Dubai Tour stage 1: Taylor Phinney wins time trial

BMC rider takes leader's jersey

Riders with track pedigrees came, saw and conquered on the opening stage of the Dubai Tour with Taylor Phinney (BMC) wining the opening 9.9km time trial ahead of teammate Steven Cummings and Lasse Norman Hansen (Garmin-Sharp).

World time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma QuickStep) was the last rider to start the flat test, in which riders were required to use their road machines. However the German could only manage fourth place in his opening race of the season, with Phinney taking the top step. 

The American came into the race as one of the clear favourites and scorched around the flat out-and-back course in a time of 12:03. It was more than enough to lead in the opening stages of the time trial as rider after rider failed to unsettle the top of the leader board.

“Winning means a lot. I've been thinking about this race for a while. I was focused on Tony. I know he doesn't take any time trial lightly, even if it's short and on road bikes,” Phinney said after the stage.

Phinney cleverly opted to start the time early, knowing the wind could increase in the afternoon, while his rivals went off later.

“Initially I decided to go early, because the wind report looked like it would build towards the afternoon and the evening. When I looked this morning the forecast said it was going to be the same at 1pm and 4pm."

"I hoped it was same conditions for same everybody, but its hard with 125 riders. He (Tony Martin) had to start last because he's world champion, even if he wanted to start in the first wave.”

Phinney’s teammate Cummings came closest with a time 14 second adrift but, with Martin and Fabian Cancellara still to come, Phinney was anxiously left to wait as the sport’s two most successful time triallists over the last decade set off.

“I was nervous that he'd beat me in the end but I'm overjoyed and super relieved to come home with the win,” said Phinney. “Now we'll take it into tomorrow and see where we're at.

“My next immediate goal is to win whole race. We've definitely got some strong competition but at BMC we've got a good team and we're motivated. Steve Cummings is second overall too. I'm excited. It's a short race but it’s an intense race. We'll see. It's a cliché but we'll take it day by day."

Meanwhile a race within a race took place as sprinters Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano), Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep) took to the streets of Dubai.

Kittel was first to finish, a full 38 seconds down on Phinney but in a provisional fifth place. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) racing for the first time since a crash at the Tour de San Luis was next to start, as Adriano Malori (Movistar) – the only rider to beat Phinney at the time trial in San Luis – failed to trouble the leaders with a time of 12:35.

Cancellara, who came into the race keen to play down his chances after an off-season disrupted by illness and an altercation with a car whilst out training, finished in a time of 12:28, 25 seconds down on Phinney.

Neo-pro and Olympic omnium champion Hansen posted the surprise of the day, slotting into third place and pushing Cancellara down a place. With Rui Costa and Nibali both finishing down the leader board only Martin remained. However the German could only take fourth place, 22 seconds down, to leave Phinney with his first win of the season.

 To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:03 
2Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:00:16 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:22 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:25 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:31 
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:32 
8Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:35 
9Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
10Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
11Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:38 
12Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:40 
13Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:41 
14Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:42 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:43 
16Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:44 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
20Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
21Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:45 
22Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:46 
24Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:47 
25Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:49 
26Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
27Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:50 
28Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
29Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:51 
31Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
32Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52 
33Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
35Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:53 
36Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:54 
38Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
39Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
40Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:56 
41Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:00:57 
42Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
43Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:59 
44Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
45Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:01:02 
46Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
47Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
48Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
49Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:04 
50Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
51Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
52Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
53Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:05 
54Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:07 
55Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
56Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:08 
57Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:09 
58Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:01:10 
59Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
60Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
61Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
62Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:01:11 
63Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:12 
64Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
65Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:13 
66Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
67Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:14 
68Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:16 
69Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:17 
70Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:18 
71Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:20 
72Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
73Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:23 
74Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:01:26 
75Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
76Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:28 
77Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
78Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:30 
79Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
80Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:31 
81Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:32 
82Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:01:33 
83Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
86Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
87Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:36 
88Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:37 
89Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
90Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:40 
91Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
92Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
93Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:01:42 
94Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
95Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:01:44 
96Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:45 
97Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:01:47 
98Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
99Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:48 
100Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
101Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:51 
102Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:54 
103Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:58 
104Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:01:59 
105Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:02:01 
106Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:02:02 
107Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
108Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:02:05 
109Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:06 
110Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:07 
111Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:10 
112Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:11 
113Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
114Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:13 
115Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:15 
116Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:17 
117Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:18 
118Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
119Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:19 
120Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
121Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:22 
122Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:29 
123Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:37 
124Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:43 
125Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:47 
126Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:54 
127Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:03:18 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:03 
2Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:00:16 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:22 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:25 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:31 
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:32 
8Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:35 
9Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
10Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
11Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:38 
12Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:40 
13Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:41 
14Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:42 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:43 
16Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:44 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
20Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
21Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:45 
22Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:46 
24Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:47 
25Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:49 
26Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
27Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:50 
28Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
29Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:51 
31Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
32Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52 
33Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
35Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:53 
36Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:54 
38Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
39Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
40Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:56 
41Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:00:57 
42Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
43Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:59 
44Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
45Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:01:02 
46Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
47Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
48Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
49Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:04 
50Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
51Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
52Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
53Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:05 
54Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:07 
55Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
56Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:08 
57Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:09 
58Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:01:10 
59Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
60Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
61Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
62Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:01:11 
63Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:12 
64Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
65Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:13 
66Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
67Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:14 
68Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:16 
69Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:17 
70Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:18 
71Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:20 
72Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
73Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:23 
74Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:01:26 
75Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
76Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:28 
77Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
78Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:30 
79Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
80Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:31 
81Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:32 
82Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:01:33 
83Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
86Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
87Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:36 
88Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:37 
89Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
90Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:40 
91Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
92Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
93Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:01:42 
94Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
95Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:01:44 
96Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:45 
97Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:01:47 
98Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
99Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:48 
100Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
101Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:51 
102Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:54 
103Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:58 
104Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:01:59 
105Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:02:01 
106Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:02:02 
107Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
108Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:02:05 
109Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:06 
110Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:07 
111Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:10 
112Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:11 
113Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
114Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:13 
115Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:15 
116Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:17 
117Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:18 
118Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
119Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:19 
120Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
121Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:22 
122Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:29 
123Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:37 
124Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:43 
125Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:47 
126Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:54 
127Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:03:18 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team20 pts
2Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team16 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp12 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team9 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing7 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale5 
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team4 
8Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale3 
9Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
10Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team8 pts
2Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team5 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp3 
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:03 
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:00:16 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:31 
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:41 
5Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:43 
6Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:45 
8Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:46 
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:49 
10Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:50 
11Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:51 
13Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52 
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:53 
15Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:00:54 
16Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:59 
17Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
18Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
19Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:04 
20Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:05 
21Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:08 
22Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:16 
23Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:17 
24Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:01:20 
25Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:30 
26Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:32 
27Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:01:33 
28Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
29Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
30Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:37 
31Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:40 
32Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:01:42 
33Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:45 
34Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
35Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:51 
36Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:58 
37Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:01:59 
38Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:02:02 
39Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
40Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:02:05 
41Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:06 
42Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:10 
43Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:13 
44Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:17 
45Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:02:18 
46Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:29 
47Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:43 
48Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:54 
49Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:03:18 

Related Articles

Back to top