TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Hainan 2012

Date range:
October 20-28, 2012

October 20, Stage 1: Sanya-Lingshui - Xinglong 112.7km

Krasnov wins Hainan opener

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 20, 2012, 14:08 BST,
Updated:
October 20, 2012, 15:09 BST

Russian quickest in bunch sprint

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo 2:35:46  
2 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1    
3 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony    
4 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
5 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
6 Mohd Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
7 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
8 Michael Grenda Ben (Aus) Australia National Team    
9 Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
10 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
11 Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System    
12 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
13 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
14 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
15 Lukas Ranacher (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
16 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony    
17 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
18 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
19 Benedikt Kendler (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
20 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong    
21 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1    
22 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
23 Konstantin Volik (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team    
24 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
25 Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
26 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
27 Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
28 Park Seon Ho (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
29 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong    
30 Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team    
31 Roman Maykin (Rus) Rusvelo    
32 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
33 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team    
34 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
35 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Rusvelo    
36 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
37 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System    
38 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
39 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
40 David Mccann (Irl) RTS Racing Team    
41 Jinde Zhang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
42 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
43 Augustine Macanally Ryan (Aus) Australia National Team    
44 Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
45 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano    
46 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
47 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
48 Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
49 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano    
50 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
51 Anton Samohvalov (Rus) Rusvelo    
52 Bo Liu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
53 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
54 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
55 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team    
56 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony    
57 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
58 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
59 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
60 James Kerby Jordan (Aus) Australia National Team    
61 Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
62 Alexander Budaragin (Rus) Rusvelo    
63 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
64 Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team    
65 Anwar Azis Aziz Mohd Saiful (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
66 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
67 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
68 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System    
69 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
70 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1    
71 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Argos - Shimano    
72 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong    
73 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong    
74 Yangyang He (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
75 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
76 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1    
77 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
78 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
79 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1    
80 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony    
81 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
82 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System    
83 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
84 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
85 Stefan Stadler (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
86 Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony    
87 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1    
88 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
88 Xin Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
90 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System    
91 Eldridge Joe (USA) Team Type 1    
92 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo    
93 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
94 Zhiqiang Duan (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
95 Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
96 Alexander Dürager (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
97 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
98 Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
99 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
100 Donnelly Aaron Christopher (Aus) Australia National Team    
101 Taylor Lovelock-Fay Mitchell (Aus) Australia National Team    
102 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
103 Fuyu Li (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
104 Fu Xing (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
105 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
106 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System    
107 Lucas Galloway Prete Joshua (Aus) Australia National Team    
108 Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
109 Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
110 Tae Min Gong (Kor) RTS Racing Team    
111 Jie Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:02:16  
112 Yuepen Liu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
113 Qin Ping (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team    
114 Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
115 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
116 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
117 Hariff Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
118 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System    
119 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
120 Chia Hong Yang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
121 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:41  
122 Po Yu Chen (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
123 Lei Mu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
124 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo    
DNF Xi Cao (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
DNF Peng Gao (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
DNF Dylan Spiby (Aus) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
DNS Zhong Chen Fu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team    
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo 2:35:36  
2 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 0:00:04  
3 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
4 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony 0:00:06  
5 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:07  
6 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
7 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:00:10  
8 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
9 Mohd Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
10 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
11 Michael Grenda Ben (Aus) Australia National Team    
12 Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
13 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
14 Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System    
15 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
16 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
17 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
18 Lukas Ranacher (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
19 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony    
20 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
21 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
22 Benedikt Kendler (Ger) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
23 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong    
24 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1    
25 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
26 Konstantin Volik (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team    
27 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team    
28 Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
29 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
30 Lars Pria (Rom) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
31 Park Seon Ho (Kor) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
32 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong    
33 Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team    
34 Roman Maykin (Rus) Rusvelo    
35 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
36 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team    
37 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
38 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Rusvelo    
39 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
40 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System    
41 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
43 David Mccann (Irl) RTS Racing Team    
44 Jinde Zhang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
45 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
46 Augustine Macanally Ryan (Aus) Australia National Team    
47 Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
48 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano    
49 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
50 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
51 Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
52 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano    
53 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
54 Anton Samohvalov (Rus) Rusvelo    
55 Bo Liu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
56 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
57 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) China 361° Cycling Team    
58 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony    
59 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
60 Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
61 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
62 James Kerby Jordan (Aus) Australia National Team    
63 Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
64 Alexander Budaragin (Rus) Rusvelo    
65 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
66 Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team    
67 Anwar Azis Aziz Mohd Saiful (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
68 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
69 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
70 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System    
71 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
72 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1    
73 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Argos - Shimano    
74 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong    
75 Yangyang He (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
76 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland    
77 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1    
78 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
79 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
80 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1    
81 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony    
82 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
83 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System    
84 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
85 Stefan Stadler (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
86 Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony    
87 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1    
88 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
89 Xin Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
90 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System    
91 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo    
92 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
93 Zhiqiang Duan (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
94 Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
95 Alexander Dürager (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer    
96 Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
97 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
98 Donnelly Aaron Christopher (Aus) Australia National Team    
99 Taylor Lovelock-Fay Mitchell (Aus) Australia National Team    
100 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
101 Fuyu Li (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
102 Fu Xing (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
103 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
104 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System    
105 Lucas Galloway Prete Joshua (Aus) Australia National Team    
106 Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
107 Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team    
108 Tae Min Gong (Kor) RTS Racing Team    
109 Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
110 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
111 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team    
112 Hariff Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
113 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System    
114 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team    
115 Chia Hong Yang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
116 Eldridge Joe (USA) Team Type 1 0:00:40  
117 Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
118 Jie Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team 0:02:26  
119 Yuepen Liu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
120 Qin Ping (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team    
121 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:51  
122 Po Yu Chen (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
123 Lei Mu (Chn) Malak Cycling Team    
124 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo 16  pts
2 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 14  
3 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Euphony 13  
4 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 12  
5 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 11  
6 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 10  
7 Mohd Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 10  
8 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team 9  
9 Michael Grenda Ben (Aus) Australia National Team 8  
10 Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland 7  
11 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 6  
12 Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System 5  
13 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 4  
14 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 4  
15 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 4  
16 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 3  
17 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Sp-Tableware Cycling Team 2  
18 Lukas Ranacher (Aut) Arbö Gebrüder Weiss -Oberndorfer 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 12  pts
2 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 12  
3 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 6  
4 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 4  
5 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 1  
6 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx – Indeland 1