Sagan wins Tour of California on time bonus

Cavendish makes it five stage wins for Etixx-QuickStep

Mark Cavendish gave the Etixx-QuickStep team its fifth stage win of the Tour of California on the final stage to Pasadena, but it was a hollow victory as his teammate Juilan Alaphilippe was overthrown from the race lead by Peter Sagan, who threw his bike to take third on the stage by mere millimeters - thus securing enough bonus seconds to win the overall race.

"We’ve had a successful week here," Cavendish said. "We’ve been on the podium everyday with myself or Julian. We’ve got five stage wins, more than half of the stages. We rode hard to get that success. Having the yellow jersey two or three stages is nice, with second in GC. So we’re happy. To lose it by milimteres is not nice, but Peter deserves the win. He’s a worthy winner of the Tour of California."

Sagan never came into the Tour of California with aspirations for the overall, but after the time trial was moved from snowy Big Bear down to Santa Clarita and reduced to 10.6km, Sagan blasted around the course to unexpectedly win the test. He followed that remarkable win with a gutsy performance on Mt. Baldy, where he lost the jersey to Alaphilippe by only two seconds.

During the final 105km stage, Sagan nudged the young Frenchman by one second in the intermediate sprint, setting up the final showdown at the finish, where the Slovakian champion had to battle all of the sprinters to get into the top three.

As Cavendish and Wouter Wippert (Drapac) sprinted away to the stage win and second place, It looked as if MTN-Qhubeka's Tyler Farrar would beat Sagan to the line and deny him the race overall, but Sagan found just a little extra and threw his bike to take third by a hair.

"I almost thought that I didn't do it," Sagan said at the finish line. "Farrar was third, I thought, but after my team said that I was third, and I came here [to the podium] and I can't believe that I did it. I have to say thank you to all my teammates because they did very good work."

"It was very hard [to get this victory]. I did another surprise, for me, from the effort yesterday and I believed that I could do it today. I'm very happy for the victory today. I'm very happy because I never thought about going for the general classification at the Tour of California. This year it was very hard to finish on the climb... I lost only 47 seconds for the first and I got some bonuses at other stages and that was good for me. 

"I'm very happy to win the Tour of California, also because this year I lost the green jersey, so I had to do something here to get on the podium."

Alaphilippe was consoled with the best young rider's jersey and second place overall, with Team Sky's Sergio Henao in third. "We could always do more to win it but hats off to Tinkoff, they rode strong, they rode hard today, especially Peter," Cavendish said.

Daniel Oss (BMC) secured the mountains classification, Cavendish won the points jersey, Hincapie's Oscar Clark was named the race's most aggressive rider and Team Sky was top team overall.

How it unfolded

The day started with QuickStep immediately going on the attack, sending Yves Lampaert up the road in a solo move. Team Sky’s Danny Pate jumped out of the bunch next to track down the solo leader, and he was soon joined in the chase by Lampaert’s teammate Matteo Trentin, Ruben Zepuntke (Cannondale-Garmin), Jacques Janse van Rensburg (MTN - Qhubeka).

The chasers quickly linked up with Lampaert to form a group of five in the front.

“It was just more for the stage,” Pate said of his early escape. “We knew [Tinkoff] were trying to control and it had been hard for them. I was just trying to take an opportunity.”

The move never made if off of the opening circuits in downtown Los Angeles, however, the field was back together as the peloton started the short trip to Pasadena for the finishing circuits around the Rose Bowl Stadium.

The bunch approached the intermediate sprint together, and the speed kicked up to full throttle as the sprinters made their way down the long, flat stretch to the line. Cavendish easily took the win there, with the more important battle for the GC playing out behind him.

Sagan’s second place ahead of Alaphilippe whittled the gap between them down to just one second, leaving the general classification up to the time bonuses on offer at the finish.

Attacks went up the road again after the finish, with Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies’ Jesse Anthony gaining ground along with Hincapie’s Oscar Clarke and BMC’s Manuel Senni.

But with so much at stake at the finish, the moves were never going to get anywhere. When the field brought back the trio of escapees, more riders countered, and countered again. Sagan was isolated in the final few circuits, but he chased down any riders who may have wanted to grab the stage glory that would have also denied the Tinkoff leader the time bonuses he needed to take the overall.

QuickStep attacked again with two laps to go of the Rose Bowl finishing circuits, but Sagan nullified the moves. The attacks were merciless over the final laps, but so was the pace, and nobody could get an advantage.

The sprinters’ teams shiffled on and off the front over the final lap, with Sagan jumping early in the last kilometre. Cavendish had Alaphilippe on his wheel, but the Frenchamn couldn't hang with the world’s fastest man and was washed away as the sprinters jumped.

Cavendish and Wippert were able to come over Sagan to the front of the race, and Farrar had a slight advantage over Sagan as the line approached. But the Slovakian champion threw his bike ahead of the American by mere millimetres at the line to secure the four-second time bonus and three-second overall win ahead of Alaphilippe.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step2:14:55 
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
7Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
8Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
9Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
10Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
11Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
14Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
15Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing  
16Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
17Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
18Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
19Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
20Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
21Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
22Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
23Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
24Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
25Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
26Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
27Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
28Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
29Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop  
30Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
31Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
32Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
33Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
34Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
35Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
36Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
37Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) TrekRacing  
38Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
39Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka  
40Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
41Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
42Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
43Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
44Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
45Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
46Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
48Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
49Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) TrekRacing  
50Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
51Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac  
52Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
53Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
54Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
55Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
56Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
57Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
58Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
59Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac  
60Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
61Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
62James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
63Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
64Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
65Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
66Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
67Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop  
68Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
69Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing  
70Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
71Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
72Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
73Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
74Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
75Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
76Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
77Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
78Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
79Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
80Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
81Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
82Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop  
83Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
84Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:11 
85Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13 
86Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:14 
87Stijn Devolder (Bel) TrekRacing  
88Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac0:00:19 
89Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
90Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) TrekRacing  
91Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac  
92Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:23 
93Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
94Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
95Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
96Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
97Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
98William Clarke (Aus) Drapac0:00:25 
99Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
100Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
101Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac  
102Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
103Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
104Laurent Didier (Lux) TrekRacing  
105Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac  
106Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
107Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
108Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
109Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:34 
110Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:45 
111Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
112Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
113Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:48 
114David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:55 
115Matthew Busche (USA) TrekRacing0:02:16 
116Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:17 
117Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
118Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:36 
119Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
120Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:47 
121Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
DNFJonathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
DNFNicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
DNFWill Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFCarson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
DNFDavid Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
DNFGuillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFTravis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step5 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step15 pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac12 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka7 
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
6Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
7Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
8Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3 
9Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team2 
10Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team2:14:55 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing  
4Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
5Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
6Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
7Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
8Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
9Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
10Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
12Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
14Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac  
15James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
16Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing  
17Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
18Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:19 
19Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:23 
20Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
21Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:25 
22Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:45 
23Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:48 
24Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Novo Nordisk6:44:45 
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
3BMC Racing Team  
4Axeon Cycling Team  
5Etixx - Quick-Step  
7UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
9Team Giant-Alpecin  
10MTN - Qhubeka  
11Team SmartStop  
12Trek Factory Racing  
13Hincapie Racing Team  
14Drapac Professional Cycling  
15Jamis - Hagens Berman  
16Team Sky  
17Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
18Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:23 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo28:13:12 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:03 
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky0:00:37 
4Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:14 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:15 
6Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) TrekRacing0:01:16 
7Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:23 
8Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) TrekRacing0:01:24 
9Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:44 
10Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:02:10 
11Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac0:02:19 
12Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:21 
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team0:02:36 
14Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:53 
15Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:16 
16Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:23 
17Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:40 
18Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:10 
19Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:46 
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:48 
21Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:04:55 
22Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:05:08 
23Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:41 
24Matthew Busche (USA) TrekRacing0:07:48 
25Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:49 
26Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:08:37 
27Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:23 
28Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:38 
29Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:09:53 
30Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team0:12:50 
31Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:13 
32Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:30 
33Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:17:09 
34Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:17:59 
35Laurent Didier (Lux) TrekRacing0:19:27 
36Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:29 
37James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:20:41 
38Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing0:23:02 
39Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:25:46 
40Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop0:28:00 
41Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:28:26 
42Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:40 
43Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:46 
44Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:29:07 
45Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:29:14 
46Stijn Devolder (Bel) TrekRacing0:32:14 
47Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:32:33 
48Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) TrekRacing0:33:04 
49Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:34:20 
50Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop0:35:55 
51Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:36:20 
52Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:36:39 
53Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:36:53 
54Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac0:37:07 
55Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:37:08 
56Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:37:46 
57Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:38:06 
58Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:38:17 
59Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:38:46 
60John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:38:54 
61Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:40:23 
62Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:40:40 
63Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:40:59 
65Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing0:41:00 
66Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:18 
67Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:41:21 
68Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
69Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:41:37 
70Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:41:55 
71Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:42:02 
72Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:42:03 
73Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:42:05 
74Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:42:24 
75Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:43:03 
76Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:43:07 
77Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:43:24 
78Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:43:50 
79Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:43:52 
80Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:44:39 
81Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:44:45 
82Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac0:44:48 
83Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:45:06 
84Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:45:12 
85Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:45:17 
86Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac0:45:25 
87Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:45:33 
88Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:45:48 
89Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team0:45:54 
90Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:46:04 
91Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:46:08 
92Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:46:30 
93Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:47:26 
94Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop0:47:31 
95Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:08 
96Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:48:20 
97Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:48:42 
98Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:48:50 
99Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:48:59 
100Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:50:23 
101Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:50:32 
102Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:51:19 
103David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:51:25 
104Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:51:37 
105William Clarke (Aus) Drapac0:51:52 
106Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:51:53 
107Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:52:48 
108Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:53:46 
109Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:54:14 
110Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:54:38 
111Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:54:40 
112Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:54:42 
113Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:54:55 
114Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:56:38 
115Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac0:57:16 
116Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac0:57:31 
117Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:58:54 
118Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac1:00:26 
119Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:00:38 
120Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1:02:34 
121Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:03:02 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step75 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo62 
3Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac38 
4Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team26 
5Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin22 
6William Clarke (Aus) Drapac20 
7John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling19 
8Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka19 
9Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman16 
10Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team15 
11Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team15 
12Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing13 
13Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) TrekRacing9 
14Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8 
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
16Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop6 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
18Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
19Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac5 
20Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing5 
22Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team4 
23Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop4 
24Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
25Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman3 
26Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka3 
27Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka3 
28Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3 
29Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team3 
30Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team2 
31Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
32Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
33Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2 
34Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
35Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop1 
36Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team1 
37Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
38Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team48 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team33 
3Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis20 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
5Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
6Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop13 
7Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
8Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky11 
9Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky11 
10Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
11Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky10 
12Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
13Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
14Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team8 
15Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team8 
16Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
17Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk7 
18Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
19Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) TrekRacing6 
20Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky6 
21Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team5 
22Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky5 
23Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
24Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky5 
25William Clarke (Aus) Drapac5 
26Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team4 
27Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) TrekRacing4 
28Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
29Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
31Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop3 
32Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
33Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) TrekRacing2 
34Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
35Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
36Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
37Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1 
38Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
39Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step28:13:15 
2Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team0:02:33 
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:13 
4Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:43 
5Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:04:52 
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:35 
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team0:12:47 
8James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:20:38 
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing0:22:59 
10Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:25:43 
11Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:43 
12Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:29:04 
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:34:17 
14Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:36:36 
15Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:37:05 
16Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:40:37 
17Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing0:40:57 
18Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:15 
19Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:41:34 
20Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:41:59 
21Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:45:45 
22Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:48:17 
23Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:52:45 
24Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac0:57:13 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky84:43:10 
2Trek Factory Racing0:04:06 
3BMC Racing Team0:05:35 
5Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:01 
6Axeon Cycling Team0:23:37 
7Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:38:24 
8Hincapie Racing Team0:42:52 
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:45:22 
10Team SmartStop0:46:28 
11Jamis - Hagens Berman0:50:20 
12Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:50:42 
13Drapac Professional Cycling0:58:42 
14UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1:04:44 
15Etixx - Quick-Step1:07:26 
16MTN - Qhubeka1:11:35 
17Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:21:58 
18Team Novo Nordisk1:57:01 


Related Articles

Back to top