Tour of Croatia: Ruffoni sprints to stage 3 victory

Roson takes control of race leader's jersey

Nicola Ruffoni won the third stage of the Tour of Croatia on Thursday, proving fastest in a bunch kick in Zadar.

The Italian enjoyed an excellent lead out from his Bardiani CSF squad, opening up his sprint at the head of the pack as his final man pulled off the front with around 200 metres to go. No one managed to come past as he wound up to top speed. Trek-Segafredo's Giacomo Nizzolo came closest, claiming second at the line, with Astana's Riccardo Minali a more distant third.

Kristijan Durasek (UAE Team Emirates), who started the day atop the general classification leaderboard, crashed during stage 3 and tumbled out of overall contention. Caja Rural's Jaime Roson, who finished second on Wednesday's Biokovo climb, took over the leader's jersey, with Bahrain Merida's Vincenzo Nibali now sitting second, five seconds down.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF5:55:27 
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
3Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
4Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
5Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
6Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
8Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
9Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
10Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
12Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
13Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
14Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
16Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
17Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros  
18Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil  
19Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
20Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
21Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
22Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
23Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil  
24Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
25Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil  
26Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
27Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
28Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
29Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
30Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
31José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
32Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
33Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros  
35Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
36Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
37Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
38Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor  
39Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
40Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins  
42James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins  
43Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
44Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman  
45Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
46Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
47Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
48Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
49Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
50Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
51Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
52Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team  
53Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
54Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
55Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
56Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
57David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
58Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
59Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins  
60Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins  
61Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor  
62Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
63Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil  
64Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
65Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
66Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros  
67Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
68Carlos Andres Becerra Alarcon (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
69Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
70Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
71Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil  
72Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros  
73Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
74Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
75Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
76Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
77Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
78Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
79Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
80Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
81Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
82Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
83Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
84Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
85Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
86Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
87Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
88Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
89Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
90Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
91Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
92Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
93Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros  
94Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
95Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
96Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
97Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
98Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
100Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
101Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
102Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:21 
103Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:02:32 
104David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
105Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
106Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
107Uroš Repše (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
108Aristóbulo Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
109Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
110Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
111Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
112Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates  
113Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins  
114Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
115Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
116Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros  
117Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
118Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins  
119Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins  
120Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
121Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
122Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros  
124Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
125Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
126Edward Ravasi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
127Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
128Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
129Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
130Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
131Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
132Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
133Žiga Grošelj (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:42 
134Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:03:09 
135Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
136Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:03:15 
137Alexander Aranburu Deva (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:32 
138Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
139Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:04:11 
140Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
141Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
142Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:04:25 
143Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:06:44 
144Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil0:08:29 
145Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
DNFJannik Steimle (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
DNFPrzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates  
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFNikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFCamilo Gomez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
DNFJonathan Stil Millan Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
DNFSebastian Lander (Den) GM Europa Ovini  
DNFBruno Maltar (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14:03:18 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:05 
3Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:09 
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:15 
5Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:00:20 
6Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:00:27 
7Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:00:32 
8James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins  
9Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
10Carlos Andres Becerra Alarcon (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
11Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
12Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:40 
13Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:00:43 
14Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
15Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
16Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
17Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:07 
18Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
19Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman  
21Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
22Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
23Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
24Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:25 
25Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros0:01:37 
26José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:45 
27Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil  
28Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:47 
29Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:55 
30Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:12 
31Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros0:02:16 
32Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman  
33Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
34Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates0:02:28 
35Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:55 
36Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:00 
37Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:03:09 
38Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:12 
39Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:03:14 
40Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team  
41Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:15 
42Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:16 
43Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros0:03:26 
44Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:03:29 
45Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:08 
46Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins0:04:10 
47Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor0:04:11 
48Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros  
49Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
50Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
51Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:04:16 
52Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:04:18 
53Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:33 
54Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:03 
55Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:05:21 
56Alexander Aranburu Deva (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:27 
57Aristóbulo Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:05:41 
58David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:44 
59Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
60Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:06:00 
61Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:06:07 
62Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:06:12 
63Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:06:17 
64Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
65Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:06:29 
66Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:06:43 
67Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:16 
68Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:07:46 
69Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:08:16 
70Edward Ravasi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:08:19 
71Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:47 
72Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
73Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:08:53 
74Žiga Grošelj (Slo) Adria Mobil0:09:02 
75Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:09:43 
76Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:49 
77Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
78Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
79Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
80Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
81Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
82Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
83Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins  
84Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
85Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
86Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
87Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
88Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
89Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
91Uroš Repše (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:10:18 
92Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:10:40 
93David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:12:21 
94Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
95Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
96Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
97Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins  
98Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins  
99Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
100Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:13:01 
101Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil0:13:06 
102Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros  
103Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
104Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
105Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins  
106Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros  
107Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
108Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
109Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:13:56 
110Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:14:04 
111Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:14:19 
112Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:14:32 
113Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:34 
114Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:35 
115Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:38 
116Paolo Simion (Ita) BRD0:14:42 
117Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
118Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
119Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil  
120Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
121Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
122Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
123Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
124Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
125Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor  
126Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil  
127Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
128Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
129Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
130Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:02 
131Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins0:15:38 
132Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team  
133Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
134Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
135Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil0:16:55 
136Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:17:03 
137Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:17:11 
138Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros0:17:12 
139Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:17:14 
140Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
141Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
142Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:17:44 
143Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:17:57 
144Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:14 
145Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:23:11 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
Best young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins  
Back to top