Metlushenko sprints to victory in Sanya

Ukrainian takes stage one of Tour of Hainan

Yuri Metlushenko (Ukraine National Team) won stage 1 of the Tour of Hainan and took possession of the race leader's yellow jersey. The Ukrainian beat Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) and Michele Merlo (Footon-Servetto) in the sprint at the end of an 85km-long circuit race around Sanya. Tuesday's second stage sees the peloton cover 167.5km on the road to Wuzhishan.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine1:31:47 
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
3Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
4Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
5Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
6Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Continental Team Differdange  
7Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice  
8Roman Krasilnikov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice  
9Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia  
10Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia  
11David Kopp (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
12Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
13Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
14Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
15Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
16Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
17Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
18Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Ukraine  
19Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
20Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Ukraine  
21Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
22Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
23Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
24Sergey Kuzin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
25Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange  
26Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
27Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
28Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
29Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
30Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
31Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco  
32Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
33Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
34Bradeley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
35Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco  
36Yassin Ait El Attar (Mar) Morocco  
37Pavel Stuchlik (Cze) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
38Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
39Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
40Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
41Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
42Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian Federation  
43Yuan Wei (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
44Alexandre Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
45Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
46Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia  
47Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
48Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
49Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
50Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
51Ricky Eno Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
52Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
53Nikolay Ivanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
54Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
55Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange  
56Oleh Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine  
57David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia  
58William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
59Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
60Zachary Davies (USA) Fly V Australia  
61Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia  
62Matnur Matnur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
63Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
64Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
65Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
66Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
67Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation  
68Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
69Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
70Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
71Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation  
72Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports  
73Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation  
74Hakan Nilsson (Swe) Continental Team Differdange  
75Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
76Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
77Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
78Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia  
79Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
80Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana  
81Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports  
82Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange  
83Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco  
84Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
85Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
86Khalid Bounida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
87Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
88Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
89Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
90Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian Federation  
91Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
92Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana  
93Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
94Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
95Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
96Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
97Mohcine Ichou (Mar) Morocco  
98Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
99Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
100Ting Deng (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
101Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
102Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports  
103David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
104Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
105Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange  
106Mohamed Elghoumari (Mar) Morocco  
107Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
108Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
109Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
110Patria Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
111Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
112Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
113Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
114Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Russian Federation  
115Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ukraine  
116Alexei Markov (Rus) Russian Federation  
117Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
118Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:49 
119Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
120Mario Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
121Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
122Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:07:03 
123Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
124Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:03 
125Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
126Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
127Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
128Rahim Ememi (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  

General classification after stage 1

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine1:31:37 
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:04 
3Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:05 
4Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:06 
5David Kopp (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:00:07 
6Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:08 
7Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
8Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:00:10 
9Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
10Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Continental Team Differdange  
11Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice  
12Roman Krasilnikov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice  
13Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia  
14Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia  
15Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
16Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
17Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
18Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
19Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
20Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
21Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Ukraine  
22Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
23Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Ukraine  
24Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
25Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
26Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
27Sergey Kuzin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
28Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange  
29Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
30Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
31Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
32Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco  
33Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
34Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
35Bradeley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
36Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco  
37Yassin Ait El Attar (Mar) Morocco  
38Pavel Stuchlik (Cze) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
39Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
40Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
41Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
42Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
43Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian Federation  
44Yuan Wei (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
45Alexandre Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
46Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
47Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia  
48Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
49Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
50Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
51Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
52Ricky Eno Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
53Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
54Nikolay Ivanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
55Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
56Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange  
57Oleh Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine  
58David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia  
59William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
60Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
61Zachary Davies (USA) Fly V Australia  
62Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia  
63Matnur Matnur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
64Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
65Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
66Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
67Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
68Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation  
69Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
70Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland  
71Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
72Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports  
73Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation  
74Hakan Nilsson (Swe) Continental Team Differdange  
75Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
76Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
77Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
78Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia  
79Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
80Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana  
81Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports  
82Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange  
83Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco  
84Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
85Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
86Khalid Bounida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
87Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team  
88Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
89Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
90Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian Federation  
91Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
92Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana  
93Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
94Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
95Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
96Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
97Mohcine Ichou (Mar) Morocco  
98Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
99Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
100Ting Deng (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
101Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
102Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports  
103David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
104Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
105Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange  
106Mohamed Elghoumari (Mar) Morocco  
107Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
108Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
109Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
110Patria Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
111Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland  
112Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
113Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
114Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Russian Federation  
115Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ukraine  
116Alexei Markov (Rus) Russian Federation  
117Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
118Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
119Mario Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
120Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
121Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
122Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:59 
123Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:07:13 
124Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:13 
125Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
126Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
127Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
128Rahim Ememi (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
Back to top