Lane lands stage victory

Peterson beats Lewis to second

Patrick Lane made the most of his Jayco-Skins team’s efforts to pull back a breakaway by winning the Tour of Geelong’s third stage. Lane held off Cameron Peterson (Virgin Blue-RBS Morgans) to claim the stage victory after the pair escaped in the final laps.

Glenn Chadwick and Adam Phelan formed the early breakaway before being joined by Michael Smith. Smith bridged to the leader’s group halfway through the 30 lap race, when the trio had a 16 second margin over the peloton.

The leader’s margin never surpassed 30 seconds and the peloton was brought back together with three laps remaining as Drapac and Virgin Blue-RBS Morgans gave chase. Peterson and Lane attacked soon-after in what proved to be a race-winning move.

Drapac’s Joe Lewis claimed third place on the stage while team-mate Rhys Pollack continues to lead the race. Pollack holds a 42 second margin over Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco-Skins) heading into tomorrow’s 20 kilometre individual time trial, the discipline in which Dennis is the current Under 23 national champion.

Stage winner Patrick Lane is coached by Brian Stephens of the AIS. Stephens was delighted by his protégé's victory. “It’s a great victory for him and will do his confidence the world of good," he said. At just 18 years of age, Lane has plenty of scope for further development and the diminutive rider from St. Kilda was hugely impressive in taking this victory. However, Stephens feels that Lane's real talent lies when the road goes uphill. “We don’t have too many good climbers in Australia but Patrick is showing all the hallmarks of being able to get over a big hill,” Stephens said.

Race leader Rhys Pollock recognises that he faces a serious challenge from Rohan Dennis in tomorrow's time trial, but he negotiated today's treacherous conditions without any great difficulty. “I finished ninth behind Bradley Wiggins in last year’s Herald Sun Tour time trial and I reckon I’m just about in the best form of my life,” he said.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins)1:26:44 
2Cameron Peterson (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)  
3Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cyclin)  
4Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
5Gordon Mccauley (Hyster - Total Rush)  
6Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cyclin)  
7Patrick Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)  
8Michael Freiberg (GMHBA)  
9Harrif Saleh (Malaysian National Team)  
10Richard Lang (Team Jayco Skins)  
11George Tansley (Team SASI Cycling)  
12Mitchell Pearson (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)  
13Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts)  
14Almal Amrum (Jayco VIS)  
15David Pell (Drapac Professional Cyclin)  
16Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
17Alexander Ray (Lakes Oil)  
18Andy Mcnab (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )  
19Peter Thompson (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)  
20Alex Carver (Team Jayco Skins)  
21Nicholas Mitchell (GMHBA)  
22Samuel Witmitz (Lakes Oil)  
23Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
24Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
25Matthew Benson (Team SASI Cycling)  
26Amir Rusli (Malaysian National Team)  
27Shahrul Amin (Malaysian National Team)  
28Steven Martin (GMHBA)  
29Kane Walker (Apollo Bicycles)  
30John Cornish (GMHBA)  
31Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)  
32Aaron Donnelly (Team Jayco Skins)  
33Samuel Rutherford (Bike Bug North Sydney/Car)  
34Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco Skins)  
35Chris Steffanoni (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )  
36Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)0:00:11 
37Dylan Newell (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
38Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes)  
39Brodie Talbot (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )  
40Adiq Othman (Drapac Professional Cyclin)  
41Jay Bourke (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )  
42Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cyclin)  
43Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS)  
44Andrew Smith (Lawson Homes)  
45Alastair Loutit (McDonagh Blake - Witness)  
46Alexander Edmondson (Team SASI Cycling)  
47Phillip Mundy (Team SASI Cycling)  
48Jason Spencer (Apollo Bicycles)  
49Nicholas Dougall (Lakes Oil)  
50Andrew Roe (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)0:00:27 
51Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cyclin)0:00:32 
52Jeremy Hills (Di Giorgio Wines)0:00:38 
53Fakhrullah Alias (Malaysian National Team)  
54Scott Cronly-Dillon (McDonagh Blake - Witness)0:00:46 
55Philip Grenfell (Bike Bug North Sydney/Car)  
56Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)  
57Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)  
58Andrew Crawley (McDonagh Blake - Witness)  
59Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes)0:01:03 
60Michael Bulters (City of Greater Geelong)0:01:44 
61Michael Crosbie (Hyster - Total Rush)0:02:19 
62Scott Mcphee (Team SASI Cycling)  
63David Treacy (Bike Bug North Sydney/Car)  
64Guillaume Patritti (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)0:02:51 
65Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS)0:02:54 
66Daniel Hopper (Di Giorgio Wines)  
67Lachlan Ambrose (Di Giorgio Wines)  
68Yusrizal Usoff (Malaysian National Team)  
69Joshua Prete (Team Budget Forklifts)  
70Fallane Ali (Malaysian National Team)0:05:48 
71Matthew Wood (Team Budget Forklifts)  
72Zamri Saleh (Malaysian National Team)  
73James Mowatt (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)  
74Dale Scarfe (McDonagh Blake - Witness)  
75Patrick Drapac (Drapac Professional Cyclin)  
76Damien Turner (Lawson Homes)  
77Merlin Spranz (Di Giorgio Wines)0:08:42 
78Steven Del Gallo (City of Greater Geelong)  
79Shannon O'Brien (Lakes Oil)  
80Charles Howlett (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )  
81Styven Gerard (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)  
82Mark Isaacs (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )  
83Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts)  
84Samuel Gray (City of Greater Geelong)0:11:36 
85James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)  
86Trevor Griffiths (Apollo Bicycles)  
87Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
88Stephen Jeulin (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)  
89Geoff Straub (McDonagh Blake - Witness)  
90Matthew Opperman (Di Giorgio Wines)0:14:30 
91Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes)  
92James Henry (Apollo Bicycles)  
93Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles)  
94Garry Guepy (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)  
95Stephane Besancon (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)  
DNFBen Dyball (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)  
DNSWade Wallace (GMHBA)  
DNSNathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers)  
Sprint lap 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cyclin)3 pts
2Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cyclin)2 
3David Pell (Drapac Professional Cyclin)1 
Sprint lap 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cyclin)3 pts
2Patrick Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)2 
3David Pell (Drapac Professional Cyclin)1 
Sprint lap 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)3 pts
2Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)2 
3Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cyclin)1 
Sprint lap 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)3 pts
2Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)2 
3Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cyclin)1 
Sprint lap 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)3 pts
2Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)2 
3Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)1 
Sprint lap 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)3 pts
2Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)2 
3Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)1 
Sprint lap 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)3 pts
2Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)2 
3Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)1 
Sprint lap 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)3 pts
2Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)2 
3Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)1 
Sprint lap 22
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)3 pts
2Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)2 
3Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)1 
Sprint lap 24
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)3 pts
2Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)2 
3Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)1 
Sprint lap 26
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)3 pts
2Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)2 
3Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cyclin)1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Virgin Blue RBS Morgan4:20:12 
2Drapac Professional Cycling  
3Team Jayco Skins  
4Genesys Wealth Advisers  
5GMHBA  
6Malaysian National Team  
7Team SASI Cycling0:00:11 
8Lakes Oil  
9Search2Retain - MyTeam2  
10Lawson Homes0:00:33 
11McDonagh Blake - Witness0:00:57 
12Team Budget Forklifts0:01:32 
13Jayco VIS0:03:05 
14Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O  
15Di Giorgio Wines0:06:26 
16Apollo Bicycles0:11:47 
17City of Greater Geelong0:22:02 
18New Caledonia Cycling Team0:23:09 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cyclin)4:28:16 
2Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cyclin)0:00:38 
3Patrick Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)0:00:39 
4Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco Skins)0:00:40 
5Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS)0:01:05 
6Gordon Mccauley (Hyster - Total Rush)0:01:16 
7David Pell (Drapac Professional Cyclin)0:01:22 
8Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:01:25 
9Aaron Donnelly (Team Jayco Skins)0:01:26 
10Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins)0:01:27 
11Kane Walker (Apollo Bicycles)  
12Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:01:29 
13Michael Freiberg (GMHBA)  
14Mitchell Pearson (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)0:01:30 
15Peter Thompson (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)0:01:34 
16Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts)0:01:39 
17Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cyclin)0:01:41 
18Alex Carver (Team Jayco Skins)0:01:48 
19Andy Mcnab (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )0:01:51 
20Dylan Newell (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:02:07 
21Cameron Peterson (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)0:02:11 
22Richard Lang (Team Jayco Skins)0:02:16 
23Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)0:02:39 
24Samuel Rutherford (Bike Bug North Sydney/Car)0:02:53 
25Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)0:02:55 
26Brodie Talbot (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )0:03:01 
27Adiq Othman (Drapac Professional Cyclin)0:03:04 
28Jason Spencer (Apollo Bicycles)0:03:11 
29Andrew Roe (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)0:03:15 
30Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes)0:03:35 
31Samuel Witmitz (Lakes Oil)0:03:43 
32George Tansley (Team SASI Cycling)0:04:22 
33Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:04:32 
34Alexander Ray (Lakes Oil)0:05:05 
35Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS)0:05:10 
36Jeremy Hills (Di Giorgio Wines)  
37Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:05:14 
38Matthew Benson (Team SASI Cycling)0:05:24 
39Steven Martin (GMHBA)0:05:25 
40Nicholas Dougall (Lakes Oil)0:05:26 
41Amir Rusli (Malaysian National Team)0:05:36 
42Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cyclin)0:05:47 
43Scott Cronly-Dillon (McDonagh Blake - Witness)0:06:00 
44Alastair Loutit (McDonagh Blake - Witness)0:06:15 
45Philip Grenfell (Bike Bug North Sydney/Car)0:06:17 
46Andrew Crawley (McDonagh Blake - Witness)0:06:22 
47Scott Mcphee (Team SASI Cycling)0:06:26 
48Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)0:06:49 
49Phillip Mundy (Team SASI Cycling)0:07:22 
50Chris Steffanoni (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )0:09:15 
51Jay Bourke (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )0:09:17 
52Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)0:09:19 
53Alexander Edmondson (Team SASI Cycling)0:09:32 
54David Treacy (Bike Bug North Sydney/Car)0:09:40 
55Lachlan Ambrose (Di Giorgio Wines)0:09:54 
56Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts)0:10:30 
57Almal Amrum (Jayco VIS)0:11:20 
58Shahrul Amin (Malaysian National Team)  
59John Cornish (GMHBA)0:11:58 
60Joshua Prete (Team Budget Forklifts)0:12:04 
61Michael Bulters (City of Greater Geelong)0:12:09 
62Matthew Wood (Team Budget Forklifts)0:13:31 
63Charles Howlett (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )0:13:40 
64Dale Scarfe (McDonagh Blake - Witness)0:14:01 
65Guillaume Patritti (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)0:14:10 
66Fakhrullah Alias (Malaysian National Team)0:14:36 
67Damien Turner (Lawson Homes)0:14:54 
68Michael Crosbie (Hyster - Total Rush)0:15:08 
69Yusrizal Usoff (Malaysian National Team)0:15:11 
70Harrif Saleh (Malaysian National Team)0:15:47 
71Mark Isaacs (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )0:16:06 
72Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:16:26 
73James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)0:16:40 
74Zamri Saleh (Malaysian National Team)0:17:08 
75Steven Del Gallo (City of Greater Geelong)0:17:52 
76Merlin Spranz (Di Giorgio Wines)0:17:56 
77James Mowatt (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)0:18:43 
78Andrew Smith (Lawson Homes)0:21:11 
79Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes)0:23:44 
80Peter Braunsteins (Apollo Bicycles)0:23:45 
81James Henry (Apollo Bicycles)0:24:12 
82Nicholas Mitchell (GMHBA)0:24:15 
83Styven Gerard (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)  
84Daniel Hopper (Di Giorgio Wines)0:27:29 
85Fallane Ali (Malaysian National Team)0:27:50 
86Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes)0:29:41 
87Patrick Drapac (Drapac Professional Cyclin)0:32:16 
88Trevor Griffiths (Apollo Bicycles)0:33:38 
89Garry Guepy (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)0:35:36 
90Stephen Jeulin (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)0:35:46 
91Geoff Straub (McDonagh Blake - Witness)0:35:54 
92Shannon O'Brien (Lakes Oil)0:37:20 
93Samuel Gray (City of Greater Geelong)0:38:04 
94Matthew Opperman (Di Giorgio Wines)0:40:58 
95Stephane Besancon (New Caledonia Cycling Tea)0:44:02 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glen Chadwick (Team Budget Forklifts)30 pts
2Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cyclin)26 
3Adam Phelan (McDonagh Blake - Witness)19 
4Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cyclin)15 
5Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts)11 
6Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco Skins)11 
7Michael Smith (Lawson Homes)9 
8Patrick Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)5 
9Gordon Mccauley (Hyster - Total Rush)5 
10David Pell (Drapac Professional Cyclin)5 
11Alexander Ray (Lakes Oil)5 
12Michael Freiberg (GMHBA)4 
13Dylan Newell (Genesys Wealth Advisers)3 
14Brodie Talbot (Search2Retain - MyTeam2 )3 
15Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)3 
16Andrew Roe (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)3 
17Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cyclin)2 
18Alex Carver (Team Jayco Skins)2 
19Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cyclin)5 pts
2Patrick Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)5 
3Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS)3 
4Alex Carver (Team Jayco Skins)3 
5Philip Grenfell (Bike Bug North Sydney/Car)2 
6Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cyclin)2 
7Gordon Mccauley (Hyster - Total Rush)1 
Criterium classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cyclin)15 pts
2Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cyclin)14 
3Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins)10 
4Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco Skins)10 
5Cameron Peterson (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)9 
6Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts)8 
7Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)7 
8Gordon Mccauley (Hyster - Total Rush)7 
9Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cyclin)6 
10Alexander Ray (Lakes Oil)5 
11Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)4 
12Patrick Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)4 
13Michael Freiberg (GMHBA)3 
14Samuel Witmitz (Lakes Oil)3 
15David Pell (Drapac Professional Cyclin)2 
16Harrif Saleh (Malaysian National Team)2 
17Richard Lang (Team Jayco Skins)1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Drapac Professional Cycling13:28:10 
2Team Jayco Skins0:00:34 
3Virgin Blue RBS Morgan0:00:41 
4Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:31 
5Team Budget Forklifts0:04:21 
6Search2Retain - MyTeam20:04:23 
7Lawson Homes0:08:14 
8GMHBA0:09:18 
9McDonagh Blake - Witness0:09:54 
10Team SASI Cycling0:10:42 
11Lakes Oil0:10:58 
12Jayco VIS0:14:24 
13Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O0:15:30 
14Malaysian National Team0:17:33 
15Apollo Bicycles0:17:46 
16Di Giorgio Wines0:17:54 
17New Caledonia Cycling Team1:03:25 
18City of Greater Geelong1:04:43 
Back to top