TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Missouri 2009

Date range:
September 7-13, 2009

September 11, Stage 5: Sedalia (ITT) 30.6km

Double success for Zabriskie in Missouri TT

By:
Kirsten Robbins and Peter Hymas
Published:
September 11, 2009, 22:48 BST,
Updated:
September 12, 2009, 5:38 BST

Garmin-Slipstream rider claims stage, overall lead

David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) rode in to the race lead with his time trial win.

David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) rode in to the race lead with his time trial win.

view thumbnail gallery

What wasn't accomplished by thousands of feet of climbing in the Ozarks was left to a flat, 30.6 kilometre race of truth through the soy fields of central Missouri – at last some decisive time gaps at the top of general classification would occur. Reigning American time trial champion David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) headlined the show at the Missouri State Fairgrounds, blazing through the stage five individual time trial in 36:30 to win the stage and wrest race leadership from the sprinters.

Beijing Olympic Games time trial silver medalist Gustav Larsson (Team Saxo Bank) finished second, 30 seconds behind Zabriskie. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling), runner-up to Zabriskie two weekends prior at the US national time trial championships, stopped the clock in third place with a 44-second deficit to the Garmin-Slipstream rider. Larsson and Zirbel also hold second and third respectively on general classification with the same time deficits as the time trial results.

Zabriskie was in good spirits following his dual stage and general classification triumph, capping off a good day of racing for the Garmin-Slipstream team on both sides of the Atlantic. "We had Ryder [Hesjedal] win at the Vuelta today and then me winning here is a good day for the team," said Zabriskie. "My rhythm was good and I was able to hold speed on the rollers and pick up even more speed when I was finished.

"The last little punch was probably the hardest with the wind and there were a few bumps in the corners, but it’s not like I had an enormous amount of power sprinting out of the corners,” he said. “Yes, it was a good ride."

Zabriskie's run of good form in the latter portion of the season was primarily intended for retaining national title for the fourth consecutive year, but Missouri's place on the calendar was a convenient venue to race as well. "I started the season really early at the Tour of California and I was in really good shape there," said Zabriskie. "My goal this season was to do well at California, get through the Giro, support the team at the Tour and then win nationals. That’s pretty much how it’s gone.

"Through the Tour I was getting things on Twitter that this race [Tour of Missouri - Ed.] was in trouble and might not happen. Then they said it was on and my targeting [time trial] nationals and it being so close, it worked out well," he said.

Zabriskie has donned yellow at stage races before, most notably the Tour de France, but with two stages left in Missouri this could be the first stage race triumph of Zabriskie's career. "I have the capabilities but it’s never really panned out for me," said Zabriskie. "This one looks pretty good so far."

While Zabriskie's navigation of the time trial circuit went like clockwork, runner-up Larsson twice encountered motorcycle interference in the technical closing kilometers. The incidents disrupted his rhythm, nearly caused a crash and cost valuable seconds.

"I had a big problem in the last three kilometres," said Larsson. "I was held up by the motor bikes and I couldn't take the proper line. I was braking in to corners and almost stopping so I lost a lot of momentum and power.

"The thing is as a bike rider you go through the corners really fast but the motor bikes didn't see me coming,” he said. “I was going twice the speed or even faster into the corner. He was just stopping in my line and I had to brake full-on and almost hit him. I had to start from zero. The problem was I was yelling at him to get out of my way, but he still stayed ahead of me and the problem happened in the next corner as well."

Larsson realises that taking the leader's jersey from Zabriskie with only two stages remaining will be a difficult undertaking, but he's pleased with how he's been riding in Missouri. "I'm in good shape and I hope to do a good worlds as well and this is a good preparation for that," said Larsson. "I've been looking forward to the time trial and just wanted to finish in the pack the other days because I always thought that I would be able to do a good time trial. But Zabriskie is obviously too strong for me.

"I think to be able to take it [yellow jersey - Ed.] now will be really hard but I heard the last day is a really hard circuit so of course I'm going to try there,” he said. “But it’s really hard there, too, to get a break and put in 30 seconds or something. He is going to have good backing from the team."

Zirbel, the only non-ProTour rider in the top six, knew the time trial parcours would play to his strengths as a rouleur. "Pre-riding the course this morning I was pretty excited because I thought it was a good course for myself,” said Zirbel. “I cited Gustav [Larsson] as being a favourite just because we are bigger, more powerful riders and the course really suited us. Bissell as a whole is a good time trial team and so best case scenario was that we came into this stage all with the same time [on general classification].

"I tried to take it out a little bit harder on the first half because I thought I went out a little conservative in the nationals course,” said Zirbel. “I felt really strong in the second half and still felt like I had a good amount of power and that’s just from feeling good all week. I've been excited for this time trial. I'm happy with third, the two guys that beat me are some of the fastest in the world so I can't be too disappointed."

Zirbel currently occupies third place on general classification, but fourth place's Marco Pinotti (Columbia-HTC) looms behind the Bissell Pro Cycling rider. "Well, I have the full [one] second buffer to fourth place and Columbia is a great team, but I will rely on my team as well as a little bit of luck," said Zirbel. "Hopefully a break will go early and eat up those sprint time bonuses. It’s going to be a tough two days. We haven't had the aggression in the first few days that we had last year in Missouri. I think it’s all building up toward the weekend and we are expecting a battle."

Chrono specialists unseat the sprinters

Birthday boy Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) was an early occupant of the time trial's hot seat, recording a time of 39:24 on the counter-clockwise circuit starting and finishing on the sprawling Missouri State Fairgrounds. Columbia-HTC's Kanstantsin Siutsou was the first rider to break the 39 minute barrier, crossing the line in 38:56 to set a new best time.

The 38th rider to start, Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies), bumped Siutsou from the top of the standings with a time of 37:42, the first rider of the day to break the 38 minute barrier. Zwizanski, winner of time trial stages at the Vuelta Ciclista del Uruguay and Tour de Beauce, would soon relinquish his position atop the leader board to Zirbel.

The 31-year-old Zirbel bested Zwizanski by 28 seconds but knew his tenure in the hot seat was in jeopardy when the day's 61st starter Zabriskie blasted through the 10-mile intermediate split line in 19:26, 42 seconds better than Zirbel and 32 seconds faster than Zwizanski.

Zabriskie crossed the finish line in 36:30, besting Zirbel by 44 seconds and setting the standard for the time trial heavyweights to follow.

Levi Leipheimer (Astana), the 74th rider to roll out of the start house, bettered Zirbel's split time by four seconds, but trailed Zabriskie by 36 seconds. Leipheimer faded slightly over the latter portion of the time trial and finished in 37:39, 25 seconds in arrears of Zirbel and 1:09 behind Zabriskie.

The 80th rider to set out on the course was Swedish time trial specialist Larsson and the Saxo Bank rider soon set the second-best split time of the day, reaching the 10-mile mark in 19:45, 19 seconds slower than Zabriskie. Larsson had to contend with a motorcycle twice impeding his progress in the closing three kilometres, but still recorded a time of 37:00, the second-fastest time of the day.

Of the remaining 35 riders to race only four-time Italian time trial champion Marco Pinotti (Columbia-HTC) would threaten the day's top three placings, when he crossed the finish line in 37:15, a slender one second behind Zirbel's third place time.

The Tour of Missouri's penultimate stage takes place on Saturday as the peloton faces 177.5 kilometres of racing between Chillicothe and St. Joseph. Time bonuses are available at two intermediate sprint lines in addition to the finish. The riders also have one opportunity to earn mountains points 11.5 kilometres from the finish.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:36:30  
2 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:30  
3 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:44  
4 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC 0:00:45  
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0:01:09  
6 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:01:10  
7 Scott Wizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:12  
8 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:15  
9 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:18  
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:01:22  
11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 0:01:30  
12 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:01:33  
13 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:34  
14 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:41  
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC 0:01:46  
16 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
17 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
18 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:50  
19 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:55  
20 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:58  
21 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:04  
22 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:02:05  
23 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-HTC 0:02:06  
24 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-HTC    
25 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:07  
26 Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1 0:02:13  
27 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team    
28 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:02:14  
29 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
30 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 0:02:16  
31 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:17  
32 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC    
33 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:18  
34 Christopher Baldwin (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:02:24  
35 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:02:30  
36 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34  
37 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:36  
38 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:02:41  
39 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:46  
40 Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:02:51  
41 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:02:54  
42 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 0:03:00  
43 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:03  
44 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:04  
45 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy    
46 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 0:03:05  
47 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:03:06  
48 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
49 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:03:07  
50 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:08  
51 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 0:03:09  
52 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:10  
53 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03:14  
54 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:03:15  
55 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1 0:03:16  
56 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 0:03:21  
57 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 0:03:28  
58 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis    
59 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:33  
60 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team    
61 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTC 0:03:34  
62 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:03:36  
63 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03:37  
64 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1    
65 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:03:46  
66 Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:03:47  
67 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
68 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03:52  
69 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:04:03  
70 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:04:05  
71 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:06  
72 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:09  
73 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:11  
74 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
75 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 0:04:14  
76 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:04:16  
77 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:04:19  
78 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:04:21  
79 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:04:22  
80 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:26  
81 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:27  
82 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy    
83 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:36  
84 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:04:39  
85 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:04:40  
86 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:51  
87 Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:04:54  
88 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy 0:04:55  
89 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:56  
90 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light    
91 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:58  
92 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:05:02  
93 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:05:11  
94 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:05:14  
95 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy 0:05:18  
96 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:22  
97 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:30  
98 Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy    
99 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-HTC 0:05:31  
100 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:05:34  
101 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:05:37  
102 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:05:45  
103 Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy    
104 Frederique Robert (Bel) Quick Step 0:05:53  
105 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 0:05:56  
106 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:05:58  
107 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy 0:06:02  
108 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:06:03  
109 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:06:05  
110 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 0:06:10  
111 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 0:06:13  
112 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:06:49  
113 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 0:07:15  
114 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step    
115 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:09:35  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Saxo Bank 1:52:52  
2 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:18  
3 Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:29  
4 Team Columbia-HTC 0:01:15  
5 Astana 0:01:58  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:02:31  
7 Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:44  
8 Ouch Presented By Maxxis 0:02:54  
9 Cervelo Test Team 0:04:06  
10 Quick Step 0:04:08  
11 Team Type 1 0:04:14  
12 Liquigas 0:05:43  
13 Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:06:41  
14 Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0:07:00  
15 Planet Energy 0:07:09  
General Classification after Stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 16:12:04  
2 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:30  
3 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:44  
4 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC 0:00:45  
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:01:02  
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0:01:09  
7 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:15  
8 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:16  
9 Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:01:22  
10 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 0:01:30  
11 Scott Wizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:32  
12 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:01:33  
13 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:34  
14 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:41  
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC 0:01:43  
16 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
17 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:46  
18 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:50  
19 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:01:55  
20 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:58  
21 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:04  
22 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:02:05  
23 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-HTC 0:02:06  
24 Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1 0:02:08  
25 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:13  
26 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:02:14  
27 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 0:02:16  
28 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:17  
29 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC    
30 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:18  
31 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:02:19  
32 Christopher Baldwin (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:02:24  
33 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:28  
34 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34  
35 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:36  
36 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:41  
37 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
38 Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:02:51  
39 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 0:03:00  
40 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:03  
41 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana    
42 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:04  
43 Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy    
44 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 0:03:05  
45 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:03:06  
46 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
47 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:03:07  
48 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1 0:03:08  
49 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03:14  
50 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:27  
51 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 0:03:28  
52 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis    
53 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:29  
54 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:03:33  
55 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03:37  
56 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1    
57 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 0:03:40  
58 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:03:44  
59 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:03:45  
60 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
61 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03:46  
62 Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:03:47  
63 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
64 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:53  
65 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:04:03  
66 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:09  
67 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 0:04:12  
68 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:04:18  
69 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:04:22  
70 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:23  
71 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-HTC 0:04:25  
72 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:26  
73 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:04:33  
74 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:04:40  
75 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:51  
76 Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:04:54  
77 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:56  
78 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:07  
79 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 0:05:08  
80 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:05:11  
81 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTC 0:05:13  
82 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:05:14  
83 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy    
84 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:05:16  
85 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy 0:05:18  
86 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:05:21  
87 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:24  
88 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:30  
89 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:05:37  
90 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:05:42  
91 Frederique Robert (Bel) Quick Step 0:05:53  
92 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:06:03  
93 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:06:05  
94 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:30  
95 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-HTC 0:07:02  
96 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy 0:07:07  
97 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step 0:07:15  
98 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:07:17  
99 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 0:07:18  
100 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:07:26  
101 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:07:31  
102 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 0:07:44  
103 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:07:53  
104 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:07:58  
105 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:08:10  
106 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 0:09:34  
107 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:09:45  
108 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:10:22  
109 Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 0:11:17  
110 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:11:22  
111 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 0:11:54  
112 Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy 0:12:37  
113 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 0:13:27  
114 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:15:19  
115 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:17:21  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 37  pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-HTC 36  
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 34  
4 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1 13  
5 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 12  
6 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 11  
7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 10  
8 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 9  
9 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light 9  
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 8  
11 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  
12 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 8  
13 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 7  
14 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 7  
15 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 7  
16 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 6  
17 Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 5  
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC 5  
19 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 5  
20 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
21 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 4  
22 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
23 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
24 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 2  
25 Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 2  
26 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy 2  
27 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1 30  pts
2 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 23  
3 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 18  
4 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 15  
5 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 12  
6 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 11  
7 Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1 6  
8 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6  
9 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 5  
10 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
11 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 4  
12 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 4  
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 3  
14 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
15 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
16 Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 3  
17 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-HTC 1  
18 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 1  
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 15:35:26  
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:00:07  
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:08  
4 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step    
5 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies    
6 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
7 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy    
8 Frederique Robert (Bel) Quick Step    
9 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step    
10 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step    
11 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
12 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team    
13 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
14 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream    
15 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
16 Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:28  
17 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:49  
18 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:01:05  
19 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy 0:01:13  
20 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1    
21 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:01:41  
22 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTC 0:01:47  
23 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 0:02:27  
24 Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy 0:07:00  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Saxo Bank 48:39:34  
2 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:18  
3 Garmin-Slipstream 0:00:29  
4 Team Columbia-HTC 0:01:15  
5 Astana 0:01:58  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:02:31  
7 Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:44  
8 Ouch Presented By Maxxis 0:02:54  
9 Cervelo Test Team 0:04:06  
10 Quick Step 0:04:08  
11 Team Type 1 0:04:14  
12 Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:06:41  
13 Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0:07:00  
14 Planet Energy 0:07:09  
15 Liquigas 0:08:02