Huff takes sprint in Xinglong

Iglinskiy retains overall lead

Brad Huff (Jelly Belly) won the bunch sprint at the end of stage three of the Tour of Hainan. The American beat Sergey Kudentsov (Polygon Sweet Nice) into second place, while stage 1 winner Yuri Metluschenko (Ukraine) finished third.

The stage was animated by a long, lone break from Iran’s Ghader Mizbani, and he led over the day’s two climbs before the sprinters’ teams brought things back together in the finale.

Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) maintains his overall lead after finishing in the peloton. The Kazakh continues to lead Taji Nishitani (Asian Racing Team) and Johnnie Walker (Footon-Servetto) by 4 and 6 seconds respectively. Iglinskiy also leads the points classification, while Arkaitz Duran (Footon-Servetto) holds the king of the mountains jersey.
 

Stage result:

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3:45:56 
2Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice  
3Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
4Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia  
5Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
6Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
7Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
8Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
9Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
10Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
11Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
12Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
13Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
14Patria Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
15Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
16Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports  
17Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange  
18Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
19Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Continental Team Differdange  
20Alexei Markov (Rus) Russian Federation  
21Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
22Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
23Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation  
24Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
25Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
26Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian Federation  
27Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
28Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
29Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation  
30Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
31Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
32Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
33Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
34Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
34Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
36Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco  
37Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
38Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
39Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange  
40Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia  
41Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
42Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
43Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
44Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
45Nikolay Ivanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
46Roman Krasilnikov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice  
47Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
48Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco  
49Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
50Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
51Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
52Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
53Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
54Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
55Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
56Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian Federation  
57Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
58Mohcine Ichou (Mar) Morocco  
59Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
60Yassin Ait El Attar (Mar) Morocco  
61Mohamed Elghoumari (Mar) Morocco  
62Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
63Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
64Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
65Ricky Eno Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
66Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco  
67Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
68Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
69Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
70Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
70Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
72Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
73Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
74Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
75Rahim Ememi (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
76Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
77Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana  
78Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Russian Federation  
79Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Ukraine  
80Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
81David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
82Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports  
83Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
84Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia  
85Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
86Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia  
87Ting Deng (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
88Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
89Mario Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
90Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
91Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
92Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
93Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
94Alexandre Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
95Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ukraine  
96Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
97Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
97Sergey Kuzin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
99Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Ukraine  
100Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
101Hakan Nilsson (Swe) Continental Team Differdange  
102David Kopp (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
103Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
104Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
105Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana  
106Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
107Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports  
108David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia  
109Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:26 
110Matnur Matnur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:00:30 
111Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:00:32 
112Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:38 
113Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine0:01:06 
114Oleh Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine  
115Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia  
116Zachary Davies (USA) Fly V Australia  
117Yuan Wei (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:01:12 
118Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:01:15 
119Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange  
120Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
121Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
122William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:31 
DNFBradeley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
DNFKhalid Bounida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
DNFAhmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
DNFPavel Stuchlik (Cze) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
DNSMorten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange  

General classification after stage 3:

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana9:45:56 
2Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:04 
3Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:00:06 
4Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:07 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:08 
6Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
7Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:09 
8Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
9Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:10 
10Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
11Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
12Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange  
13Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
14Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Ukraine  
15Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
16Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
17Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
18Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
19Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
20Alexei Markov (Rus) Russian Federation  
21Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
22Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
23Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
24Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
25Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
26Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
27Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
28Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian Federation  
29Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
30Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia  
31Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
32Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:16 
33Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation  
34Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:00:25 
35Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:02:16 
36Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:02:20 
37Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice0:02:24 
38Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
39Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:02:26 
40David Kopp (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:02:27 
41Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
42Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:28 
43Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:02:29 
44Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia0:02:30 
45Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange  
46Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
47Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
48Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
49Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian Federation  
50Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
51Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
52Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco  
53Nikolay Ivanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
54Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
55Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
56Yassin Ait El Attar (Mar) Morocco  
57Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Ukraine  
58Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
59Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
60Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia  
61Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
62Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports  
63Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
64Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports  
65Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
66Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco  
67Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
68Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
69Sergey Kuzin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
70Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
71Mohcine Ichou (Mar) Morocco  
72Alexandre Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
73Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
74Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
75Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana  
76Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
77Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
78Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
79Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
80Mohamed Elghoumari (Mar) Morocco  
81Hakan Nilsson (Swe) Continental Team Differdange  
82Ting Deng (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
83David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
84Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana  
85Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
86Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
87Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Russian Federation  
88Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ukraine  
89Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team0:02:40 
90Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation0:02:56 
91Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:03:02 
92Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:22 
93Zachary Davies (USA) Fly V Australia0:03:36 
94Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia  
95Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:03:45 
96William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:01 
97Yuan Wei (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:04:02 
98Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:05:14 
99Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Continental Team Differdange0:06:00 
100Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:06:19 
101Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:06:36 
102Roman Krasilnikov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice0:08:06 
103Patria Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
104Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
105Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation0:08:29 
106Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco0:08:34 
107Ricky Eno Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
108Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
109David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia  
110Mario Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
111Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine0:08:57 
112Matnur Matnur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:09:04 
113Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:09:31 
114Oleh Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine0:09:40 
115Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:10 
116Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:13 
117Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
118Rahim Ememi (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
119Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia0:12:17 
120Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:19 
121Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:13:37 
122Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange0:19:36 

 

Back to top