Linfield prevails in Warragul

Haas assumes overall lead

Bradley Linfield (Plan B) soloed to victory in the Tour of Gippsland's fourth stage, a hilly 102km route from San Remo to Warragul. Luke Fetch (search2retain) finished second, nine seconds down, while Aaron Donnelly (Jayco AIS) led in an eight-man group for third place five seconds later.

Overnight leader Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers) finished in the main peloton, 11:28 behind Linfield, and relinquished his place atop general classification to Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers), who finished fifth on the stage. Haas, a pre-race favourite plus part-time barman and Sydney University Arts student, leads stage four winner Bradley Linfield by 11 seconds and Aaron Donnelly by 19 seconds.

The 17-year-old Linfield felt at home on the arduous parcours. "This is my biggest victory," said Linfield. "I like the climbing."

Linfield has an incredible tale to tell. Born in Zimbabwe, he and his mother Christine and older brother and sister fled to Western Australia eight years ago after his family was evicted from their family farm by Robert Mugabe's soldiers.

His father, a former Zimbabwean representative at the world junior cycling championships, remained in the strife-torn country and now runs a flour mill and bread company.

Four years ago, Linfield attended a talent identification course conducted by the South West Cycling Club in Bunbury. An overseas contract and a ride in the Tour de France are in his dreams.

"When we got kicked off our farm, my mum brought us to Australia because she thought there were more opportunities for us," Linfield said.

The Tour of Gippsland continues on Friday first with a 45km criterium at Moe South primary school, followed by an 85km road stage from Morwell to Maffra.

Full Results
1Bradley Linfield (Plan B)2:34:26 
2Luke Fetch (search2retain)0:00:09 
3Aaron Donnelly (Jayco AIS)0:00:14 
4Nicholas Schultz (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
5Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
6Sam Rutherford (BIKEBUG.COM)  
7Brendan Brooks (Jayco 2XU)  
8Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)  
9Jay Bourke (search2retain)  
10Samuel Davies (Plan B)  
11Peter Loft (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:00:18 
12Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Jayco AIS)0:00:33 
13James Hepburn (Jayco 2XU)0:06:33 
14Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
15Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)0:08:39 
16Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:11:03 
17Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)  
18Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing)0:11:28 
19Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
20Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
21Tristan Jones (super elliotts)  
22Rico Rogers (Lakes Oil)  
23Sam Wood (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)  
24Ryan Obst (Jayco 2XU)  
25Edward Bissaker (Jayco AIS)  
26Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)  
27Alex Wong (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
28Jessie Kerrison (Team Zipvit)  
29Cameron Bayly (CreditCollect)  
30Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
31Ryan Macanally (SP Ausnet)  
32Rhys Gillet (Jayco 2XU)  
33Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)  
34Luke Davison (Jayco 2XU)  
35Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)  
36James Mcdulling (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
37Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
38Marc Williams (Suzuki/Trek)  
39Antony Dimitrovski (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
40James Rendall (PBE Real Estate)  
41Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain)  
42James Mccoy (Pure Black Racing)  
43Justin Vanstone (Team Downunder TDU)  
44Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)  
45Julian Hamill (BIKEBUG.COM)  
46Nicolas Dougall (Jayco 2XU)  
47Michael Gallagher (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
48Jamie Lacey (Team Zipvit)  
49Taylor Gunman (Pure Black Racing)  
50Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)  
51Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
52Jack Haig (MTBA)  
53Nick Bensley (PBE Real Estate)  
54Edward White (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
55Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek)  
56William Lind (Suzuki/Trek)  
57Matt Wheatcroft (Team Downunder TDU)  
58Kris Johnston (CreditCollect)  
59Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts)  
60Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
61Andrew Roe (SP Ausnet)  
62Jordan Kerby (Jayco AIS)  
63Damian Howson (Jayco AIS)  
64Nathan Elliott (search2retain)  
65Timothy Cameron (Suzuki/Trek)  
66David Melville (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)  
67Michael Sargeant (Team Downunder TDU)  
68James Boal (search2retain)  
69Andrew Crawley (BIKEBUG.COM)  
70Michael Fitzgerald (Plan B)  
71Andrew Martin (Plan B)  
72Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
73Liam Dove (Jayco VIS/Apollo)0:19:56 
74Jason Spencer (PBE Real Estate)  
75Michael Crosbie (MTBA)  
76Jake Klajnblat (search2retain)0:19:57 
77Callum Fagg (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:21:24 
78Jake Mcmahon (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
79Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts)  
80David Edwards (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
81Trenton Day (MTBA)  
82Kyle Ward (MTBA)  
83James Northey (Pure Black Racing)  
84Brad Davies (super elliotts)  
85Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
86Tony Mann (Team Zipvit)0:25:56 
87Laurent Debaene (VCC New Caledonia)0:27:11 
88Sebastien Le Divenach (VCC New Caledonia)  
89Nicholas Woods (Team Downunder TDU)  
90Rene Kolbach (John West Cycling)  
91Lachlan Ambrose (SP Ausnet)  
92David Mulhall (SP Ausnet)  
93Toby Boylan (Team Zipvit)  
94Justin Morris (Parramatta Race Team)  
95David Woolsey (PBE Real Estate)  
96David De Marco (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)  
97Blake Hose (John West Cycling)  
98Sam Fuhrmeister (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)  
99Joshua Aldridge (Lakes Oil)  
100Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling)  
101Charles Howlett (search2retain)  
102Scott Liston (search2retain)  
103Andrew Sime (Plan B)  
104Daniel Mcdonald (MTBA)  
105Travers Nuttall (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
106Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
107Alexander Malone (BIKEBUG.COM)  
108Gael Bonnace (VCC New Caledonia)  
109Nathan Hunter (CreditCollect)  
110Evan Hull (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
111Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
112Daniel O'keefe (Parramatta Race Team)  
113Benjamin Cheney (super elliotts)  
114Russell Gill (super elliotts)  
115Stephen Bomball (Suzuki/Trek)  
116Matthew Werrell (Team Downunder TDU)  
117Sam Volkers (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)  
118Dan Mcculloch (Team Zipvit)  
119Dylan Hately (CreditCollect)  
120Richard Jeremiah (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
121Andrew Christie (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
122Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
123Bradely Hall (Plan B)  
124Sean Finning (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team) VIC  
125Joey Esterhuyzen (Lakes Oil)0:35:53 
126Fergus Mclachlan (Lakes Oil)0:39:12 
127Michael Baker (Suzuki/Trek)0:44:07 
128Philip Jermyn (Suzuki/Trek)  
129Jake Magee (BIKEBUG.COM)  
130Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM)  
131Caleb Jones (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
132Matthew Bishop (John West Cycling)  
133Mitchell Davis (Team Zipvit)  
134Andrew Margison (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
135Dean Sanfilippo (PBE Real Estate)  
136Joshua Taylor (BIKEBUG.COM)  
137Ben Trojko (Parramatta Race Team)  
138Alex Meyland (MTBA)  
139William Draffen (Team Downunder TDU)  
140Cameron Ivory (MTBA)  
141Tommy Vanoudendycke (VCC New Caledonia)  
DNFMatthew Benson (Team Budget Forklifts)  
DNFAdam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)  
DNFJames Brosnahan (Lakes Oil)  
DNFBen Cutajar (SP Ausnet)  
DNFBenjamin Douglas (CreditCollect)  
m16 Kilcunda Sprint
1Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)3pts
2Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
3Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1 
m29 Powlett Rd Primary Sprint
1Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)3pts
2Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
3Aaron Donnelly (Jayco AIS)1 
m33 Archies Creek Sprint
1Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)3pts
2Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
3Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1 
m36 Ryanston HC4
1Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)3pts
2Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)2 
3Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)1 
m41 Black Cross HC4
1Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)3pts
2Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)2 
3Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)1 
m49 Krowera Hall Sprint
1Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)3pts
2Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)2 
3Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)1 
m63 Loch Town Sprint
1Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)3pts
2Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)2 
3Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1 
m77 Poowong HC4
1Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)3pts
2Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
3Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)1 
m89 Strzelecki Sprint
1Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)3pts
2Nicholas Schultz (Jayco VIS/Apollo)2 
3Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Jayco AIS)1 
m97 Toonora Hall Sprint
1Aaron Donnelly (Jayco AIS)3pts
2Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
3Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)1 
Most aggressive rider
1Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)2pts
General classification after stage 4
1Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)5:50:41 
2Bradley Linfield (Plan B)0:00:11 
3Aaron Donnelly (Jayco AIS)0:00:19 
4Luke Fetch (search2retain)0:00:29 
5Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)0:00:31 
6Nicholas Schultz (Jayco VIS/Apollo)0:00:38 
7Brendan Brooks (Jayco 2XU)0:00:44 
8Sam Rutherford (BIKEBUG.COM)0:02:49 
9Peter Loft (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:03:07 
10Samuel Davies (Plan B)0:06:38 
11Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:06:44 
12Jay Bourke (search2retain)0:07:33 
13Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Jayco AIS)0:07:48 
14Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)0:09:23 
15James Hepburn (Jayco 2XU)0:10:07 
16Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:10:59 
17Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:11:08 
18Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)0:11:25 
19Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)0:11:27 
20Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)0:11:36 
21Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)0:11:37 
22Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)  
23Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:11:39 
24Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:11:45 
25Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:11:47 
26Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS/Apollo)0:11:48 
27Damian Howson (Jayco AIS)  
28James Mcdulling (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)0:11:49 
29James Mccoy (Pure Black Racing)  
30Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain)  
31Taylor Gunman (Pure Black Racing)  
32Alex Wong (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
33Cameron Bayly (CreditCollect)  
34Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)0:11:50 
35Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS/Apollo)0:11:56 
36Jordan Kerby (Jayco AIS)0:11:57 
37Marc Williams (Suzuki/Trek)0:11:58 
38Rhys Gillet (Jayco 2XU)  
39Jack Haig (MTBA)  
40Tristan Jones (super elliotts)  
41Nicolas Dougall (Jayco 2XU)  
42Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
43Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek)  
44Nick Bensley (PBE Real Estate)  
45Timothy Cameron (Suzuki/Trek)  
46Justin Vanstone (Team Downunder TDU)  
47Andrew Crawley (BIKEBUG.COM)  
48James Boal (search2retain)  
49Andrew Martin (Plan B)0:12:08 
50Sam Wood (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)0:12:17 
51Michael Gallagher (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
52Rico Rogers (Lakes Oil)0:13:58 
53Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts)  
54Ryan Macanally (SP Ausnet)0:14:00 
55Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing)0:14:06 
56Jessie Kerrison (Team Zipvit)0:14:08 
57Michael Fitzgerald (Plan B)  
58Matt Wheatcroft (Team Downunder TDU)0:14:17 
59James Rendall (PBE Real Estate)  
60Edward White (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
61Andrew Roe (SP Ausnet)  
62David Melville (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)  
63Nathan Elliott (search2retain)0:14:36 
64William Lind (Suzuki/Trek)  
65Edward Bissaker (Jayco AIS)0:14:51 
66Luke Davison (Jayco 2XU)0:15:47 
67Michael Sargeant (Team Downunder TDU)0:18:14 
68Ryan Obst (Jayco 2XU)  
69Jason Spencer (PBE Real Estate)0:20:26 
70Michael Crosbie (MTBA)  
71Liam Dove (Jayco VIS/Apollo)0:20:49 
72Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:21:43 
73Jake Mcmahon (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:21:54 
74Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts)0:24:11 
75Trenton Day (MTBA)0:24:13 
76David Edwards (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
77Kris Johnston (CreditCollect)0:24:58 
78Antony Dimitrovski (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)0:25:00 
79Callum Fagg (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:25:43 
80Jake Klajnblat (search2retain)0:26:43 
81Julian Hamill (BIKEBUG.COM)0:26:52 
82Blake Hose (John West Cycling)0:27:32 
83Charles Howlett (search2retain)0:27:41 
84Laurent Debaene (VCC New Caledonia)  
85James Northey (Pure Black Racing)0:27:57 
86Stephen Bomball (Suzuki/Trek)0:28:00 
87Brad Davies (super elliotts)0:28:43 
88Rene Kolbach (John West Cycling)0:29:51 
89Evan Hull (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
90Bradely Hall (Plan B)0:29:58 
91Russell Gill (super elliotts)0:30:00 
92Alexander Malone (BIKEBUG.COM)  
93Nicholas Woods (Team Downunder TDU)0:30:19 
94Sean Finning (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team) VIC0:31:04 
95Gael Bonnace (VCC New Caledonia)0:32:54 
96Andrew Sime (Plan B)0:33:31 
97Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:33:32 
98Dan Mcculloch (Team Zipvit)0:33:35 
99Matthew Werrell (Team Downunder TDU)0:33:40 
100Kyle Ward (MTBA)0:33:44 
101David De Marco (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)0:33:57 
102Justin Morris (Parramatta Race Team)  
103Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:34:27 
104Tony Mann (Team Zipvit)0:35:42 
105Scott Liston (search2retain)0:37:41 
106Andrew Christie (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
107Jamie Lacey (Team Zipvit)0:37:54 
108Travers Nuttall (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)0:38:00 
109Toby Boylan (Team Zipvit)  
110Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling)  
111Lachlan Ambrose (SP Ausnet)  
112Benjamin Cheney (super elliotts)  
113Daniel Mcdonald (MTBA)  
114Daniel O'keefe (Parramatta Race Team)0:38:11 
115Richard Jeremiah (Jayco VIS/Apollo)0:38:33 
116Joey Esterhuyzen (Lakes Oil)0:39:01 
117David Woolsey (PBE Real Estate)0:39:11 
118David Mulhall (SP Ausnet)0:40:41 
119Sam Fuhrmeister (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)0:42:11 
120Sam Volkers (Data#3 Cisco Capilano Racing Team)  
121Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM)0:43:59 
122Joshua Taylor (BIKEBUG.COM)0:44:37 
123Dylan Hately (CreditCollect)0:44:40 
124Nathan Hunter (CreditCollect)0:45:10 
125Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:45:41 
126Jake Magee (BIKEBUG.COM)0:46:56 
127Caleb Jones (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
128Fergus Mclachlan (Lakes Oil)0:50:28 
129Michael Baker (Suzuki/Trek)0:50:40 
130Joshua Aldridge (Lakes Oil)0:53:29 
131Andrew Margison (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:54:37 
132Sebastien Le Divenach (VCC New Caledonia)0:55:05 
133William Draffen (Team Downunder TDU)0:56:07 
134Philip Jermyn (Suzuki/Trek)0:56:49 
135Matthew Bishop (John West Cycling)0:57:37 
136Alex Meyland (MTBA)0:59:17 
137Dean Sanfilippo (PBE Real Estate)0:59:50 
138Ben Trojko (Parramatta Race Team)1:02:31 
139Tommy Vanoudendycke (VCC New Caledonia)1:04:01 
140Mitchell Davis (Team Zipvit)1:07:01 
141Cameron Ivory (MTBA)1:18:22 
Sprint classification
1Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)25pts
2Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)22 
3Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)20 
4Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM)11 
5Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)10 
6Aaron Donnelly (Jayco AIS)10 
7Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)8 
8Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)7 
9Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)6 
10Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)6 
11Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts)6 
12Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)5 
13Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)4 
14Sam Rutherford (BIKEBUG.COM)4 
15Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)4 
16Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)4 
17Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)3 
18Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
19Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing)2 
20Bradely Hall (Plan B)2 
21Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
22Nicholas Schultz (Jayco VIS/Apollo)2 
23Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS/Apollo)2 
24Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts)2 
25Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)1 
26Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS/Apollo)1 
27Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)1 
28Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)1 
29Jordan Kerby (Jayco AIS)1 
30Damian Howson (Jayco AIS)1 
31Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Jayco AIS)1 
Criterium classification
1Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)20pts
2Rico Rogers (Lakes Oil)15 
3Ryan Macanally (SP Ausnet)14 
4Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM)10 
5Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)8 
6Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts)7 
7Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)7 
8Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain)5 
9Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)5 
10Edward Bissaker (Jayco AIS)5 
11Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)4 
12Luke Davison (Jayco 2XU)4 
13Russell Gill (super elliotts)3 
14Evan Hull (Jayco VIS/Apollo)2 
15Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)1 
Mountains classification
1Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)11pts
2Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)9 
3Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)5 
4Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)5 
5Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)4 
6Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)4 
7Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)2 
8Luke Fetch (search2retain)2 
9Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)1 
Most aggressive rider classification
1Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)2pts
2Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)2 
3Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
4Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)2 
Back to top