Double success for Zabriskie in Missouri TT

Garmin-Slipstream rider claims stage, overall lead

What wasn't accomplished by thousands of feet of climbing in the Ozarks was left to a flat, 30.6 kilometre race of truth through the soy fields of central Missouri – at last some decisive time gaps at the top of general classification would occur. Reigning American time trial champion David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) headlined the show at the Missouri State Fairgrounds, blazing through the stage five individual time trial in 36:30 to win the stage and wrest race leadership from the sprinters.

Beijing Olympic Games time trial silver medalist Gustav Larsson (Team Saxo Bank) finished second, 30 seconds behind Zabriskie. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling), runner-up to Zabriskie two weekends prior at the US national time trial championships, stopped the clock in third place with a 44-second deficit to the Garmin-Slipstream rider. Larsson and Zirbel also hold second and third respectively on general classification with the same time deficits as the time trial results.

Zabriskie was in good spirits following his dual stage and general classification triumph, capping off a good day of racing for the Garmin-Slipstream team on both sides of the Atlantic. "We had Ryder [Hesjedal] win at the Vuelta today and then me winning here is a good day for the team," said Zabriskie. "My rhythm was good and I was able to hold speed on the rollers and pick up even more speed when I was finished.

"The last little punch was probably the hardest with the wind and there were a few bumps in the corners, but it’s not like I had an enormous amount of power sprinting out of the corners,” he said. “Yes, it was a good ride."

Zabriskie's run of good form in the latter portion of the season was primarily intended for retaining national title for the fourth consecutive year, but Missouri's place on the calendar was a convenient venue to race as well. "I started the season really early at the Tour of California and I was in really good shape there," said Zabriskie. "My goal this season was to do well at California, get through the Giro, support the team at the Tour and then win nationals. That’s pretty much how it’s gone.

"Through the Tour I was getting things on Twitter that this race [Tour of Missouri - Ed.] was in trouble and might not happen. Then they said it was on and my targeting [time trial] nationals and it being so close, it worked out well," he said.

Zabriskie has donned yellow at stage races before, most notably the Tour de France, but with two stages left in Missouri this could be the first stage race triumph of Zabriskie's career. "I have the capabilities but it’s never really panned out for me," said Zabriskie. "This one looks pretty good so far."

While Zabriskie's navigation of the time trial circuit went like clockwork, runner-up Larsson twice encountered motorcycle interference in the technical closing kilometers. The incidents disrupted his rhythm, nearly caused a crash and cost valuable seconds.

"I had a big problem in the last three kilometres," said Larsson. "I was held up by the motor bikes and I couldn't take the proper line. I was braking in to corners and almost stopping so I lost a lot of momentum and power.

"The thing is as a bike rider you go through the corners really fast but the motor bikes didn't see me coming,” he said. “I was going twice the speed or even faster into the corner. He was just stopping in my line and I had to brake full-on and almost hit him. I had to start from zero. The problem was I was yelling at him to get out of my way, but he still stayed ahead of me and the problem happened in the next corner as well."

Larsson realises that taking the leader's jersey from Zabriskie with only two stages remaining will be a difficult undertaking, but he's pleased with how he's been riding in Missouri. "I'm in good shape and I hope to do a good worlds as well and this is a good preparation for that," said Larsson. "I've been looking forward to the time trial and just wanted to finish in the pack the other days because I always thought that I would be able to do a good time trial. But Zabriskie is obviously too strong for me.

"I think to be able to take it [yellow jersey - Ed.] now will be really hard but I heard the last day is a really hard circuit so of course I'm going to try there,” he said. “But it’s really hard there, too, to get a break and put in 30 seconds or something. He is going to have good backing from the team."

Zirbel, the only non-ProTour rider in the top six, knew the time trial parcours would play to his strengths as a rouleur. "Pre-riding the course this morning I was pretty excited because I thought it was a good course for myself,” said Zirbel. “I cited Gustav [Larsson] as being a favourite just because we are bigger, more powerful riders and the course really suited us. Bissell as a whole is a good time trial team and so best case scenario was that we came into this stage all with the same time [on general classification].

"I tried to take it out a little bit harder on the first half because I thought I went out a little conservative in the nationals course,” said Zirbel. “I felt really strong in the second half and still felt like I had a good amount of power and that’s just from feeling good all week. I've been excited for this time trial. I'm happy with third, the two guys that beat me are some of the fastest in the world so I can't be too disappointed."

Zirbel currently occupies third place on general classification, but fourth place's Marco Pinotti (Columbia-HTC) looms behind the Bissell Pro Cycling rider. "Well, I have the full [one] second buffer to fourth place and Columbia is a great team, but I will rely on my team as well as a little bit of luck," said Zirbel. "Hopefully a break will go early and eat up those sprint time bonuses. It’s going to be a tough two days. We haven't had the aggression in the first few days that we had last year in Missouri. I think it’s all building up toward the weekend and we are expecting a battle."

Chrono specialists unseat the sprinters

Birthday boy Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) was an early occupant of the time trial's hot seat, recording a time of 39:24 on the counter-clockwise circuit starting and finishing on the sprawling Missouri State Fairgrounds. Columbia-HTC's Kanstantsin Siutsou was the first rider to break the 39 minute barrier, crossing the line in 38:56 to set a new best time.

The 38th rider to start, Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies), bumped Siutsou from the top of the standings with a time of 37:42, the first rider of the day to break the 38 minute barrier. Zwizanski, winner of time trial stages at the Vuelta Ciclista del Uruguay and Tour de Beauce, would soon relinquish his position atop the leader board to Zirbel.

The 31-year-old Zirbel bested Zwizanski by 28 seconds but knew his tenure in the hot seat was in jeopardy when the day's 61st starter Zabriskie blasted through the 10-mile intermediate split line in 19:26, 42 seconds better than Zirbel and 32 seconds faster than Zwizanski.

Zabriskie crossed the finish line in 36:30, besting Zirbel by 44 seconds and setting the standard for the time trial heavyweights to follow.

Levi Leipheimer (Astana), the 74th rider to roll out of the start house, bettered Zirbel's split time by four seconds, but trailed Zabriskie by 36 seconds. Leipheimer faded slightly over the latter portion of the time trial and finished in 37:39, 25 seconds in arrears of Zirbel and 1:09 behind Zabriskie.

The 80th rider to set out on the course was Swedish time trial specialist Larsson and the Saxo Bank rider soon set the second-best split time of the day, reaching the 10-mile mark in 19:45, 19 seconds slower than Zabriskie. Larsson had to contend with a motorcycle twice impeding his progress in the closing three kilometres, but still recorded a time of 37:00, the second-fastest time of the day.

Of the remaining 35 riders to race only four-time Italian time trial champion Marco Pinotti (Columbia-HTC) would threaten the day's top three placings, when he crossed the finish line in 37:15, a slender one second behind Zirbel's third place time.

The Tour of Missouri's penultimate stage takes place on Saturday as the peloton faces 177.5 kilometres of racing between Chillicothe and St. Joseph. Time bonuses are available at two intermediate sprint lines in addition to the finish. The riders also have one opportunity to earn mountains points 11.5 kilometres from the finish.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:36:30 
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:00:30 
3Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:44 
4Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC0:00:45 
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana0:01:09 
6Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:01:10 
7Scott Wizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:12 
8Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:15 
9Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:18 
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:01:22 
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana0:01:30 
12Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas0:01:33 
13Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank0:01:34 
14Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:41 
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC0:01:46 
16Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
17Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:50 
19Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:55 
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas0:01:58 
21Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:04 
22Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:02:05 
23Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-HTC0:02:06 
24Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-HTC  
25Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:02:07 
26Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 10:02:13 
27Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
28Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:02:14 
29Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
30Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 10:02:16 
31Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
32George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC  
33David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:18 
34Christopher Baldwin (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:02:24 
35Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:02:30 
36Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
37Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:36 
38Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:02:41 
39Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:46 
40Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:02:51 
41Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:02:54 
42Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy0:03:00 
43Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:03 
44Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:04 
45Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy  
46Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:03:05 
47Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:03:06 
48Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
49Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 10:03:07 
50Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:03:08 
51Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana0:03:09 
52Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:03:10 
53Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:03:14 
54Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:03:15 
55Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 10:03:16 
56Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:03:21 
57Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana0:03:28 
58Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis  
59Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:33 
60Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team  
61Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTC0:03:34 
62Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:03:36 
63Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:03:37 
64Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1  
65Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:03:46 
66Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:03:47 
67Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
68Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:03:52 
69Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:04:03 
70Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:04:05 
71Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:06 
72Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:09 
73Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:04:11 
74Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
75Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 10:04:14 
76Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:04:16 
77Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:04:19 
78Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:04:21 
79Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana0:04:22 
80Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:26 
81Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:27 
82Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy  
83Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:36 
84John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:04:39 
85Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana0:04:40 
86Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:04:51 
87Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:04:54 
88Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy0:04:55 
89Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:56 
90Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light  
91Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:04:58 
92Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:05:02 
93Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:05:11 
94Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:05:14 
95Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy0:05:18 
96Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:05:22 
97Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:05:30 
98Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy  
99Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-HTC0:05:31 
100Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:05:34 
101Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:05:37 
102William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:05:45 
103Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy  
104Frederique Robert (Bel) Quick Step0:05:53 
105Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 10:05:56 
106Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:05:58 
107Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy0:06:02 
108Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:06:03 
109Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:06:05 
110Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas0:06:10 
111Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 10:06:13 
112Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas0:06:49 
113Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas0:07:15 
114Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step  
115Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:09:35 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank1:52:52 
2Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:18 
3Garmin-Slipstream0:00:29 
4Team Columbia-HTC0:01:15 
5Astana0:01:58 
6BMC Racing Team0:02:31 
7Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:44 
8Ouch Presented By Maxxis0:02:54 
9Cervelo Test Team0:04:06 
10Quick Step0:04:08 
11Team Type 10:04:14 
12Liquigas0:05:43 
13Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:06:41 
14Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light0:07:00 
15Planet Energy0:07:09 
General Classification after Stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream16:12:04 
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:00:30 
3Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:44 
4Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC0:00:45 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:01:02 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana0:01:09 
7Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:15 
8Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:16 
9Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:01:22 
10Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana0:01:30 
11Scott Wizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:32 
12Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas0:01:33 
13Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank0:01:34 
14Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:41 
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC0:01:43 
16Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
17Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:50 
19Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:55 
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas0:01:58 
21Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:04 
22Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:02:05 
23Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-HTC0:02:06 
24Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 10:02:08 
25Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:02:13 
26Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:14 
27Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 10:02:16 
28Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
29George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC  
30David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:18 
31Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:02:19 
32Christopher Baldwin (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:02:24 
33Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:02:28 
34Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
35Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:36 
36Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:41 
37Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
38Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:02:51 
39Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy0:03:00 
40Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:03 
41Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana  
42Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:04 
43Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy  
44Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:03:05 
45Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:03:06 
46Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
47Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 10:03:07 
48Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 10:03:08 
49Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:03:14 
50Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:03:27 
51Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana0:03:28 
52Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis  
53Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:03:29 
54Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:03:33 
55Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:03:37 
56Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1  
57Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:03:40 
58Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:03:44 
59Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:03:45 
60Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
61Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:03:46 
62Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:03:47 
63Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
64Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:53 
65Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:04:03 
66Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:09 
67Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 10:04:12 
68Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:04:18 
69Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana0:04:22 
70Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:23 
71Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-HTC0:04:25 
72Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:26 
73Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:04:33 
74Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana0:04:40 
75Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:04:51 
76Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:04:54 
77Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:04:56 
78Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:07 
79Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy0:05:08 
80Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:05:11 
81Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTC0:05:13 
82Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:05:14 
83Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy  
84Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:16 
85Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy0:05:18 
86John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis0:05:21 
87Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:24 
88Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:05:30 
89Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:05:37 
90Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:05:42 
91Frederique Robert (Bel) Quick Step0:05:53 
92Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:06:03 
93Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:06:05 
94Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:06:30 
95Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-HTC0:07:02 
96Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy0:07:07 
97Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step0:07:15 
98Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:07:17 
99Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 10:07:18 
100Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:07:26 
101Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:07:31 
102Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 10:07:44 
103Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:07:53 
104Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:07:58 
105Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:10 
106Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas0:09:34 
107Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:09:45 
108Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:10:22 
109Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy0:11:17 
110Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:11:22 
111Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light0:11:54 
112Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy0:12:37 
113Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas0:13:27 
114William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:15:19 
115Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas0:17:21 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team37 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-HTC36 
3Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank34 
4Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 113 
5Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy12 
6Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream11 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step10 
8Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana9 
9Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home Presented By Cooking Light9 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas8 
11Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
12Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies8 
13Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas7 
14Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team7 
15John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis7 
16William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream6 
17Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy5 
18Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC5 
19Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank5 
20Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream4 
21Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step4 
22Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
23David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
24Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 12 
25Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis2 
26Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy2 
27Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 130 pts
2Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank23 
3Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 118 
4William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream15 
5Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream12 
6Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana11 
7Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 16 
8Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
9Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team5 
10Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream4 
11Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis4 
12Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream4 
13Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana3 
14David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
15Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
16Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy3 
17Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-HTC1 
18Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 11 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step15:35:26 
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:00:07 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas0:00:08 
4Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step  
5David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
6Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Planet Energy  
8Frederique Robert (Bel) Quick Step  
9Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
10Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step  
11Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
12Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
13Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
14Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
15Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
16Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:28 
17Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:49 
18Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:01:05 
19Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy0:01:13 
20Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1  
21Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:01:41 
22Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTC0:01:47 
23Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas0:02:27 
24Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy0:07:00 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank48:39:34 
2Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:18 
3Garmin-Slipstream0:00:29 
4Team Columbia-HTC0:01:15 
5Astana0:01:58 
6BMC Racing Team0:02:31 
7Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:44 
8Ouch Presented By Maxxis0:02:54 
9Cervelo Test Team0:04:06 
10Quick Step0:04:08 
11Team Type 10:04:14 
12Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:06:41 
13Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light0:07:00 
14Planet Energy0:07:09 
15Liquigas0:08:02 

Related Articles

Back to top