Tour of California: Sagan finally gets his win in Avila Beach

Skujins remains in leader's yellow jersey

Peter Sagan finally earned his keep at Tinkoff-Saxo, claiming the stage victory in the Tour of California stage 4 in Avila Beach in a perfectly executed sprint to beat Drapac's Wouter Wippert and Mark Cavendish (Etixx-Quickstep).

Sagan's powerful jump overhauled late attacker Daniel Oss (BMC), and he was able to easily hold off the other sprinters.

Toms Skujins (Hincapie) was well protected by his team today and held onto the lead, now 22 seconds up on Sagan, with SmartStop's Rob Britton now third overall after Julian Alaphilippe was called into service for Cavendish.

Sagan dodged a question about the pressure his team owner Oleg Tinkov has been putting on him to live up to his multi-million euro contract with more wins, dedicating his victory to his teammate.

"I'm very happy for this victory, and thanks to my teammates who did a very good job," Sagan said. "This victory is for Maciej Bodnar who crashed yesterday very badly and went home this morning."

The Tinkoff-Saxo team was down another man, Daniele Bennati who flatted before the finale, leaving Sagan with just three riders to usher him to the line.

He needed little help, however, as Etixx-Quickstep surged to reel in Oss, bringing him within touching distance just 200m from the line.

"I was in the group and my teammate brought me to the front for the last left corner, and as I was going on the front, Mark Cavendish was behind me. Maybe I took the turn better. From the last corner I just sprinted," Sagan concluded.

Wippert was clearly disappointed at not taking the win, but he quickly put the runner-up result into perspective.

"You want to win, but it’s not bad to lose to [Sagan]," he said. "All due respect to him. He did a great job in the last 500 metres. I think we turned in the first corner with 500 to go like 10th and 11th or something. So actually I’m surprised I’m on the podium. I was just one gear too hard, and then your punch is not enough. So it is what it is."

How it unfolded

The 173.1km stage that started in Pismo Beach and finished in Avila Beach, which is just a few kilometres up the California coastline, featured three intermediate sprints and just one category 3 climb halfway through the day.

Four riders escaped the bunch about 25km into the day. The group included Gregory Daniel (Axeon Cycling), Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare), William Clarke (Drapac) and Jesse Anthony (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies. The quartet was soon joined by Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) to form a lead group of five.

Skujins' Hincapie Racing team controlled the pace at the front of the chase, and the gap went up to 3:40 before Etixx-QuickStep came to the front to lend a hand, obviously hoping to deliver Mark Cavendish to his third stage win of the week.

The gap started coming down at that point, and the breakaway started to fall apart about 30km into the race, with Daniel and Clarke dropping the rest. Daniel eventually dispatched Clarke as well, and continued on solo, possibly hoping to duplicate Skujins' win the day before.

Daniel had 30 seconds with about 17km remaining. Hincapie and QuickStep continued to drive the pace, and the catch appeared inevitable as echelons started to form behind in the crosswinds.

But the wind never factored into the dynamics, rather it was the late attack of Oss, who tried to surprise the sprinters with a jump under the 1km to go banner. The move shuffled the lead-out trains, and Sagan prevailed in the ensuing chaos.

Skujins was proud to keep the lead after the Hincapie team controlled so much of the race.

"It was big for us just because it was hard because it was windy, but we kept it in check, and Quickstep did a lot of work. That was awesome. No other teams helped, which was surprising, because I thought MTN or Tinkoff-Saxo or Drapac would at least do something. But they all waited for the final. It worked out for us, so all is well," Skujins said.


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo4:06:56 
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
5Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
7Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
8Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
9Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
10John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
11Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
15Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
16Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
17Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
18Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
20Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
21Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
23Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
24Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
25Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
26Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
27Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
28Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
29Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
30Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
31Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
32Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
33Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
34Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
36Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop  
37Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
38Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
39Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
40Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
41Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
42Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
43Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
44Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
45Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
46Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
47Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
48Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
49Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
50Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
51Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
52Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
53Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
54Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
55Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
56Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
57Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
58Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
59Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
60Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
61Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
62Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
63Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
64Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
65Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling  
66Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
67Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
68Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop  
69Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
70Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
71Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
72Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
73Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
74James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
75Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
76Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
77Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
78Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
79Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
80Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
81Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
82Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
83Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
84Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
85Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
86Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
87Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:21 
88Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop  
89Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
90Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:24 
91Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
92Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
93Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
94David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
95Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
96Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
97Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
98Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
99Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
100Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:32 
101Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
102Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
103Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
104Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
105Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
106Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:38 
107Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:39 
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
109Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:45 
110Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
111Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:51 
112Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
113Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
114Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
115Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:55 
116Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:58 
117Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop0:01:06 
118Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
119Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:01:36 
120Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:06 
121Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
122Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:23 
123Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
124Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
125Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
126Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
127David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
128Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop  
129Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
130Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
131Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:27 
132Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:29 
133Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:10:02 
134William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
Sprint 1 - Guadalupe
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team5 pts
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - Orcutt
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team5 pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka3 
3William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
Sprint 3 - Arroyo Grande
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team5 pts
2William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo15 pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling12 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
4Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman7 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6 
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing5 
7Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team4 
8Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
9Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop2 
10John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Climb 1 - Tepusquet Canyon
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 pts
2William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
4Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
5Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing4:06:56 
2Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
3Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
4Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
8Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
9Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
10Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
11Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
12Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
13Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
14Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
15Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
17James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team  
18Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
19Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
20Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
21Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
22Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:24 
23Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
24Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:32 
25Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:51 
26Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:23 
27Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:20:48 
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Axeon Cycling Team  
4Team SmartStop  
5Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Drapac Professional Cycling  
7Team Cannondale-Garmin  
8Trek Factory Racing  
9Jamis-Hagens Berman  
10Team Novo Nordisk  
11Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
12Hincapie Racing Team  
13Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
16Team Sky  
17Etixx-Quick Step0:00:24 
18UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team0:00:32 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team18:10:57 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:22 
3Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:00:43 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:44 
5Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:47 
7Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
12Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
15Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
16Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
17Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
18Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
19Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
20Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
21Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
22Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
23Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
24Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
25Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:56 
26Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:03 
27Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:13 
28Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:01:17 
29Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:01:35 
30Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
31James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:01:38 
32Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:54 
33Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team0:03:17 
34Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:23 
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
36Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:05:43 
37Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:03 
38Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:10 
39Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop0:08:32 
40Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:02 
41Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:47 
42Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop0:11:06 
43Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:12:01 
44Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:12:23 
45Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:13:14 
46Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:14:04 
47Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:14:06 
48Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:15:36 
49John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:45 
50Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
51Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
52Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
53Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
54Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:16:03 
55Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:09 
56Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
57Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
58Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:16:17 
59Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:16:18 
60Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:24 
61Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:36 
62Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:17:36 
63Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop0:17:49 
64Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:18:15 
65Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:19:05 
66Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:15 
67Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:20:35 
68Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:20:39 
69Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
70Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
71Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
72Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
73Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
74Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop  
75Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
76Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
77Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
78Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
79Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
80Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
81Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
82Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
83Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:21:00 
84Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:01 
85Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:03 
86Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
87Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:06 
88Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:11 
89Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:21:14 
90Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:17 
91Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:21:28 
92Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:30 
93Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
94Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:21:34 
95Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling  
96Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:06 
97Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop0:22:07 
98Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:19 
99Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:22:33 
100Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:10 
101Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
102Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:27 
103Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:55 
104Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:24:04 
105Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:24:08 
106Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:15 
107Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:24:16 
108Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:25:14 
109Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:25:51 
110Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:26:02 
111David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
112Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop0:26:20 
113Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:26:23 
114Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:26:26 
115Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:26:57 
116Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:27:03 
117Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
118Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
119Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:27:39 
120Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:27:43 
121Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:27:47 
122Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:49 
123Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:27:55 
124Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:27:57 
125Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:28:49 
126Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:30:31 
127Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:31:33 
128Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:56 
129Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:32:50 
130David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:33:15 
131Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:33:21 
132Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:33:32 
133Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:34:07 
134William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:37:16 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step40 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo39 
3Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling26 
4William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling20 
5Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team19 
6Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team15 
7Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team15 
8John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15 
9Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
10Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman11 
11Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing9 
12Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing7 
13Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop6 
14Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
15Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
16Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing5 
18Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
19Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop4 
20Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop4 
21Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
22Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team3 
23Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka3 
24Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
25Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2 
26Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop1 
27Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team33 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team32 
3Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop13 
4Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
5Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team8 
6Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky5 
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team5 
9Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky5 
10William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 
11Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team4 
12Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
13Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
15Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky3 
16Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team3 
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
18Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
19Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
20Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky1 
21Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
22Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1 
23Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
24Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step18:11:41 
2Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:03 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
7James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:54 
8Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team0:02:33 
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:04:59 
10Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:39 
11Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:12:30 
12Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:14:52 
13Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:15:01 
14Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
15Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
16Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:15:25 
17Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:16:52 
18Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:55 
19Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
20Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
21Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
22Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
23Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:20:17 
24Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:20:46 
25Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:24:30 
26Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:25:18 
27Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:26:59 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team54:35:12 
2Trek Factory Racing  
3Team Sky0:00:26 
4Axeon Cycling Team0:02:39 
6Team Cannondale-Garmin0:03:36 
7Hincapie Racing Team0:13:01 
8Team SmartStop0:13:10 
9Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:58 
10Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:14 
11Jamis-Hagens Berman0:16:02 
12Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:14 
13UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team0:28:03 
14Etixx-Quick Step0:35:11 
16Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:39:31 
17Drapac Professional Cycling0:39:53 
18Team Novo Nordisk0:54:42 


Related Articles

Back to top