Colorado Classic: Tvetcov nabs stage 3

Senni takes over race lead

Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly-Maxxis) claimed the third stage of the Colorado Classic on Saturday ahead of BMC's Manuel Senni after the duo attacked a much-reduced peloton before the final mountain sprint and then working together to hold off the chasers for more than 50 kilometres all the way to Denver.

Tvetcov has been an important rider for his Continental team - before moving to Androni for two seasons before returning, he earned plenty of TV time on the attack in the major races, and also finished third overall in the USA Pro Challenge in 2014. He's won several time trials, but it's been years since he last put his arms up in the air at the end of a road stage.

"A victory in cycling is so hard. You never know, you can prepare the whole year and crash once and the whole preparation is done," Tvetcov said. "I told my directors, I have good form, but I need luck. If I have luck then there are going to be results. So finally today I have good luck, it was a perfect scenario for both Manuel and me."

The pair latched onto a gutsy attack from third placed Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo), bridging across to an earlier breakaway. But after the first mountain sprint, Stetina, 11 seconds behind on GC, had become enough of a threat that Cannondale-Drapac had to pull back the move.

Tvetcov, who lives near Denver and trains regularly on these roads, attacked before the second mountain sprint, knowing that his intimate knowledge of the descent would give him an advantage. Senni joined him, and proved equally formidable going downhill. The pair gained more than a minute on the chasing group on the descent.

Thanks to their cooperation, the pair were able to parlay a friendly tailwind into a 54-second advantage at the line, where Senni sportingly allowed Tvetcov to lead over the line for the stage victory. Senni took over control of the overall race lead, lifting the jersey off the shoulders of TJ Eisenhart (Holowesko-Citadel).

"It's something special - it's my first time in a press conference," Senni said after donning the blue leader's jersey and meeting the press. "I have been working for the team, and now I am trying to get some results while I have a chance. I went to Tour of Utah and worked for the team, and here they gave me a chance to play my cards. And today, I have in my DNA to attack, attack, attack - and it was a good day.

"I also found a very strong guy, who was really good in the descent and on the flat he really helped a lot. I'm happy for him he gets this victory today."

Thanks to his breakaway on stage 2, Tvetcov also claimed the mountains jersey to add to his title of Best Colorado Rider, while Jhonatan Narvaez (Axeon Hagens Berman) remains best young rider.

UnitedHealthcare's Travis McCabe won the sprint for third among the chasers ahead Marco Canola (Nippo - Vini Fantini), adding enough points to take the points jersey.

"It should have come back together, but sometimes it doesn't go the way you planned. Serghei and Senni were incredibly strong today," McCabe said. "They attacked over the last KOM and held it at about a minute the entire way.

"Today was a sleeper. Everyone was expecting it to be hard, but they weren't expecting it to be that hard. And with the rain and the way the race played out it was such a small field in the end and that's when those breakaways succeed. Got to give it to Serghei and Senni, they're incredibly strong riders. I'm pleased with third." 

How it unfolded

The 91 remaining riders in the Colorado Classic departed the RiNo district of Denver under sunny skies and in summery conditions. But with only 127.8 kilometres ahead of them, two mountains to climb, and a general classification with the top three within 11 seconds of each other, the peloton was attentive to any attack. There were numerous attempts to form a breakaway, including a kilometer zero attack and subsequent abandon by Tour of Utah podium finisher James Piccoli (Elevate-KHS), but it wasn’t until the base of the Gap Road climb that a group could get an advantage.

The intermediate sprint that came 9.4 kilometres in could have been a point for Alex Howes and Eisenhart to battle for time bonuses, but Travis McCabe (UHC) took the top spot over Jhonatan Narváez (Axeon Hagens Berman) and John Murphy (Holowesko-Citadel).

There were 13 riders in an attack that finally went clear on Coal Creek Canyon Road, including Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team), Gregory Daniel (Trek-Segafredo), Seid Lizde and Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), Christopher Butler and Gonzalo Serrano Rodríguez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Gavin Mannion and Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling), Danny Pate (Rally Cycling), Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling), Alex Hoehn (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling), Jean Claude Uwizeye (Team Rwanda Cycling) and Yuma Koishi (Nippo-Vini Fantini), but the latter crashed as the gap was being established and was picked up by the peloton as he remounted.

They were allowed a 20-second lead, but the group was too big to cooperate, and soon Conti, Clarke and Ellsay attacked and created a three-rider move that would stay clear as the rest were absorbed by the field. Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini) bridged across from the peloton before the climb kicked in, and joined up to make four leaders.

As the pack hit five kilometres to the top, a group attacked that included third-placed Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo), with Sepp Kuss (Rally), Manuel Senni (BMC), and Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly), and before they reached the dirt section of the summit they joined up with the four ahead. The move from Stetina put pressure on Cannondale-Drapac and Holowesko-Citadel on the climb.

Dark clouds amassed over the summit, and light rain began to fall as winds whipped across the pass, creating a sketchy situation for the race on the dirt. Kuss, Senni and Ellsay were dropped before the summit, leaving only five in the front group, Stetina, Conti, Canola, Clarke and Tvetcov.

Canola nabbed the maximum points over the crest on Gap Road, followed by Tvetcov, Stetina, Clarke and Conti. The rain picked up in earnest on the descent to the feed zone, and with lightning cracking in the distance, Senni bridged across to the leaders over over the top. But Cannondale-Drapac were keen to keep Stetina from threatening Howes' position and reeled the leaders in before the second KOM.

Senni and Tvetcov attacked before the second climb and gained a sizeable lead on the tricky descent, which was wet from the rain storm that had blown through.

A large group of pursuers continued to chase both the two leaders and the thunderstorm into Denver, splashing through puddles en route to the second sprint in Wheat Ridge with 13.4 kilometres to go. The pair had more than a minute as they reached the bottom of the descent, and despite the sizable chase group, that would be more than enough for Tvetcov to nab the day and Senni the race lead.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis3:02:45 
2Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:01 
3Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:54 
4Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
6Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
8Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
9Miguel Ángel Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:57 
10Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
12Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  
13Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
14Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
15Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
16Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
17Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
18Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
19Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:01 
20Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
21Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
22Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:01:05 
23Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:01:12 
24Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:01:29 
25Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:12:48 
26Seid Lizde (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:01 
27Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
28Manuel Sola Arjona (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
29Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
30Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
31Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
32Jean Paul Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
33Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
34Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
35Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
36Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
37Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
38William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
39Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
40Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
41Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
42Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
43Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
44Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
45Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
46Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
47Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
48Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
49Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
50Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
51Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
52Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
53Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
54Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling  
55Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
56Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
57Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
58Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
59Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
60Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
61Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
62Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
63Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
64Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
65Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
66Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
67Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:13:21 
68Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
69Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
70Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
71Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
72Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
73Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:15:26 
76John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
77Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
78Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
79Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
80Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
81Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
82Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
83Henrikus Van Ijzendoorn NED Team Novo Nordisk  
84Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
85Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:15:34 
86Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:15:35 
DNFLawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
DNFReid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFJonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
DNFMichael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman  
DNFJames Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis15 pts
2Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team12 
3Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling10 
4Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini7 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo6 
6Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling4 
8Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
9Miguel Ángel Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
10Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 pts
2Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
3John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 pts
2Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis3 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini8 pts
2Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis7 
3Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo6 
4Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
5Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis4 pts
2Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
3Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear2 
4Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
Regional riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis3:02:45 
2Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:55 
3Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:57 
4Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
5Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:13:01 
6Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
7Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
8Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
9Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
10Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
11Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
12Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:13:21 
13Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
14Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:15:35 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman3:03:42 
2Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:11:51 
3Seid Lizde (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:04 
4Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
5Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
6Jean Paul Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
7Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
9Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
10Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:12:24 
12Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
13Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
14Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
15Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:14:29 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates9:11:04 
2Trek-Segafredo0:00:14 
3Cannondale-Drapac0:00:40 
4BMC Racing Team0:11:08 
5Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:11:09 
6Nippo - Vini Fantini0:12:07 
7UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:10 
9Axeon Hagens Berman0:24:10 
10Israel Cycling Academy  
11Rally Cycling  
12Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
13Team Rwanda Cycling0:36:01 
14Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling0:36:14 
15Silber Pro Cycling  
16Team Novo Nordisk0:38:59 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team9:27:45 
2Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:00:15 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:31 
4Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:33 
5Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:44 
6Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:05 
7Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:16 
8Miguel Ángel Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:19 
9Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:02:21 
10Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:28 
11Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:33 
12Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:47 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:02:49 
14Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:02:57 
15Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini0:03:00 
16Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:48 
17Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
18Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:05:06 
19Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman0:08:04 
20Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:08:06 
21Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:09:52 
22Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:46 
23Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
24Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:15:48 
25Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:15:59 
26Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
27Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:16:21 
28William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:16:35 
29Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini0:17:27 
30Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:18:24 
31Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:08 
32Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:20:10 
33Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:20:59 
34Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:56 
35Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
36Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:20 
37Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:22:24 
39Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:22:38 
40Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:23:12 
41Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:24:02 
42Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:26:28 
43Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:38 
44Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:26:42 
45Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:27:02 
46Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy0:27:15 
47Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:28:19 
48Jean Paul Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:28:27 
49Seid Lizde (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
50Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
51Manuel Sola Arjona (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:28 
52Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:29:00 
53Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:29:03 
54Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:29:05 
55Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
56Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
57Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy0:29:34 
58Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
59Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
60Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:29:54 
61Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy0:30:41 
62Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:31:26 
63John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:31:48 
64Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:31:59 
65Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:33:05 
66Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:33:09 
67Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:33:13 
68Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:34:16 
69Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
70Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
71Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling0:34:31 
72Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:35:41 
73Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:35:55 
74Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:36:05 
75Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:36:35 
76Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:36:56 
77Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:39:19 
78Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk0:39:33 
79Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:39:57 
80Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:40:17 
81Henrikus Van Ijzendoorn NED Team Novo Nordisk0:41:38 
82Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini0:41:48 
83Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini0:42:22 
84Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:44:29 
85Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:27 
86Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:58:30 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling31 pts
2Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis24 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling24 
4Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team24 
5Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear20 
6Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo13 
7Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
8Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo10 
9Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini7 
10Miguel Ángel Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
11Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
12Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling3 
14Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
15Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
16Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling3 
17Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2 
18John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear1 
19Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis19 pts
2Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear14 
3Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo9 
4Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini8 
5Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
6Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
7Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
8Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
9Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis5 
10Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling5 
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo3 
12Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
13Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling2 
14Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling1 
15Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
16Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1 
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis9:28:00 
2Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:16 
3Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:50 
4Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:07:51 
5Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:31 
6Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:15:44 
7Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:22:23 
8Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:23:47 
9Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:28:50 
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:29:39 
11Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:31:11 
12Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:32:58 
13Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:34:01 
14Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:35:26 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman9:35:49 
2Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:12:06 
3Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:16 
4Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:14:20 
5Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:20:15 
6Jean Paul Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:20:23 
7Seid Lizde (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
8Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:20:56 
9Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:21:01 
10Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:21:50 
12Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:23:55 
13Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:05 
14Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:32:13 
15Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:36:25 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Drapac28:29:23 
2UAE Team Emirates0:01:31 
3Trek-Segafredo0:09:35 
4BMC Racing Team0:12:03 
5UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:16:10 
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:09 
7Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:25:00 
8Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:26:34 
9Rally Cycling0:42:55 
10Nippo - Vini Fantini0:43:53 
11Silber Pro Cycling0:58:37 
12Axeon Hagens Berman0:59:26 
13Israel Cycling Academy1:03:20 
14Team Rwanda Cycling1:12:33 
15Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling1:13:29 
16Team Novo Nordisk1:43:30  
Back to top