Modolo wins morning stage

Gerrans retains lead before key time trial

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) took his second sprint victory at the Tour of Denmark on Saturday morning, winning the surge to the line in Frederikvaer ahead Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1-Sanofi) and Daniele Bennati (Team Leopard Trek).

The 24 year-old Italian is hoping for a place in the Italian team for the world championships in Copenhagen in September and confirmed his sprinter’s credentials on the rising finish after some hard work by his teammates.

“We worked hard for this win,” Colnago-CSF Inox directeur sportif Roberto Reverberi explained in a press release. “We worked all the way, chasing the break, including the last one at five kilometres to go. Bennati went really hard in the sprint but Modolo got on his wheel and he passed him with fifty metres to go.”

The 111km stage started early, at 10:00am, and the short distance and strong winds quickly inspired some serious attacks. After 12 km Jens Erik Madsen (Team Concordia Insurance-Himmerland) and Kristian Sobota (Christina Watches-Onfone) jumped away and they were soon joined by Martin Mortensen (Leopard Trek), Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and Daniel Fodder (Glud & Marstrand - Consult Consulting).

Fodder and then Sobota lost contact on the later climbs but thanks to some strong work by Mortensen, the break still had a lead of a minute with 20km to go. Team Sky and Colnago-CSF-Inox shared the work to defend Simon Gerrans’ overall lead and set up Modolo and lead the charge after Hecke and Mortensen, who remained out front.

Mortensen tried a solo move with three kilometres to go and almost stayed away but he cruelly swept up by the pack, with three hundred metres to go, as the road kicked up to the finish. It was a tough sprint finish but Modolo had the strength, positioning and speed to win his second stage in this year’s race. Gerrans finished in the pack and so kept his overall lead before the 13.2km time trial stage in the afternoon.

However a two-second time bonus for third place means that Bennati is now just six seconds behind Gerrans in the overall classification. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) is in second place, four seconds behind Gerrans, setting up a very close race against the clock.
 

Full Results
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2:25:20 
2Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC  
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
10Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
11Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
14Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  
17Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
18Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
19Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
21Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
24Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
26Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
27Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
28Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
29Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
31Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
32Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:09 
33André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
34Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
35Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
36Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
37Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
38Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
39Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
40Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
41Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
42Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
43Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark  
44Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
45Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
46Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
48Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
49Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
50Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
51Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:18 
52Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
53Benjamin Justesen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:21 
54Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
55Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
56Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
57Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
58Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
59Caspe Degn Larsen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
60Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
61Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:27 
63Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
64Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
65Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
66Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
67Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
68Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
69Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
70Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
71René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
72Angel Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone  
73Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
74Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
75David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
76Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
77Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
78Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
79Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
80Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
81Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:36 
82Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:00:40 
83Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:46 
84Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:47 
85Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
86Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
87Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
88Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
89Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:51 
90Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:55 
91Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
92Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:59 
93Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:30 
94Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
95Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
96Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
97Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:44 
98Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:00 
99Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:02 
100Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
101Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:02:07 
102Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:52 
103Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
104Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:02:55 
105Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:17 
106Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:03:32 
107Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:04 
108Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:55 
109Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
110Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
111Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
112Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
113Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
114Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
115Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
116Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
117Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
118Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
119Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
DNFThomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
Sprint 1
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek5pts
2Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland3 
3Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone1 
Mountain 1
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek10pts
2Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
3Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO4 
4Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
Most aggressive rider
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek10pts
2Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
3Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone4 
4Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
Young riders
1Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC2:25:20 
2Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
3Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
4Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
7Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:09 
8Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:21 
9Caspe Degn Larsen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
10Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:27 
12Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
13Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
14Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
16Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
17Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:55 
18Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:30 
19Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
20Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:02:07 
21Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:02:52 
22Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:55 
23Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
24Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone  
25Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
26Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
27Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
Teams
1Colnago - CSF Inox7:16:00 
2Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
4Geox-TMC  
5Team Europcar  
6Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:09 
7Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
8Team Post Danmark  
9Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:18 
10Sky Procycling  
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:21 
12Leopard Trek0:00:30 
13Saxo Bank Sungard  
14Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:00:36 
15Christina Watches - Onfone0:00:57 
16Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:26 
General classification after stage 4
1Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling15:28:35 
2Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:06 
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:09 
5Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
6Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:18 
7Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
8Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
10Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:27 
11Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:34 
12Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:38 
13Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:43 
14Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
15Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
16Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:50 
17Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:58 
18Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
19André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:59 
20Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:03 
21Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:19 
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:24 
23Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:40 
24Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:43 
25Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:01:52 
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:53 
27Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:01:59 
28Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
29Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:02:01 
30Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:07 
31Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:08 
32Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:02:09 
33Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:02:19 
34Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:02:31 
35Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:02:39 
36Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:49 
37Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:02 
38Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
39Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:04 
40Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:03:25 
41Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:03:29 
42Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:03:38 
43Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:41 
44Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:03:51 
45Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:53 
46Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:04:35 
47Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Post Danmark0:04:36 
48Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:41 
49Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:18 
50Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:51 
51Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:09 
52Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:18 
53Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
54Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:38 
55Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:59 
56Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:02 
57Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:25 
58Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
59Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:43 
60Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:08:44 
61Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:46 
62David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:08:52 
63Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
64Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
65Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:09:06 
66Angel Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone0:09:25 
67Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:53 
68René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:10:06 
69Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:10:24 
70Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:54 
71Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:11:00 
72Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:11:17 
73Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark0:11:26 
74Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:11:35 
75Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
76Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:44 
77Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:04 
78Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:12:43 
79Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:12:57 
80Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:13:18 
81Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:20 
82Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:41 
83Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:15:59 
84Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:16:05 
85Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:16:56 
86Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:31 
87Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:18:14 
88Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:18:15 
89Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:18:27 
90Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:01 
91Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:19:25 
92Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:52 
93Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:20:17 
94Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:20:23 
95Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:20:36 
96Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:21:21 
97Caspe Degn Larsen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:21:42 
98Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:21:54 
99Benjamin Justesen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:22:57 
100Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:24:12 
101Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:25:00 
102Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:10 
103Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:27:45 
104Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:11 
105Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:29:37 
106Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:29:40 
107Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:30:00 
108Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:30:03 
109Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:30:41 
110Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:31:28 
111Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:32:03 
112Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:39:13 
113Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:40:57 
114Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:43:30 
115Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:44:18 
116Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:45:46 
117Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:46:12 
118Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:59:47 
119Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1:09:59 
Points classification
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox39pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek37 
3Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team36 
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard27 
5Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC23 
6Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne22 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek20 
8Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20 
9Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi19 
10Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15 
11Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling13 
12Angel Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone12 
13Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO9 
14Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9 
15Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
16Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
17Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek6 
18René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone6 
19Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5 
20Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi5 
21Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5 
22Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
23Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
24Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek4 
25Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO4 
26Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
27Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar3 
28Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
29Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
30Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek3 
31Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland3 
32Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
33Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
34Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
35Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar1 
36Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
37Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone1 
38Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek1 
Mountains classification
1Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek40pts
2Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone26 
3Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO22 
4René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone22 
5Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland18 
6Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi12 
7Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek12 
8Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling8 
9Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark8 
10Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
11Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek4 
13Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO4 
14Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
15Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO2 
16Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
Most aggressive rider classification
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek12pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO10 
3René Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone10 
4Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek6 
6Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
7Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Team Post Danmark6 
8Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
10Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4 
11Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone4 
12Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek4 
13Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
14Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
Young rider classification
1Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15:28:52 
2Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:01 
3Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:21 
4Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:01:42 
5Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:03:08 
6Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:03:34 
7Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:36 
8Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Post Danmark0:04:19 
9Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC0:07:01 
10Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:29 
11Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:35 
12Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:08:49 
13Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:11:00 
14Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:27 
15Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:17:58 
16Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:44 
17Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:20:00 
18Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:20:06 
19Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:20:19 
20Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:21:04 
21Caspe Degn Larsen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:21:25 
22Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:29:43 
23Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:31:11 
24Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:31:46 
25Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:38:56 
26Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone0:44:01 
27Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:59:30 
Teams classification
1Team Europcar46:26:55 
2Sky Procycling0:00:14 
3Leopard Trek  
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
5Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:47 
6Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:02 
7Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:16 
8Geox-TMC0:01:47 
9Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:05:33 
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:19 
11Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:40 
12Team Post Danmark0:07:16 
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:07 
14Team Garmin-Cervelo0:12:23 
15Christina Watches - Onfone0:14:46 
16Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:16:16 

 

Related Articles

Back to top