Tour of California: Mark Cavendish wins stage 5

Skujins holds overall

Mark Cavendish (Etixx-Quickstep) claimed his third win of the 2015 Tour of California Thursday, topping a rainy stage into Santa Clarita over Zico Waeytens (Giant-Alpecin) and Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo).

Toms Skujins (Hincapie Racing) avoided a late-race crash to keep his yellow leader's jersey going into Friday’s 10.6km revised time trial, which had to be moved from Big Bear Lake to Santa Clarita due to forecasts for inclement weather in the mountains.

Cavendish claimed his third win of the week and his eighth career win in California by sweeping past a Drapac rider and using his high-end speed to hold off the challengers.

In the post-race press conference, a still-shivering Cavendish thanked his teammates for the hard work they've put in all week, and he also complimented the Hincapie team for the ay they’ve defended Skujins' yellow jersey.

"To be fair, today I can't say that we're the only team that did it," Cavendish said of the chase to bring back the breakaway. "The past couple of days the Hincapie team have been pretty phenomenal controlling the race.

"They really have been so strong the last few days that the peloton's been lined out the whole day. So we've just had to swap guys from day to day. We used Yves Lampaert and Martin Velits yesterday, and today and Today Stijn [Vanedbergh]. Stijn is big and he's strong, and he can just go all day. Superb teammate. Committed, as were all of them."

There was a huge downpour in the final of the stage today (Getty Images)

How it unfolded

Friday's 154km stage from the beach front town of Santa Barbara inland to Santa Clarita included two intermediate sprints and four categorised climbs.

Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing), Alex Howes (Cannondale-Garmin), Javier Megias Leal (Novo Nordisk), Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly-Maxxis) and Geoffrey Curran (Axeon Cycling) sneaked away from the group in the early, undulating kilometres and started building their advantage.

The quintet worked well together and had a gap of just over two minutes when Chris Butler (team SmartStop) jumped out of the group with about 70km remaining and started to bridge.

With 52km remaining, Butler was just a minute behind the breakaway, but the field was still just 30 seconds behind him. Butler defied the odds and use his climbing prowess to make it into the break, adding one more engine to the escapee's train.

In the field, Etixx-QuickStep lent a hand to HIncapie, and the advantage up front slowly started to come back down, making another bunch gallop look inevitable. Wyss sensed the catch with about 5km remaining and attacked the group, but his move was short lived as Team Sky's Danny Pate drove the pace, and the peloton flew into Santa Clarita together.

A crash with about 6km to go interrupted the run in to the finish, and a group of about 40 approached the line together. Drapac came to the front in the final kilometres, no doubt hoping to get Wouter Wippert the win after he finished second to Sagan the day before.

But Cavendish sling-shotted off the Drapac leadout with Sagan on his wheel waiting to pounce. The Solovakian didn't have the speed to get by Cavendish in the long finishing straight, however, and Cavendish took his third win of the week. Waeytens also slipped past Sagan into the runner-up spot.

Results

1st
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step3:51:37 
2Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
6Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
7John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
11Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
13Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
14Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
15Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
16Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
18Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
19Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
20Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
22Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
23Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
25Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
26Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
27Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
28Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
29Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
30Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
31Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
33Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
34Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
35Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
37Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
38Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
39Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
40Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
41Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
42Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
43Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
44Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
45Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
46Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
47Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
48Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
49Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
50James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
51Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
52Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
53Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
54Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:13 
55Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
56Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
57Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
58Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
59Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
60Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
61Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
62Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
63Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
64Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
65Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
66Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:17 
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:20 
68Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka  
69Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
70Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
71Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
72Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:30 
73Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
74Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:36 
75Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
76Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:38 
77Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:40 
78Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
79Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
81Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
82Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:44 
83Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
84Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:02 
85Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:09 
86Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
87Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:16 
88Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
89Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:01:20 
90Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop0:01:45 
91Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
92Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop0:02:11 
93David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
94Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:15 
95Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:16 
96Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
97Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
98Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:08 
99Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:03:13 
100Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
101Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
102Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop  
103Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
104William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
105Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
106Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
107Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
108Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:51 
109Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
110Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
111Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:03:56 
112Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:04:13 
113Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:04:23 
114Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
115Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
116David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
117Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
118Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:05:06 
119Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
120Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
121Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
122Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:10 
123Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:03 
124Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:06:41 
125Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
126Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
127Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:06:50 
128Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:08:02 
129Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
130Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
131Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:08:05 
132Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:09:28 
133Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop  
DNFRobert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop0:10:44 
Sprint 1- Ojai
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
3Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 2 - Santa Paula
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 pts
2Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
3Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step15 pts
2Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
4Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team7 
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing6 
6Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
7John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka3 
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
10Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team1 
Climb 1- CA 150
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
3Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team2 
4Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
Climb 2- CA 150
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
3Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk2 
4Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Climb 3 - Dennison Park
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 pts
2Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk5 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
4Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
5Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Climb 4 - Balcom Canyon
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis4 pts
2Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
4Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing3:51:37 
2Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
4Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
5Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
8Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
10Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
12Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
13Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
15Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
17Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
18Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:13 
19Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
20Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
21Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:44 
22Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
23Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:09 
24Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:01:45 
25Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:06:50 
26Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:08:02 
27Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Giant-Alpecin11:34:51 
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Axeon Cycling Team  
4Trek Factory Racing  
5Etixx-Quick Step  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
8Team Novo Nordisk  
9Team Cannondale - Garmin  
10Team Sky  
11Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:20 
12Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:36 
13UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team0:00:38 
14MTN-Qhubeka0:00:40 
15Hincapie Racing Team0:00:44 
16Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:16 
17Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:37 
18Team SmartStop0:04:09 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team22:02:34 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:18 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:44 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:47 
5Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
6Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
8Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
10Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
11Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
13Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
14Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
15Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
16Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
17Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
18Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
19Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
20Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
21Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:00:56 
22Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
24Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:01:00 
25Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:03 
26Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:04 
27Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:13 
28Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:01:17 
29Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:01:35 
30James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:01:38 
31Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:48 
32Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team0:03:17 
33Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:36 
34Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:05:43 
35Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:31 
36Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:43 
37Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:30 
38Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:19 
39Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:11:22 
40Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop0:11:40 
41Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:12:23 
42Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:13:27 
43Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:14:17 
44Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:14:19 
45Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop  
46Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:43 
47John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:45 
48Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
49Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
50Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:15:52 
51Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:15:58 
52Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:16:20 
53Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:16:31 
54Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:36 
55Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:44 
56Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:45 
57Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:16:55 
58Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:17:27 
59Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:17:49 
60Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:19:22 
61Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop0:20:00 
62Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:05 
63Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:20:33 
64Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:20:35 
65Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:20:39 
66Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
67Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
68Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
69Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
70Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
71Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
72Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
73Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:21:00 
74Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:01 
75Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:19 
76Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
77Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:21:28 
78Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:30 
79Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:33 
80Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:43 
81Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:47 
82Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop0:22:24 
83Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:22:38 
84Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:39 
85Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:22:44 
86Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:23:22 
87Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:28 
88Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:50 
89Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling  
90Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
91Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:24:11 
92Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:15 
93Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
94Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:24 
95Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:29 
96Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team0:24:30 
97Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:35 
98Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:24:52 
99Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:25:29 
100Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:25:58 
101Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:26:02 
102Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:26:23 
103Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:27:03 
104Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:27:29 
105Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:27:33 
106Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:27:39 
107Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:27:47 
108Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:02 
109David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:28:17 
110Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:28:59 
111Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:29:10 
112Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:29:14 
113Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:19 
114Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:29:39 
115Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:29:42 
116Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:30:16 
117Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:30:57 
118Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:32:02 
119Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:32:10 
120Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:32:20 
121Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:32:32 
122Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:32:47 
123Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop0:32:51 
124Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:33:01 
125Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:33:38 
126Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:34:48 
127Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:35:45 
128Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:37:20 
129Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:37:36 
130David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:37:38 
131Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:38:27 
132William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:40:29 
133Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:42:18 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step55 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo49 
3Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team26 
4Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling26 
5William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling20 
6John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling19 
7Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
8Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team15 
9Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team15 
10Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing13 
11Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
12Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman11 
13Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies11 
14Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing9 
15Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8 
16Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
17Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop6 
18Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing5 
20Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
21Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team4 
22Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop4 
23Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop4 
24Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
25Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka3 
26Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka3 
27Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team3 
28Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
29Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
30Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2 
31Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop1 
32Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team1 
33Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team33 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team32 
3Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis14 
4Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
5Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop13 
6Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
8Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team8 
9Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team8 
10Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk7 
11Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
12Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky5 
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team5 
14Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky5 
15William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 
16Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team4 
17Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
18Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
19Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
20Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky3 
21Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
22Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
23Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
24Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky1 
25Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
26Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
27Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
28Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
29Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step22:03:18 
2Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:03 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
7James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:54 
8Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team0:02:33 
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:04:59 
10Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:39 
11Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:12:43 
12Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:15:01 
13Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:15:14 
14Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:15:36 
15Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:16:43 
16Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:17:05 
17Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:19:55 
18Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
20Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
21Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:20:17 
22Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:55 
23Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:25:14 
24Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:25:18 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team66:10:03 
2Trek Factory Racing  
3Team Sky0:00:26 
4Axeon Cycling Team0:02:39 
5Team Cannondale-Garmin0:03:36 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:09 
7Hincapie Racing Team0:13:45 
8Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:58 
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:14 
10Jamis-Hagens Berman0:16:22 
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:14 
12UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team0:28:41 
13Etixx-Quick Step0:35:11 
14MTN-Qhubeka0:37:37 
15Drapac Professional Cycling0:41:09 
16Team Novo Nordisk0:54:42 

Related Articles

Back to top