Tour of California: Remi Cavagna wins stage 3

Frenchman wins with 75km solo breakaway

Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep) won stage 3 of the Tour of California in Morgan Hill on Tuesday, striking out from a two-man break to ride solo for 75km to the finish. Ben King (Dimension Data) and Simon Geschke (CCC Team), who both attacked 22km out, took second and third, 7:11 back.

Cavagna quickly built a lead of a minute over his former companion – Alex Hoehn of the USA National Team – and with no impetus to chase in the peloton, the stage result became clear some way before the end. In the final 20km, Hoehn, who now leads the mountains classification, hit the wall, and was eventually caught by the attacking duo of Geschke and King with 3.5km to go.

Cavagna calmly soloed the final kilometres to take the second victory of his career, leaving King to beat Geschke in the sprint for second place.

"It was really hard. Not on the climb, but on the downhill I was a little bit scared because it was really tricky, although I tried not to take too many risks, and I did it," a delighted Cavagna told reporters at the finish.

"I'm really happy because it's my first victory this year, and my first victory on the WorldTour, so it's really nice for me," he said.

Race leader Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) came home with the peloton, just under eight minutes behind the stage winner, and retained his six-second lead over Team Ineos' Gianni Moscon, with the winner of stage 2, Cavagna's Deceuninck teammate Kasper Asgreen, in third, a further second back.

How it unfolded

It was another big climbing day at the Tour of California, adding a sting to the legs after the previous day's stage 2 climb to South Lake Tahoe. Stage 3 was another long one – 208km from Stockton to Morgan Hill, with six climbs: the category 2 Patterson Pass Rd (53.5km), category 3 Mines Rd (77km), category 3 San Antonio Valley Rd summit 1 (120.5km) and summit 2 (131km), the hors-categorie Mt. Hamilton (139.5km) and then the category 2 Quimby Rd (159.5km).

A group of 19 riders set off in the fast and furious opening kilometres of the race, but with Rohan Dennis (Bahrain-Merida) among them, the move was never going to last. As the highest placed rider of the bunch at only 42 seconds down, the peloton, led by EF Education First, weren't willing to let Dennis get too far up the road, and it all came back together before the first KOM.

Just ahead of Patterson Pass Road, which was 5.2km long at an average of 6.1 per cent, the day's main breakaway set off with only two riders: Cavagna and Hoehn. The pair quickly gained two minutes, but that ballooned out to over six minutes by the top of the climb.

Neither was a threat to van Garderen's overall lead, as Hoehn was 8:13 down and Cavagna was 17:52 back. Hoehn took the points at the top of the climb and, once they gained nine minutes, he became the virtual race leader. He, again, took full points on the second KOM over Mines Rd, and over both climbs up San Antonio Valley Rd.

Mid-stage, Paweł Bernas (CCC Team) decided to liven up the proceedings by going on the attack 100km out. He had no chance of catching the lead duo, and hung midway between them and the peloton for 35km before being caught on Mt. Hamilton.

Cavagna decided to strike out at the bottom of that climb, some 75km from the line. It was the day's toughest climb at 7.2km long, with an average gradient of 8.4 per cent, and Hoehn was quickly distanced. Cavagna collected the full points at the top of the hors-categorie climb but it wasn't enough to surpass the points lead that Hoehn had built up on the earlier climbs.

Mountains classification leader Davide Ballerini (Astana Pro Team) had jumped from the peloton to nab points on several of the day's earlier climbs, keen to try to preserve his lead in that classification. It wasn't enough, though – the jersey would be handed over at the end of the stage.

Cavagna pushed over the top, and even though he struggled through the corners on the descent of Highway 130 and onto the final climb of Quimby Rd., he led Hoehn by almost a minute. The climb was 2.1km long, with an average of 8.8 per cent, and topped out 49km from the finish line at Morgan Hill. Cavagna duly took the points, and Hoehn crested in second place and secured a total of 31 points to edge into the lead of the mountain classification.

On the descent off Quimby Rd., Cavagna struggled once more, but held his 2:30 lead over Hoehn. Back in the peloton there was no impetus to even try to reel in the two leaders – EF were happy with the race situation.

Once Cavagna was down on flatter roads heading towards San Jose and Morgan Hill, his lead held strong, and he was joking with the team car with 40km to race. Further back, the peloton knocked the pace down a touch as the gap grew to over eight minutes.

Heading into the final 30km, Hoehn started to struggle, calling for gels and drinks from the team car. He shedded time to Cavagna, but ploughed on, with four minutes of time either side of him.

It was then that Geschke set off in pursuit of Hoehn, 22km from the line, and was followed by King.

Descending from the final intermediate sprint, which was cruelly placed at the top of a hill, Cavagna once again had a tough time of it. The Frenchman ran off the road and into the dirt verge, but stayed upright, cursing himself as he got going again.

A flat run-in posed no such challenges for Cavagna, though, and he was free to enjoy his victory. Over seven minutes later, King won the sprint for second ahead of Geschke, wth the pair having caught and passed Hoehn 3.5km from the finish.

Full results

Stage results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep5:44:22 
2Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:07:11 
3Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team  
4Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:07:47 
5Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
6Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
9Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
10Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
11Travis McCabe (USA) USA National Team  
12Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First  
13Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
14Edwin Avila (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
15David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Ineos  
16Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
17Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
18Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb  
20George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
21Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
23Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team  
24Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
25Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
26Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
27Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk  
29Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First  
30Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
31Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
32Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
33Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
34Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
35Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
36Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
37Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
38Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
40Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
41Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First  
42Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
43Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
44Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
45Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
46David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
47Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
49Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
50Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team  
51Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
52Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
53Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team0:07:54 
54Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team  
57Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy  
58Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:58 
59Keegan Swirbel (USA) USA National Team  
60Tyler Stites (USA) USA National Team  
61Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos0:08:06 
62Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
63Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team0:08:12 
64Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos0:08:19 
65Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:08:34 
66Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:24 
67Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
68Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:23:30 
69Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
70Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team  
71Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
72Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida  
74Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
75Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
76Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
77Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
78Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
79Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
80Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
81Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
82Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida  
83Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk  
84Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
85Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos  
86Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
87Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First  
88Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos  
89Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team  
90Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
91Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
92Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
93Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
94Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
95José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
96Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
97Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
98Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team  
99Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon  
100Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
101Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
102Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
103Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
104Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
105Samuel Boardman (USA) USA National Team  
106Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos  
107John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
108Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
109Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
110Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
111Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
112Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
113Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
114Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
115Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
116Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
117Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
118Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
119Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb  
120Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
121Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
122Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
123Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
124Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
125Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
126Miguel Bryon (USA) USA National Team  
127Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
128Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First  
DNFSondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFNigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
DNFWill Barta (USA) CCC Team  
DNFFabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
Intermediate sprint – Mines Road, 72km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 pts
2Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team2 
3Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First1 
Intermediate sprint – San Jose, 186.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 pts
2Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team2 
3Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep15 pts
2Ben King (USA) Dimension Data12 
3Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team9 
4Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
5Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates6 
6Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin4 
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
9Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
10Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
KOM – Patterson Pass Road, 53.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team5 pts
2Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep4 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1 
KOM – Mines Road, 77km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team3 pts
2Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
KOM – San Antonio Valley Road, 120.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team3 pts
2Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
3Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team1 
KOM – San Antonio Valley Road, 131km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team3 pts
2Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
3Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team1 
KOM – Mount Hamilton, 139.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep15 pts
2Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team13 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
4Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First9 
5Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First8 
6Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First7 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First6 
8Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo5 
KOM – Quimby Road, 159.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep5 pts
2Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team4 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
4Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates5:52:09 
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
3Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First  
4Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
5João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
6Tyler Stites (USA) USA National Team0:00:11 
7Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team0:00:25 
8Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:15:43 
9Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
10Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team  
11Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon  
12Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
13Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb  
14Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
15Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep17:28:40 
2CCC Team0:07:18 
3UAE Team Emirates0:07:47 
4Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Astana Pro Team  
6EF Education First  
7Katusha-Alpecin  
8Team Jumbo-Visma  
9Rally UHC Cycling  
10Team Novo Nordisk  
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Trek-Segafredo  
13Israel Cycling Academy0:07:54 
14Team Ineos0:08:06 
15USA National Team0:08:09 
16Dimension Data0:22:54 
17Bahrain-Merida0:23:30 
18Team Sunweb0:39:13 
19Hagens Berman Axeon  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First15:23:28 
2Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:00:06 
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:07 
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:16 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:22 
6Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:33 
7Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team  
8David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Ineos0:00:34 
9Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:35 
10George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:36 
11Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First  
12Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First  
13Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:37 
14Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First  
16Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:00:42 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:44 
19Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:46 
21Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:48 
23Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:00:51 
24Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
25Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:55 
26Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:57 
27Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
28Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:59 
29Travis McCabe (USA) USA National Team0:01:01 
30Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team0:01:08 
31Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:26 
32Edwin Avila (Col) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:28 
33Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:01:41 
34Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
35Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:02:12 
36Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:02:35 
37Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:55 
38Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:10 
39Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:13 
40Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:03:22 
41Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:48 
42Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:08:13 
43João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
44Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk  
45Tyler Stites (USA) USA National Team0:08:21 
46Keegan Swirbel (USA) USA National Team0:08:24 
47Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
48Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team0:08:34 
49Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:08:43 
50Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:09:49 
51Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:01 
52Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team0:13:08 
53Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:38 
54Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team0:14:50 
55Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos0:15:38 
56Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:16:21 
57Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:17:11 
58Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:17:52 
59Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
60David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:18:03 
61Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:21 
62José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:25 
63Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:39 
64Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb0:18:44 
65Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos0:18:51 
66Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:23:28 
67Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:56 
68Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:07 
69Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
70Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
71Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
72Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:25:00 
73Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:26:25 
74Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
75Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
76Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:43 
77Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:29:01 
78Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:29:31 
79Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:21 
80Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos0:33:31 
81Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos  
82Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
83Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:33:35 
84Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
85Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
86Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
87John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
88Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
89Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First  
90Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
91Miguel Bryon (USA) USA National Team  
92Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
93Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos  
94Samuel Boardman (USA) USA National Team0:33:46 
95Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:33:52 
96Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:33:59 
97Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:34:01 
98Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:34:22 
99Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:34:30 
100Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:34:34 
101Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:34:36 
102Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:35:54 
103Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:37:51 
104Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:41:22 
105Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:42:00 
106Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team0:42:05 
107Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:42:08 
108Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team  
109Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
110Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
111Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
112Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:42:19 
113Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk  
114Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:42:25 
115Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
116Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
117Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:42:30 
118Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:42:37 
119Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
120Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First  
121Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:42:48 
122Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:42:55 
123Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:42:58 
124Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:00 
125Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:44:01 
126Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:45:33 
127Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:52:24 
128Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:54:01 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep22 pts
2Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep21 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
4Ben King (USA) Dimension Data13 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First12 
6Travis McCabe (USA) USA National Team12 
7Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos9 
9Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team9 
10Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb9 
11Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8 
12Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates7 
13Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos7 
14Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep6 
15Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo5 
16Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
17Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos5 
18Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling4 
19Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First4 
20Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
21Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team4 
22Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin4 
23John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo4 
24David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Ineos3 
25Tyler Stites (USA) USA National Team3 
26Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team3 
27Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida3 
28Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
29George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
30Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First2 
31Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida2 
32Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk2 
33Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
34Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
35Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First1 
36Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team31 pts
2Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep30 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team29 
4Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First13 
5Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First10 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First8 
7Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
8Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling7 
9Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First7 
10Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy5 
11Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo5 
12Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
13Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team2 
14Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team2 
15Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos1 
16Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1 
Youth classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15:23:44 
2Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First0:00:20 
3Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:07:57 
4João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
5Tyler Stites (USA) USA National Team0:08:05 
6Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team0:08:18 
7Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:16:55 
8Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:17:36 
9Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:34:20 
10Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:35:38 
11Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:37:35 
12Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team0:41:49 
13Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:41:52 
14Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:42:09 
15Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:42:32 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Education First46:11:44 
2Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:40 
3Rally UHC Cycling0:01:07 
4Astana Pro Team0:01:48 
5Israel Cycling Academy0:01:50 
6UAE Team Emirates0:02:22 
7Katusha-Alpecin0:02:52 
8Trek-Segafredo0:10:25 
9CCC Team0:13:54 
10Team Ineos0:14:57 
11Team Jumbo-Visma0:15:34 
12USA National Team0:16:35 
13Deceuninck-QuickStep0:17:00 
14Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:27 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:23:30 
16Bahrain-Merida0:33:43 
17Dimension Data0:35:11 
18Hagens Berman Axeon0:58:17 
19Team Sunweb1:14:10 

 

Related Articles

Back to top