De Maar takes over race lead with Tour of Norway stage win

UnitedHealthcare rider tops successful two-man breakaway

Curaçao's Marc de Maar of Unitedhealthcare moved into the lead in the Tour of Norway as he pipped on the finishing line of stage 2 the Polish rider he courageously broke away with thirty kilometers before the end: Maciej Paterski from CCC Polsat. The duo kept an advantage of twelve seconds over Katusha's Alexander Kristoff who is only ten seconds down in the overall ranking but concluded that his GC ambitions are over.

"It doesn't happen that often that I win a stage and take the yellow jersey, so I'm delighted," said De Maar who arrived to Norway with good form and high ambitions after being crowned the King of the Mountains at the Presidential Tour of Turkey two and half weeks ago.

Possibly the news regarding the abandon of his teammate Piotr Ignatenko, who reported a broken collarbone following a crash in the last kilometer of stage 1, was a strong indication that things wouldn't go as planned for the race leader Alexander Kristoff. But everything looked under control as Aleksandr Kuchinsky and Gatis Smukulis paced the bunch for more than half of the race behind six breakaway riders who were never allowed more than three and half minutes lead: Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat), Preben van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Johann van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka), Trond Hakon Trondsen (Froy-Bianchi), Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (FixIt.no) and August Jensen (Øster Hus).

Crosswinds made Belkin and Tinkoff-Saxo riders eager to put the hammer down as they approached the last hour of racing. The breakaway got caught with 40km to go but echelons weren't formed. However, Kristoff lost most of his teammates as only Rüdiger Selig remained on his side. De Maar and Paterski tried their luck with 30km remaining.

"It was a bit of an impulse," De Maar explained. "I wasn't really thinking of any plan but sometimes that's the best. There was an opportunity to escape because the bunch hadn't split up and Katusha stopped working. I decided to jump and a CCC rider [Paterski] came with me. He was strong! We kept working together. As a group was apparently coming across, we thought it would be perfect but they didn't catch us."

Paris-Roubaix specialist Sep Vanmarcke was among the twelve chasers, so Belkin let all the work at the front of the bunch to be done by Tinkoff-Saxo. "With four kilometers to go, I tried to drop him [Paterski] off, so I didn't want to work that much anymore after that, which is understandable," De Maar continued. "Luckily, I made it in the final sprint." But it was tight between the two breakaway riders and the peloton wasn't far behind.

With a deficit of only ten seconds, Milan-San Remo winner Kristoff remains a direct threat on paper. "But I didn't come to the Tour of Norway with ambitions for the overall," the Norwegian told Cyclingnews. "I came here for stage wins and I'm disappointed that I couldn't take it today. Tomorrow it's another day with a harder course, so I don't expect to perform, I'll take it as kind of a rest day and stage 4 in Lillehammer is too hilly for me, so now the focus is on the last day for me."

"It's not going to be easy to control the race," De Maar supposed. "I'm not that used to leading a hors-category race. Normally the climbs in Norway are no problem for me and I came here with GC ambitions. It would be nice to finish on the podium."

The UHC rider last won a stage at the 2012 Tour of Britain and the 2013 Tour de Beauce.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4:38:38 
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:12 
4Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
5Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
6Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff Saxo  
7Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
8Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
11Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
12Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
14Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
15Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
16Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
17Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
18Fredrik Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
19Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
21Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Edvin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker  
23Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
24Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff Saxo  
25Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
27Timofey Kristkiy (Rus) Rusvelo  
28Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
29Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
30Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
31Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo  
32Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
33Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
34Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
35Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo  
36Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
37Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
38Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
39Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Joker  
40Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
41Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
42Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
43Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
44Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Saxo  
45Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
46Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
47Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team Joker  
48Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
49Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Joker0:00:22 
50Magnus Børresen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:23 
51Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:31 
52Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:33 
53Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Joker  
54Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:00:37 
55Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:39 
56Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:41 
57Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Team FixIT.no  
58Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:43 
59Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:00:46 
60Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
61Oysten Stake Laengen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:00:47 
62Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo  
63Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
64Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
65Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:00:55 
66August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
67Henrik Steen Haugen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:01:16 
68Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:19 
69Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:01:20 
70Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:23 
71Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:01:32 
72Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:33 
73Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:01:58 
74Elias Angell Spikseth (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:02:13 
75Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
76Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:02:38 
77Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff Saxo0:02:40 
78Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:55 
79Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo0:03:31 
80Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:23 
81Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
82Phan-Age Haugard (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:04:31 
83Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:52 
84Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
85Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker  
86Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:06:23 
87Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:08:43 
88Kristian Forbord (Nor) Froy-Bianchi  
89Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team FixIT.no  
90Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
91Tord Andre Sundhagen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi  
92Andreas Landa (Nor) Froy-Bianchi  
93Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
94Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
95Nikolaï Tefre Lunder (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
96Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
97Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
98Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka  
99Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
100Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo  
101Kristoffer Sommer Wormsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
102Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
103Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
104Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:11:18 
105Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo0:13:15 
DNSPetr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
Sprin 1 - km 44.4 - Svinndal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi2 
3August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley1 
Sprint 2 - km 159.8 - Skjeberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
3Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
Sprint 3 - km 180.5 - Sarpsborg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3 pts
2Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team15 pts
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice14 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha13 
4Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling12 
5Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør11 
6Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff Saxo10 
7Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley9 
8Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise7 
10Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
11Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice5 
12Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
13Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
14Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley2 
15Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft1 
Mountain 1 - km 83.6 - Momarken
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley4 pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
3Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no2 
4Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team13:56:18 
2CCC Polsat Polkowice  
3Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:12 
4IAM Cycling  
5Team Sparebanken Sør  
6Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
8Tinkoff Saxo  
9Rusvelo  
10Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
12Team Joker  
13Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:01:30 
14Team FixIT.no0:01:40 
15Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:01:50 
16Team Katusha0:07:18 
17Froy-Bianchi0:07:40 
18MTN - Qhubeka0:10:44 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8:02:44 
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:03 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:10 
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:17 
5Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:18 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22 
7Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
8Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
9Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
10Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
11Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
13Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
14Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
15Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff Saxo  
17Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
18Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
19Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff Saxo  
20Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
21Edvin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker  
22Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
23Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
24Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
25Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
27Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Saxo  
28Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:31 
29Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Joker0:00:34 
30Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
31Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:35 
32Magnus Børresen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
33Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:37 
34Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
35Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo  
36Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
37Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
38Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Joker  
39Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
40Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
41Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo  
42Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
43Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
44Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
45Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team Joker  
46Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
47Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:44 
48Timofey Kristkiy (Rus) Rusvelo0:00:45 
49Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
50Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:56 
51Fredrik Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:59 
52Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:04 
53August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:01:06 
54Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:01:08 
55Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:01:11 
56Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo0:01:12 
57Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Team FixIT.no0:01:14 
58Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
59Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:20 
60Henrik Steen Haugen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:01:28 
61Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:01:30 
62Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:01:36 
63Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Joker0:01:37 
64Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:01:44 
65Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:45 
66Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:01:50 
67Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:18 
68Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:23 
69Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:02:30 
70Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:02:31 
71Oysten Stake Laengen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:02:44 
72Elias Angell Spikseth (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:02:46 
73Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:02:50 
74Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:00 
75Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:06 
76Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:03:09 
77Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:16 
78Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff Saxo0:03:44 
79Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo0:04:35 
80Phan-Age Haugard (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:04:43 
81Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker0:05:04 
82Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:27 
83Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:06:20 
84Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:46 
85Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:06:47 
86Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:06:48 
87Kristian Forbord (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:09:08 
88Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
89Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo  
90Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
91Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
92Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
93Nikolaï Tefre Lunder (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
94Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:24 
95Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:30 
96Tord Andre Sundhagen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi  
97Andreas Landa (Nor) Froy-Bianchi  
98Kristoffer Sommer Wormsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:09:38 
99Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:47 
100Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
101Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team FixIT.no  
102Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
103Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:12 
104Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:11:43 
105Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo0:13:37 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha28 pts
2Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør25 
3Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice24 
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise23 
5Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team18 
6Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team17 
7Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice15 
8Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling13 
9Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley13 
10Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
11Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
12Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff Saxo10 
13Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka9 
14Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
15Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi7 
16Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
17Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker6 
18Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
19Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
20Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
21Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
22Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
23Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley2 
24Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft1 
25Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
26Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
27August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley1 
28Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley4 pts
2Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no4 
3Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley3 
4Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
5Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
6Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no2 
7Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi1 
8Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8:03:01 
2Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:01 
3Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:07 
4Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
6Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff Saxo  
7Edvin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker  
8Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
9Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
10Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Saxo  
11Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:14 
12Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Joker0:00:17 
13Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:20 
14Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
15Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo  
16Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Joker  
18Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
19Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo  
20Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
21Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team Joker  
22Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:27 
23Fredrik Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:42 
24August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:49 
25Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:51 
26Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:57 
27Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:03 
28Henrik Steen Haugen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:01:11 
29Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:01:13 
30Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:01:19 
31Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Joker0:01:20 
32Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:01:27 
33Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:01:33 
34Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:02:13 
35Oysten Stake Laengen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:02:27 
36Elias Angell Spikseth (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:02:29 
37Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:02:33 
38Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:43 
39Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:49 
40Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:02:52 
41Phan-Age Haugard (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:04:26 
42Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker0:04:47 
43Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:10 
44Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:06:30 
45Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:06:31 
46Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:08:51 
47Nikolaï Tefre Lunder (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
48Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:07 
49Kristoffer Sommer Wormsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:09:21 
50Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:30 
51Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team FixIT.no  
52Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:55 
53Øyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:11:26 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC Polsat Polkowice24:09:12 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:12 
3Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
4Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
5IAM Cycling  
6Team Sparebanken Sør  
7Team Joker  
8Tinkoff Saxo  
9UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:13 
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:25 
11Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:35 
12Rusvelo0:00:48 
13Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:01:56 
14Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:02:03 
15Team FixIT.no0:02:27 
16Team Katusha0:07:18 
17Froy-Bianchi0:07:53 
18MTN - Qhubeka0:11:54 

 

Back to top