TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Elk Grove 2013

Date range:
August 2- 4, 2013

August 03, Stage 1: Elk Grove 156.1km

Viviani wins at Tour of Elk Grove

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 04, 2013, 12:54 BST,
Updated:
August 05, 2013, 17:40 BST

Numainville wins stage 1 of women's race

Full Results

Pro men - Stage 1
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:25:21  
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
3 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
4 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
5 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
6 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
7 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
8 Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
9 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
10 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
11 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
12 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:03  
13 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
14 Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
15 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
16 Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
17 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
18 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
19 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
20 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:06  
21 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:11  
22 Branden James Russell (USA) Team Novo Nordisk    
23 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
24 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
25 Gabriel Varela (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
26 Frank Travieso (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
27 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
28 Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk    
29 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
30 Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
31 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
32 Jackie Simes (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
33 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
34 Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
35 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
36 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
37 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
38 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
39 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
40 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
41 Thomas Brown (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
42 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
43 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
44 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
45 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
46 Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:00:32  
47 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:40  
48 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
49 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
50 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka    
51 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
52 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:17  
53 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
54 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:44  
55 Mike Sherer (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:20  
56 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:32  
57 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
58 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:11:56  
DNF Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Novo Nordisk    
Pro men general classification after stage 1
1 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:33:46  
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:01  
3 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:03  
4 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:11  
5 Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:00:12  
6 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:13  
7 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:15  
8 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:17  
9 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
10 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:19  
11 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:00:20  
12 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:21  
13 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:00:26  
14 Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:29  
15 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:30  
16 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:31  
17 Frank Travieso (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
18 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:34  
19 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
20 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
21 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
22 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:00:37  
23 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
24 Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:39  
25 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:00:40  
26 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
27 Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:00:41  
28 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:43  
29 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:44  
30 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:45  
31 Thomas Brown (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
32 Gabriel Varela (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:00:47  
33 Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:00:49  
34 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:51  
35 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:53  
36 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:00:54  
37 Jackie Simes (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
38 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:01:00  
39 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:01  
40 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:02  
41 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:09  
42 Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:14  
43 Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:01:15  
44 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:16  
45 Branden James Russell (USA) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:21  
46 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:01:23  
47 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:29  
48 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:36  
49 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:38  
50 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:47  
51 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:48  
52 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:06  
53 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08  
54 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:02:17  
55 Mike Sherer (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:50  
56 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:23  
57 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:43  
58 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:12:59  

Full results - women

Elite women stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate) 2:03:02  
2 Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO II)    
3 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO II)    
4 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy)    
5 Kimberley Wells (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy)    
6 Amy Cutler (FCS Cycling)    
7 Alison Powers (NOW Cycling)    
8 Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate)    
9 Jeannie Kuhajek (Vanderkitten)    
10 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO II)    
11 Madeleine Pape (ISCorp Cycling Team)    
12 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO II)    
13 Devon Gorry (NOW Cycling)    
14 Jamie Bookwalter (Colavita Racing Inc.)    
15 Claudia Haeusler (Team TIBCO II)    
16 Olivia Dillon (NOW Cycling)    
17 Amy Phillips (Scenic City Velo, Hub Enduranc)    
18 Kathleen Lysakowski (Farm Team Cycling)    
19 Mary Zider (Colavita Racing Inc.)    
20 Mary Elizabe Maroon (Stevens Bicycle Racing)    
21 Stephanie Skoreyko (Infinite Canada/Cyclepower)    
22 Robin Farina (NOW Cycling)    
23 Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate)    
24 Cady Chintis (Les Petites Victoires)    
25 Jamie Gilgen (Infinite Canada/Cyclepower)    
26 Courteney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate)    
27 Raquel Miller (Farm Team Cycling)    
28 Leah Guloien (Colavita Racing Inc.)    
29 Lauren Komanski (NOW Cycling)    
30 Amber Gaffney (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate)    
31 Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda presented by RACC)    
32 Morgan Patton (Team Novo Nordisk)    
33 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate) 0:00:06  
34 Lindsay Fox (Tribe Racing)    
35 Kelli Richter (PSMET Racing)    
36 Daphne Karagianis (Chicago Cuttin Crew)    
37 Jenny Ives (Farm Team Cycling)    
38 Beth Ruiz (Farm Team Cycling)    
39 Jannette Rho (Les Petites Victoires)    
40 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO II)    
41 Rushlee Buchanan (Team TIBCO II)    
42 Amanda Schaap (Team Kenda presented by RACC) 0:00:11  
43 Hayley Giddens (ISCorp Cycling Team)    
44 Maura Kinsella (NOW Cycling)    
45 Nicole Mertz (ISCorp Cycling Team)    
46 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO II) 0:00:13  
47 Amber Vredenburg (Team Kenda presented by RACC)    
48 Corey Coogan Cisek (Silver Cycling) 0:00:16  
49 Whitney Schultz (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:00:35  
50 Kell Fisher-Goodwin (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) 0:01:14  
51 Lindsay Bayer (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:05:42  
52 Laura Brown (Colavita Racing Inc.)    
53 Jody Nadjiwon (Infinite Canada/Cyclepower) 0:06:25  
54 Jennifer Purcell (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:11:13  
55 Holly Beard (Team Kenda presented by RACC) 0:12:37  
56 Chelsea Factor (Team Kenda presented by RACC)    
57 Ellen Ryan (xXx Racing)    
58 Terra James (Team Kenda presented by RACC)    
59 Rachel Byus (FCS Cycling) 0:15:50  
60 Allison Lampi (Infinite Canada/Cyclepower) 0:16:23  
61 Sarah Demerly (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health) 0:18:48  
62 Melissa Ryba (Haggarty Racing)    
DNF Erin Silliman (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy)    
DNF Amy McGuire (FCS Cycling)    
Elite women general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alison Powers (NOW Cycling) 2:12:20  
2 Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO II)    
3 Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate)    
4 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO II) 0:00:11  
5 Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate) 0:00:15  
6 Robin Farina (NOW Cycling) 0:00:17  
7 Olivia Dillon (NOW Cycling) 0:00:23  
8 Jamie Bookwalter (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:00:24  
9 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate) 0:00:26  
10 Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate)    
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO II) 0:00:28  
12 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO II) 0:00:32  
13 Jamie Gilgen (Infinite Canada/Cyclepower) 0:00:33  
14 Amber Gaffney (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate) 0:00:35  
15 Maura Kinsella (NOW Cycling) 0:00:38  
16 Claudia Haeusler (Team TIBCO II) 0:00:40  
17 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO II)    
18 Rushlee Buchanan (Team TIBCO II)    
19 Raquel Miller (Farm Team Cycling) 0:00:43  
20 Leah Guloien (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:00:45  
21 Courteney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate) 0:00:47  
22 Stephanie Skoreyko (Infinite Canada/Cyclepower) 0:00:50  
23 Mary Zider (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:00:52  
24 Mary Elizabe Maroon (Stevens Bicycle Racing) 0:00:53  
25 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) 0:00:55  
26 Amy Phillips (Scenic City Velo, Hub Enduranc) 0:00:56  
27 Kathleen Lysakowski (Farm Team Cycling) 0:00:58  
28 Beth Ruiz (Farm Team Cycling)    
29 Jenny Ives (Farm Team Cycling) 0:00:59  
30 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO II)    
31 Lauren Komanski (NOW Cycling) 0:01:06  
32 Devon Gorry (NOW Cycling) 0:01:07  
33 Jeannie Kuhajek (Vanderkitten) 0:01:16  
34 Lindsay Fox (Tribe Racing)    
35 Kimberley Wells (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) 0:01:19  
36 Whitney Schultz (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:01:24  
37 Daphne Karagianis (Chicago Cuttin Crew)    
38 Morgan Patton (Team Novo Nordisk) 0:01:25  
39 Kelli Richter (PSMET Racing) 0:01:29  
40 Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda presented by RACC)    
41 Nicole Mertz (ISCorp Cycling Team) 0:01:31  
42 Cady Chintis (Les Petites Victoires) 0:01:33  
43 Amanda Schaap (Team Kenda presented by RACC) 0:01:37  
44 Madeleine Pape (ISCorp Cycling Team) 0:01:38  
45 Amy Cutler (FCS Cycling) 0:01:39  
46 Hayley Giddens (ISCorp Cycling Team) 0:01:53  
47 Jannette Rho (Les Petites Victoires) 0:02:01  
48 Amber Vredenburg (Team Kenda presented by RACC) 0:02:15  
49 Corey Coogan Cisek (Silver Cycling) 0:02:21  
50 Kell Fisher-Goodwin (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy) 0:03:11  
51 Laura Brown (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:06:05  
52 Lindsay Bayer (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:06:21  
53 Jody Nadjiwon (Infinite Canada/Cyclepower) 0:07:40  
54 Jennifer Purcell (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:12:30  
55 Ellen Ryan (xXx Racing) 0:14:06  
56 Holly Beard (Team Kenda presented by RACC) 0:14:21  
57 Chelsea Factor (Team Kenda presented by RACC)    
58 Terra James (Team Kenda presented by RACC) 0:14:26  
59 Rachel Byus (FCS Cycling) 0:17:46  
60 Allison Lampi (Infinite Canada/Cyclepower) 0:17:58  
61 Melissa Ryba (Haggarty Racing) 0:20:20  
62 Sarah Demerly (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health) 0:20:40  
Elite women points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO II) 8  pts
2 Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate) 7  
3 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO II) 2  
4 Alison Powers (NOW Cycling) 1