Colorado Classic: Murphy wins wet and wild opener in Colorado Springs

McCabe second, Owen third

John Murphy (Holowesko-Citadel) won the rain-battered opening stage of the Colorado Classic Thursday, out-kicking Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare) and Logan Owen (Axeon Hagens Berman) in downtown Colorado Springs after a tough day of racing in inclement weather.

Murphy's Holowesko-Citadel team joined with Trek-Segafredo and UnitedHealthcare to pull back a trio of escapees that slipped away from the bunch in the final 15km after the day-long breakaway had been brought back into the fold. The field absorbed the leaders in the finishing straight as the sprint teams set about delivering their speedsters to the line.

Murphy powered up the centre of the road to get the best of McCabe and claim the first stage win of the inaugural race - and the first leader's jersey. Owen blasted through a small opening at the line to claim the final podium spot.

"It was pretty wet and wild out there," Murphy said. "We had really good position coming into the last turn, a little more than 1km to go. Joe Lewis and Miguel Bryon were shepherding me through the last kilometre. I was the last guy, I yelled at them to start the sprint around 450m, and they paced me to 250m and did my sprint, it was a perfect lead-out, textbook. I'm super happy to be able to hold the power all the way through the finish."

The finale played out much as it had in the women's race, where sprint lead-out trains came apart and sprinters lost their lead-outs. McCabe came detached from his UnitedHealthcare train, but said the key was staying patient with the long finishing straightaway into a headwind. "I was in good position behind Murphy, he was just faster today. It was pretty chaotic today," McCabe said.

"The sprint was pretty chaotic, because we have fewer riders, it gets pretty crazy. Murphy had three guys leading him out. I came off his wheel and it was a drag race to the finish."

Murphy was coincidentally the winner of the last stage ever held in the USA Pro Challenge in Denver in 2015, and now picks up where he left off adding the race leader's jersey and the sprint jersey to his collection.

Antonio Molina (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) won both of the day's climbs from the early breakaway to earn the first mountains jersey of the race. Owen claimed the jersey for best young rider, and Cannondale-Drapac's Alex Howes finished stage 1 as the best Colorado rider. His teammate Taylor Phinney escaped the bunch briefly with just over a lap to go, staying away solo to the bottom of the final climb and earning the 'most combative' prize for his efforts.

How it unfolded

The 150.4km opening stage started and finished in downtown Colorado Springs on a loop that took the peloton up to and through the red rock formations in Garden of the Gods. Six laps of the loop led to the fast, flat finish in town.

A lead group of five formed on the first lap, with Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling), Antonio Molina (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Joe Schmalz (Elevate-KHS) and Angus Morton (Jelly-Belly-Maxxis) snapping the elastic and opening a gap. Team Rwanda's Jean Bosco Nsengimana chased in no-man's land as the breakaway's gap to the field ballooned to four minutes.

Nsengimana eventually caught the leaders after the KOM on lap 2, making it a group of six when the breakaway's gap was holding at 3:30. As the race descended back to the start/finish in Colorado Springs under gathering dark clouds, the gap shrunk to 2:45.

Race radio warned of impending severe weather about to hit Colorado Springs, directing spectators to consider taking cover, and perhaps spurred on by the news, the peloton picked up its pace and narrowed the leaders' advantage to just 2:15.

As light rain hit the race, the gap continued to come down, first to 1:50 and then back up to 2:10 with UnitedHealthcare leading the chase for McCabe. Nsengimana lost contact with the leaders with a mechanical the third time up the climb, but by then the field had closed the gap to 1:30 just over halfway through the day.

Molina attacked the leaders with 70km to go, snatching up the maximum KOM points for the second time, and the 26-year-old Spaniard dangled briefly in front of the leaders before thinking better of his effort and allowing the others to catch back up.

The run for the mountain points gave the leaders a little bit of a boost, and the gap went back out to two minutes with just over two laps and 60km to go and increasingly heavier rain.

Trek-Segafredo and Caja Rural threw riders into the chase, and the gap was soon down to 1:30 with 45km to go. The heaviest weather first hit Garden of the Gods, where rain and wind battered riders as they ascended the climb for the penultimate time.

Time splits were hard to come by in the inclement weather, but the field flew up the climb and quickly had the leaders within sight. The leaders succumbed to the chase on the descent, and new lead group of 13 split off the front, dangling just out of reach of the field.

Cannondale-Drapac, Trek-Segafredo, Holowesko-Citadel, Rally Cycling, UAE Team Emirates, Jelly Belly-Maxxis and UnitedHealthcare were among the teams represented in the new group, but the move was too dangerous, and the field quickly shut it down.

Taylor Phinney (Cannondale-Drapac) jumped out of the bunch from there and soloed away on the final run to the start/finish, taking the bell for the final 25km lap with a 30-second lead. The hardest rain eventually hit downtown, adding another element for the riders to deal with as the race kicked into high gear.

UnitedHealthcare, Trek and Holowesko sent riders to the front, while Phinney's teammates conserved in the field. The weather continued to worsen, with bouts of hail pounding down on sections of the course and thunder echoing through the town.

Phinney's gap was down to 25 seconds with 20km to go as the Colorado native bore down in time trial mode while the mountain weather battered both rider and machine.

The weather and the chase eventually had Phinney's number, however, as the field caught him at the bottom of the final climb with about 16km to go.

As water built up and poured over the streets of downtown Colorado Springs, turning them into mini rivers in spots, the peloton rushed headlong through Garden of the Gods and eventually turned back toward the finish.

Three riders braved the elements to jump out of the pack, with Manuel Senni (BMC Racing), Simone Petilli (UAE Team Emirates) and Ivan Santaromita (Nippo-Vini Fantini) trying to sneak away.

Trek-Segafredo jumped to the front to try and set up a sprint finish for Reijnen, and with 10km to go the trio up front had just 10 seconds on the field. The leaders held a slight gap with 8km to go, taking the turn into town through ankle-deep water as the rain finally stopped, but were soon caught by the lead-out trains. Holowesko-Citadel led with surprisingly little resistance from the other teams as rain made the riders more hesitant.

"We thought it was going to be dry for the finish, because it was dry the last couple of laps, but then we saw the death cloud as we came through the finish line," Owen said. "I knew it was going to be pretty gnarly, but it actually made it easier for me, because it's kind of scary to fight to be up there, and there wasn't a huge swarm or anything."

Racing continues on Friday in Breckenridge for a much different stage - at just 103km in length, taking place on a 10km circuit at 10,000 feet, it will be a lung-buster and certainly not one for the pure sprinters.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear3:33:30 
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
3Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
4Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
6Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
9Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
12Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
13Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling  
14Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
15Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  
17Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
18Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates  
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
20Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
21Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
22Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
23Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman  
24Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
25Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
26Miguel Ángel Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
27Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
28Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
29Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
30Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
31Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
32Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
33Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Jean Paul Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
35Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
36Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
37Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
38Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
39Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
40Manuel Sola Arjona (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
41Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
42Seid Lizde (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
43Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
44Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
45Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
46Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
47Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
48Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
49James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
50Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
51William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
52Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
53Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
54Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
55Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
56Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
57Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
58Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:24 
59Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:29 
60Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:00:37 
61Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
62Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:42 
63Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:06 
64Henrikus Van Ijzendoorn NED Team Novo Nordisk0:04:42 
65Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
66Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk  
67Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
68Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
69Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
70Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
71Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
72Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
73Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
74Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
75Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
76Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
77Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
78Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
79Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
80Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
81Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
82Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini0:07:17 
83Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:23 
84Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
85Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
86Innokenty Innokenty (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
87Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk  
88Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
89Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
90Michael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman  
91Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
92Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
93Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:18:19 
OTLJean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:26:09 
DNFNicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
3Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling3 
3Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear15 pts
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
3Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman10 
4Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini7 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo6 
6Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy5 
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling4 
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling3 
9Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 pts
2Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling3 
3Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis2 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling1 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 pts
2Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis3 
3Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling2 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3:33:30 
2Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
4Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
5Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
6Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Jean Paul Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
8Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Seid Lizde (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
10Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
11Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
12Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:00:37 
13Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:42 
14Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
15Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:10:23 
16Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk  
17Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
18Michael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman  
Colorado riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling3:33:30 
2Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
4Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  
5Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
6Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
7Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
8Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
9Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:42 
10Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:06 
11Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:04:42 
12Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
14Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:10:23 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear10:40:30 
2Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Rally Cycling  
4UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
5Cannondale-Drapac  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8UAE Team Emirates  
9Trek-Segafredo  
10Nippo - Vini Fantini  
11Elevate - Khs Pro Cycling  
12Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
13Team Rwanda Cycling  
14Silber Pro Cycling0:00:24 
15Israel Cycling Academy0:00:29 
16Team Novo Nordisk0:09:24 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear3:33:20 
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:04 
3Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:06 
4Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:08 
5Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini0:00:10 
6Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
7Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
8Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
9Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
10Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
13Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
14Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling  
15Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
16Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
17Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  
18Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
19Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates  
20Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
21Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
22Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
23Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
24Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman  
25Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
26Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
27Miguel Ángel Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
28Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
29Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
30Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
31Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
32Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
33Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Jean Paul Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
35Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
36Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
37Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
38Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
39Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
40Manuel Sola Arjona (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
41Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
42Seid Lizde (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
43Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
44Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
45Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
46Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
47Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
48Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
49James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
50Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
51William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
52Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
53Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
54Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
55Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
56Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
57Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
58Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:34 
59Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:39 
60Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:00:47 
61Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
62Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:52 
63Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:16 
64Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:04:46 
65Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:04:50 
66Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
67Henrikus Van Ijzendoorn NED Team Novo Nordisk0:04:52 
68Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
69Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk  
70Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
71Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
72Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
73Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
74Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
75Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
76Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
77Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
78Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
79Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
80Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
81Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
82Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini0:07:27 
83Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:33 
84Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
85Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
86Innokenty Innokenty (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
87Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk  
88Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini  
89Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
90Michael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman  
91Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
92Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
93Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:18:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear15 pts
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
3Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling10 
4Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman10 
5Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini7 
6Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo6 
7Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy5 
8Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling4 
9Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
10Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling3 
11Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling3 
12Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
13Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis2 
14Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 pts
2Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling5 
3Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis5 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3:33:26 
2Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:04 
3Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
4Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
5Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
6Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Jean Paul Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling  
8Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Seid Lizde (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
10Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
11Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
12Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Team Rwanda Cycling0:00:41 
13Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:46 
14Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
15Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:10:27 
16Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk  
17Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
18Michael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman  
Colorado rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling3:33:30 
2Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
4Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  
5Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
6Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
7Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
8Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
9Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:42 
10Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:06 
11Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:04:40 
12Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:04:42 
13Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
14Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:10:23 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear10:40:30 
2Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Rally Cycling  
4UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
5Cannondale-Drapac  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8UAE Team Emirates  
9Trek-Segafredo  
10Nippo - Vini Fantini  
11Elevate - Khs Pro Cycling  
12Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
13Team Rwanda Cycling  
14Silber Pro Cycling0:00:24 
15Israel Cycling Academy0:00:29 
16Team Novo Nordisk0:09:24 

 

Related Articles

Back to top