Müller wins Tour of China prologue

German earns leader's jersey

Dirk Müller, (Team Nutrition Sparkasse) took home the race leader's jersey after winning the Tour of China prologue in Xi'an with a stunning time of 4:03.218. Tobias Erler, (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) finished second almost four seconds slower, while Fly V Australia's David Tanner claimed third on the 3.5km course.

Müller , a 37-year-old German said a combination of perfect weather and technical skills led to his good result. "I went all out, amy SRM showed an veraging 500 watts and 175 bpm heart rate. I am really happy with the result," he said.

In sixth place, Hong Kong Team rider Cheung Kong Lok was the best placed Chinese rider.

Full Results
1Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:04:03 
2Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:04 
3David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:08 
4Daniel Summerhill (USA) US National Team  
5Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:09 
6King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
7Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:10 
8Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia  
9Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11 
10David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:12 
11Andrew Barker (USA) US National Team0:00:13 
12Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong  
13Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
14Jacob Rathe (USA) US National Team0:00:14 
15Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US National Team  
16Max Durtschi (USA) US National Team  
17Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:15 
18Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
19Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
20Stefan Cohnen (Ned)  
21Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:16 
22En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
23Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
24Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:00:17 
25Lee Rodgers (Jpn)  
26Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
27Kun Jiang (Chn) China National Team  
28Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
29Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:18 
30King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
31Leon Van Bon (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
32Xitao Ji (Chn) China National Team0:00:19 
33Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) CKT Tmit - Champion System  
34Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
35Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
36Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:20 
37Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
38Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:21 
39Ingar Stokstad (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
40Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
41Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:22 
42Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
43Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia  
44Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
45Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia  
46Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
47Tjarco Cuppens (Ned)0:00:23 
48Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
49Tuulkhangai Tuguldur (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:00:24 
50Haijun Ma (Chn) China National Team0:00:25 
51Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
52Carson Miller (USA) US National Team  
53Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:00:26 
54Serge Herz (Ger) CKT Tmit - Champion System  
55Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
56Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
57Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Tmit - Champion System  
58Jun-Oh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
59Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:27 
60Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
61Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
62Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
63Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
64Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
65Wenlong Zhang (Chn) China National Team0:00:28 
66Rahim Ememi (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:29 
67Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:30 
68Patria Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
69Denys Karnulin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
70Pengda Jiao (Chn) China National Team  
71Phuchong Sai-Udomsil (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
72Yue Tu (Chn) China National Team0:00:31 
73Khayankhyarvaa Uuganbayar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team  
74Roger Beuchat (Swi) CKT Tmit - Champion System0:00:32 
75Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:00:33 
76Oleh Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:00:34 
77Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
78Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
79Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:00:35 
80Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
81Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
82Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
83Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:00:36 
84Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
85Jong Kwang Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
86Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
87Pavel Stuchlik (Cze) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:00:37 
88Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
89Matnur Matnur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:00:38 
90Adrien Calatayud (Fra)  
91Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong  
92Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:00:39 
93Vincent Ang (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
94Khangarid Naran (Mgl) Mongolia National Team  
95Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT Tmit - Champion System0:00:40 
96Yuan Wei (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:00:42 
97Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:00:43 
98Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:00:44 
99Jamsran Ulziibaatar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:00:47 
100Tumutbaatar Ochirbaatar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:00:49 
101Han Yu Lin (Tpe)0:00:51 
102Sonomtseren Delgerbayar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:00:57 
103Joris Boillat (Swi) CKT Tmit - Champion System0:01:09 
104Antonius Christopher Tjondrokusumo (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
General classification after prologue
1Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:04:03 
2Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:04 
3David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:08 
4Daniel Summerhill (USA) US National Team  
5Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:09 
6King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
7Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:10 
8Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia  
9Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11 
10David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:12 
11Andrew Barker (USA) US National Team0:00:13 
12Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong  
13Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
14Jacob Rathe (USA) US National Team0:00:14 
15Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US National Team  
16Max Durtschi (USA) US National Team  
17Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:15 
18Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
19Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
20Stefan Cohnen (Ned)  
21Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:16 
22En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
23Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
24Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:00:17 
25Lee Rodgers (Jpn)  
26Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
27Kun Jiang (Chn) China National Team  
28Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
29Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:18 
30King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
31Leon Van Bon (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
32Xitao Ji (Chn) China National Team0:00:19 
33Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) CKT Tmit - Champion System  
34Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
35Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
36Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:20 
37Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
38Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:21 
39Ingar Stokstad (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
40Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
41Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:22 
42Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
43Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia  
44Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
45Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia  
46Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
47Tjarco Cuppens (Ned)0:00:23 
48Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
49Tuulkhangai Tuguldur (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:00:24 
50Haijun Ma (Chn) China National Team0:00:25 
51Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
52Carson Miller (USA) US National Team  
53Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:00:26 
54Serge Herz (Ger) CKT Tmit - Champion System  
55Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
56Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
57Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Tmit - Champion System  
58Jun-Oh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
59Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:27 
60Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
61Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
62Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
63Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
64Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
65Wenlong Zhang (Chn) China National Team0:00:28 
66Rahim Ememi (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:29 
67Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:30 
68Patria Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
69Denys Karnulin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
70Pengda Jiao (Chn) China National Team  
71Phuchong Sai-Udomsil (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
72Yue Tu (Chn) China National Team0:00:31 
73Khayankhyarvaa Uuganbayar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team  
74Roger Beuchat (Swi) CKT Tmit - Champion System0:00:32 
75Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:00:33 
76Oleh Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:00:34 
77Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
78Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
79Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:00:35 
80Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
81Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
82Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
83Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:00:36 
84Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
85Jong Kwang Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
86Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
87Pavel Stuchlik (Cze) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:00:37 
88Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
89Matnur Matnur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:00:38 
90Adrien Calatayud (Fra)  
91Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong  
92Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:00:39 
93Vincent Ang (Sin) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
94Khangarid Naran (Mgl) Mongolia National Team  
95Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT Tmit - Champion System0:00:40 
96Yuan Wei (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:00:42 
97Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:00:43 
98Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:00:44 
99Jamsran Ulziibaatar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:00:47 
100Tumutbaatar Ochirbaatar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:00:49 
101Han Yu Lin (Tpe)0:00:51 
102Sonomtseren Delgerbayar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:00:57 
103Joris Boillat (Swi) CKT Tmit - Champion System0:01:09 
104Antonius Christopher Tjondrokusumo (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  

 

Related Articles

Back to top