TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Japan 2012

Date range:
May 20-27, 2012

May 25, Stage 3: Mt. Fuji (ITT) 11.4km

Baliani triumphs on Mt. Fuji time trial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 25, 2012, 17:51 BST,
Updated:
May 25, 2012, 18:52 BST

Italian moves into overal lead

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) used 29T gear at steep mountain course

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) used 29T gear at steep mountain course

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo 0:40:23  
2 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo 0:00:19  
3 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:58  
4 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita 0:01:44  
5 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:58  
6 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:02:10  
7 Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:02:16  
8 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:02:42  
9 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:03:01  
10 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:03:25  
11 Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita 0:03:53  
12 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita    
13 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:04:00  
14 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
15 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:04:35  
16 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
17 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:04:42  
18 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:04:44  
19 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:04:48  
20 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
21 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:05:05  
22 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
23 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:05:24  
24 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:05:26  
25 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:05:49  
26 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:05:51  
27 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) University All Japan 0:05:53  
28 Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:05:59  
29 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:06:05  
30 Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 0:06:09  
31 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:06:14  
32 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) University All Japan 0:06:16  
33 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:06:23  
34 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:06:30  
35 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:06:40  
36 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:06:56  
37 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:07:19  
38 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:07:21  
39 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:07:32  
40 Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) University All Japan 0:07:36  
41 Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita 0:08:05  
42 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:08:14  
43 Maksym Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:08:28  
44 Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:09:08  
45 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:09:13  
46 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:09:15  
47 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
48 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:09:20  
49 Yasumasa Oka (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:09:39  
50 Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:09:47  
51 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:09:54  
52 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:09:56  
53 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) University All Japan 0:10:04  
54 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:10:24  
55 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:10:47  
56 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag 0:10:58  
57 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:11:19  
58 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:11:32  
59 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello    
60 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:12:03  
61 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
62 Kohki Ohnaka (Jpn) University All Japan    
63 Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:12:07  
64 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:12:31  
65 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
66 Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
67 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
68 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:12:42  
General classification after stage 3
1 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo 8:31:48  
2 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo 0:00:18  
3 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita 0:03:21  
4 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:03:28  
5 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:06:12  
6 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:06:41  
7 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:06:57  
8 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:07:55  
9 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:08:00  
10 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita 0:08:05  
11 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:08:37  
12 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:08:40  
13 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:08:43  
14 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:08:49  
15 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:10:11  
16 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:10:37  
17 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:11:27  
18 Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita 0:12:23  
19 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:13:03  
20 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:13:28  
21 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:13:30  
22 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:14:04  
23 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) University All Japan 0:14:25  
24 Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:14:32  
25 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:14:49  
26 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:14:50  
27 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag 0:14:52  
28 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:15:03  
29 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:15:07  
30 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:16:12  
31 Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:16:36  
32 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:17:57  
33 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:18:03  
34 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:19:13  
35 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:19:50  
36 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:20:34  
37 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:20:41  
38 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) University All Japan 0:20:59  
39 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:21:15  
40 Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 0:21:35  
41 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:14:19  
41 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:21:41  
42 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:21:42  
43 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:21:45  
44 Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) University All Japan 0:22:00  
45 Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita 0:22:24  
46 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:22:27  
47 Maksym Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:22:47  
48 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:22:57  
49 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:23:37  
50 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:23:44  
51 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:24:14  
52 Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:24:21  
53 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) University All Japan 0:24:33  
54 Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:24:42  
55 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:24:58  
56 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:25:09  
57 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:25:40  
58 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:25:55  
59 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 0:25:59  
60 Yasumasa Oka (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:26:02  
61 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:26:20  
62 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:26:38  
63 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:26:48  
64 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:27:22  
65 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:27:59  
66 Kohki Ohnaka (Jpn) University All Japan 0:29:04  
67 Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:29:26  
68 Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:38:56  
Points classification
1 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 30 pts
2 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag 29  
3 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo 25  
4 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 25  
5 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo 21  
6 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 21  
7 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 20  
8 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 19  
9 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 16  
10 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita 14  
11 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 14  
12 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 12  
13 Maksym Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita 12  
14 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10  
15 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 10  
16 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9  
17 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team 9  
18 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 8  
19 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 8  
20 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 7  
21 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 6  
22 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 6  
23 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 5  
24 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo 5  
25 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita 4  
26 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
27 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) University All Japan 3  
28 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 2  
29 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 2  
30 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 1  
31 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 1  
Mountains classification
1 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo 21 pts
2 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo 21  
3 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 12  
4 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10  
5 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 8  
6 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita 8  
7 Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 7  
8 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 6  
9 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 6  
10 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  
11 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 5  
12 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 5  
13 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 3  
14 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 3  
15 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita 2  
16 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2  
17 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 2  
18 Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo 2  
19 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 1  
20 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1  
21 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1  
22 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 1  
Teams classification
1 Team Nippo 25:44:20  
2 Bridgestone Anchor 0:13:51  
3 Amore & Vita 0:14:36  
4 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:17:28  
5 Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:24:24  
6 Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:24:26  
7 Shimano Racing Team 0:27:38  
8 Hong Kong Team 0:32:24  
9 Matrix Powertag 0:44:24  
10 Aisan Racing Team 0:44:53  
11 University All Japan 0:48:09  
12 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:49:37  
13 Team Ukyo 0:52:53