Tour of Hainan: Mareczko strikes again

Italian beats Laas and Maronese on longest stage

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) has struck again at the Tour of Hainan in China, using his fast, low-tuck sprinting style inspired by Caleb Ewan to hit the line first in Sanya after 219km of racing on rolling roads. The Italian again beat Martin Laas (Delko Marseille Provence), with Marco Maronese (Bardiani-CSF) third.

The victory makes him the most successful pro rider in 2017 along with Quick-Step Floors stars Marcel Kittel and Fernando Gaviria, all of them having won 14 races. Mareczko remains the overall race leader but the riders face the all-important mountain stage to Wuzhistan on Friday.

"I knew the finish in Sanya very well because I won here two years ago," Mareczko told Cyclingnews in the southern city known for being the holiday destination of China's Paradisiacal island. "It's nice to win here again. In the meantime, I've won races in different parts of the world but mostly in China where I've found flat courses that suit me. I'm happy to reach the same number of victories as Gaviria and Kittel, but their wins are at a higher level than mine.

"Being in a smaller team to theirs, I take part in smaller races too [except for the Giro d'Italia] but it's an encouraging achievement for me and my team, considering that we're trying to improve also for more demanding races."

Stage 6 was much slower affair than the preceding one. Alexis Cartier (H&R Block) attacked from the gun, followed by Mykhaylo Kononenko (Kolss) and Joris Blokker (Monkey Town). Paolo Simion (Bardiani CSF) tried to bridge the gap but didn't make it. It wasn't a fast and crazy first beginning this time as just 40.8km were covered in the first hour of racing. But the Wilier Triestina team was pacing the bunch at around four minutes behind the leading trio. Kononenko won all three intermediate sprints and returned to the peloton after the third one at kilometre 129.

"We think he and other guys from our team can do well in the overall ranking," said King of the Mountain Vitaly Buts of Ukrainian outfit Kolss. Cartier dropped Blokker off to continue solo with 32 kilometres to go while a counter attack was formed by Joab Schneiter (Swiss national team), Gian Friesecke (Vorarlberg) and Xue Fuwen (Mitchelton-Scott).

"Had I stayed in the bunch, I would have been bored," said Cartier, a French Canadian from Montreal who has been on the offensive every single day since the beginning of the Tour of Hainan. "I also need to race aggressively to have a chance of winning. I'll never win a sprint or an uphill finish. I believed the breakaway could work today because of the Wilier Triestina riders being tired and the change of direction of wind on the course. With a tailwind at the end, we had a few more chances than usual. I thought I could win until 10km to go."

Cartier, Schneiter and Friesecke were reeled in with 3.5km to go and Delko Marseille seized command of the peloton in the last 2km. "The previous days I took Mareczko's wheel or somebody else's but today we planned to go with our own train," runner up Laas explained. "I thought the way to beat was maybe to launch the sprint in first position but we missed one guy and we went a little bit early so it was too long. Also, today, I actually didn't have the legs to beat Mareczko. He sprinted so fast that I didn't even consider challenging him in the last few metres anymore."

Mareczko was almost out of energy at the time of raising his hands up in the air. "Tomorrow it'll be a hard stage and I'm getting tired because I've been racing hard for three weeks," he said.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia5:08:43 
2Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
3Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
4Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo  
5Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland  
6Stephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
7Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team  
8Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
9Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
10Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
11Zsolt Dér (Hun) Team Vorarlberg  
12Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
13Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
14Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
17Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team  
18Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
20Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
21Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
22Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
23Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
24Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
25Martin Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
26Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
27Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
28Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
29Jason Lea (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
30Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
31Steven Manuel Cuesta Zamora (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team  
32Timothy Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
33Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
34Paolo Lunardon (Ita) RTS - Monton Racing Team  
35Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
36Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo  
37Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
38Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
39Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
40Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto  
41Luke Mudgway (NZl) RTS - Monton Racing Team  
42Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
43Ivar Slik (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
44Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
45Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
46Bieken Nazaerbieke (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
47Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland  
48Weijie Hou (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
49Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
50Sam Crome (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
51Radoslav Konstantinov (Bul) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team  
52Juan Jose De Jesus Carrero Acosta (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team  
53Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
54Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
55Dimitri Bussard (Swi) Switzerland  
56Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
57Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
58Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
59Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
60Justin Paroz (Swi) Switzerland  
61Jai Hindley (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
62Joseph Cooper (NZl) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
63Samuel Jenner (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
64Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
65Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
66Gian Friesecke (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
67Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
68Martin Lavric (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto  
69Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
70Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
71Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
72Reid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk  
73Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Spa) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
74Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) RTS - Monton Racing Team  
76Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
77Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
78Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Team Ukyo  
79Lukas Spengler (Swi) Switzerland  
80Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
81Rodrigo Araque Lorente (Spa) Team Ukyo  
82Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Vorarlberg  
83Cristian Andres Peña Meneses (Col) RTS - Monton Racing Team  
84Mingrun Chen (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
85Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
86Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
87Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
88Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
89Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland  
90Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
91Rick Van Breda (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
92Marc De Maar (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
93Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
94Fuwen Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott  
95Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto  
96Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Beijing XDS - Innova Cycling Team  
97Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
98Yadong Wang (Chn) Beijing XDS - Innova Cycling Team  
99Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
100Miras Torekhanov (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
101Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
102Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
103Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton Scott  
104Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00:25 
105Martin Schäppi (Swi) Switzerland  
106Chaohua Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott  
107Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
108Alder Martz (USA) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:29 
109Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:13 
110Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:01:31 
111Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:33 
112Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:01:36 
113Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:02:38 
DNSMichael Freiberg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia16 pts
2Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team15 
3Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM14 
4Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF13 
5Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo12 
6Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland11 
7Stephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team10 
8Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team9 
8Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team9 
10Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team8 
11Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team7 
12Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto6 
13Zsolt Dér (Hun) Team Vorarlberg5 
14Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk4 
15Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team3 
15Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team3 
17Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk2 
18Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
General Classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia23:54:41 
2Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:28 
3Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo0:00:41 
4Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:00:44 
5Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:00:50 
6Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland0:00:51 
7Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
8Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
9Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:00:53 
10Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team  
12Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
13Zsolt Dér (Hun) Team Vorarlberg0:00:54 
14Ivar Slik (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
15Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
16Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
17Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
18Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
19Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:55 
20Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
21Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:00:56 
22Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo  
23Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Team Ukyo  
24Martin Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:00:57 
25Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
26Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
27Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
28Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
29Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team  
30Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
31Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
32Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
33Gian Friesecke (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
34Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
35Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
36Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
37Weijie Hou (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
38Paolo Lunardon (Ita) RTS - Monton Racing Team  
39Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
40Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) RTS - Monton Racing Team  
41Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
42Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland  
43Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
44Bieken Nazaerbieke (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
45Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
46Timothy Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
47Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Spa) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
48Justin Paroz (Swi) Switzerland  
49Radoslav Konstantinov (Bul) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team  
50Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
51Dimitri Bussard (Swi) Switzerland  
52Lukas Spengler (Swi) Switzerland  
53Stephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
54Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland  
55Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
56Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
57Jai Hindley (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
58Samuel Jenner (Aus) Mitchelton Scott  
59Sam Crome (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
60Martin Lavric (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto  
61Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  
62Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Vorarlberg  
63Jason Lea (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
64Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
65Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
66Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
67Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
68Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
69Juan Jose De Jesus Carrero Acosta (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team  
70Reid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk  
71Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
72Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk  
73Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
74Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
75Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
76Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
77Cristian Andres Peña Meneses (Col) RTS - Monton Racing Team  
78Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto  
79Marc De Maar (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
80Fuwen Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott  
81Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
82Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
83Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
84Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Beijing XDS - Innova Cycling Team  
85Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
86Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
87Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:01:06 
88Steven Manuel Cuesta Zamora (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team0:01:15 
89Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:17 
90Martin Schäppi (Swi) Switzerland0:01:34 
91Rick Van Breda (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:01:39 
92Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:40 
93Yadong Wang (Chn) Beijing XDS - Innova Cycling Team0:01:52 
94Joseph Cooper (NZl) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:02:02 
95Luke Mudgway (NZl) RTS - Monton Racing Team0:02:06 
96Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:10 
97Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:45 
98Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:02:50 
99Mingrun Chen (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
100Alder Martz (USA) Attaque Team Gusto0:03:32 
101Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:04:13 
102Rodrigo Araque Lorente (Spa) Team Ukyo0:04:25 
103Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton Scott0:06:05 
104Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:08:25 
105Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:08:30 
106Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto0:08:53 
107Miras Torekhanov (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:10:21 
108Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:12:42 
109Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:12:45 
110Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:13:19 
111Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:15:12 
112Chaohua Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott0:19:08 
113Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team0:20:51 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia95 pts
2Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM83 
3Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo56 
4Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team49 
5Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland46 
6Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF39 
7Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team39 
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF31 
9Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga28 
10Zsolt Dér (Hun) Team Vorarlberg27 
11Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team26 
12Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team21 
13Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk19 
14Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto18 
15Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk18 
16Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
17Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis15 
18Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia13 
19Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team11 
20Martin Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg11 
21Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team11 
22Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM11 
23Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) RTS - Monton Racing Team10 
24Stephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team10 
25Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team9 
26Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
27Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8 
28Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team7 
29Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Team Vorarlberg6 
30Ivar Slik (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team5 
31Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team5 
32Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team5 
33Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 
34Joseph Cooper (NZl) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness5 
35Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg4 
36Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
37Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
38Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton Scott3 
39Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
40Luke Mudgway (NZl) RTS - Monton Racing Team3 
41Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team3 
42Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team2 
43Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland2 
44Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team1 
45Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo1 
46Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Team Ukyo1 
47Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team1 
48Dimitri Bussard (Swi) Switzerland1 
49Steven Manuel Cuesta Zamora (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team-7 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team9 pts
2Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto9 
3Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo5 
4Sam Crome (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness1  

Related Articles

Back to top