Tour of California: Ben King wins stage 2 in Santa Clarita

Cannondale rider moves into overall race lead

Ben King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) pulled off an upset win Monday at the Tour of California, stealing the stage 2 win in Santa Clarita from the sprinters in a two-up sprint with breakaway companion Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling).

The stage win also moved King into the overall race lead, as Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won the bunch sprint eight seconds later ahead of stage 1 winner Peter Sagan.

The stage win was for the first for US riders at the Tour of California since Taylor Phinney won in Santa Barabara in 2014, and it comes just months after King broke his fibula during an early season training ride.

"I'm really happy, but my legs were really angry today," King told Cyclingnews in the finishing straight after the stage.

"They told me to go into the break, and normally four guys on a stage like this really doesn't have a chance, but I think a lot of the sprinters' teams had there helpers dropped, and so we knew we had a chance," he said.

King and Huffman were the sole survivors of a four-rider move that got away after the first KOM, and then they pulled off the rare feat of sticking their move to the line on the day when the sprinters' teams looked determined to pull them back.

"The other three guys in the breakaway with me were super strong, especially Evan," King said. "Nobody skipped a turn all day. It was super cohesive, and that’s what ultimately did it."

How it happened

Monday's 148.5km second stage took riders from South Pasadena north to Santa Clarita after four categorised climbs and two intermediate sprints. The route started uphill almost immediately, with the first category 1 KOM on Angels Crest Highway coming just 22.5km into the stage.

The second KOM, the category 2 climb of Upper Big Tujunga Canyon summited just 30km later to make a very difficult opening 60km. The last two KOMs, the second category climbs on Little Tujunga Canyon Road, came later in the day at 111.5km and 118.5km. A generally downhill run to the finish from there tempted the teams that had sprinters who could climb.

A large group of 22 riders started the fireworks almost immediately, slipping away form the bunch at the bottom of the first KOM. Among the breakaway riders were potential general classification contenders Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-QuickStep), Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) and Tiago Machado (Katusha).

The move was short-lived, however, as Direct Energie, hoping to set up a reduced bunch sprint for sprinter Bryan Coqaurd, massed on the front and pulled the leaders back just before the summit. Alaphilippe held on to take the maximum KOM points ahead of Daniel Jaramillo (UnitedHelthcare) and Neilson Powless (Axeon Hagens Berman).

A second, much smaller group formed after the first KOM, with King, William Barta (Axeon Hagens Berman), Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Giant-Alpecin) and Huffman sneaking away on the descent. They poured on the power as the peloton regrouped for the chase, quickly building a gap of 7:30 about halfway through the race. Huffman took full points at the second KOM, followed by King, Barta and then Lunke.

Direct Energie and Tinkoff picked up the chase again, restarting the game of cat and mouse between the escapees and the bunch. The chasers whittled the lead down to 3:30 with 50km to go, and a bunch sprint looked possible if the sprinters could make it over the final two climbs.

As the breakaway made its way to the third KOM, Lunke fell off the pace as the Huffman, King and Barta continued up to the KOM, where Huffman won again ahead of King and Barta. Huffman repeated his performance on the final KOM, securing the KOM jersey for Tuesday's queen stage.

From there it was a test of wills and horsepower, with the peloton winning that battle as BMC came to the front in the last 30km and Barta puncturing out of the lead group. The Axeon rider dug deep to make it back up to Huffman and King, the effort no doubt robbed some horsepower from their combined effort.

BMC director Jackson Stewart said his team went to the front to bring down the gap rather than try to set up Greg Van Avermaet for a sprint finish. 

"They weren't really bringing it back, and we were nervous of Ben King with too much time," he said. "We just kind of saw that Sagan's team fell apart on the first climb, and a lot of sprinters were dropped the first climb, so we kind of thought that maybe they didn't have the same horsepower to control the gap. 

"We didn't want to give them more than a minute, but then we just got stuck," Stewart said. "Nobody wanted to come up and help, so we just kept riding."

With 20km to go, the gap was down to 1:55 as it started to become clear the peloton, which was being led by a team that was more focused on limiting general classification losses than a stage win, had left the chase too late and the winner would come from the break.

Barta lost contact again in the closing kilometres, leaving King and Huffman to sprint it out for the stage win.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:52:09 
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:08 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
5Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
6Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
7Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
10Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
12Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
13Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
14Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
18Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
20Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha  
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
22Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
24Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
25Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
26Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
27Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
28Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
29Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
30Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
31Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
32Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
33Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
34Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
35Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
36Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
37Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
38Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
39Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
40Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
41Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
42Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
43Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
44Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
45George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
46Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
47Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
48Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
49Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
50Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
51Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
52Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
53Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
54Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
55Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
56Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
57Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
58Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
59Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
60Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
61Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
62Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
63Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
64Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
65Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
66Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
67Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
68Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
69Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
70Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
71Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
72Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
73Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
74John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
75William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
76Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
77Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky  
78Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
79Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
80Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
81Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
82Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
83Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
84Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
85Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
86Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
87Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:19 
88Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:37 
89Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:00:47 
90Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:00:54 
91Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:01:55 
92Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:00:08 
93Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:09 
94Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
95Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:19 
96David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
97Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:10:16 
98Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
99Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
100William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling  
101Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
102Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
103Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling  
104Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
105Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
106Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
107Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
108Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
109Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
110Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
111Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
112Julián Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
113Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
114Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
115Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
116Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
117Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
118Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
119Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
120Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
121Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:14:24 
122Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
123Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:30 
124Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
125Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
126Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
127Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
128Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
129Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
130Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
131Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
132Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data  
133Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
134Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
135Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
136Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
137John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
138Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
139Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:18:03 
140Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
141Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
142Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
143Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
144Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team  
Sprint 1 - Oro Vista Ave, km.93.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 pts
2William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
3Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Sprint 2 - Placerita Canyon Rd, km.124
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 pts
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling2 
3William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman1 
Finish - Santa Clarita, km.148.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling15 pts
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling12 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha9 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team7 
5Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo6 
6Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky5 
7Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3 
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie2 
10Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Angeles Crest Hwy summit, km.22.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step8 pts
2Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team7 
3Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
5Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
Mountain 2 - Upper Big Tujunga Canyon Rd summit, km.52
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
3William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
4Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Mountain 3 - Little Tujunga Canyon Rd summit, km.111.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
3William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
4Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Mountain 4 - Little Tujunga Canyon Rd summit, km.118.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
3William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
4Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3:52:17 
2Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
3Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
4Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
5Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
6Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
7Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
8Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
9Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
12Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
15William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
16Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
17Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
18Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:11 
19Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:29 
20Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:01 
21Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:10:08 
22Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
23Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
24Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
25Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
27Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:15:22 
28Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:17:55 
29Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
Combativity award
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale Pro Cycling Team11:36:43 
2Rally Cycling  
3Etixx-Quick Step0:00:08 
4BMC Racing Team  
5Axeon Hagens Berman  
6Team Katusha  
7Trek - Segafredo  
8UnitedHealthcare  
9Team Sky  
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
11Tinkoff  
12Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincapie  
13Direct Energie  
14Team Dimension Data  
15Team Giant-Alpecin  
16Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
17Team Novo Nordisk0:17:27 
18Team WIGGINS0:20:24 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling8:12:34 
2Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:08 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:00:14 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:20 
5Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:21 
6William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:23 
8Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:24 
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
10Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
13Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
14Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
15Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
16Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
17Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
18Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
19Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
20Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
21Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
22Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
23Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
24Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
25Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
26Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
28Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
29Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
30Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
31Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
32Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
33Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
34Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
35George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
36Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
37Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
38Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
39Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
40Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
41John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
42Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
43Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
44Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
45Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
46Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
47Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
48Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
49Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
50Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
51Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
52Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
53Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
54Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
55Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
56Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
57Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
58Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
59Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
61Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
62Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
63Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha  
64Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
65Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
66Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
67Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
68Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
69Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
70Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
71Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
72Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
74Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
75Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
76Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
77Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
78John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
79Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky  
80Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:35 
81Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:40 
82Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:00:54 
83Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:58 
84Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:03 
85Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
86Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
87Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:02:06 
88Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:02:11 
89Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:19 
90Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:02:20 
91Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:02:44 
92Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:50 
93Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:06:25 
94Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
95Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:35 
96David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
97Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:26 
98Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
99Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:28 
100Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:30 
101Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:10:32 
102Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling  
103Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
104Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
105Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
106Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
107Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
108Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
109Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
110Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
111Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
112Julián Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
113Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:52 
114Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:55 
115William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling0:11:11 
116Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
117Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
118Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:44 
119Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:54 
120Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:44 
121Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:14:40 
122Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
123Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:46 
124Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
125Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
126John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
127Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
128Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
129Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
130Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
131Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
132Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
133Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
134Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
135Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
136Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:16:16 
137Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:16:39 
138Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:17:00 
139Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team0:18:19 
140Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
141Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:18:34 
142Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:18:35 
143Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:18:58 
144Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:20:10 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team22 pts
2Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling21 
3Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling14 
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
5Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo11 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha9 
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie9 
8Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
9Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
10Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk6 
11Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky5 
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
13Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
14Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
15William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
16Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
17Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3 
18Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk2 
19Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2 
20Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
21Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
22Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
23John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling15 pts
2Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
3William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman9 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
5Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team8 
6Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team7 
7Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
8Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
9Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling6 
10Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
12Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
13Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk3 
14Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team8:12:55 
2William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:02 
4Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:03 
5Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
6Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
12Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
16Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
17Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:14 
18Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:00:42 
19Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:29 
20Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:04 
21Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:07 
22Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:10:11 
23Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
24Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
25Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
26Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
27Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:15:25 
28Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:17:58 
29Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:18:13 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale Pro Cycling Team24:38:46 
2Rally Cycling  
3UnitedHealthcare0:00:08 
4Axeon Hagens Berman  
5Etixx-Quick Step  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Team Sky  
8Trek - Segafredo  
9Team Katusha  
10Tinkoff  
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincapie  
13Direct Energie  
14Team Dimension Data  
15Team Giant-Alpecin  
16Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
17Team Novo Nordisk0:17:27 
18Team WIGGINS0:20:24 

 

Related Articles

Back to top