Peter Sagan wins Tour of California opener

World champion will be in yellow when stage 2 takes off from Pasadena

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) added a 14th career Tour of California stage win on Sunday, sprinting to the stage 1 victory in San Diego ahead of Wouter Wippert (Cannondale Pro Cycling) and Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo).

Sagan freelanced his way through the chaotic finale, coming from several riders back and surging into the lead in the final few metres before the line. The world champion will now start stage 2 in the yellow jersey he wore at the end of last year's race.

"Today was a good day; it was a little bit hard stage," Sagan said in the post-race press conference. "After 50-60 kilometers it was one long climb then descent, it was a little bit windy, but the temperature was good, cloudy but a little bit of sun, but not very hot. I am very happy to win today."

Sagan and his Tinkoff team benefited from a very motivated Katusha squad, which road the front all day long chasing down the early breakaway. Katusha was obviously hoping to set up sprinter Alexandre Kristoff for the opening victory, but the Norwegian sprinter finished a disappointing 16th. The Russian squad did get some help from Dimension Data and several other teams near the end, but Katusha put in most of the work, allowing Tinkoff to go into Monday's second stage with fresh legs to defend Sagan's leader's jersey.

But at the press conference, Sagan seemed to bristle at the idea that he is now in the driver's seat to defend his 2015 overall win.

"Today was a sprint, it's not for GC," he said. "Today was a very long climb, but it was in the middle of the stage, then it’s flat then the tough stages come the next days. For sure this year it will be very hard to be in the front in GC."

How it happened

The 175 km opening stage, which started and finished at Sea World in San Diego, featured two intermediate sprints and the category one climb of Honey Springs Road exactly halfway through the day. From there, the peloton had a generally downhill run to the finish.

A group of seven riders escaped within the first 10km, with Daniel Patten (Team WIGGINS), Daniel Eaton (UnitedHealthcare), Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis), Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk), Danny Pate (Rally Cycling), Michael Sheehan (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) and Oscar Clark (Holowesko-Citadel) slipping away and building a gap of more than six minutes just 30km into the stage.

Katusha picked up the chase, obviously hoping to set up a bunch sprint for Alexander Kristoff, and Mark Cavendish's Dimension Data team threw a rider into the chase as well.

The Jelly Belly riders in the break relied on their superior number to put two riders in the points at the first intermediate sprint, where Sheehan took maximum points ahead of Eaton and Jelly Belly's Rathe.

The peloton was feeling stingy on the opening day and started slowly bringing the leaders back. With 110km remaining, the gap was down to just above five minutes. It came down steadily as the break climbed to the day's first KOM, where Clark took top honours ahead of Rathe and Pate to secure the first mountains jersey of the race. But the escapees adventure started to look doomed as the gap plummeted to just 2:20 with about 65km to go.

The gap came down to two minutes shortly after, but Katusha feathered the effort so as not to bring the breakaway back too early, and the gap shot back up to 2:50 with 55km to go.

Dimension Data threw several more riders into the chase, and stabilizing the gap to keep the peloton within striking distance of the break.

The situation remained stable until the final intermediate sprint of the day, where Sheehan took the top points again. Back in the chase, the increased cooperation among multiple teams brought the gap down to 1:30 with 33km remaining.

Rathe felt the pressure and jumped away from the group with about 27km to go, opening up a small gap, but he was quickly joined by Clark and Patten. An attack from Clark with 10km to go dropped Patten, leaving Clark and Rathe alone in front, but their efforts were doomed as the peloton pulled them back in the final 5km to set up Sagan's sprint win.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team4:20:41 
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
5Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
6Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
10John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
11Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
12Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
13Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Owain Doull (GBr) Team Wiggins  
16Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
17Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
18Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Wiggins  
19Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling  
20Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
21Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
22Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
23Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
24Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
25Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
26Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
27Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
28Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
29Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
30Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
31Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
32Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
33Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
34Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
35Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
36Jake Kelly (GBr) Team Wiggins  
37Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
38Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
39George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
40Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
41Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
42Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
43Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
44Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
45Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
46Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
47Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
48Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
49Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
50Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
51Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
52Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team  
54Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
55Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
56Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
57Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
58Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
59Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
60Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
61Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
62Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
63Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
64Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
65Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
66Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
67Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
68Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
69Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
70Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
71Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
72Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
73Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
74Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
75Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
76Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
77Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
78Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
79Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
80Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
81John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
82Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
83William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
84Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
85Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
86Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
87Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins  
88Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
89Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
90Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
91Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
92Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
93Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
94Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
95Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
96Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
97Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
98Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
99Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
100Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
101Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
102David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
103Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins  
104Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
105Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
106Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
107Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
108Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
109John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
110Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Wiggins  
111Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins  
112Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
113Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
114Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
115Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky  
116Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
117Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
118Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha  
119Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:00:15 
120Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:00:16 
121Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
122Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:20 
123Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:23 
124Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:30 
125Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
126Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:34 
127Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:39 
128Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
129Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
130William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling  
131Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
132Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
133Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
134Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:00:53 
135Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:00:56 
136Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:12 
137Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:14 
138Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:22 
139Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:41 
140Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:01:51 
141Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:56 
142Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
143Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:12 
144Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:57 
Sprint 1 - Imperial Beach, km.37.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 pts
2Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
3Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
Sprint 2 - Navajo Rd, km140.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 pts
2Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk2 
3Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Finish - San Diego, km.175
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team15 pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie7 
5Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk6 
6Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
8Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2 
10John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Honey Springs Rd summit,km.88
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team8 pts
2Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
3Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling6 
4Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
5Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk3 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:20:41 
2Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
3Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
5Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
6Owain Doull (GBr) Team Wiggins  
7Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Jake Kelly (GBr) Team Wiggins  
12Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
15Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
16Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
18William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
19Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
20Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
22Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins  
23Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
24Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
25Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins  
26Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
27Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:00:15 
28Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:00:39 
29Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:57 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team13:02:03 
2Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Team Novo Nordisk  
4BMC Racing Team  
5Team Sky  
6Trek-Segafredo  
7Team WIGGINS  
8Cannondale Pro Cycling  
9Tinkoff Team  
10Rally Cycling  
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Team Katusha  
13Etixx - Quick-Step  
14Team Dimension Data  
15Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincapie  
16Direct Energie  
17Team Giant-Alpecin  
18Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team4:20:31 
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
6Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
8Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
9Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
10Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
12Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
13John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
14Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
15Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
16Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
17Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
18Owain Doull (GBr) Team Wiggins  
19Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
20Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
21Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Wiggins  
22Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling  
23Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
24Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
25Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
26Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
28Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
29Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
30Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
31Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
32Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
33Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
34Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
35Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
36Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
37Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
38Jake Kelly (GBr) Team Wiggins  
39Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
40Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
41George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
42Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
43Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
44Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
45Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
46Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
47Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
48Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
49Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
50Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
51Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
52Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
53Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
54Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
55Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team  
56Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
57Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
58Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
59Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
60Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
61Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
62Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
63Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
64Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
65Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
67Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
68Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
69Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
70Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
71Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
72Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
73Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
74Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
75Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
76Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
77Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
78Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
79Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
80Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
81Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
82Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
83John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
84Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
85William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
86Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
87Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
88Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
89Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins  
90Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
91Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
92Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
93Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
94Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
95Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
96Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
97Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
99Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
100Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
101Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
102Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
103Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
104David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
105Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins  
106Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
107Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
108Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
109Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
110John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
111Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Wiggins  
112Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins  
113Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
114Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
115Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
116Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky  
117Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
118Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha  
119Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
120Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
121Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
122Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
123Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
124Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins  
125Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
126Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
127Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
128Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
129Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
130William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling  
131Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
132Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
133Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
134Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data1:03:00 
135Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1:06:00 
136Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1:22:00 
137Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1:24:00 
138Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:32:00 
139Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1:51:00 
140Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team2:01:00 
141Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2:05:00 
142Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie2:06:00 
143Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:22:00 
144Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin4:07:00 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team15 pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie7 
5Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
6Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk6 
7Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
8Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman4 
9Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
10Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
11Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk2 
12Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2 
13John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
14Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team8 pts
2Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
3Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling6 
4Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
5Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk3 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:20:37 
2Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
3Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
4Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
5Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
6Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Owain Doull (GBr) Team Wiggins  
8Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
11Jake Kelly (GBr) Team Wiggins  
12Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
15Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
16Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
18William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
19Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
20Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
22Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins  
23Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
24Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
25Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins  
26Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
27Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team00:00:19  
28Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha00:00:43 
29Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin4:01:00 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare13:02:03 
2Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Team Novo Nordisk  
4BMC Racing Team  
5Team Sky  
6Trek - Segafredo  
7Team Wiggins  
8Cannondale Pro Cycling Team  
9Tinkoff  
10Rally Cycling  
11Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
12Team Katusha  
13Etixx-Quick Step  
14Team Dimension Data  
15Holowesko Citadel p/b Hincapie  
16Direct Energie  
17Team Giant-Alpecin  
18Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  

 

Related Articles

Back to top