Tour of California: Konig king of Mt Diablo

Van Garderen overall leader with one stage remaining

Leopold König gave the NetApp-Endura team its first success of the Tour of California, winning the queen stage on top of Mt. Diablo ahead of an aggressive Janier Acevedo, the former race leader from Jamis-Hagens Berman.

The move was no threat, however, to BMC's Tejay van Garderen, who finished in third, only 12 seconds behind the stage winner and virtually secured his first stage race victory since joining the WorldTour.

"I'm thrilled. I'm still soaking it in," van Garderen said, now just one short, sprint-friendly stage from the overall win. He was sure to thank his team, which made itself known at the front of the race all the way up to the final 100m.

"It was an unbelieveable team effort," said van Garderen. "I knew they were strong, I knew they'd be motivated, but they went above and beyond expectations today.

"They made my life somewhat easy, although it still was a hard day."

Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) protected his place in second overall with fourth place on the stage, while the race's best young rider Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) put in another fine ride in seventh.

How it happened:

Stage 7 of the 2013 Tour of California finishing atop Mt. Diablo was the last chance of the race for those with aspirations of moving up in the standings. The day was destined to start with a breakaway, and it wasn't long before seven riders established a move.

Bob Jungels (RadioShack), Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM), Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Bobby Sweeting (5-hour Energy/Kenda), Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) and Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) made the move, but they only made it to 10 seconds before being reeled in.

The next effort proved more fruitful, and it came from none other than stage 1 winner Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) who sparked the move with his teammate Juan Antonio Flecha as the peloton headed up to the first KOM on Morgan Territory Road.

Flecha lost contact, but Westra stayed ahead and was joined by mountains classification leader Carter Jones (Bissell), Andy Schleck and his RadioShack teammate Laurent Didier, David De la Cruz (NetApp-Endura), Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) and Chris Butler (Champion System).

After the climb, they were joined by two more, Nathan Brown (Bontrager) and Nate English (5-hour Energy), who up until the race held the record for the Diablo climb.

The breakaway only managed to eke out 3:30 before the peloton began to pull them back, with Jamis pitching in for their man Acevedo.

The leaders had less than a minute as they made the last turn onto the road to the top. As the gradient kicked in, Schleck, Verona, Westra, De la Cruz and Didier left the others behind.

Jamis set a brisk pace to the base of the climb for Acevedo, and one by one, reeled in Brown and Koren before an attack from Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp) and Chad Beyer (Champion System) caught Jones as he was falling back.

Ahead, Westra and De la Cruz dropped the rest, and one by one they were all absorbed.

Jens Voigt (RadioShack) made a counter-attack, and was joined and then passed by Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy).

Mancebo made it up to Westra and De La Cruz, while Voigt went back to the bunch. Mancebo took one look and went right on by. De la Cruz and Westra tried to hold the Spaniard's pace, but it was no use trying. He had gone all in and was going for broke.

Behind, the anticipated attack from Janier Acevedo came with 2.7km to go, and he caught and dropped Westra, De La Cruz and then reached Mancebo.

The Spaniard's gamble went bust, and was left behind as an attack from NetApp's Leopold König came out of the field and to the front with Acevedo.

Behind, Cameron Meyer was losing contact with the yellow jersey group and seeing his podium place in the overall standings slowly fade in the final kilometer.

König rode away from Acevedo to win the stage, but the Colombian could be consoled by the fact that he moved into third overall.

Tejay van Garderen continued his strong performance, coming in third on the stage only 12 seconds behind the winner.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura3:54:17 
2Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:07 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
4Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
5Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
6Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:29 
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:32 
8Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:38 
9José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:44 
10Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
12Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:48 
13Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
14Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:00:56 
15Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:02 
16Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
17Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:06 
18Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:01:09 
19Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
20Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:17 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:22 
22Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:27 
23Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:31 
24David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:38 
25Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:00 
26Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:08 
27Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
28Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
29Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
30Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:22 
31Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:33 
32Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:02:41 
33Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:02:44 
34James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:03:03 
35Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:26 
36Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
37Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:37 
38Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:04:13 
39Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:39 
40Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
41Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
42Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:09 
43Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:34 
44Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:11 
45Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
46Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
47Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:06:14 
48Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:06:19 
49Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
50Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:40 
51Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:06:45 
52Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:06:54 
53Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
54Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:16 
55Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:08:10 
56Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:13 
57Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
58Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:17 
59Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
60Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:48 
61Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:11:02 
62Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
63Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:11:33 
64Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
65Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
66Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
67Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
68Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
69Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:11:39 
70Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:54 
71Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
72James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:56 
73Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
74Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
75Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
76Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
77Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
78Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
79Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
80Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
81Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
82Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
83Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
84David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
85Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
86Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  
87Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
88Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
89Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
90Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
91Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
92Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
93Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
94Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
95Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
96Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
97Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
98Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
99James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
100Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
101Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
102Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
103Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
104Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
105Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
106Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:03 
107Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
108Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:25 
109Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
110John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
111Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:24:42 
Sprint 1 - Livermore - km 97.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard1 
KOM 1 - Morgan Territory - km 15.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling8 pts
2Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard7 
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura6 
4Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
5Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3 
KOM 2 - Patterson Pass - km 83.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 pts
2Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team5 
3Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard4 
4Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3 
5Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda1 
KOM 3 - Mt. Diablo - km 147.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura12 pts
2Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman10 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
4Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7 
5Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
6Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard5 
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team4 
8Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda3 
9José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura2 
10Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team3:54:49 
2Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:00:37 
3Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:55 
4Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:54 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:02 
6Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:39 
7Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:05:42 
8Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:08 
9Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:06:22 
10Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:07:38 
11Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:10:30 
12Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:11:07 
13James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:14:24 
14Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team11:44:22 
2Team NetApp-Endura0:00:19 
3Radioshack Leopard0:01:16 
4Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:45 
5Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:05:36 
6Bontrager Cycling Team0:06:02 
75 Hour Energy0:06:23 
8Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
9Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:06:30 
10Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:07:08 
11Garmin-Sharp0:10:06 
12Bissell Pro Cycling0:16:02 
13Orica GreenEdge0:16:30 
14Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:47 
15Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies0:23:44 
16Jamis - Hagens Berman0:28:24 
General classification after Stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team26:38:53 
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:47 
3Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:03:26 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:32 
5Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:33 
6Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:03:50 
7Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:04:52 
8Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:24 
9Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:33 
10Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:52 
11Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:03 
12Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:28 
13David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:08:58 
14Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:10:58 
15Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:13 
16Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:11:40 
17Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:11:51 
18Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:41 
19Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:14:29 
20Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:59 
21Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:16:23 
22Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:17:51 
23Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:19:01 
24Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:26 
25Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:20:11 
26Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:20:43 
27Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:20:50 
28Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:21:51 
29Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:40 
30Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:23:06 
31Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:23:19 
32Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:24:15 
33José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:25:37 
34Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:26:08 
35Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:26:11 
36Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:26:56 
37Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:27:45 
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:27:46 
39Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:27:48 
40Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:29:41 
41Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:29:57 
42Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:31:48 
43Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:32:08 
44Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:32:10 
45Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:33:34 
46Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:33:54 
47Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:33:57 
48Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
49Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:34:30 
50Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:34:46 
51Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:35:08 
52James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:35:56 
53Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
54Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:35:58 
55Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:36:43 
56Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:38:00 
57Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:38:01 
58Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:38:21 
59Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:38:22 
61Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:39:08 
62Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:39:30 
63Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:39:32 
64Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:41:15 
65Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:42:25 
66Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:43:07 
67Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:43:47 
68Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:44:29 
69Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:44:47 
70Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:44:50 
71Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:45:28 
72Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:46:13 
73Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:48:27 
74Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:48:41 
75Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:50:57 
76Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:50:59 
77Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:51:04 
78Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:51:52 
79Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:51:57 
80Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:52:35 
81Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:53:40 
82Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:53:47 
83Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:54:07 
84Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:56:00 
85David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:56:51 
86Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:57:34 
87Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:59:31 
88Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura1:00:31 
89Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:01:06 
90Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:01:16 
91Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team1:01:21 
92Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:01:37 
93Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1:02:43 
94Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1:02:59 
95Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda1:03:39 
96Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1:06:31 
97John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:08:06 
98Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:09:04 
99Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1:09:08 
100Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1:09:40 
101Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura1:10:09 
102Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:10:26 
103Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:13:28 
104Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:13:29 
105James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team1:14:18 
106James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1:17:52 
107Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:19:15 
108Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp1:21:14 
109Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:21:45 
110Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1:23:52 
111Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1:39:03 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling38 pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp37 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team28 
4Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team24 
5Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step24 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge23 
7Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard15 
8Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda12 
9Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
10Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
11Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling11 
12James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda8 
13Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team7 
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
16Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
17Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
18Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
19Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
20Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff6 
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
22Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
23Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
24Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
25Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp5 
26Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
27Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling4 
28Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team3 
29Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3 
30Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
31Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
32Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard2 
33Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura2 
34Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard1 
35Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard1 
36Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team1 
37Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
38Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling47 pts
2Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman20 
3Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard20 
4Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies18 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team17 
6James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda17 
7Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura12 
8Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team12 
9Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling12 
10Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff12 
11Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
12Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12 
13Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team11 
14Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman10 
15Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura10 
16Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda10 
17Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard9 
18Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
19Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9 
20Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman9 
21Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard8 
22Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
24David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura6 
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
26Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
27Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
28Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team5 
29Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team4 
30Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
31Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
32José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura2 
33Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
34Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda1 
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team26:44:17 
2Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:15:26 
3Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:17:42 
4Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:20:44 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:20:47 
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:24:17 
7Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:29:06 
8Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:29:44 
9Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:30:32 
10Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:34 
11Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:32:57 
12Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:45:40 
13Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:48:43 
14James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team1:08:54 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team80:09:16 
2Radioshack Leopard0:08:09 
3Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:02 
45 Hour Energy0:13:08 
5Team NetApp-Endura0:14:43 
6Bontrager Cycling Team0:26:10 
7Garmin-Sharp0:35:14 
8Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:40:06 
9Orica GreenEdge0:43:51 
10Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:44:47 
11Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:45:51 
12Cannondale Pro Cycling0:49:17 
13Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:53:38 
14Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies0:58:56 
15Bissell Pro Cycling1:00:55 
16Jamis - Hagens Berman1:12:58 

Related Articles

Back to top