Tour of California: Cavendish makes it two in Lodi

Sagan denied again in Lodi

Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) claimed his second consecutive stage of the Tour of California on Monday, topping Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) again in the bunch sprint in Lodi. Wouter Wippert (Drapac) hit out first but faded to third as the two world-class sprinters locked horns.

"[Sagan] came underneath me in the last corner, and it was perfect, Cavendish said. "With the pressure he’s under he would hit out early, so I was happy to come off his wheel. He actually did a good job of boxing me in so I had to really start the sprint late."

Cavendish's win further extended his race lead, now at eight seconds over Sagan, with breakaway rider Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing) moving into third thanks to his three time bonuses on the stage.

A massive crash with 10km to go disrupted the peloton. Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin), one of the pre-race favourites, lost major time, and Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman), who was riding in his last race after starting all 10 editions of the Tour of California, had to abandon with a dislocated shoulder and facial lacerations.

Carpenter’s breakaway, which also included Daniel Oss (BMC Racing) Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing) and Luis Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) nearly stuck their escape all the way to the line, even after Amaran lost contact on the first of two 3.6km circuits in Lodi.

Cavendish said a lack of time checks in the last half of the stage added a level of confusion about how much of an advantage the breakaway had, forcing him to throw extra riders into the chase when they finally found out what the gap was.

"For about 70-80km we didn’t have a time check," Cavendish said. "We thought it was coming down but it was still four minutes with 30km to go.

"I don’t know where the motorbike was with the time check. One of the big things about the debate about not having radios in the race we need to know the time checks, and we didn’t know and it was almost game over."

The added horsepower in the chase left QuickStep with only Cavendish, Mark Renshaw, Matteo Trentin and Juilian Alaphilippe for the finale.

"That’s not easy on the finish circuits,” Cavendish said. “But they did a brilliant job, and then Tinkoff-Saxo came to take over in the last kilometre."

How it unfolded

Monday's 193.7km second stage started out lumpy and twisty on narrow rural roads. The riders contested three intermediate sprints and one KOM before the route flattened out for a slightly downhill run to the finish in Lodi.

As with the opening stage, a breakaway of four riders animated the day's racing. The move started when Daniel Oss (BMC Racing) and Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing) sneaked away from the bunch first, with Luis Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) and Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing) bridging up to the move 28km into the stage.

The quartet had a gap of four minutes at the first intermediate sprint of the day at 40km, where Carpenter took the win and the three-second time bonus.

The gap went up to 5:10 about 75km into the stage, and Etixx-QuickStep controlled the front. After doing much of the work to bring back the breakaway to get the stage 1 win, QuickStep no doubt was expecting some of the other teams to come forward on Monday.

As the gap began to come down, Cavendish called for a nature break when it was at three minutes, possibly signaling to the other sprinters' teams that they wouldn't be getting a free ride on stage 2.

The QuickStep sprinter had a conversation in the bunch with Sagan after taking a dig at the Tinkoff rider's team in the stage 1 post-race press conference, but Cavendish said his team did the bulk of the chasing again today.

“Tinkoff did some at the end and MTN,” he said. “But it was already when the gap had come down a lot. It was almost touch and go whether we were get them.”

The gap came down below three minutes with 25km to go. The advantage was down to one minute with 12km remaining, and once again a bunch kick was inevitable.

 

Results

Full results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step4:47:02 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
6Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
8Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
9Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
15Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop  
16Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
17Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
18Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
19Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
20Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
23Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
24Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
25Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
27Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
28Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
29Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
30Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
31Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
32Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
33Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
34Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
35Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
36Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
37Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
38Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
39Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
40Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
43Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
44Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
45Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
46Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
47Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
48Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
49Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
50Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
51Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
52Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
53Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
54Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
55Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
56Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
57Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
58Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
59Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
60Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop  
61Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
62Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
63Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
64Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
65Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
66Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
67Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling  
68Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
69Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
70Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
71Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
72Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
73Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
74Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
75Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
76Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
77Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
78Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
79Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
80Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
81David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
82Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
83Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
84Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
85Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
86Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
87Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
88Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
89Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
90William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
91Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
92Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
93Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
94Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
95Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
96Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
97Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
98Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22 
99Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
100Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
101Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
102Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
103Toms Skujin_ (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
104Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop  
105James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:42 
106Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
107Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:47 
108Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:00:50 
109Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:56 
110Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:04 
111Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:30 
112Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:09 
113Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:31 
114Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
115Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka  
116Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
117Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
118Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop  
119Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
120Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
121Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:56 
122Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:01 
123Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:11 
124Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
125Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
126Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop0:04:54 
127Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:44 
128Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:24 
129Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
130Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
131Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
132Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
133Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
134Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
135Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
136Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
137Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
138Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
139David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:10:50 
140Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:40 
141Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:05 
DNFBen Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
Sprint 1 - Meadow Vista
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5 pts
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing3 
3Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
Sprint 2 - Cool
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5 pts
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing3 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 3 - El Dorado Hills
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5 pts
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing3 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step15 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
3Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling10 
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing6 
6Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team5 
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman4 
8Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
9Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop2 
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Climb 1 - CA49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team4 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
3Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
4Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing4:47:02 
2Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
9Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
10Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
11Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
12Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
14Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
15Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
16Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
17Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
18Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
19Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
20Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
21Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
23Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22 
24Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
25Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
26James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:42 
27Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:30 
28Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:01 
29Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:11 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff - Saxo14:21:06 
2Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
3Team SmartStop  
4Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team  
6Hincapie Racing Team  
7Team Giant - Alpecin  
8Etixx - Quick Step  
9BMC Racing Team  
10Trek Factory Racing  
11Team Novo Nordisk  
12Jamis - Hagens Berman  
13Team Sky  
14Drapac Professional Cycling  
15Team Cannondale - Garmin  
16Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
17MTN - Qhubeka  
18Axeon Cycling Team  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step9:30:09 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:08 
3Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:11 
4William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
5Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:14 
6Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
7Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
8Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
9John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:20 
10Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
11Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
12Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
15Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
16Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
17Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
18Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
20Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
21Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
22Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
23Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
24Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop  
25Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
26Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
27Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
28Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
29Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
30Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
31Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
33Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
35Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
36Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
40Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
41Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
42Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
43Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team  
44Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
45Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
46Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
47Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
48Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
49Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
50Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
51Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
52Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
53Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
54Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
55Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
56Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
57Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
58Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
59Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
60Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
61Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
62Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
63Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
64Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
65Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
66Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
67Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
68Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
69Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
70Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
71Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
72Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
73Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
74Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
76Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
77Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
78Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
79Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
80Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
81Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
82Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling  
83Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
84Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team  
85Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
86Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
87David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
88Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
89Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
90Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
91Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
92Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:38 
93Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:42 
94Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
95Toms Skujin_ (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team  
96Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
97Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
98Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop  
99Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
100Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:49 
101Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
102James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:01:02 
103Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:06 
104Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:09 
105Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:01:16 
106Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:28 
107Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:59 
108Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:11 
109Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:29 
110Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:51 
111Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
112Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop  
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
114Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:24 
115Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
116Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:49 
117Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:04:31 
118Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
119Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
120Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:04:37 
121Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:50 
122Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop0:05:14 
123Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:43 
124Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:04 
125Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:06:25 
126Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:06:44 
127Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
128Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
129Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
130Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
131Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
132Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
133Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:07:08 
134Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:36 
135Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
136Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:38 
137Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
138Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:22 
139David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:11:37 
140Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:00 
141Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:25 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step30 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo24 
3Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team15 
4William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling15 
5Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team15 
6Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling14 
7John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling14 
8Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing9 
9Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing7 
10Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop6 
11Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6 
12Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
13Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
14Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman4 
15Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop4 
16Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop2 
17Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
18Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
19Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2 
20Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team4 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
3Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
4Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team9:30:20 
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:09 
3Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team  
4Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
8Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
9Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
10Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team  
13Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
14Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
15Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
16Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
17Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team  
18Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
19Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
20Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
21Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
22Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
23Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team  
24Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:38 
25James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:51 
26Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:55 
27Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:00 
28Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:20 
29Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:39 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff - Saxo28:31:27 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Team Giant - Alpecin  
4Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
5Team SmartStop  
6Etixx - Quick Step  
7UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team  
8Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
9Hincapie Racing Team  
10MTN - Qhubeka  
11Drapac Professional Cycling  
12Trek Factory Racing  
13Team Novo Nordisk  
14Jamis - Hagens Berman  
15Team Sky  
16Team Cannondale - Garmin  
17Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
18Axeon Cycling Team  

 

Related Articles

Back to top