Sagan three-peats in Livermore

Slovakian pips Haussler on the line to retain race lead

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) continued his unbeaten streak at the Amgen Tour of California with his third stage victory in as many days in Livermore. The Slovak champion and Tour of California leader once again turned on the afterburners to win a field sprint finale, with Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) garnering his own second place result for the third straight stage. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) rounded out the top three.

Sagan continues to lead general classification and added to his advantage with the winner's time bonus. The Liguigas-Cannondale rider leads Haussler by 12 seconds and Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare) by 24 seconds.

With the day's final climb a mere 15km from the line, even Sagan was amazed that he was there to contest his sixth career Tour of California stage victory.

"It was a surprise for me," he admitted. "I'm glad to win, and I have to say thank you for my team because they did very good work for me."

It seems that Sagan is unbeatable at the moment, but he dismissed any talk that he could carry the jersey all the way to Los Angeles.

"This race is very hard for me because there are long climbs at the finish (on stage 6 and 7) and I don't do very good at the time trial, maybe I will try to hold the yellow jersey one more day, but after the time trial we will see," he continued. "But I don't think so."

Today's sprint was the closest yet, with Haussler having a clear view of the stage victory with 50 meters to go, only to have Sagan come on his right and snatch the win from him by mere inches.

Boonen, who came on the left of the Australian was only a hair's width in third after putting his team on the front to help bring the race together for the sprint.

"I think it was a nice day to take a little bit of our responsibility," explained the Belgian. "I wanted to try and see how far I got, if I got dropped on the climb then maybe I need a little work, but it's going better day by day. Of course, I'm not on my best level yet, but every day we have a chance we want to try."

While several teams went to the front to nail back the breakaway, it was Rabobank who strung out the bunch in the final 5km, but they stepped off the pace coming into the final kilometer, and the group became tightly bunched with riders bumping and bouncing their way through to the final corner with 500 meters to go.

"It was a very unorganized sprint," said Fred Rodriguez (Exergy) who claimed sixth. "I felt great, but I got caught way too far back and I had to do my own sprint up from about 1k to go to the corner, I did a great job, but I think I blew too many bullets trying to get there. I got to fourth wheel around the last corner, great position, but the legs were a little toasty, so all I could do was hold position. It's respectable for the amazing horsepower we have here. Tour of California has some of the best sprinters in the world."

Does Fast Freddie think he can have a shot at a stage win in this Tour?

"Definitely there's always a way. I beat Pettachi in the Giro d'Italia when he won basically eight stages in a row. I remember I told my team the night before, I said, 'You know it's always possible,' and the next day I won."

Groundhog Day?

The third stage of the 2012 Amgen Tour of California got underway from San Jose under pleasantly warm temperatures and brilliant blue skies, but a shadow awaited the riders just 8km in with the day's first categorized climb on Calaveras Road. It was one of three categorized climbs, with Mt. Diablo (category 2) and the category 3 Patterson Pass peppering the profile of the day's 185.5km stage.

The Calaveras climb proved to be the launching pad of the day's breakaway: Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) launched a move together with Mike Friedman (Optum Pro Cycling), and soon Friedman's teammate Sebastian Salas, who was second in the mountains classification, bridged across in order to gain ground on the leader David Boily (Spidertech). Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia-Coldeportes) and Pat McCarty (Spidertech) came along with him, and once Friedman dropped off the pace, the four remaining leaders set to work building up a maximum advantage of almost eight minutes at the top of Mt. Diablo with 98km to go.

Salas took the maximum points at both the Calaveras Road and Mt. Diablo mountain sprints to snatch the polka dot jersey from the shoulders of Boily, despite a fight from McCarty to take the points away.

"One of our team's main goals was to get the KOM jersey here," Salas said. "I was in the break on stage 1, and me and David Boily had a battle on the climbs. I was going into the day with a five point deficit, and once I got in the break I took the opportunity that he wasn't there to get points over the first KOM and Mt. Diablo as well."

While Salas met his goal, Vennell said the battle between him and Boily's teammate McCarty actually harmed the breakaway's chances.

"Right from the start in the first KOM the other two were playing games because they were going after KOM jersey. They made it difficult for us two," he said, (referring to Marentes Torres).

On the long return to Livermore, the peloton pegged the breakaway at six minutes with Liquigas-Cannondale controlling the chase, but as Argos-Shimano and then Omega Pharma-Quickstep contributed to the pace making, the gap began to drop. Sensing it was time to do or die, Vennell and Marentes Torres attacked and left the two behind.

"We were mucking around a bit and I had a couple of digs," said Vennell. "When I finally did attack them very hard, it made it easier for us to get away and work together."

The effort earned Vennell the most aggressive rider award, and Marentes Torres was given most courageous, but the pair were no match for the peloton and with 25km to go and the final climb of Patterson Pass looming, they finally shook hands and gave up as the Garmin-Barracuda peloton came charging past.

"The escape went very well," the Colombia-Coldeportes rider said. "Today is the 25th anniversay of the win of Lucho Herrera in Vuelta a Epsana, so we really wanted to get in the breakaway. I'm happy to win this jersey which is very important in any race, but especially in Tour of California."

The Colombia-Coldeportes team wasn't done, when that break was caught, and first Michael Rodriguez attacked and then after he was brought back and the climb drew closer, Fabio Duarte had a dig. The Colombian rode clear with Nicolas Roche (AG2R-La Mondiale), and the pair crested the climb in that order with a 25 second lead, but with a gentle descent, a straightforward run to the line, and the peloton reforming with most of the sprinters present.

"I just thought that when Duarte went on the climb I'd give it a shot, too. It wasn't planned at all. I was just riding at the front of the bunch and hoping that something would happen," Roche said. "I was thinking that a proper group would go ahead and just not wait for the sprint scenario, but unfortunately it happened again, another sprint scenario. You know, I'm not going to win sprints, so you have to try thinking that way. I'll try again when I get the opportunity, like today. ... It was good to get a bit of thrill of attacking on the climbs. I haven't been feeling good lately, and just getting the legs turning around again, I'm enjoying it."

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:50:49 
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
4Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
7Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
8Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
11Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
12Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  
13Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
14Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
16Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
17Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
18Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
19Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
20Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
21Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
22Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano  
23Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
24Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
25Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
26Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
28George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
30Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling  
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
33Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
34Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
35Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
36Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
37Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
38Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
39Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
40Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
41Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
42Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
43Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
44George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
45Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
46Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
47Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
50Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
51Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
52Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
53Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
54Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
55Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy  
56Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10  
57Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
60Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
61Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
63Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
64Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
65Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
66Thomas Zirbel (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
67Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
69Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
70Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
71Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
72Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
73Andrés Díaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  
74Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  
75Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
76Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
77Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
78Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
79Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
80Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
81Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
82Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
83Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
84Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
85Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
86Robbie McEwen (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:31 
87Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
88David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:05:43 
89Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
91Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
92Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
93Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:45 
94Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling  
95Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
96Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
97Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
98Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
99Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
100Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
101Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
102Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
103Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:10:43 
104Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
105Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
106Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:06 
107Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
108Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
109Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
110Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy  
111Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
112Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
113Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
114Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
115Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
116Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
117Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
118Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy  
119Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy  
120Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
121Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
122Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy  
123Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAndrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling  
DNSStephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
DNSSteve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
Sprint 1 - Livermore - km 45.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes5 pts
2Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling3 
3Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Finish - km 185.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale15 pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda12 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
4Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
5Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
6Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy5 
7Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C104 
8Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano3 
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
10Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
KOMs - Calaveras Rd. - km 8.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies4 pts
2Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C103 
3Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling2 
4Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes1 
Mount Diablo - km 87.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies10 pts
2Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C109 
3Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling7 
4Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes6 
5David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C105 
6Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
7Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C102 
Patterson Pass - km 170.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes6 pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale5 
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano4 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
5Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda1 
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:50:49 
2Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
5Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
6Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
9George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
12Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale14:34:54 
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:12 
3Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
4Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy0:00:26 
5Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
6Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
7Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:29 
8Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
10Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
11Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
12Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
13George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
15Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
16Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
17Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
18Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
19Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
20Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
21Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
22Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
23Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
24Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
25Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
28Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
29Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
31Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
32Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
33Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
34Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10  
35Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
37David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
38Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
42Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  
43Andrés Díaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  
44Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
46Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
47Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
48Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
49Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:00:52 
50Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
51Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:53 
52George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:54 
53Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
54Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:14 
55Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
56Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:38 
57Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:06 
58Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:32 
59Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:07:26 
60Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
61Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
62Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
63Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano  
64Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
65Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
66Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
67Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
68Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:08:46 
69Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:09:10 
70Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling0:09:19 
71Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:11:06 
72Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:11:59 
73Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:12:03 
74Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:29 
75Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:14:31 
76Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:15 
77Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:41 
78Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:15:42 
79Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:09 
80Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:18:13 
81Thomas Zirbel (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:18:59 
82Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:20 
83Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:19:21 
84Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:21:25 
85Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
86Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:21:27 
87Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
88Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:22:11 
89Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
90Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy  
91Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:22:16 
92Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:23:27 
93Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
94Robbie McEwen (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:23:58 
95David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:24:42 
96Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:25:10 
97Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:26:02 
98Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:27:48 
99Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:27:54 
100Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:29:08 
101Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:29:12 
102Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:29:34 
103Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling0:29:56 
104Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
105Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:05 
106Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
107Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy0:32:04 
108Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:32:10 
109Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:33:33 
110Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
111Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:34:04 
112Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:34:17 
113Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
114Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy  
115Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
116Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
117Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
118Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:34:45 
119Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:38:25 
120Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy0:39:09 
121Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
122Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
123Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy  
Sprint classificaton
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale45 pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda36 
3Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team22 
4Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy21 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
6Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team10 
7Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano10 
8Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
9Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
10Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
11Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
12Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
13Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling6 
14Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team6 
15Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling6 
16Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes5 
17George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
18Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C104 
19Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C104 
20Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
21Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
22Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
23Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano2 
24Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
25Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan1 
26Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team1 
27Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
28Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
29Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
30Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
31Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies36 pts
2David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C1032 
3Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling16 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano14 
5Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C1012 
6Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team10 
7Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9 
8Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
9Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling7 
10Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
11Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes7 
12Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes6 
13Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
15Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
16Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale5 
18Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
19Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
22Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C102 
23Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda2 
24Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale14:34:54 
2Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:00:29 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:00:30 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
9Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
10George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:54 
11Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
12Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:07:26 
13Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
14Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:08:46 
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:15 
16Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:18:13 
17David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:24:42 
18Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:39:09 
Back to top