Olds win Chongming Island World Cup

Hoskins and Baccaille second and third

Shelley Olds (AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team) sprinted to victory in the Tour of Chongming Island, the fifth round of the UCI World Cup which took place in China's Chongming Island. The 31-year-old American edged Melissa Hoskins (Orica GreenEdge-AIS) and Monia Baccaille (MCipollini Giambenini) in the finale to claim the first World Cup win of her career.

"My team did a great job bringing me in to the finish and I would like to thank them all. I couldn't have done it without them," said Olds.

The parcours for the 2012 edition of the Tour of Chongming Island was very different from the previous two editions as the peloton traveled from Pudong to the finish on Chongming Island via the Changjiang Tunnel and Bridge, 18 kilometres of water crossings.

In wet and windy conditions, the field stayed together for the first half of the 120.4km race as a strong tailwind to the tunnel seemed to discourage breakaways. The tunnel was warm and still, a stark contrast to the bridge just a few kilometres later. The elevation and openness of the bridge meant that the peloton was buffeted by a strong cross wind from the right.

As the peloton climbed to the crown of the bridge various teams went on the attack, trying to form a breakaway. But the other teams were too attentive and closed down the gaps which Hitec Mistral Home and Orica GreenEdge-AIS squads tried to create. Also at the front and wishing to close down any breakaway attempts were the MCippollini and Rabobank Women's teams.

After a flurry of action on the road which descended off the bridge and through the tree-lined, narrow roads of Chongming Island, the bunch slowed considerably. No significant breakaways occurred during the race as the sprinters' teams were keen to keep things together for a sprint at the finish.

Heading into the finale, the teams' sprint trains formed in the wide, suburban streets and the final corner with 700 metres to go was safely negotiated by all. The peloton kicked into high gear with 300 metres remaining as the sprinters spread across the road and powered to the finish. Shelley Olds, Melissa Hoskins and Monia Baccaille were all prominent at the front and as each rider threw her bike forward at the line it was Olds who prevailed by a small margin. Melissa Hoskins was second, followed by Monia Baccaille in third.

Although not present, Marianne Vos (Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team) maintained her UCI World Cup series lead and will wear the leader's jersey at the next round in Vargarda, Sweden in August.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team3:11:51 
2Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica GreenEdge-AIS  
3Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized - lululemon  
5Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team  
6Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon  
7Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  
8Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
9Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
10Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion  
11Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  
12Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)  
13Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling  
14Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan  
15Dong Yan Huang (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling  
16Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) RusVelo  
17Ah Reum Na (Kor)  
18Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
19Chaek-Yung Lee (Kor)  
20Panawaraporn Boonsawat (Tha)  
21Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo  
22Daniela Gass (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion  
23Sun Ae Choi (Kor)  
24Andrea Graus (Aut) Austria  
25Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
26Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Austria  
27Chia Hui Lin (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan  
28Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion  
29Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)  
30Yunjuan Qian (Chn)  
31Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno d'Asolo Colavita  
32Yu Hsuan Lee (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan  
33Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling  
34Ho Hsiung Huang (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan  
35Bo Yee Leung (HKg)  
36Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
37Martina Ritter (Aut)  
38Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
39Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
40Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
41Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha)  
42Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
43Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
44Verena Absalyamova (Rus) RusVelo  
45Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  
46Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  
47Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mex) Faren Honda Team  
48Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
49Madeleine Olsson (Swe) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
50Hsiao Chia Tseng (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan  
51Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Forno d'Asolo Colavita  
52Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini  
53Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team  
54Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  
55Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
56Zhao Juan Meng (HKg)  
57Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Austria  
58Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo  
59Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Forno d'Asolo Colavita  
60Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon  
61Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno d'Asolo Colavita  
62Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team  
63Jariya Chumluae (Tha)  
64Wilaiwan Kunlapha (Tha)  
65Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling  
66Lang Meng (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling  
67Kim You-Ri (Kor)  
68Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized - lululemon  
69Rachel Neylan (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion0:00:09 
70Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno d'Asolo Colavita  
71Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
72Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
73Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica GreenEdge-AIS0:00:11 
74Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized - lululemon  
75Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized - lululemon0:00:18 
76Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica GreenEdge-AIS0:00:27 
77Claudia Schlager (Aut) Austria0:01:29 
78Stefania Vecchio (Ita) Faren Honda Team0:01:34 
79Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica GreenEdge-AIS  
80Federica Primavera (Ita) Forno d'Asolo Colavita0:01:41 
81Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team0:01:42 
82Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica GreenEdge-AIS0:01:54 
83Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Orica GreenEdge-AIS  
World Cup individual standings after round 5
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team200pts
2Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica GreenEdge - AIS139 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team86 
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team80 
5Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team75 
6Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - lululemon75 
7Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon62 
8Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil Argos56 
9Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini53 
10Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team52 
11Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica GreenEdge - AIS50 
12Kristin Armstrong (USA) United States50 
13Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini50 
14Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team45 
15Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica GreenEdge - AIS40 
16Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara39 
17Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies38 
18Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Orica GreenEdge - AIS35 
19Joelle Numainville (Can) Canada35 
20Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized - lululemon30 
21Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team27 
22Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon27 
23Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam27 
24Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope26 
25Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink26 
26Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized - lululemon24 
27Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink24 
28Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team24 
29Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team21 
30Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO - To The Top21 
31Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion19 
32Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team18 
33Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized - lululemon18 
34Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team18 
35Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica GreenEdge - AIS18 
36Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team16 
37Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope13 
38Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion11 
39Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team10 
40Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand9 
41Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo9 
42Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling8 
43Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA) United States8 
44Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo8 
45Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan7 
46Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized - lululemon7 
47Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 20127 
48Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team7 
49Dong Yan Huang (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling6 
50Rossella Ratto (Ita) Italy6 
51Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil Argos6 
52Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) RusVelo5 
53Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox5 
54Ah Reum Na (Kor) Korea4 
55Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso4 
56Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team4 
57Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team3 
58Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team3 
59Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team3 
60Chaek-Yung Lee (Kor) Korea2 
61Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team2 
62Panawaraporn Boonsawat (Tha) Thailand1 
63Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team1 
64Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope1 
65Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team1 
World Cup team standings after round 5
1Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team271pts
2Orica GreenEdge - Ais232 
3Team Specialized - lululemon189 
4AS Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team135 
5Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team90 
6MCipollini Giambenini68 
7United States58 
8Skil Argos57 
9Be Pink50 
10Vienne Futuroscope40 
11Diadora - Pasta Zara39 
12Lotto Belisol Ladies38 
13Canada35 
14Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam27 
15Sengers Ladies Cycling Team24 
16TIBCO - To The Top21 
17Team GSD Gestion19 
18RusVelo17 
19Faren Honda Team7 
20Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 20127 
21Italy6 
22S.C. Michela Fanini Rox5 
23Netherlands5 
24Vaiano Tepso4 

Related Articles

Back to top