Grenfell takes stage two

Von Hoff retains overall lead

Phillip Grenfell (BikeBug.com) has won the second stage of the Lakes Oil Tour of Gippsland after taking the bunch sprint into Wonthaggi. Jayco-2XU rider Luke Davison was second, while stage one winner Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers) completed the podium. Von Hoff retained the overall lead courtesy of the time bonuses gained in the morning stage and takes a six second lead into tomorrow's stage three San Remo criterium.

Grenfell, 22, is impressing many and well on his way to an international career. A former rower, he took up cycling six months ago and rides for the Trent Wilson-managed Bikebug.com team.

Sydney-based Wilson won the king of the mountains championship in the 2002 Herald Sun Tour.

“Keep your eye on this kid,” Wilson said. “He’s on the way.”

The five-day tour will continue tomorrow (Thursday) with a 40km criterium in San Remo followed by a difficult 102km road race from San Remo to Warragul.

 

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM)1:36:29 
2Luke Davison (Jayco 2XU)  
3Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
4Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)  
5Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)  
6Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
7Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
8Aaron Donnelly (Jayco AIS)  
9Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)  
10James Mcdulling (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
11Marc Williams (Suzuki/Trek)  
12Tristan Jones (super elliotts)  
13Charles Howlett (search2retain)  
14Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
15Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)  
16James Mccoy (Pure Black Racing)  
17Luke Fetch (search2retain)  
18Laurent Debaene (VCC New Caledonia)  
19Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
20Justin Vanstone (Team Downunder TDU)  
21Blake Hose (John West Cycling)  
22Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek)  
23Alex Wong (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
24Joshua Taylor (BIKEBUG.COM)  
25Andrew Martin (Plan B)  
26Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)  
27Nick Bensley (PBE Realestate)  
28Rhys Gillet (Jayco 2XU)  
29Brendan Brooks (Jayco 2XU)  
30Taylor Gunman (Pure Black Racing)  
31Timothy Cameron (Suzuki/Trek)  
32Jake Mcmahon (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
33Bradley Linfield (Plan B)  
34Jason Spencer (PBE Realestate)  
35Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)  
36Damian Howson (Jayco AIS)  
37Sam Wood (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
38Cameron Bayly (Credit Collect)  
39Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
40Jack Haig (MTBA)  
41Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)  
42Nicolas Dougall (Jayco 2XU)  
43Michael Crosbie (MTBA)  
44Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)  
45Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
46Jordan Kerby (Jayco AIS)  
47Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
48Stephen Bomball (Suzuki/Trek)  
49Michael Gallagher (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
50Andrew Crawley (BIKEBUG.COM)  
51Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
52Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
53Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain)  
54Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
55James Boal (search2retain)  
56Liam Dove (Jayco VIS/Apollo)0:00:23 
57Joey Esterhuyzen (Lakes Oil)0:02:19 
58Callum Fagg (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
59Rene Kolbach (John West Cycling)  
60Nicholas Woods (Team Downunder TDU)  
61Ryan Macanally (SPAusnet)  
62Matt Wheatcroft (Team Downunder TDU)  
63Edward White (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
64Jessie Kerrison (Team Zipvit)  
65Alexander Malone (BIKEBUG.COM)  
66Sam Rutherford (BIKEBUG.COM)  
67Gael Bonnace (VCC New Caledonia)  
68James Rendall (PBE Realestate)  
69Edward Bissaker (Jayco AIS)  
70Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Jayco AIS)  
71Michael Sargeant (Team Downunder TDU)  
72Rico Rogers (Lakes Oil)  
73David De Marco (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
74Ben Cutajar (SPAusnet)  
75Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing)  
76Bradely Hall (Plan B)  
77Tony Mann (Team Zipvit)  
78Peter Loft (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
79David Edwards (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
80Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts)  
81Jay Bourke (search2retain)  
82Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts)  
83Fergus Maclachlan (Lakes Oil)  
84Evan Hull (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
85Nathan Elliott (search2retain)  
86Ryan Obst (Jayco 2XU)  
87Caleb Jones (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
88Andrew Roe (SPAusnet)  
89James Hepburn (Jayco 2XU)  
90Jake Magee (BIKEBUG.COM)  
91David Melville (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
92Michael Fitzgerald (Plan B)  
93Jake Klajnblat (search2retain)  
94Trenton Day (MTBA)  
95Richard Jeremiah (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
96Justin Morris (Parramatta Race Team)  
97William Lind (Suzuki/Trek)  
98Russell Gill (super elliotts)  
99Sean Finning (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
100Matthew Werrell (Team Downunder TDU)0:05:59 
101Andrew Sime (Plan B)  
102Brad Davies (super elliotts)  
103David Woolsey (PBE Realestate)0:06:03 
104Sam Volkers (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
105Scott Liston (search2retain)  
106Samuel Davies (Plan B)  
107Daniel O'keefe (Parramatta Race Team)  
108Sam Fuhrmeister (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
109Andrew Christie (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
110Kris Johnston (Credit Collect)  
111Andrew Margison (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
112Matthew Bishop (John West Cycling)  
113Michael Baker (Suzuki/Trek)  
114John Freiberg (Team Budget Forklifts)  
115Matthew Benson (Team Budget Forklifts)  
116Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling)  
117Travers Nuttall (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
118Daniel Mcdonald (MTBA)  
119Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
120James Northey (Pure Black Racing)  
121Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
122Toby Boylan (Team Zipvit)  
123William Draffen (Team Downunder TDU)  
124Dan Mccullogh (Team Zipvit)  
125David Mulhall (SPAusnet)  
126Benjamin Cheney (super elliotts)  
127Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
128Lachlan Ambrose (SPAusnet)  
129Alex Meyland (MTBA)0:07:43 
130Julian Hamill (BIKEBUG.COM)0:10:57 
131Tommy Vanoudendycke (VCC New Caledonia)  
132Dean Sanfilippo (John West Cycling)  
133Ben Trojko (Parramatta Race Team)  
134Mitchell Davis (Team Zipvit)  
135Kyle Ward (MTBA)0:11:59 
136Philip Jermyn (Suzuki/Trek)0:12:12 
137Antony Dimitrovski (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)0:13:02 
138Dylan Hately (Credit Collect)  
139Nathan Hunter (Credit Collect)  
140Benjamin Douglas (Credit Collect)0:17:29 
141Jamie Lacey (Team Zipvit)  
142Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:18:09 
143James Brosnahan (Lakes Oil)0:18:51 
144Joshua Aldridge (Lakes Oil)  
145Sebastien Le Divenach (VCC New Caledonia)  
146Cameron Ivory (MTBA)0:25:18 
147Pascal Richer (VCC New Caledonia)0:27:58 
DNFNicholas Schultz (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
DNFKel Chaffey-Jones (PBE Realestate)  
DNSGeoff Straub (BIKEBUG.COM)  
DNSAdam Davidson (PBE Realestate)  
General Classification after Stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2:21:33 
2Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:00:06 
3Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:00:08 
4Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM)0:00:09 
5Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:00:13 
6Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)  
7Luke Davison (Jayco 2XU)0:00:15 
8Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)0:00:16 
9Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)  
10Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
11Aaron Donnelly (Jayco AIS)0:00:17 
12Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)  
13Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)0:00:20 
14Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)  
15Luke Fetch (search2retain)0:00:21 
16Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
17Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
18Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS/Apollo)0:00:22 
19Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
20Jordan Kerby (Jayco AIS)  
21James Mccoy (Pure Black Racing)0:00:23 
22James Mcdulling (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
23Charles Howlett (search2retain)  
24Joshua Taylor (BIKEBUG.COM)  
25Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain)  
26Marc Williams (Suzuki/Trek)  
27Laurent Debaene (VCC New Caledonia)  
28Bradley Linfield (Plan B)  
29Taylor Gunman (Pure Black Racing)  
30Brendan Brooks (Jayco 2XU)  
31Blake Hose (John West Cycling)  
32Jason Spencer (PBE Realestate)  
33Jack Haig (MTBA)  
34Damian Howson (Jayco AIS)  
35Alex Wong (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
36Tristan Jones (super elliotts)  
37Nicolas Dougall (Jayco 2XU)  
38Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
39Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
40Rhys Gillet (Jayco 2XU)  
41Nick Bensley (PBE Realestate)  
42Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek)  
43Timothy Cameron (Suzuki/Trek)  
44Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)  
45Cameron Bayly (Credit Collect)  
46Michael Crosbie (MTBA)  
47Jake Mcmahon (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
48Justin Vanstone (Team Downunder TDU)  
49James Boal (search2retain)  
50Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)0:00:41 
51Andrew Martin (Plan B)0:00:42 
52Stephen Bomball (Suzuki/Trek)  
53Michael Gallagher (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
54Sam Wood (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
55Liam Dove (Jayco VIS/Apollo)0:00:46 
56Rico Rogers (Lakes Oil)0:02:34 
57Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts)0:02:38 
58Sam Rutherford (BIKEBUG.COM)0:02:39 
59Ryan Macanally (SPAusnet)0:02:40 
60Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing)  
61Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts)  
62Edward Bissaker (Jayco AIS)0:02:41 
63Jessie Kerrison (Team Zipvit)0:02:42 
64Rene Kolbach (John West Cycling)  
65David De Marco (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
66Peter Loft (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
67Russell Gill (super elliotts)  
68Michael Sargeant (Team Downunder TDU)  
69Caleb Jones (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
70Matt Wheatcroft (Team Downunder TDU)  
71Evan Hull (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
72Jake Magee (BIKEBUG.COM)  
73Michael Fitzgerald (Plan B)  
74Trenton Day (MTBA)  
75James Rendall (PBE Realestate)  
76David Edwards (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
77Bradely Hall (Plan B)  
78Andrew Roe (SPAusnet)  
79Edward White (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
80James Hepburn (Jayco 2XU)  
81Ben Cutajar (SPAusnet)  
82David Melville (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
83Ryan Obst (Jayco 2XU)  
84Jake Klajnblat (search2retain)  
85Justin Morris (Parramatta Race Team)  
86Alexander Malone (BIKEBUG.COM)  
87Joey Esterhuyzen (Lakes Oil)0:03:01 
88Nicholas Woods (Team Downunder TDU)  
89Gael Bonnace (VCC New Caledonia)  
90Nathan Elliott (search2retain)  
91William Lind (Suzuki/Trek)  
92Sean Finning (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
93Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Jayco AIS)0:03:12 
94Richard Jeremiah (Jayco VIS/Apollo)  
95Andrew Crawley (BIKEBUG.COM)0:03:23 
96Callum Fagg (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:04:12 
97Tony Mann (Team Zipvit)0:05:42 
98Andrew Sime (Plan B)0:06:22 
99Matthew Werrell (Team Downunder TDU)  
100Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:06:23 
101Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:06:24 
102Scott Liston (search2retain)0:06:26 
103Samuel Davies (Plan B)  
104James Northey (Pure Black Racing)  
105Dan Mccullogh (Team Zipvit)  
106Andrew Christie (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)  
107Michael Baker (Suzuki/Trek)  
108Andrew Margison (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)  
109Travers Nuttall (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)0:06:45 
110Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling)  
111Toby Boylan (Team Zipvit)  
112Daniel Mcdonald (MTBA)  
113Lachlan Ambrose (SPAusnet)  
114Benjamin Cheney (super elliotts)  
115Brad Davies (super elliotts)0:06:52 
116Daniel O'keefe (Parramatta Race Team)0:06:56 
117Jay Bourke (search2retain)0:07:12 
118Fergus Maclachlan (Lakes Oil)  
119David Woolsey (PBE Realestate)0:07:56 
120William Draffen (Team Downunder TDU)  
121John Freiberg (Team Budget Forklifts)0:09:26 
122Kris Johnston (Credit Collect)  
123Matthew Bishop (John West Cycling)  
124David Mulhall (SPAusnet)  
125Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
126Sam Volkers (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)0:10:56 
127Sam Fuhrmeister (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)  
128Matthew Benson (Team Budget Forklifts)  
129Alex Meyland (MTBA)0:11:06 
130Julian Hamill (BIKEBUG.COM)0:11:20 
131Dean Sanfilippo (John West Cycling)0:11:39 
132Kyle Ward (MTBA)0:12:22 
133Philip Jermyn (Suzuki/Trek)0:12:35 
134Antony Dimitrovski (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)0:13:25 
135Dylan Hately (Credit Collect)  
136Nathan Hunter (Credit Collect)0:13:55 
137Ben Trojko (Parramatta Race Team)0:14:20 
138Tommy Vanoudendycke (VCC New Caledonia)0:15:50 
139Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)0:18:32 
140Mitchell Davis (Team Zipvit)0:18:50 
141Sebastien Le Divenach (VCC New Caledonia)0:19:44 
142Joshua Aldridge (Lakes Oil)0:22:14 
143Jamie Lacey (Team Zipvit)0:22:22 
144Benjamin Douglas (Credit Collect)  
145James Brosnahan (Lakes Oil)0:23:44 
146Cameron Ivory (MTBA)0:30:11 
147Pascal Richer (VCC New Caledonia)0:32:51 
Sprint Championship after Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)15 pts
2Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)9 
3Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)8 
4Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)7 
5Aaron Donnelly (Jayco AIS)6 
6Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com)4 
7Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts)4 
8Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)4 
9Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)3 
10Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)3 
11Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)3 
12Sam Rutherford (Bikebug.Com)3 
13Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)3 
14Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
15Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing)2 
16Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 
17Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS/Apollo)2 
18Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts)2 
19Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS/Apollo)1 
20Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)1 
21Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)1 
22Jordan Kerby (Jayco AIS)1 
Criterium Championship after Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)10 pts
2Rico Rogers (Lakes Oil)9 
3Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)8 
4Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)7 
5Ryan Macanally (Spausnet)6 
6Edward Bissaker (Jayco AIS)5 
7Luke DaVISon (Jayco 2XU)4 
8Russell Gill (Super Elliotts)3 
9Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain)2 
10Philip Grenfell (Bikebug.Com)1 
Hill Climb Championship after Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)8 pts
2Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)7 
3Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)5 
4Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)3 
5Luke Fetch (Search2Retain)2 
Most Aggressive Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2 pts
2Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)2 

 

Related Articles

Back to top