Al Hamriya, featuring some slopes in excess of 15%, with the stacked mountainside providing a natural amphitheatre. Liquigas-Cannondale were now forcing the issue behind, and while the peloton did not fragment as much as anticipated, it was a foretaste of what was to come.

Over the summit of the climb came a series of ups and downs along a ridge leading to the finishing circuit near Muscat, and the constant changes in rhythm sucked more of the venom out of the sprinters’ legs. On the climb of Al Jissah with 40km to go, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) launched an attack of his own and hovered up the time bonus for third behind the two escapees. Although he soon relented, it was a clear indication of his ambitions for the general classification.

In spite of the increase in activity behind, the two escapees retained a two-minute lead on the entry to the testing finishing circuit with 26km remaining. With Liquigas and RadioShack-Nissan continuing to do most of the spadework behind, the gap tumbled gently and Vandenbergh made one last bid for glory alone before being swallowed up on the final lap, where Greipel emerged victorious.

In their short histories, the Tours of Qatar and Oman have often provided sound omens for what is to come in the classics. Given that he survived when the likes of Mark Cavendish, Matt Goss and Tyler Farrar were dropped, Greipel must surely figure among the candidates for victory at Milan-San Remo.

“It’s in March,” Greipel said wearily afterwards, and then repeated himself. “It is in March. Of course I want to try to be good but there is one month to go and a couple of races to do.”

 

 

Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team3:37:02 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
5Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
6Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
10Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
12Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i  
13Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
14Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
15Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
16Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
17Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
18Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
19Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
20Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
21Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
22Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan  
24Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i  
25Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
26Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
27Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
28Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
29Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
30Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
31Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team  
32Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
33Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
34Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
35Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
36Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
37Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
38Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
39Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
40Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i  
41Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
42Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
43Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
44Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
45Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
46Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
47Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
48Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i  
49Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:11 
50Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:15 
51Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:24 
52Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:45 
53Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:05 
54Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:33 
55Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan  
56Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
57Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
58Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
59Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
60Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
61Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
62Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
63Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
64Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
65Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
66Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
67Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
68Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
69David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team  
70Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i  
71Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:39 
72Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:20 
73William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
74Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
75Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
76Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
77Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
78Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor  
79Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda  
80David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
81Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
82David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda  
83Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
84Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
85Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
86Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
87Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
88Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
89Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
90Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:04:12 
92Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:36 
93Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
94Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
95Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
96William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
97Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
98Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
99Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
101Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
102Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i  
104Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
105Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
106Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
107Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
108Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
109Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
110Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
111Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
112Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
113Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:47 
114Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i  
115Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:09:57 
116Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:11:13 
117Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
118Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
119Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda  
120Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
121Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
122Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:20:25 
DNFSergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team  
DNFWang Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
DNFChin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
DNFWei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
DNFFrederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
Sprint 1 - Climb of Bousher Alamrat, 57.5km
1Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
3Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1 
Sprint 2 - Climb of Al Jissah, 102km
1Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1 
Points - Al Wadi Al Kabir, 142.5km
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team15pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale12 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan9 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7 
5Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling6 
6Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
7Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda2 
10Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Young riders
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale3:37:02 
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
4Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
5Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i  
8Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i  
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
11Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
12Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i  
13Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:45 
14Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:01:33 
15Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
16Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
17Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:20 
18Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
19Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
20Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
22Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:04:12 
23Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:36 
24Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i  
26Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
27Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
28Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:09:57 
29Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:11:13 
30Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:20:25 
Teams
1RadioShack-Nissan10:51:06 
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
3FDJ-Bigmat  
4BMC Racing Team  
5Katusha Team  
6Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Bridgestone Anchor  
8Project 1t4i  
9Garmin - Barracuda  
10Champion System  
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:15 
12Sky Procycling0:00:45 
13Lotto-Belisol Team0:01:05 
14GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:33 
15RTS Racing Team  
16Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:01:39 
General classification after stage 4
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team13:36:33 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:06 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:18 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
5Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:19 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:21 
7Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:22 
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:25 
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
10Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:29 
11Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:30 
12Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:31 
13Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:34 
14Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:38 
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
16Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
17Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
18Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
19Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
20Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
21Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:42 
23Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
24Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:44 
25Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:00:45 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:49 
27Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:56 
28Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
29Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
30Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:00 
31Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:01 
32Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i0:01:11 
33Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
34Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i0:01:12 
35Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:15 
36Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team0:01:18 
37Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:22 
38Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team  
39Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:27 
40Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:28 
41Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
42Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:30 
43Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
44Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:34 
45Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:38 
46Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:42 
47Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:06 
48Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:02:17 
49Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:19 
50Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:26 
51Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:37 
52Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:02:41 
53Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:44 
54Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:01 
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:04 
56Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
57David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team0:03:09 
58Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:12 
59Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:20 
60Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:24 
61Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:28 
62Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:39 
63Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:44 
64Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i0:03:47 
65Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:48 
66Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i  
67Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:55 
68Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
69Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:56 
70Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:59 
71Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:01 
72William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:02 
73Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:04:07 
74David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda0:04:10 
75Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
76Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:04:16 
77Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:20 
78Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda0:04:22 
79David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:37 
80Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
81Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:50 
82Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:05:25 
83Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i0:05:44 
84Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:52 
85Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor0:05:53 
86Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:01 
87Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:12 
88Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:37 
89Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:06:40 
90Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:48 
91Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:53 
92Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
93Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:06:58 
94Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:11 
95Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:16 
96Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team0:07:26 
97Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:07:51 
98Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:58 
99Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:10 
100Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:28 
101Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:31 
102Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:09:09 
103Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
104Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:09:38 
105Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:42 
106Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:14 
107Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:10:39 
108Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:11:40 
109Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:36 
110William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:14:38 
111Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:15:00 
112Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:16:10 
113Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:16:16 
114Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:16:27 
115Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:17:22 
116Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:24 
117Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i0:17:45 
118Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:18:25 
119Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:19:13 
120Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:19:30 
121Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:02 
122Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:25:57 
Points classification
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team43pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale39 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat26 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i22 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan18 
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda16 
7Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team13 
8Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
9Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
10Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling10 
11Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda9 
13Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor8 
14Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
15Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia7 
16Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team6 
17Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5 
18Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
19Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
20Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4 
21Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
22Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4 
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan3 
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
25Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
26Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
27Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan2 
28Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
29William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
30Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1 
31Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1 
32Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
33Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1 
Young riders classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale13:36:39 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:12 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:15 
5Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:19 
6Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:32 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:38 
8Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:05 
9Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i0:01:06 
10Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:00 
11Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i0:02:11 
12Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:13 
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:02:35 
14Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:14 
15Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:42 
16Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:04:01 
17Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:04:04 
18Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:04:31 
19Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i0:05:38 
20Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:46 
21Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:31 
22Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:06:34 
23Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:06:52 
24Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:10 
25Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team0:07:20 
26Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:30 
27Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:14:54 
28Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:16:04 
29Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:56 
30Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:25:51 
Combativity classification
1Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team12pts
2Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor8 
3Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team6 
4Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
5Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
6Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4 
7Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
8William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
9Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
10Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1 
11Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1 
12Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1 
Teams classification
1RadioShack-Nissan40:50:55 
2FDJ-Bigmat0:00:22 
3Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Katusha Team0:00:28 
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:39 
6Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:49 
7Garmin - Barracuda0:00:54 
8Bridgestone Anchor0:01:04 
9BMC Racing Team0:01:10 
10Sky Procycling0:01:43 
11Lotto-Belisol Team0:01:49 
12Project 1t4i0:02:07 
13Champion System0:02:19 
14GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:55 
15Farnese Vini-Selle Italia0:03:08 
16RTS Racing Team0:04:33 

 

Related Articles

Back to top