Howard takes control

Break of nine slips away

After working his way in to the sprint classification lead on the opening stage, Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS) continued his sprinting ways as he claimed victory on the Tour of Gippsland’s second stage.

Howard launched his sprint from a successful three man breakaway. David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling) and Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team) took second and third respectively as the peloton trickled across the line behind.

After a brief stop for lunch, students from Traralgon South Primary School lined the streets to cheers the riders onto stage two and a quick two laps and sprint of the school in honour of the devastating fires that swept through the area earlier in the year. Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS) led the sprint and the peloton onto the picturesque but treacherous road through Tarra Bulga National Park.

Riders cautiously negotiated the wet down hill roads, crossing four plank bridges, flanked by towering Australian Gums, synonymous with the Gippsland region.

Stage one winner Kane Walker maintained his position in the chase group, aiming to close the 1:20 minute gap to the breakaway.

With the peloton splintering early into the hill climb, Bobridge fell back into the chase group as Howard, Johnathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS) and Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS) lead a group of eight riders to the front. The lead group maintaining a two minute charge up to the final five kilometres where Lovelock broke away.

Queenslander Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia) was awarded the King of the Mountain jersey, Howard the Triple Crown, Jerseys for Tour Leader, Sprint and Young Rising Stars. Team-mate Semple bagging the Most Aggressive Rider Jersey.

Results
1Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS)1:28:36 
2David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)  
3Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
4Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)0:00:02 
5Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)0:00:09 
6Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)0:00:15 
7Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS)0:00:17 
8Jai Crawford (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
9Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team)  
10Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team)0:01:55 
11Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)  
12Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team)0:01:59 
13Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS)0:02:01 
14Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)  
15Mathew Marshall (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
16Jeremy Yates (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
17Damien Turner (Total Rush)  
18Michael Smith (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
19James Mowatt (Cycle City)  
20Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team)  
21Tristan Jones (Team Skins)  
22Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra)  
23Matthew Mcdonagh (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
24David Cripps (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
25Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
26Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra)  
27David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
28Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
29Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles)  
30Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC)  
31Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
32Andrew Roe (Team Skins)  
33Steven Robb (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
34Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling Team)  
35Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling Team)  
36William Dickeson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
37Marc Williams (Suzuki-Canberra)  
38Michael Gallagher (Jayco/VIS)  
39Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS)  
40Brett Tivers (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
41Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)  
42Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)  
43Russell Gill (Team Skins)  
44Daniel Barry (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
45Richard Lang (Titans - Race)  
46Craig Mccartney (Team Budget Forklifts)  
47Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklifts)  
48Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts)  
49Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts)  
50Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
51Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC)  
52Sean Turner (DM Drafting Cycling)  
53John Cornish (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)  
54Reece Stephens (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)  
55Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra)  
56Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team)  
57Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team)0:04:36 
58Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team)  
59Robbie Williams (Drapac Porsche Team)  
60Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush)  
61Stuart Payne (Loy Yang Power Team)0:07:10 
62Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
63Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra)  
64James Ibrahim (Titans - Race)  
65Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra)  
66James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS)  
67Nathan Elliott (Titans - Race)  
68Chris Stack (Team Skins)  
69Matthew Wood (DM Drafting Cycling)  
70Sean Finning (Jayco/VIS)  
71Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team)  
72Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
73Matthew Benson (Team Skins)  
74Samuel Witmitz (Titans - Race)  
75Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
76Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
77Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC)  
78Lucien Keene (Team Skins)  
79Peter Ladd (Team Budget Forklifts)  
80Charles Howlett (Cycle City)  
81Cody Stevenson (Team Budget Forklifts)  
82David Melville (Lakes Oil Team)  
83Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS)  
84William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
85James Henry (Apollo Bicycles)  
86Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC)  
87Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)  
88Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling Team)  
89Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
90Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team)0:09:13 
91Andrew Ward (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
92Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
93Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles)  
94Rob Doyle (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)0:09:57 
95Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team)  
96Brendan Schultz (Titans - Race)  
97Angus Harding (Work Ways Team)0:11:07 
98Joshua Hislop (DM Drafting Cycling)0:14:36 
99Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team)  
100Al Dempsey (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
101Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS)  
102Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
103Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS)  
104Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team)  
105James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)  
106Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)  
107Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team)  
108Bradley Norton (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
109Nick Morgan (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
110Stephen Rossendell (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
111Hamish Presbury (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
112Timothy Walker (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
113Tobias Boylan (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
114Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team)  
115Evan Corry (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
116Matthew Clark (Cycle City)  
117Michael Knoff (Total Rush)  
118Hugh Forrest (Search2Retain)  
119Kris Johnston (Lakes Oil Team)  
120Christopher Klem (DM Drafting Cycling)0:18:34 
121Steven Rankine (DM Drafting Cycling)0:23:05 
122Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team)0:25:50 
123Gary Mueller (Total Rush)  
124Ian Johnston (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
125Damian Harris (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
126Miles Watson (Titans - Race)  
127Jay Bourke (Cycle City)  
128Timothy White (Total Rush)  
129Peter Johnstone (Total Rush)  
130Glen Peterson (Total Rush)  
131Thomas Donald (Search2Retain)  
132William Clarke (Praties Cycling Team)  
133Tom Benham (Work Ways Team)  
134Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling)  
DNSBen Grieve-Johnson (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
Sprint 1 - Traralgon Sth Prim
1Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)3pts
2Bradley Norton (Champion Systems/Cannodale)2 
3Richard Lang (Titans - Race)1 
Sprint 2 - Tarra Bulga Nation
1Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)3pts
2Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)2 
3Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS)1 
Sprint 3 - Fernholme Tea Ro
1Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS)3pts
2Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team)2 
3Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS)1 
Sprint 4 - CFA Shed
1Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)3pts
2Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team)2 
3Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)1 
KOM 1 - Cat3 Scenic View
1Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)5pts
2Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)3 
3Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)2 
KOM 2 - Cat4 Mount Tassie
1Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)3pts
2Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)2 
3Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)1 
General classification after stage 2
1Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS)2:46:26 
2Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)0:00:06 
3David Kemp (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)0:00:12 
4Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)0:00:13 
5Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)0:00:22 
6Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)0:00:23 
7Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS)0:00:32 
8Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team)0:00:33 
9Jai Crawford (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)0:00:37 
10Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC)0:02:11 
11Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)0:02:12 
12Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)0:02:15 
13Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team)  
14Marc Williams (Suzuki-Canberra)0:02:18 
15Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts)0:02:19 
16Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team)  
17Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
18David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
19Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
20Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts)  
21Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS)0:02:20 
22Richard Lang (Titans - Race)  
23Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling Team)  
24Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)  
25Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra)0:02:21 
26James Mowatt (Cycle City)  
27Scott Davis (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)  
28Michael Smith (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
29Matthew Mcdonagh (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
30Russell Gill (Team Skins)  
31Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team)  
32Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra)  
33Daniel Barry (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
34Jeremy Yates (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
35Damien Turner (Total Rush)  
36Brett Tivers (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
37Kyle Marwood (Praties Cycling Team)  
38David Cripps (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
39Brendan Brooks (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
40Mathew Marshall (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
41John Cornish (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)  
42Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC)  
43Steven Robb (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
44Cameron Hughes (Team Budget Forklifts)  
45Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra)  
46Craig Mccartney (Team Budget Forklifts)  
47Michael Gallagher (Jayco/VIS)  
48Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team)  
49Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team)0:04:56 
50Robbie Williams (Drapac Porsche Team)  
51Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush)  
52Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team)  
53Tristan Jones (Team Skins)0:06:10 
54Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS)  
55William Dickeson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
56Sean Turner (DM Drafting Cycling)  
57Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)0:07:22 
58Cody Stevenson (Team Budget Forklifts)0:07:24 
59James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS)0:07:29 
60Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)0:07:30 
61Samuel Witmitz (Titans - Race)  
62Michael Stallard (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)  
63Stuart Payne (Loy Yang Power Team)  
64Charles Howlett (Cycle City)  
65Chris Stack (Team Skins)  
66Matthew Benson (Team Skins)  
67Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team)  
68William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
69Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS)  
70Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC)  
71Peter Ladd (Team Budget Forklifts)  
72Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC)0:07:41 
73James Henry (Apollo Bicycles)0:07:43 
74Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)0:07:57 
75James Ibrahim (Titans - Race)0:09:11 
76Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:09:33 
77Reece Stephens (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)0:09:43 
78Rob Doyle (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)0:10:17 
79Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra)0:11:19 
80Matthew Wood (DM Drafting Cycling)  
81Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
82Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra)  
83Sean Finning (Jayco/VIS)  
84David Melville (Lakes Oil Team)  
85Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
86Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles)0:12:11 
87Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
88Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team)0:13:22 
89Andrew Ward (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
90Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles)  
91Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team)0:14:06 
92Brendan Schultz (Titans - Race)  
93Joshua Chugg (Praties Cycling Team)0:14:52 
94Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team)0:14:56 
95Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
96James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)  
97Stephen Rossendell (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
98Tobias Boylan (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
99Hamish Presbury (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
100Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)  
101Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team)  
102Evan Corry (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
103Lucien Keene (Team Skins)0:17:19 
104Joshua Hislop (DM Drafting Cycling)0:18:20 
105Bradley Norton (Champion Systems/Cannodale)0:18:43 
106Al Dempsey (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:18:45 
107Nick Morgan (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
108Hugh Forrest (Search2Retain)  
109Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team)  
110Kris Johnston (Lakes Oil Team)  
111Michael Knoff (Total Rush)  
112Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS)0:18:53 
113Timothy Walker (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
114Andrew Roe (Team Skins)0:19:49 
115Angus Harding (Work Ways Team)0:21:15 
116Christopher Klem (DM Drafting Cycling)0:22:43 
117Steven Rankine (DM Drafting Cycling)0:23:25 
118Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS)0:24:46 
119Matthew Clark (Cycle City)  
120Nathan Elliott (Titans - Race)0:24:58 
121Gary Mueller (Total Rush)0:26:10 
122Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling)  
123William Clarke (Praties Cycling Team)0:26:54 
124Miles Watson (Titans - Race)0:28:43 
125Thomas Donald (Search2Retain)0:29:59 
126Timothy White (Total Rush)0:30:07 
127Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team)0:30:09 
128Peter Johnstone (Total Rush)0:35:49 
129Glen Peterson (Total Rush)0:36:00 
130Jay Bourke (Cycle City)  
131Tom Benham (Work Ways Team)0:41:23 
132Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team)0:43:38 
133Ian Johnston (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
134Damian Harris (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
Sprint classification
1Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)6pts
2Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS)6 
3Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)5 
4Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS)5 
5Ben Mather (Praties Cycling Team)4 
6Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)3 
7Miles Watson (Titans - Race)3 
8Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)3 
9Bradley Norton (Champion Systems/Cannodale)2 
10Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)2 
11Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC)2 
12David Pell (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)2 
13Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)2 
14Jason Rigg (Praties Cycling Team)1 
15Richard Lang (Titans - Race)1 
16Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)1 
Mountains classification
1Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia Pro Cycling)8pts
2Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)5 
3Marc Williams (Suzuki-Canberra)3 
4Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)3 
5Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)3 
6Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts)2 
7Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise)2 
8Lucien Keene (Team Skins)1 
9Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS)1 
Most aggressive rider classification
1Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS)2pts
2Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS)2 
Teams classification
1Fly V Australia Pro Cyclin4:28:04 
2Team Jayco Ais0:00:02 
3Savings & Loans Cycling Te  
4Jayco/Vis0:01:48 
5Team Budget Forklifts0:01:55 
6Praties Cycling Team0:01:57 
7Prime Estate Buyers Agent0:03:41 
8Loy Yang Power Team0:03:45 
9Lawson Homes Cycling Tea0:03:47 
10Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti  
11Oex - Team Enterprise  
12Suzuki-Canberra  
13Team Skins  
14Team 2Xu - Arc0:08:56 
15Titans - Race0:14:05 
16Drapac Porsche Team0:14:06 
17Apollo Bicycles0:16:08 
18Total Rush0:18:57 
19Cycle City0:21:31 
20Dm Drafting Cycling Team  
21Lakes Oil Team0:24:06 
22Work Ways Team0:28:01 
23Champion Systems/Cannod0:28:57 
24Dixon Homes Cycling Team0:34:06 
Young rider classification
1Leigh Howard (Team Jayco AIS)2:46:26 
2Timothy Roe (Savings & Loans Cycling Team)0:00:06 
3Jonathan Lovelock (Jayco/VIS)0:00:13 
4Adam Semple (Team Jayco AIS)0:00:32 
5Kane Walker (Team 2XU - ARC)0:02:11 
6Jack Bobridge (Team Jayco AIS)0:02:12 
7Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)0:02:15 
8Nathan Earle (Praties Cycling Team)  
9Malcolm Rudolph (Team Budget Forklifts)0:02:19 
10Neil Van Der Ploeg (Loy Yang Power Team)  
11Mitchell Pearson (Shortis Cycle & Tri-Avanti)  
12Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
13Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco AIS)0:02:20 
14Richard Lang (Titans - Race)  
15James Mowatt (Cycle City)0:02:21 
16Adam Phelan (Suzuki-Canberra)  
17Matthew Mcdonagh (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
18Russell Gill (Team Skins)  
19Stuart Grimsey (Loy Yang Power Team)  
20Alastair Loutit (Suzuki-Canberra)  
21Silas Fisher (Team 2XU - ARC)  
22Sam Genge (Suzuki-Canberra)  
23Luke Fetch (Loy Yang Power Team)  
24Daniel Braunsteins (Drapac Porsche Team)0:04:56 
25Ben Dyball (Lakes Oil Team)  
26Eric Sheppard (Jayco/VIS)0:06:10 
27Sean Turner (DM Drafting Cycling)  
28Thomas Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)0:07:22 
29James Langedyk (Jayco/VIS)0:07:29 
30Matthew Benson (Team Skins)0:07:30 
31Angus Morton (Drapac Porsche Team)  
32William Robinson (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
33Alexander Smyth (Jayco/VIS)  
34Peter Smith (Team 2XU - ARC)  
35Nick Aitken (Team 2XU - ARC)0:07:41 
36James Henry (Apollo Bicycles)0:07:43 
37James Ibrahim (Titans - Race)0:09:11 
38Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:09:33 
39Edward Bissaker (Suzuki-Canberra)0:11:19 
40Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling Team)  
41Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki-Canberra)  
42David Melville (Lakes Oil Team)  
43Harry Rassie (Dixon Homes Cycling Team)  
44Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles)0:12:11 
45Danny Pulbrook (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
46Brodie Talbot (Work Ways Team)0:13:22 
47Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles)  
48Andy Mcnab (Work Ways Team)0:14:06 
49Jeremy Hills (Praties Cycling Team)0:14:56 
50Luke Ockerby (Champion Systems/Cannodale)  
51James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)  
52Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)  
53Thomas Palmer (Drapac Porsche Team)  
54Joshua Hislop (DM Drafting Cycling)0:18:20 
55Benjamin Fleming (Lakes Oil Team)0:18:45 
56Luke Davison (Team Jayco AIS)0:18:53 
57Andrew Roe (Team Skins)0:19:49 
58Angus Harding (Work Ways Team)0:21:15 
59Trevor Griffiths (Jayco/VIS)0:24:46 
60Matthew Clark (Cycle City)  
61Nathan Elliott (Titans - Race)0:24:58 
62Joel Lewis (DM Drafting Cycling)0:26:10 
63Timothy White (Total Rush)0:30:07 
64Scott Liston (Loy Yang Power Team)0:30:09 
65Peter Johnstone (Total Rush)0:35:49 
66Tom Benham (Work Ways Team)0:41:23 
67Daniel Seagar (Lakes Oil Team)0:43:38 

 

Related Articles

Back to top