TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Gippsland 2009

Date range:
July 29 - August 2, 2009

August 1, Stage 8: Bairnsdale - Lakes Entrance 76.8km

Davis pilots V Australia to victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 1, 2009, 12:16,
Updated:
August 2, 2009, 00:49

Howard looks unstoppable overall

Scott Davis (Fly V Australia) had a good day on the tour capped off with victory in the 76.8 kilometre eighth stage from Bairnsdale to Lakes Entrance....

Scott Davis (Fly V Australia) had a good day on the tour capped off with victory in the 76.8 kilometre eighth stage from Bairnsdale to Lakes Entrance.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Queenslander Scott Davis (Fly V Australia) took the Tour of Gippsland’s stage 8 in his stride this afternoon, claiming the winner’s jersey ahead of Andrew Roe (Team Skins) and Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power).

The spectacular 76.8 kilometre road stage from Bairnsdale to Lakes Entrance held six category four climbs and four sprints, making way for riders to contest the King of the Mountain jersey and secure a position in the sprint category up for grabs in tomorrow’s criterium.

Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts), leader in the King of the Mountain category going into this afternoons stage, secured victory in the first two climbs of the race. Jennings rode away with a 14 point lead over Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia) and Eliot Crowther (OEX – Team Enterprise).

Leigh Howard (Jayco AIS) holds the yellow jersey, and while it appears to be all locked up by the young champion, he was first to announce. “The race is never over until the end,” said Howard when accepting his Young Rising Star award on the podium this afternoon.

Sprint leader Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts) leads the classification by seven points ahead of David Pell (Savings and Loan) but knows he will need to watch his back in the 40 lap criterium held at 12.30pm in Paynesville tomorrow.

Results
1 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 1:48:44  
2 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 0:00:03  
3 Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:00:08  
4 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:00:22  
5 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:00:33  
6 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)    
7 Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team)    
8 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS)    
9 Jai Crawford (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
10 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 0:00:36  
11 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)    
12 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)    
13 Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:39  
14 Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling Team)    
15 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
16 Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra)    
17 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
18 Daniel Barry (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
19 Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra)    
20 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
21 Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)    
22 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)    
23 Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra)    
24 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
25 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:45  
26 Damien Turner (Total Rush)    
27 Jay Bourke (Cycle City) 0:00:47  
28 Steven Robb (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
29 Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team)    
30 Marc Williams (Suzuki-Canberra)    
31 Richard Lang (Titans - Race)    
32 James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS)    
33 Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team)    
34 Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC)    
35 Miles Watson (Titans - Race)    
36 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling Team) 0:00:52  
37 David Cripps (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
38 Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team)    
39 Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles)    
40 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
41 Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team)    
42 Russell Gill (Team Skins)    
43 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)    
44 Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:00:58  
45 Tristan Jones (Team Skins) 0:01:00  
46 Chris Stack (Team Skins)    
47 Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush) 0:01:04  
48 Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:01:08  
49 Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra)    
50 James Henry (Apollo Bicycles) 0:01:10  
51 Tobias Boylan (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
52 Michael Gallagher (Jayco/VIS) 0:01:13  
53 Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC)    
54 Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
55 James Ibrahim (Titans - Race) 0:01:16  
56 Robbie Williams (Drapac Porsche Team)    
57 Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
58 Charles Howlett (Cycle City)    
59 Steven Rankine (DM Drafting Cycling)    
60 John Cornish (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)    
61 Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team)    
62 Mathew Marshall (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
63 Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)    
64 Al Dempsey (OEX - Team Enterprise)    
65 Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team)    
66 David Melville (Lakes Oil Team)    
67 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team)    
68 Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
69 William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
70 Rob Doyle (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)    
71 Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC)    
72 Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team)    
73 Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS)    
74 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling Team)    
75 Jeremy Yates (OEX - Team Enterprise)    
76 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)    
77 Peter Ladd (Team Budget Forklifts)    
78 Kris Johnston (Lakes Oil Team) 0:01:30  
79 Brendan Schultz (Titans - Race)    
80 Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles) 0:01:37  
81 Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling) 0:01:39  
82 Timothy White (Total Rush)    
83 Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:01:42  
84 Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team)    
85 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:01:45  
86 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:02:21  
87 Cody Stevenson (Team Budget Forklifts)    
88 Craig Mccartney (Team Budget Forklifts)    
89 Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS) 0:02:45  
90 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 0:04:28  
91 Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:04:34  
92 William Dickeson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:09:01  
93 Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)    
94 Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)    
95 Nick Morgan (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
96 James Mowatt (Cycle City)    
97 Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
98 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra)    
99 DAVISO 0:09:06  
100 Michael Knoff (Total Rush)    
101 Timothy Walker (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
102 Thomas Donald (Search2Retain)    
103 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
104 Ian Johnston (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 0:09:44  
105 Andrew Ward (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:13:53  
106 Samuel Witmitz (Titans - Race) 0:21:25  
107 Hamish Presbury (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
108 Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team)    
109 Evan Corry (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 0:21:28  
110 Glen Peterson (Total Rush)    
111 Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS)    
112 Gary Mueller (Total Rush)    
DNF Matthew Benson (Team Skins)    
DNF Peter Johnstone (Total Rush)    
DNF Tom Benham (Work Ways Team)    
DNS Brett Tivers (OEX - Team Enterprise)    
Sprints
Sarsfield Town Sig
1 Samuel Witmitz (Titans - Race) 3 pts
2 Rhys Gillett (Cycle City) 2  
3 Damien Turner (Total Rush) 1  
Wiseleigh Town Si
1 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 3 pts
2 Steven Robb (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 2  
3 Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team) 1  
Bruthen Bakery
1 Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklifts) 3 pts
2 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 2  
3 Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team) 1  
Nowa Nowa Minglin
1 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 3 pts
2 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 2  
3 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise) 1  
Mountains
Cat 4 House 355
1 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts) 3 pts
2 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 2  
3 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
Cat 4 Grech Court
1 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts) 3 pts
2 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 2  
3 Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 1  
Cat 4 Colquhoun St
1 Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklifts) 3 pts
2 Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 2  
3 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 1  
Cat 4 Colquhoun R
1 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise) 3 pts
2 Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 2  
3 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 1  
Cat 4 Burnt Bridge
1 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise) 3 pts
2 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 2  
3 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 1  
Cat 4 Arts & Craft S
1 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 3 pts
2 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 2  
3 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 1  
Young rider
1 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 1:48:47  
2 Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:00:05  
3 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:00:19  
4 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:00:30  
5 Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team)    
6 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS)    
7 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 0:00:33  
8 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:00:36  
9 Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra)    
10 Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra)    
11 Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)    
12 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)    
13 Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra)    
14 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)    
15 Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:00:44  
16 Richard Lang (Titans - Race)    
17 James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS)    
18 Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team)    
19 Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC)    
20 Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team) 0:00:49  
21 Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles)    
22 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
23 Russell Gill (Team Skins)    
24 Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:00:55  
25 Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:01:05  
26 Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra)    
27 James Henry (Apollo Bicycles) 0:01:07  
28 Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:01:10  
29 Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale)    
30 James Ibrahim (Titans - Race) 0:01:13  
31 Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)    
32 Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team)    
33 Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)    
34 Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team)    
35 David Melville (Lakes Oil Team)    
36 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team)    
37 Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
38 William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)    
39 Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC)    
40 Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team)    
41 Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS)    
42 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)    
43 Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles) 0:01:34  
44 Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling) 0:01:36  
45 WHIT    
46 Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:01:39  
47 Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team)    
48 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:01:42  
49 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:02:18  
50 Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS) 0:02:42  
51 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 0:04:25  
52 Rhys Gillett (Cycle City) 0:08:58  
53 James Mowatt (Cycle City)    
54 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra)    
55 Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS) 0:09:03  
56 Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team) 0:21:22  
57 Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS) 0:21:25  
DNF Matthew Benson (Team Skins)    
DNF Peter Johnstone (Total Rush)    
DNF Tom Benham (Work Ways Team)    
Aggressive
  Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise)    
Teams
1 Fly V Australia Pro Cyclin 5:27:21  
2 Team Skins 0:00:46  
3 Suzuki-canberra 0:00:48  
4 Shortis Cycle & Tri-avanti    
5 Savings & Loans Cycling Te 0:00:50  
6 Team Budget Forklifts 0:00:51  
7 Praties Cycling Team 0:00:55  
8 Loy Yang Power Team 0:01:02  
9 Team Jayco Ais 0:01:16  
10 Lawson Homes Cycling Tea 0:01:30  
11 Jayco/Vis    
12 Titans - Race 0:01:41  
13 Oex - Team Enterprise 0:01:45  
14 Team 2xu - Arc 0:01:49  
15 Prime Estate Buyers Agent 0:02:02  
16 Total Rush 0:02:19  
17 Drapac Porsche Team 0:02:22  
18 Lakes Oil Team 0:02:24  
19 Apollo Bicycles 0:02:30  
20 Cycle City 0:09:55  
21 Champion Systems/Cannod 0:09:57  
22 Dixon Homes Cycling Team 0:11:01  
General classification after stage eight
1 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 11:02:48  
2 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 0:00:24  
3 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 0:00:55  
4 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
5 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:01:01  
6 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS) 0:01:08  
7 Jai Crawford (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:01:13  
8 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 0:01:14  
9 Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team) 0:02:01  
10 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:02:48  
11 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:02:56  
12 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 0:02:59  
13 Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team) 0:03:03  
14 Richard Lang (Titans - Race) 0:03:05  
15 Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:03:09  
16 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 0:03:10  
17 Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agent) 0:03:16  
18 Marc Williams (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:03:29  
19 Daniel Barry (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 0:03:31  
20 Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:03:32  
21 Steven Robb (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:03:33  
22 Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:03:40  
23 Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team) 0:03:45  
24 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 0:03:50  
25 Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:03:55  
26 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling Team) 0:04:05  
27 David Cripps (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:04:11  
28 Damien Turner (Total Rush) 0:04:17  
29 Mathew Marshall (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 0:05:10  
30 John Cornish (Prime Estate Buyers Agent) 0:06:08  
31 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 0:06:41  
32 Jeremy Yates (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:07:44  
33 James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS) 0:08:23  
34 Michael Gallagher (Jayco/VIS) 0:08:33  
35 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:09:44  
36 Tristan Jones (Team Skins) 0:10:09  
37 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 0:11:01  
38 Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:11:31  
39 Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:11:47  
40 Michael Smith (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:11:50  
41 Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:13:35  
42 Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:13:57  
43 Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles) 0:14:48  
44 Robbie Williams (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:14:56  
45 Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:15:12  
46 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:15:42  
47 Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:17:38  
48 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 0:17:39  
49 Craig Mccartney (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:18:17  
50 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:18:22  
51 Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:19:00  
52 Russell Gill (Team Skins) 0:19:33  
53 Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling Team) 0:19:41  
54 Rhys Gillett (Cycle City) 0:20:25  
55 Chris Stack (Team Skins) 0:20:52  
56 Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:21:15  
57 Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team) 0:23:37  
58 Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush) 0:23:45  
59 David Melville (Lakes Oil Team) 0:23:47  
60 Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:23:48  
61 Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:23:52  
62 Cody Stevenson (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:24:08  
63 Charles Howlett (Cycle City) 0:25:14  
64 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:27:42  
65 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling Team) 0:27:57  
66 William Dickeson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:30:25  
67 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 0:30:47  
68 Tobias Boylan (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 0:32:15  
69 James Mowatt (Cycle City) 0:33:11  
70 Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS) 0:33:19  
71 Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:33:23  
72 Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 0:33:29  
73 Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team) 0:33:46  
74 Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:35:15  
75 James Henry (Apollo Bicycles) 0:35:24  
76 Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:36:21  
77 Peter Ladd (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:36:46  
78 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:37:19  
79 Rob Doyle (Prime Estate Buyers Agent) 0:37:41  
80 Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:37:45  
81 Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS) 0:38:14  
82 Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles) 0:38:59  
83 William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:39:03  
84 Steven Rankine (DM Drafting Cycling) 0:39:09  
85 Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 0:39:16  
86 James Ibrahim (Titans - Race) 0:41:21  
87 Miles Watson (Titans - Race) 0:43:34  
88 Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team) 0:43:40  
89 Brendan Schultz (Titans - Race) 0:43:44  
90 Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:44:11  
91 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:44:56  
92 Samuel Witmitz (Titans - Race) 0:45:10  
93 Kris Johnston (Lakes Oil Team) 0:49:57  
94 Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team) 0:51:01  
95 Al Dempsey (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:53:05  
96 Andrew Ward (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:54:15  
97 Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling) 0:57:40  
98 Timothy Walker (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:57:42  
99 Jay Bourke (Cycle City) 0:58:58  
100 Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS) 0:59:54  
101 Michael Knoff (Total Rush) 1:02:13  
102 Nick Morgan (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 1:04:03  
103 Hamish Presbury (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 1:04:42  
104 Thomas Donald (Search2Retain) 1:08:22  
105 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra) 1:10:04  
106 Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS) 1:10:44  
107 Evan Corry (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 1:13:33  
108 Timothy White (Total Rush) 1:20:10  
109 Gary Mueller (Total Rush) 1:29:15  
110 Glen Peterson (Total Rush) 1:55:34  
111 Ian Johnston (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 2:07:03  
112 Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team) 2:21:57  
Sprints classification
1 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts) 41 pts
2 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 34  
3 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 31  
4 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 12  
5 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 12  
6 James Mowatt (Cycle City) 12  
7 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 11  
8 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 10  
9 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts) 10  
10 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 9  
11 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise) 8  
12 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 8  
13 Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team) 7  
14 Samuel Witmitz (Titans - Race) 6  
15 Miles Watson (Titans - Race) 6  
16 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts) 5  
17 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 5  
18 Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC) 4  
19 Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team) 4  
20 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team) 4  
21 Steven Robb (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 4  
22 William Dickeson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 4  
23 Jeremy Yates (OEX - Team Enterprise) 3  
24 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 3  
25 Steven Rankine (DM Drafting Cycling) 3  
26 Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 3  
27 Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  
28 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 3  
29 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 3  
30 Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agent) 2  
31 Craig Mccartney (Team Budget Forklifts) 2  
32 Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS) 2  
33 Rhys Gillett (Cycle City) 2  
34 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS) 2  
35 Damien Turner (Total Rush) 2  
36 Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team) 2  
37 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team) 2  
38 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 2  
39 Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling Team) 2  
40 Richard Lang (Titans - Race) 1  
41 Charles Howlett (Cycle City) 1  
42 Cody Stevenson (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
43 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 1  
44 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling Team) 1  
45 Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 1  
Mountains classification
1 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts) 28 pts
2 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 14  
3 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise) 14  
4 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 10  
5 Jai Crawford (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 10  
6 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS) 9  
7 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 8  
8 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 8  
9 Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 7  
10 William Dickeson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 6  
11 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 6  
12 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 6  
13 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 5  
14 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 4  
15 Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 3  
16 Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  
17 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  
18 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 3  
19 Marc Williams (Suzuki-Canberra) 3  
20 Steven Robb (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 2  
21 Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 2  
22 Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team) 1  
23 Charles Howlett (Cycle City) 1  
24 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
25 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 1  
Criterium classification
1 Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 22 pts
2 Cody Stevenson (Team Budget Forklifts) 19  
3 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 19  
4 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 18  
5 Richard Lang (Titans - Race) 15  
6 Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 14  
7 Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling Team) 13  
8 Tobias Boylan (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 12  
9 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 9  
10 Russell Gill (Team Skins) 7  
11 David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 5  
12 Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 4  
13 Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 3  
14 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) 2  
15 Miles Watson (Titans - Race) 2  
16 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
Aggressive classification
1 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts)    
2 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts)    
3 David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)    
4 Brett Tivers (OEX - Team Enterprise)    
5 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise)    
6 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS)    
7 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)    
8 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS)    
Young rider classification
1 Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) 11:02:48  
2 Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) 0:00:55  
3 Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS) 0:01:08  
4 Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) 0:01:14  
5 Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:02:56  
6 Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team) 0:03:03  
7 Richard Lang (Titans - Race) 0:03:05  
8 Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti) 0:03:10  
9 Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agent) 0:03:16  
10 Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:03:32  
11 Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:03:40  
12 Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team) 0:03:45  
13 Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:03:55  
14 James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS) 0:08:23  
15 Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:09:44  
16 Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) 0:11:01  
17 Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:11:31  
18 Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:11:47  
19 Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:13:35  
20 Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:13:57  
21 Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles) 0:14:48  
22 Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:15:12  
23 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:15:42  
24 Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:17:38  
25 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS) 0:17:39  
26 Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:19:00  
27 Russell Gill (Team Skins) 0:19:33  
28 Rhys Gillett (Cycle City) 0:20:25  
29 Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise) 0:21:15  
30 Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team) 0:23:37  
31 David Melville (Lakes Oil Team) 0:23:47  
32 Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:23:48  
33 Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC) 0:23:52  
34 Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:27:42  
35 Andrew Roe (Team Skins) 0:30:47  
36 James Mowatt (Cycle City) 0:33:11  
37 Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS) 0:33:19  
38 Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team) 0:33:46  
39 Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:35:15  
40 James Henry (Apollo Bicycles) 0:35:24  
41 Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra) 0:36:21  
42 Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale) 0:37:19  
43 Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS) 0:38:14  
44 Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles) 0:38:59  
45 William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team) 0:39:03  
46 Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team) 0:39:16  
47 James Ibrahim (Titans - Race) 0:41:21  
48 Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team) 0:43:40  
49 Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team) 0:44:11  
50 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team) 0:44:56  
51 Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team) 0:51:01  
52 Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling) 0:57:40  
53 Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS) 0:59:54  
54 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra) 1:10:04  
55 Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS) 1:10:44  
56 Timothy White (Total Rush) 1:20:10  
57 Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team) 2:21:57  
Teams classification
1 Fly V Australia Pro Cyclin 33:13:39  
2 Savings & Loans Cycling Te 0:00:18  
3 Team Budget Forklifts 0:02:23  
4 Praties Cycling Team 0:03:02  
5 Shortis Cycle & Tri-avanti 0:04:47  
6 Suzuki-canberra 0:05:27  
7 Jayco/Vis 0:07:44  
8 Team Jayco Ais 0:09:13  
9 Oex - Team Enterprise 0:12:13  
10 Team Skins 0:17:34  
11 Lawson Homes Cycling Tea 0:20:36  
12 Loy Yang Power Team 0:22:11  
13 Team 2xu - Arc 0:25:23  
14 Drapac Porsche Team 0:27:48  
15 Prime Estate Buyers Agent 0:33:56  
16 Titans - Race 0:42:36  
17 Cycle City 1:02:38  
18 Total Rush 1:08:32  
19 Lakes Oil Team 1:12:14  
20 Apollo Bicycles 1:13:20  
21 Champion Systems/Cannod 1:48:14  
22 Dixon Homes Cycling Team 2:05:43  

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD