TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Japan 2013

Date range:
May 19-26, 2013

May 19, Stage 1: Sakei (ITT) 2.65km

Nishitani claims time trial win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 19, 2013, 23:10 BST,
Updated:
May 20, 2013, 0:26 BST

Aisan rider first into green leader's jersey

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing) in the green leader's jersey

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing) in the green leader's jersey

view thumbnail gallery

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:03:27  
2 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO 0:00:04  
3 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:04  
4 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:05  
5 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa 0:00:05  
6 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag 0:00:06  
7 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:06  
8 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 0:00:07  
9 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 0:00:07  
10 Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa 0:00:08  
11 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:08  
12 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00:09  
13 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System 0:00:09  
14 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:09  
15 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:09  
16 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00:09  
17 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00:10  
18 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa 0:00:10  
19 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:10  
20 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:00:10  
21 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO 0:00:11  
22 Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa 0:00:11  
23 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:11  
24 Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:12  
25 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:12  
26 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:13  
27 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO 0:00:13  
28 Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System 0:00:13  
29 Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO 0:00:13  
30 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:14  
31 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO 0:00:14  
32 Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:14  
33 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00:14  
34 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:00:14  
35 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) KSPO 0:00:14  
36 Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:14  
37 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa 0:00:15  
38 Craig Lewis (Usa) Champion System 0:00:15  
39 Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:15  
40 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:00:15  
41 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:15  
42 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:15  
43 Chanjae Jang (Kor) Champion System 0:00:15  
44 Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:00:16  
45 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:16  
46 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:16  
47 Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:16  
48 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:16  
49 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:17  
50 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa 0:00:17  
51 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:17  
52 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:17  
53 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:17  
54 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:17  
55 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:17  
56 Michele Merlo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:18  
57 Motonari Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:18  
58 Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:00:18  
59 Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:18  
60 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:19  
61 Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:00:19  
62 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:00:19  
63 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:19  
64 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:20  
65 Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:00:21  
66 Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
67 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00:21  
68 Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore 0:00:21  
69 Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:00:21  
70 William Walker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00:21  
71 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:21  
72 Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:21  
73 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:21  
74 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:00:21  
75 Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:00:22  
76 Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:00:22  
77 Masatoshi Oba (Jpn) C Project 0:00:22  
78 Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore 0:00:22  
79 Makoto Morimoto (Jpn) C Project 0:00:22  
80 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) C Project 0:00:22  
81 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Champion System 0:00:23  
82 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:00:23  
83 Dohyoung Kim (Kor) Matrix Powertag 0:00:23  
84 Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) C Project 0:00:24  
85 Sekiho Endo (Jpn) C Project 0:00:24  
86 Yuya Komaki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:00:27  
87 Daiki Yasuhahara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:00:28  
88 Jun Rong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore 0:00:28  
89 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore 0:00:29  
90 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore 0:00:30  
91 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 0:00:33  
92 Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) C Project 0:00:33  
93 Chikara Wada (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:00:45  
94 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:01:22  
95 Masaki Gunji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:01:28  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 10  pts
2 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO 9  
3 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 8  
4 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 7  
5 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa 6  
6 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag 5  
7 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida 4  
8 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 3  
9 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 2  
10 Simone Compagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO 0:03:30  
2 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:01  
3 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa 0:00:02  
4 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:03  
5 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:04  
6 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:05  
7 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00:06  
8 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
9 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa    
10 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag    
11 Julian David Arredondo (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa 0:00:07  
12 Nathan Earle (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:08  
13 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO 0:00:09  
14 Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System    
15 Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO 0:00:10  
16 Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
17 Seung Woo Choi (Kor) KSPO 0:00:11  
18 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
19 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:12  
20 Chanjae Jang (Kor) Champion System    
21 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers    
22 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
23 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:13  
24 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
25 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
26 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
27 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:14  
28 Motonari Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
29 Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team    
30 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:15  
31 Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
32 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Japan National Team    
33 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:16  
34 Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:00:17  
35 Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
36 Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore    
37 Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team    
38 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
39 Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:18  
40 Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Japan National Team    
41 Masatoshi Oba (Jpn) C Project    
42 Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore    
43 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:00:19  
44 Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) C Project 0:00:20  
45 Yuya Komaki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:00:23  
46 Daiki Yasuhahara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:00:24  
47 Jun Rong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore    
48 Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore 0:00:26  
49 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore 0:00:29  
50 Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) C Project    
51 Chikara Wada (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:00:42  
52 Masaki Gunji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:01:24  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aisan Racing Team 0:10:36  
2 Lampre-Merida 0:00:04  
3 Team Nippo-De Rosa 0:00:06  
4 KSPO 0:00:10  
5 Drapac Cycling 0:00:11  
6 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
7 Shimano Racing Team 0:00:17  
8 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:18  
9 Matrix Powertag 0:00:19  
10 Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:20  
11 Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:27  
12 Team Ukyo 0:00:28  
13 Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:31  
14 Japan National Team 0:00:40  
15 C Project 0:00:48  
16 OCBC Singapore Cotinental Cycling Team 0:00:53