Tour of California: Acevedo powers to Palm Springs victory

Van Garderen loses time to Colombian on final climb

Janier Alexis Acevedo (Jamis - Hagens Berman) took out a grueling stage on the summit finish at the Palm Springs Aerial Tramway, gaining enough time in the process to take the overall race lead on a day that ended the chances of several contenders.

After topping Tejay van Garderen (BMC) and Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare) on the stage, Acevedo now leads those two on the general classification - 12 seconds on the American and 27 seconds on the reinvigorated Irish rider.

The 27-year-old Acevedo had previously put on similar demonstrations at the Redlands Classic and Tour of the Gila, but to win a stage and don the race's leader's jersey for a team which hadn't even earned an invitation last year was something he said "was beyond words".

"I was pretty calm throughout the day, trying to drink and eat as much as I could, the team did a very good job with that, and having Ben Jacques-Maynes in the breakaway helped," Acevedo said.

"They put me in a good position at the base of the final climb, and I was just hoping to have the legs. We knew it was a hard climb, but I hadn't actually ridden it when the team came here before Redlands, because I was sick then."

Acevedo attacked none other than race favourite, van Garderen, from a select group with 500m to go on the relentlessly steep finishing climb. Van Garderen had made perfect use of his team on the lower slopes of the climb and looked comfortable as the road continued to force riders off the back, but was forced to make a choice when Acevedo accelerated within sight of the white line.

"[Acevedo] he was super strong out there. When he attacked I was too afraid to go into the red because in this heat if you go into the red just a little bit you just can't recover. I made a little bit of a gamble to stay in my tempo and claw him back but he was definitely strong enough to hold on.

"He got the stage, and good on him, but I feel confident for the time trial, and I think I'm in a perfect position for the overall classification."

Acevedo took over the race lead from the day's yellow jersey wearer Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) who was dropped in the first kilometre of the climb.

Also in a good position is third place finisher Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare), who felt strong enough to attack the lead group in the final half of the climb, and his move succeeded in distancing some strong competitors in the form of Matthew Busche (RadioShack) and Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff).

"I felt good on the climb and thought I'd have a go at it," Deignan said. "I didn't expect to stay away that long. I knew they were close, I knew Tejay was right there, but you never know. I was on the limit the whole way. But those last 3km went on forever. It was brutal."

"I think later in the week when it cools down it will be better for me."

The climb hampered the chances of Rogers, who is now fifth at 55 seconds, as well as Mancebo who is 1:03 behind.

"Tejay took some good time, it will be hard to bring back, but anything can happen, we'll try another day," Rogers said after recovering from the effort. "It was boiling out there, definitely survival of the fittest."

Mancebo was beside himself with agony after the line, struggling to get his words out. "The climb was too hard for me. The rest of the day was fine, but I didn't feel good. I knew the climb, and I knew it would be too hard for me, but in this heat it was impossible."

How it unfolded

The second stage of the 2013 Amgen Tour of California, with a profile quite similar to that of the first stage, followed the same formula as riders fought to conserve as much energy as possible on another blazing hot day. With yesterday's breakaway riders still at a hydration deficit, there were four new riders who made the day's escape, this time it was Bissell's Pat McCarty, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Scott Zwizanski (Optum) and the first WorldTour breakaway from Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quickstep), who started the day 9:21 down on race leader Westra.

Kin San Wu (Champion System) was in the move when it first went, only minutes after kilometer zero, but the Hong Kong rider wasn't able to stay with his four companions.

The remaining quartet was quickly allowed a large advantage, and with four talented time trialists in the move, they gained a maximum of 12 minutes before Champion System and Saxo-Tinkoff began lending a hand to Vacansoleil-DCM to bring it back.

In the first sprint, McCarty took the points ahead of Jacques-Maynes and Zwizanski, but it was Jacques-Maynes who got the better of his companions on the first climb at Mountain Center, with McCarty mopping up the points for second place. The field came across 9:30 later, but that gap would fall on the long, gradual descent to Palm Desert.

On the descent there was a little drama as race leader Westra had a puncture, but the strong time trialist was able to regain the field without having to sacrifice any teammates. He'd already lost one, as Tomasz Marczynski abandoned the race mid-stage.

The concerted effort by Saxo-Tinkoff whittled the four leaders' gap down to five minutes on the valley floor, even though the peloton was distracted by sending riders back to the team cars for cool drinks.

With BMC helping to contribute to the chase, the gap began to plummet to four minutes, and Zwizanski tried to inspire his three mates with a small attack with 25km to go. He was countered by Jacques-Maynes and McCarty, as Chavanel sat on Zwizanski and made him close the gap, perhaps as punishment for breaking up the cooperation. When Zwizanski reformed the quartet, Jacques-Maynes attacked and opened up a gap the others initially disagreed about closing, but which eventually vanished under the impetus of the Optum rider.

With the aggression out of their system, and the gap under three minutes the four riders behaved themselves to maximize their chances of staying clear, although McCarty had the most to gain as virtual leader on the road. From behind, Optum's Jesse Anthony and Marsh Cooper attacked out of the field despite their teammate being up the road.

With 10km to go, 5-Hour Energy came to the fore to help nail back the lead to 2:25, working for green jersey holder 'Paco' Mancebo, and then UnitedHealthcare pitched in, bringing the gap down further to 1:30 with less than 10km to race.

At the base of the climb the break was caught and Philippe Gilbert took one last pull to force the initial selection. All the major favourites were accounted for in the main group however, yesterday's aggressor Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) was soon dispatched with 5km to go. A little further up ahead, but trailing behind was the yellow jersey wearer of Lieuwe Westra (Vancansoleil-DCM). His time in the lead would be over at the end of the day.

BMC looked to keep the dwindling group under control which with 4km remaining contained just six riders. Mancebo (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda), who finished second on Stage 1, was unable to stay with the pace set by BMC while Orica GreenEdge's Cam Meyer was also forced out the back. Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) managed to skip away and was holding a small margin over the GC contenders that included Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff), van Garderen, Mathias Frank (BMC), Matt Busche (RadioShack Leopard) and Acevedo (Jamis - Hagens Berman).

Deignan continued to hold his gap with a little over 2km till the summit. Deignan was caught by the acceleration of van Garderen with only Acevedo able to hold the aspiring Tour de France rider's wheel. Deignan and Rogers were the next riders on the road but they were not going to be contesting the stage finish today.

Acevedo attacked a fading van Garderen nearing the final 500m and immediately gained a small advantage over the American. The relentless finish continued to kick up all the way to the line with just the final section easing enough for the Colombian to raise his arms before nearly falling over with exhaustion.

Van Garderen crossed the line 11 seconds down with the early attacker Deignan holding on for third.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman5:07:40 
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
3Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:55 
6Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:13 
7Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:01:15 
8Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:32 
10Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:40 
11Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:56 
12Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:02:27 
13Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
14Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:02:36 
15Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Cycling0:02:50 
16Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:03:19 
17Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
18Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura0:03:42 
19Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:04:02 
20Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:09 
21Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:17 
22David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura0:04:33 
23Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:05:07 
24Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
25Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:48 
26Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:06:06 
27Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:06:39 
28Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:07:13 
29Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:07:47 
30Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:16 
31Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:08:25 
32Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:08:36 
33Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:09:09 
34Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
35José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp - Endura0:09:16 
36Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:09:22 
37Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:41 
38David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:10:14 
39Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
40Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:10:51 
41Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:54 
42Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
43Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:10:57 
44Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
45James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
46Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
47Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:11:20 
48Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
49Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:11:36 
50Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:11:38 
51Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:11:44 
52Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:11:46 
53Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:11 
54Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:12:13 
55Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
56Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:12:24 
57Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
58Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:12:27 
59Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
60Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
61Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
62Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Vancansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:33 
63Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:12:43 
64Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:12:49 
65Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:12:54 
66Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:12:56 
67Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:13:01 
68Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:13:43 
69Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:14 
70Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:14:30 
71Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
72Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:34 
73James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:37 
74Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:41 
75Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:15:04 
76David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:15:08 
77Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:13 
78Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:15:16 
79Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:15:22 
80Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:15:24 
81Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:28 
82Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:15:34 
83Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:15:39 
84Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura0:16:10 
85Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:16:36 
86Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
87Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:16:38 
88Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:16:41 
89Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:16:49 
90Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:01 
91Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
92Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:10 
93Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:17:25 
94Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:55 
95Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
96Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:22 
97Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:13 
98Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:40 
99Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:48 
100Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
101Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
102Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
103Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
104Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
105Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
106Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:20:03 
107John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
108Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:20:19 
109Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:30 
110Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:39 
111Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:22:45 
112Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:25:40 
113James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:27:08 
114Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:29:37 
115Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:31:12 
116Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:31:23 
117Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:36:36 
120Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
HDKris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
HDWesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFTomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
Mountain 1 - Mountain Center (Cat. 1) 97.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman10 pts
2Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
4Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
5Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman5 
6Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
7Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
Mountain 2 - Greater Palm Springs (Cat. 1) 199.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman10 pts
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
3Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
6Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
7Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard2 
Sprint 1 - Hemet 67.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5 pts
2Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
3Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Sprint 2 - Palm Desert, 155.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 pts
2Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
3Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
Most Courageous Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team15:27:50 
25 Hour Energy0:01:28 
3BMC Racing Team0:04:23 
4Radioshack Leopard0:06:33 
5Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:32 
6Team NetApp-Endura0:11:12 
7Bontrager Cycling Team0:14:08 
8Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:14:23 
9Jamis - Hagens Berman0:16:03 
10Orica GreenEDGE0:16:35 
11Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies0:18:50 
12Garmin-Sharp0:19:40 
13Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:21:15 
14Cannondale0:24:22 
15Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:29:35 
16Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:32:25 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team5:09:12 
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:01:47 
3Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:04:16 
4Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:09:25 
5Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:10:06 
6Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:41 
7Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:52 
8Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:11:11 
9Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:13:41 
10Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:13:50 
11Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:14:07 
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:15:04 
13Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
14James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:25:36 
General classification after Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman9:39:19 
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
3Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:55 
6Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:01:03 
7Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:13 
8Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:01:15 
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:32 
10Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:40 
11Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:56 
12Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:27 
13Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
14Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:02:36 
15Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Cycling0:02:50 
16Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:03:19 
17Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
18Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura0:03:42 
19Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:04:02 
20Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:09 
21Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:17 
22David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura0:04:33 
23Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:05:07 
24Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
25Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:48 
26Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:06:06 
27Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:07:13 
28Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:07:47 
29Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:08:36 
30Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:09:22 
31Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:25 
32Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:10:11 
33David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:10:14 
34Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:54 
35James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:10:55 
36Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:10:57 
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:23 
38Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:11:36 
39Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:11:38 
40Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:11:46 
41Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:12:27 
42Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Vancansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:33 
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:12:56 
44Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:15:04 
45Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:15:16 
46Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:28 
47Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:15:39 
48Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:15:44 
49Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:16:36 
50Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:10 
51Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:17:21 
52Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:17:25 
53Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:18:37 
54Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:19:21 
55Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
56José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp - Endura0:19:28 
57Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:44 
58Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:21:03 
59Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:21:32 
60Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:21:35 
61Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:21:54 
62Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:21:56 
63Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:21:58 
64Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:22:25 
65Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
66Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:22:36 
67Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:22:39 
68Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
69Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:22:55 
70Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:23:02 
71Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:23:05 
72Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:23:06 
73Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:23:17 
74Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:24:53 
75Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:25:08 
76Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:25:34 
77Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:25:36 
78Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:25:46 
79David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
80Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:25:51 
81Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:25:54 
82Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:26:48 
83Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  
84Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:26:50 
85Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:27:12 
86Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:27:19 
87Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:27:27 
88Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:27:39 
89Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:28:33 
90Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:28:34 
91Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:28:53 
92Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
93Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:29:25 
94Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:30:00 
95Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
96Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
97Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:30:41 
98Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:30:42 
99Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:30:45 
100Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:32:19 
101Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:32:45 
102Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:32:57 
103Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:33:06 
104Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:34:18 
105James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:34:21 
106Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura0:36:29 
107Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:36:36 
108James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:37:20 
109Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:38:22 
110Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:39:24 
111John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:39:47 
112Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
113Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:40:03 
114Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:40:17 
115Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:42:23 
116Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:44:08 
117Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:51:07 
118Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:56:20 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 pts
2Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda12 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling10 
4Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
5Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
6Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team6 
8Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
9Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5 
10Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp5 
11Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
12James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda3 
13Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3 
14Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
15Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team1 
16Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling21 pts
2James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda16 
3Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12 
4Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
5Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman10 
6Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman10 
7Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura10 
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
9Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9 
10Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman9 
11Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
13Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
14Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
16Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
17Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard3 
18Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team9:40:51 
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:01:47 
3Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:04:16 
4Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:09:25 
5Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:10:06 
6Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:14:07 
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:15:04 
8Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:20:53 
9Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:21:23 
10Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:21:30 
11Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:24:02 
12Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:24:19 
13Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:25:16 
14James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:35:48 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team29:02:47 
25 Hour Energy0:01:22 
3BMC Racing Team0:04:23 
4Radioshack Leopard0:06:33 
5Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:32 
6Team NetApp-Endura0:11:12 
7Bontrager Cycling Team0:14:08 
8Garmin-Sharp0:19:40 
9Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:21:15 
10Cannondale0:24:22 
11Orica GreenEDGE0:26:47 
12Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies0:29:02 
13Jamis - Hagens Berman0:34:11 
14Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:34:47 
15Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:39:41 
16Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:41:30 

 

Related Articles

Back to top