TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Hainan 2011

Date range:
October 20-28, 2011

October 22, Stage 3: Xinglong - Wenchang 161.6km

Veelers leads Skil 1-2 in Wenchang

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 22, 2011, 11:20 BST,
Updated:
October 22, 2011, 19:01 BST

Jules stay ahead on GC

A crash in the home straight brought several riders down at the finish to stage three in Wenchang.

A crash in the home straight brought several riders down at the finish to stage three in Wenchang.

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3:53:30  
2 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
3 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
4 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
5 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
6 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System    
7 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
8 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC    
9 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
10 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
11 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
12 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
13 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
14 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
15 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
16 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
17 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
18 Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
19 Wang Meiyin (Chn) China    
20 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
21 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China    
22 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
23 David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
24 Ji Xitao (Chn) China    
25 Ko Siu Wai (HKg) Hong Kong    
26 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC    
27 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China    
28 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac    
29 Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
30 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) China    
31 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
32 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
33 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
34 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal    
35 Chen Yuanjun (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
36 Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal    
37 Yuen Chi Ho (HKg) Hong Kong    
38 Amir Rusli (Mas) Drapac    
39 Chen Zhian (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
40 Xue Cheng (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
41 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
42 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
43 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System    
44 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
45 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
46 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
47 Liu Xinjun (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
48 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
49 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
50 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC    
51 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
52 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac    
53 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
54 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
55 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
56 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
57 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac    
58 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
59 Daniel Reiter (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
60 Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System    
61 Chan Chun Hing (HKg) Hong Kong    
62 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
63 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
64 Wang Yin Chih (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
65 Wu Xuanfu (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
66 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
67 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
68 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
69 Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
70 Johannes Christoffel Nel (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
71 Jiang Kun (Chn) China    
72 Wang Zhen (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
73 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal    
74 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal    
75 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
76 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
77 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
78 Zhang Ruisong (Chn) China    
79 Dohyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
80 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
81 Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
82 Joseph Robert Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
83 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System    
84 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong    
85 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
86 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
87 Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System    
88 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
89 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
90 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
91 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
92 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
93 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
94 Christoph Gerstlohner (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
95 Dmitri Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
96 James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
97 Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong    
98 David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal    
99 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
100 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac    
101 Tyler Steven Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
102 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac 0:00:49  
103 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
104 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System    
105 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Atlas Personal    
106 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
107 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac    
108 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
109 Benoit Andre (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
110 Frank Dresslerlehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
111 Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
DNF David Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
DNF Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
DNF Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
DNF Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
DNF Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
DNF Chan Yat Wai (HKg) Hong Kong    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 5  pts
2 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3  
3 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 3  
3 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5  pts
2 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System 3  
3 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 16  pts
2 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 14  
3 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 13  
4 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 12  
5 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 11  
6 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 10  
7 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 9  
8 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 8  
9 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 7  
10 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 6  
11 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 5  
12 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 4  
13 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 3  
14 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 2  
15 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Terengganu Cycling Team 11:40:30  
2 Aisan Racing Team    
3 Skil - Shimano    
4 China    
5 Pro Team Astana    
6 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
7 Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
8 Geox-TMC    
9 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
10 Champion System    
11 361° Cycling Team    
12 Drapac    
13 Hong Kong    
14 ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
15 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
16 Atlas Personal    
17 MTN Qhubeka    
18 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
19 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
Asian teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Terengganu Cycling Team 11:40:30  
2 Aisan Racing Team    
3 China    
4 Pro Team Astana    
5 361° Cycling Team    
6 Hong Kong    
7 Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 11:50:38  
2 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:07  
3 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:11  
4 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac 0:00:12  
5 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:13  
6 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
7 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:15  
8 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC    
9 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:00:16  
10 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac    
11 Wang Meiyin (Chn) China    
12 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
13 David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
14 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
15 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
16 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
17 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
18 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC    
19 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
20 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
21 Jiang Kun (Chn) China    
22 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
23 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
24 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
25 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
26 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
27 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
28 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
29 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac    
30 Chan Chun Hing (HKg) Hong Kong    
31 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
32 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal    
33 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC    
34 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:21  
35 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:29  
36 Johannes Christoffel Nel (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
37 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
38 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
39 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:10  
40 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China 0:01:18  
41 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal 0:01:20  
42 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
43 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:23  
44 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:01:48  
45 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:02:15  
46 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:02:19  
47 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:03:27  
48 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:03:28  
49 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
50 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
51 Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System    
52 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac    
53 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
54 Frank Dresslerlehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
55 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:03:53  
56 Wang Zhen (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
57 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
58 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China 0:04:21  
59 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:05:09  
60 Ji Xitao (Chn) China 0:05:19  
61 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 0:05:21  
62 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:05:22  
63 Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
64 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) China    
65 Chen Yuanjun (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
66 Yuen Chi Ho (HKg) Hong Kong    
67 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
68 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
69 Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
70 Wang Yin Chih (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
71 Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
72 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Atlas Personal    
73 Joseph Robert Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
74 Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:05:41  
75 Liu Xinjun (Chn) 361° Cycling Team 0:05:47  
76 Wu Xuanfu (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
77 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal 0:05:50  
78 Tyler Steven Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
79 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac 0:06:11  
80 David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal 0:06:17  
81 Christoph Gerstlohner (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:06:39  
82 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano 0:07:41  
83 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System 0:09:13  
84 Dmitri Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:09:14  
85 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong    
86 Amir Rusli (Mas) Drapac 0:09:15  
87 Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal    
88 Zhang Ruisong (Chn) China    
89 Chen Zhian (Chn) 361° Cycling Team 0:09:19  
90 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:10:23  
91 James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:10:25  
92 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:13:45  
93 Benoit Andre (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
94 Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:14:10  
95 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System 0:30:19  
96 Dohyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:30:21  
97 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
98 Xue Cheng (Chn) 361° Cycling Team 0:32:15  
99 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System    
100 Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong    
101 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
102 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac    
103 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:34:43  
104 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:36:08  
105 Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
106 Daniel Reiter (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:39:13  
107 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:40:34  
108 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:40:38  
109 Ko Siu Wai (HKg) Hong Kong    
110 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
111 Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 0:43:49  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 12  pts
2 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 11  
3 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 5  
4 Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 3  
5 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 3  
6 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2  
7 Ji Xitao (Chn) China 2  
8 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC 1  
9 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac 1  
10 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 38  pts
2 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 34  
3 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 33  
4 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 29  
5 Danielle Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC 19  
6 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 18  
7 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 16  
8 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 16  
9 Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 15  
10 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac 13  
11 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Geox-TMC 13  
12 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 13  
13 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 12  
14 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 11  
15 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 11  
16 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 11  
17 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac 10  
18 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac 10  
19 Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal 9  
20 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 9  
21 Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 8  
22 Wang Meiyin (Chn) China 7  
23 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5  
24 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5  
25 Ji Xitao (Chn) China 5  
26 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 5  
27 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 5  
28 Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer 5  
29 David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 4  
30 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 3  
31 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano 3  
32 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China 3  
33 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China 3  
34 Deon Locke (Aus) Champion System 3  
35 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System 3  
36 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 2  
37 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
38 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 1  
39 Dmitri Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1  
40 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong 1  
Asian rider calssification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 11:50:45  
2 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:08  
3 Adiq Othman (Mas) Drapac 0:00:09  
4 Wang Meiyin (Chn) China    
5 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
6 Jiang Kun (Chn) China    
7 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
8 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
9 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
10 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
11 Chan Chun Hing (HKg) Hong Kong    
12 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:22  
13 Ma Hainjun (Chn) China 0:01:11  
14 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:01:13  
15 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:02:12  
16 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:03:20  
17 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:03:21  
18 Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System    
19 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:03:46  
20 Wang Zhen (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
21 Zhang Wenlong (Chn) China 0:04:14  
22 Ji Xitao (Chn) China 0:05:12  
23 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) China 0:05:15  
24 Chen Yuanjun (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
25 Yuen Chi Ho (HKg) Hong Kong    
26 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
27 Wang Yin Chih (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
28 Nozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
29 Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:05:34  
30 Liu Xinjun (Chn) 361° Cycling Team 0:05:40  
31 Wu Xuanfu (Chn) 361° Cycling Team    
32 Dmitri Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:09:07  
33 Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong    
34 Amir Rusli (Mas) Drapac 0:09:08  
35 Zhang Ruisong (Chn) China    
36 Chen Zhian (Chn) 361° Cycling Team 0:09:12  
37 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:13:38  
38 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System 0:30:12  
39 Dohyoung Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:30:14  
40 Xue Cheng (Chn) 361° Cycling Team 0:32:08  
41 Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong    
42 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:40:27  
43 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:40:31  
44 Ko Siu Wai (HKg) Hong Kong    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Skil - Shimano 35:32:42  
2 Pro Team Astana    
3 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
4 Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
5 Geox-TMC    
6 Drapac    
7 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:05  
8 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:00:13  
9 China 0:01:04  
10 MTN Qhubeka 0:01:42  
11 Aisan Racing Team 0:02:13  
12 Atlas Personal 0:06:10  
13 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:08:18  
14 Hong Kong 0:10:12  
15 ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
16 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
17 Champion System 0:11:30  
18 361° Cycling Team 0:14:14  
19 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:38:42  
Asian team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pro Team Astana 35:32:42  
2 China 0:01:04  
3 Aisan Racing Team 0:02:13  
4 Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:04:16  
5 Hong Kong 0:10:12  
6 361° Cycling Team 0:14:14  
7 Terengganu Cycling Team 0:38:42