Junior World Champion Palmer wins in Geelong

Rolfe defends GC lead, MacPherson claims women's Crit title

World Junior Kilo Champion Tom Palmer (City of Greater Geelong) held off Victorian Gary Mueller (Total Rush) to win stage 5 of the GMHBA Tour of Geelong and 2009 Victorian Open Road Championships. Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans) placed third.

It was an edgy start for the 110 men in the field, delayed by half an hour as ambulance drivers attended to the riders injured in a crash during the women’s criterium.

Jonathon Cantwell (Fly V Australia), who placed sixth in yesterday’s elite individual time trial, pushed out hard in the opening stages of the criterium. He won the first, second and 14th sprint legs and now holds the Sprint Jersey, 7 points ahead of Charles Howlett (Cycle City) - but with 12 sprint legs tomorrow he will need to remain vigilant.

Today Cantwell’s claimed the much sort after Criterium Jersey, 1 point ahead of Dale Scarfe (Mace-McDonagh Blake).

"I ran out of legs just before the end but our main concern was to keep the yellow jersey, hopefully we can keep it tomorrow," said Cantwell after the race.

Resolved to hold on to the leaders jersey, Cantwell's Fly V teammate Darren Rolfe remained tucked with in the peloton, although he still leads fellow rider David Kemp (Fly V Australia) by two minutes in the general classification.

"I’m feeling good and I’m starting to get used to wearing the yellow jersey, I rolled through the motion today and stayed out the way and let the other boys go for the sprint jersey," Rolfe said.

Yesterday’s stage winner, William Clarke (Praties) remains the next closest in general classifications trailing Rolfe by 2:16.

David Kemp (Fly V Australia) is edging closer to Leigh Howard in the overall placing’s for the Scody Cup. Kemp needs to hold onto his second placing and finish the race tomorrow to secure the top position.

The seaside town of Portarlington will play host to tomorrow's 152 kilometre road race and the final stage of the GMHBA Tour of Geelong.

Victorian Womens Criterium Championship

Jenny MacPherson claimed the 2009 Victorian Womens Criterium championships in a hectic final sprint. Fellow Victorian Peta Mullins was second while Davina Summers from Western Australia claimed the bronze.

The race was marred by a massive crash in the closing stages of the race, with several riders hospitalised as a result of the incident. Following the accident 32-year-old MacPherson tried to keep a cool head as she stepped up to the podium to accept the gold medal.

The women will finish the weekend with the final day of racing in the 2009 Victorian Open Road Championships, a 93.6 kilometre road race to be held in Portarlington tomorrow.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Palmer1:03:00 
2Gary Mueller (Total Rush)  
3Joel Pearson  
4Kane Walker  
5Dale Scarfe  
6Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)  
7Kyle Marwood (Praties)  
8Ben Grenda (Praties)  
9Tim Hucker  
10Shaun Mccarthy  
11Samuel Witmitz  
12Miles Watson (Titans - Race)  
13David Kemp (Fly V Australia)  
14Nicholas Mitchell  
15Daniel Braunsteins  
16Steven Robb  
17James Langedyk  
18Richard Lang (Titans - Race)  
19Alexander Ray  
20Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)0:00:05 
21Thomas Hanover  
22Nick Aitken  
23Chris Steffanoni (GMHBA)  
24Stuart Payne (GMHBA)  
25Jason Costin  
26Kevin Maitere  
27Edward Bissaker  
28Chris Stack  
29Sam Rutherford  
30Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia)  
31Dylan Newell (Praties)  
32Patrick Drapac (Brunswick CC)  
33Silas Fisher  
34Deon Locke  
35James Mowatt (Cycle City)  
36Cameron Jennings  
37Jason Rigg (Praties)  
38John Cornish  
39Nathan Earle (Praties)  
40Malcolm Rudolph  
41Thomas Robinson  
42Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush)  
43Eliot Crowther  
44Stuart Morgan  
45Donatas Bludzis  
46Merlin Spranz  
47Marcus Wettenhall (Berettas Bike Hub)  
48Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)  
49Oliver Bodak (Merida Elite Race Team)  
50Darren Mccallum (Geelong Cycling Club)  
51Peter Smith (Team 2 XU - ARC)  
52Guillaume Pattriti (New Caledonia)  
53Gary Wearmouth (GMHBA)  
54Andy Mcnab (City Of Greater Geelong)  
55Michael England (Budget Forklifts)  
56David Tozer (Titans - Race)  
57Jason Spencer (GMHBA)  
58Charles Howlett (Cycle City)  
59Andrew Roe (Savings & Loans)  
60James Hepburn (Merida Elite Race Team)  
61Christopher Fry (Titans - Race)  
62Thierry Fondere (New Caledonia)  
63Rudolf Schmidt (Geelong Cycle Club)  
64Gael Bonnace (New Caledonia)  
65Al Dempsey (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
66Brodie Talbot (Di Giorgio Wines)  
67Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia)  
68Andrew Ward (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
69Peter Dennis (Hawthorn Citizens Youth Cl)  
70Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles)  
71James Fitzgerald (Berettas Bike Hub)  
72Glenn Stojanow (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)  
73Geoff Straub (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)  
74Timothy Dalgliesh (Merida Elite Race Team)  
75William Clarke (Praties)  
76Justin Morris (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)  
77Marcus Falconer (Geelong Cycling Club)  
78Samuel Beveridge (Apollo Bicycles)  
79Scot Cronly-Dillon (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)  
80Ben Dyball (Di Giorgio Wines)  
81Cameron Stewart (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)  
82Jules Galli (Di Giorgio Wines)  
83Mark Jamesion (Berettas Bike Hub)  
84James Ibrahim (Titans - Race)  
85Daniel Seagar (City Of Greater Geelong)  
86Mitch Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki - Canberra)  
87Daniel Wilson (Geelong Cycling Club)  
88Steven Martin (GMHBA)  
89William Dickeson (Savings & Loans)  
90Paul Blackborrow (Geelong Cycling Club)  
91David Hampton (Di Giorgio Wines)0:00:31 
92Rhys Pollock (Albury-Wodonga Cc)0:00:34 
93William Raisin-Shaw (Berettas Bike Hub)0:00:37 
94Sebasti Le Divenech (New Caledonia)  
95Mark Hewat (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)0:00:43 
96Jay Bourke (Cycle City)  
97Greg Matheson (Berettas Bike Hub)0:00:49 
98James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)0:00:52 
99Gregory Lemaitre (New Caledonia)0:00:55 
100To Van Oudendick (New Caledonia)0:00:58 
101Trent Stevenson (Shepparton Cycling Club In)0:01:01 
102Ashley Baines (Wangaratta Cycling Club In)0:01:03 
103Angus Morton (Port Macquarie Cc)  
104Benjamin Douglas (Hawthorn Citizens Youth Cl)  
105Glen Peterson (Total Rush)  
106Curtis Gunn (Fly V Australia)0:01:22 
107James Henry (Apollo Bicycles)0:01:32 
108Peter Ladd (Budget Forklifts)0:02:36 
109Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts)0:03:00 
110Jono Thompson (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)0:03:09 
DNSScott Davis (Fly V Australia)  
DNSDavid Pell (Savings & Loans)  
DNSJai Crawford (Savings & Loans)  
DNSCraig Mccartney (Budget Forklifts)  
DNSCody Stevenson (Budget Forklifts)  
DNSBe Grieve-Johnson (Praties)  
DNSJohn Forrest (Suzuki - Canberra)  
DNSSam Genge (Suzuki - Canberra)  
DNSAlastair Loutit (Suzuki - Canberra)  
DNSMarc Williams (Suzuki - Canberra)  
DNSJeremy Yates (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
DNSDaniel Barry (OEX - Team Enterprise)  
DNSDaniel Mcintyre (Titans - Race)  
DNSOliver Kent-Spark (Titans - Race)  
DNSMark Isaacs (Cycle City)  
DNSTrent Williams (Apollo Bicycles)  
DNSChristoper Williams (Merida Elite Race Team)  
DNSBlake Hose (Berettas Bike Hub)  
DNSDamien Turner (Total Rush)  
DNSRowan Dever (Total Rush)  
DNSGregory Stewart (Geelong Cycling Club)  
DNSJames Stokie (Geelong Cycling Club)  
DNSSimon Knowles (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)  
DNSJeremy Hills (Praties)  
DNSAlexander Smyth (Team 2 XU - ARC)  
DNSRobert Williams (Nowra Velo Club)  
DNSAshley Humbert (Tolland Cc)  
DNSPip Grinter (Bendigo & District Cc)  
DNSJonathan Lovelock (Hawthorn Citizens Youth Cl)  
DNSBrendan Schultz (Hamilton Cycling Club Inc)  
DNSStuart Grimsey (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)  
DNSLuke Knox (Bendigo & District Cc)  
DNSReece Stephens (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)  
DNSTimothy White (Total Rush)  
DNSRob Doyle (Prime Estate Buyers Agent)  
DNFDavid Pell (Savings & Loans)  
DNFCody Stevenson (Budget Forklifts)  
DNFJohn Forrest (Suzuki - Canberra)  
DNFAlastair Loutit (Suzuki - Canberra)  
DNFRob Doyle (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1City Of Greater Geelong3:09:00 
2Fly V Australia0:00:05 
3Praties  
4Titans - Race  
5Team 2 XU - ARC0:00:10 
6Berettas Bike Hub  
7Mace - Mcdonagh Blake  
8GMHBA0:00:15 
9Di Giorgio Wines  
10OEX - Team Enterprise  
11Budget Forklifts  
12New Caledonia  
13Nemisis - Sea Shepherd  
14Merida Elite Race Team  
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)8:20:00 
2David Kemp (Fly V Australia)0:02:00 
3William Clarke (Praties)0:02:17 
4Ben Grenda (Praties)0:02:37 
5Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)0:02:47 
6Malcolm Rudolph (Budget Forklifts)0:02:52 
7Richard Lang (Titans - Race)0:03:04 
8Dylan Newell (Praties)0:03:18 
9Michael England (Budget Forklifts)0:03:45 
10Cameron Jennings (Budget Forklifts)0:03:54 
11Steven Robb (Savings & Loans)0:04:08 
12Dale Scarfe (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:04:14 
13Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)0:04:27 
14Andrew Roe (Savings & Loans)0:04:39 
15Nathan Earle (Praties)0:05:00 
16Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush)0:05:03 
17Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:05:05 
18Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia)0:05:08 
19Silas Fisher (Team 2 XU - ARC)0:05:13 
20Thomas Palmer (City Of Greater Geelong)0:05:24 
21Edward Bissaker (Suzuki - Canberra)0:06:07 
22Ben Dyball (Di Giorgio Wines)0:06:11 
23Gael Bonnace (New Caledonia)0:06:41 
24Glenn Stojanow (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:06:50 
25Thierry Fondere (New Caledonia)0:07:21 
26Thomas Robinson (City Of Greater Geelong)0:07:59 
27Chris Stack (Di Giorgio Wines)0:08:24 
28Jason Rigg (Praties)0:08:29 
29Andrew Ward (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:08:40 
30Jason Spencer (GMHBA)0:08:55 
31Andy Mcnab (City Of Greater Geelong)0:09:22 
32Alexander Ray (City Of Greater Geelong)0:09:26 
33James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)0:09:41 
34Miles Watson (Titans - Race)0:10:01 
35Kevin Maitere (New Caledonia)0:10:09 
36Stuart Morgan (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)0:10:24 
37Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:10:55 
38Peter Ladd (Budget Forklifts)0:11:10 
39David Tozer (Titans - Race)0:11:13 
40Guillaume Pattriti (New Caledonia)0:11:21 
41Chris Steffanoni (GMHBA)0:11:39 
42Daniel Braunsteins (City Of Greater Geelong)0:12:29 
43Peter Smith (Team 2 XU - ARC)0:13:00 
44Nick Aitken (Team 2 XU - ARC)0:13:22 
45Al Dempsey (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:13:41 
46Sam Rutherford (Di Giorgio Wines)0:13:44 
47James Hepburn (Merida Elite Race Team)0:13:59 
48Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts)0:15:59 
49Jason Costin (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)0:16:51 
50Stuart Payne (GMHBA)0:20:55 
51Scott Cronly-Dillon (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:21:05 
52Kane Walker (Team 2 XU - ARC)0:23:01 
53Merlin Spranz (Di Giorgio Wines)0:23:52 
54Steven Martin (GMHBA)0:26:40 
55Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)0:27:50 
56Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia)0:30:05 
57Kyle Marwood (Praties)0:34:03 
58Geoff Straub (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:34:30 
59Charles Howlett (Cycle City)0:37:17 
60Mark Hewat (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)0:45:52 
61Brodie Talbot (Di Giorgio Wines)0:46:58 
62Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki - Canberra)0:49:10 
63Timothy Dalgliesh (Merida Elite Race Team)0:58:04 
64Justin Morris (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:59:03 
65Marcus Wettenhall (Berettas Bike Hub)1:00:27 
66Oliver Bodak (Merida Elite Race Team)1:00:53 
67James Fitzgerald (Berettas Bike Hub)1:12:26 
68Daniel Seagar (City Of Greater Geelong)1:15:53 
69Gary Wearmouth (GMHBA)1:17:29 
70William Raisin-Shaw (Berettas Bike Hub)1:21:00 
71Mark Jamesion (Berettas Bike Hub)1:23:42 
72Greg Matheson (Berettas Bike Hub)1:24:43 
73Jules Galli (Di Giorgio Wines)1:25:50 
74David Hampton (Di Giorgio Wines)1:30:13 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)31 pts
2Charles Howlett (Cycle City)24 
3Malcolm Rudolph (Budget Forklifts)19 
4Ben Grenda (Praties)16 
5David Kemp (Fly V Australia)15 
6Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)11 
7Kyle Marwood (Praties)8 
8Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia)6 
9Nathan Earle (Praties)6 
10Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush)5 
11Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)5 
12Michael England (Budget Forklifts)5 
13Jason Rigg (Praties)4 
14Daniel Braunsteins (City Of Greater Geelong)4 
15Geoff Straub (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)4 
16Cameron Jennings (Budget Forklifts)4 
17Dylan Newell (Praties)3 
18Andrew Roe (Savings & Loans)3 
19Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia)2 
20Scott Cronly-Dillon (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)2 
21William Clarke (Praties)2 
22Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts)2 
23James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)2 
24Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)1 
25Thierry Fondere (New Caledonia)1 
26Steven Robb (Savings & Loans)1 
27Gael Bonnace (New Caledonia)1 
28Richard Lang (Titans - Race)1 
29Nick Aitken (Team 2 XU - ARC)1 
30Peter Smith (Team 2 XU - ARC)1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)23 pts
2Malcolm Rudolph (Budget Forklifts)21 
3Nathan Earle (Praties)18 
4David Kemp (Fly V Australia)16 
5Ben Grenda (Praties)13 
6Michael England (Budget Forklifts)10 
7Cameron Jennings (Budget Forklifts)6 
8Richard Lang (Titans - Race)5 
9Peter Smith (Team 2 XU - ARC)5 
10Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)3 
11Gael Bonnace (New Caledonia)2 
12Kane Walker (Team 2 XU - ARC)2 
13Andy Mcnab (City Of Greater Geelong)1 
14Kyle Marwood (Praties)1 
Criterium classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)17 pts
2Dale Scarfe (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)16 
3Kyle Marwood (Praties)13 
4Thomas Palmer (City Of Greater Geelong)10 
5Kane Walker (Team 2 XU - ARC)9 
6Ben Grenda (Praties)6 
7Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)5 
8Thomas Robinson (City Of Greater Geelong)4 
9Miles Watson (Titans - Race)4 
10Richard Lang (Titans - Race)3 
11David Kemp (Fly V Australia)3 
12Daniel Braunsteins (City Of Greater Geelong)2 
13Cameron Jennings (Budget Forklifts)2 
14Steven Robb (Savings & Loans)1 
Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charles Howlett (Cycle City)2 pts
2Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)2 
3Ben Grenda (Praties)2 
4Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts)2 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fly V Australia25:06:58 
2Praties0:01:24 
3Budget Forklifts0:04:40 
4City Of Greater Geelong0:08:27 
5Mace - Mcdonagh Blake0:13:36 
6Team 2 XU - ARC0:14:10 
7Titans - Race0:14:19 
8OEX - Team Enterprise0:16:35 
9New Caledonia0:16:57 
10Di Giorgio Wines0:17:15 
11GMHBA0:22:04 
12Nemisis - Sea Shepherd1:05:31 
13Merida Elite Race Team2:06:01 
14Berettas Bike Hub2:58:27 
Victorian Open Women Criterium Championship Results
1Jenny Macpherson (Carnegie Caulfield CC)0:53:43 
2Peta Mullens (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
3Davina Summers (Northern Districts WA)  
4Chloe Mcconville (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
5Elizabeth Georgouras (Bicisport)  
6Carly Port Light (Adelaide C.C.)  
7Joanne Hogan (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)  
8Rebecca Barwick (Vikings Cycling Club ACT)  
9Simone Grounds (Balmoral Cycle Club)  
10Nicole Whitburn (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
11Amy Bradley (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)  
12Sarah Riley (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
13Helen Kelly (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
14India Mclean (Northern Sydney CC)  
15Suzanne Alway (Geelong Cycle Club)  
16Anna Kauffmann (Northern Districts WA)  
17Sue Forsyth (Northern Sydney CC)  
18Amber Jenkins (Sydney CC)  
19Rachel Rayner (Bendigo & District CC)  
20Angela Mcclure (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)  
21Rebecca Werner (Port Adelaide C.C.)  
22Tanya Saad (Canberra Cycling Club)  
23Louise Kerr (Dutton Cycles R R)  
24Felicity Wilson (Geelong Cycle Club)  
25Rebecca Domange (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
26Maryam Rogers (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)  
27Rosy Mccall (New Zealand)  
DNFTess Downing (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
DNFMyra Moller (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
DNFIrene Digenis (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
DNFChloe Mcintosh (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)  
DNFSarah Roy (Randwick Botany CC)  
DNFBronwyn Ryan (ACT)  
DNFLaura Luxford (Lifecycle Cycling Club)  
DNFNicole Rogers (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)  
DNFEmy Huntsman (Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club)  
DNFRebecca Halliday (Track Cycling W.A.)  
DNFBeth Canny (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)  
DNFHolly Mcclellan (Track Cycling W.A.)  
DNFSophie Ootes (Norwood C.C.)  
DNFImogen Vize (Sydney CC)  
DNFLisa Wood (South Perth Cycle Club)  
DNSKathryn Watt (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)  
DNSDelphine Astier (Footscray Cycling Club Inc)  
DNSLouise Coldham (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)  
DNSKate Finegan (Hunter District CC)  
DNSCarmen Gould (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
DNSJessamy Hosking (Vikings Cycling Club ACT)  
DNSVictoria Luxton (Carnegie Caulfield CC)  
DNSCarma Watson (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)  

 

Back to top