TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Japan 2012

Date range:
May 20-27, 2012

May 22, Stage 1: Mino 160.7km

Maximiliano Richeze takes sprint victory in Mino

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 22, 2012, 19:59 BST,
Updated:
May 22, 2012, 21:14 BST

Team Nippo rider becomes new general classification leader

Maximiliano Richeze (Team Nippo) won today's stage and earned the leader's jersey

Maximiliano Richeze (Team Nippo) won today's stage and earned the leader's jersey

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 3:49:26  
2 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag    
3 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
4 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
5 Maksym Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
6 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
7 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
8 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
9 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
10 Masanari Komuro (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
11 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
12 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
13 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) University All Japan    
14 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
15 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello    
16 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
17 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
18 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
19 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
20 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
21 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita    
22 Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) University All Japan    
23 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
24 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
25 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
26 Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita    
27 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
28 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
29 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
30 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
31 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
32 Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita    
33 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
34 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
35 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo    
36 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
37 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) University All Japan    
38 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
39 Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag    
40 Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) University All Japan    
41 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
42 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
43 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
44 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo    
45 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
46 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
47 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
48 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team    
49 Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
50 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
51 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo    
52 Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:00:09  
53 Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
54 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
55 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:19  
56 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
57 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) University All Japan    
58 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
59 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
60 Patrik Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita    
61 Yuya Komaki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag    
62 Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
63 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
64 Motonari Suzuki (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 0:00:38  
65 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:47  
66 Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag    
67 Yasumasa Oka (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
68 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
69 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
70 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
71 Yuta Takada (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
72 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
73 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
74 Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello    
75 Katsuma Fujioka (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello    
76 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
77 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo    
78 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:01:12  
79 Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:02:34  
80 Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag    
81 Kohki Ohnaka (Jpn) University All Japan    
82 Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
83 Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
84 Darren Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:07:01  
85 Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:07:30  
86 Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
87 Ryosuke Uemura (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello    
88 Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:08:46  
89 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:09:21  
DNF Tomonori Sato (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
DNF Ryosuke Takatsuka (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello    
DNS Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
DNS Sekiho Endo (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
General classification after stage 2
1 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 3:52:40  
2 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:05  
3 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:00:06  
4 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
5 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:07  
6 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag 0:00:09  
7 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:10  
8 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:11  
9 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo 0:00:14  
10 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:00:15  
11 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
12 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:00:16  
13 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
14 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
15 Masanari Komuro (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
16 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
17 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
18 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
19 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:00:17  
20 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
21 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
22 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
23 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo    
24 Maksym Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:00:18  
25 Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita    
26 Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:00:19  
27 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
28 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:20  
29 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
30 Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita    
31 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
32 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
33 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:00:21  
34 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
35 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:22  
36 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) University All Japan    
37 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
38 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:23  
39 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
40 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
41 Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) University All Japan    
42 Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag    
43 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:24  
44 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
45 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:00:26  
46 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello    
47 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
48 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita 0:00:27  
49 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:28  
50 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) University All Japan    
51 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:00:30  
52 Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:31  
53 Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) University All Japan    
54 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:33  
55 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:34  
56 Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:00:39  
57 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
58 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:40  
59 Yuya Komaki (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:00:41  
60 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) University All Japan 0:00:42  
61 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
62 Patrik Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita 0:00:46  
63 Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:00:54  
64 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
65 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:58  
66 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:06  
67 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
68 Yuta Takada (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:01:08  
69 Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:01:12  
70 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:01:13  
71 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:01:14  
72 Katsuma Fujioka (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 0:01:15  
73 Motonari Suzuki (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 0:01:22  
74 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:01:24  
75 Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 0:01:25  
76 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:01:27  
77 Yasumasa Oka (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:02:22  
78 Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:02:54  
79 Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:02:58  
80 Kohki Ohnaka (Jpn) University All Japan 0:03:00  
81 Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:03:07  
82 Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:03:08  
83 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:04:20  
84 Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:07:46  
85 Ryosuke Uemura (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 0:07:52  
86 Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:08:11  
87 Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:09:15  
88 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:09:42  
89 Darren Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:10:19  
Points classification
1 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 30 pts
2 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 25  
3 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag 20  
4 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 19  
5 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 17  
6 Maksym Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita 12  
7 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10  
8 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 10  
9 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9  
10 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9  
11 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team 9  
12 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 8  
13 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 7  
14 Masanari Komuro (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 6  
15 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 6  
16 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 5  
17 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo 5  
18 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 4  
19 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) University All Japan 3  
20 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 2  
21 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 2  
22 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo 1  
23 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1  
24 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 1  
Mountains classification
1 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 10 pts
2 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 6  
3 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 5  
4 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo 3  
5 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo 3  
6 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2  
7 Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo 2  
8 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 1  
9 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1  
Teams classification
1 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 11:38:26  
2 Team Nippo 0:00:07  
3 Genesys Wealth Advisers    
4 Hong Kong Team 0:00:14  
5 Aisan Racing Team    
6 Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:25  
7 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:00:28  
8 Amore & Vita 0:00:30  
9 Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:00:31  
10 Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:00:36  
11 University All Japan 0:00:42  
12 Shimano Racing Team 0:00:47  
13 Team Ukyo 0:00:50  
14 Matrix Powertag 0:00:53  
15 Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello 0:02:14  
16 OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:05:12