Tour of California: Peter Sagan wins in Santa Rosa

Sagan wins stage and takes race lead

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) pulled out a thrilling performance to win the opening stage of the Amgen Tour of California. The 22-year-old had to recover from a puncture inside the final 10 kilometres as well as avoid a crash with 3 kilometres to go, before beating Heinrich Haussler and Freddie Rodriguez into second and third.

"Daniel Oss did a really great lead-out and I'm really happy to win the stage," Sagan said.

"It was a really confusing sprint because it was a small field. With 10km to go I flatted, but I knew there was time to get back in. Thanks to the work of my teammates I didn't panic, and we were able to get back on easily. With 3km to go one of my teammates Ted King crashed, and I hope he's okay, but thanks to Daniel Oss, he piloted me to the finish and I was able to win."

While seemingly in good form, today's stage winner admitted that it will be an uphill task to hold on to the overall lead.

"It is going to be very hard to hold onto the yellow jersey," Sagan admitted. "I'm okay on the smaller climbs, but it's only going to get harder and harder as the week goes on."

Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) now sits second overall with the same time as Sagan. Rodriguez (Team Exergy) finished third but is fourth on GC behind United Healthcare's Jeff Louder, who spent much of the day in a breakaway and gobbled up enough time bonuses to move into the third spot overall, also with the same time as the leader. Rodriguez is fourth overall, six seconds back.

The riders wasted little time attacking on the first stage, with a breakaway of eight forming within the first few kilometres past the neutral start. AG2R's Maxime Boulet jumped away from the bunch immediately and was quickly joined by Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare), David Boily (Spidertech-C10), Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell), Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell), Sebastian Salas (Optum pro Cycling-Kelly Benefit Strategies), Josh Atkins (Bontrager-Livestrong) and Sam Johnson (Team Exergy).

Johnson said the French rider was nailing the pace at the front, and the rest of the riders in the break were happy to let him set the early pace. The field also seemed happy to let the breakaway ride away early, and the gap ballooned almost immediately to five minutes, then nine minutes before finally topping out at more than 11.

"We were all thinking, you know, the stage could be ours," Johnson said. "When you have that much time and you're over halfway through the stage at that point, gosh it was pretty exciting."

With their gap growing into two digits, the eight riders in the breakaway cooperated well, drilling it up the Kings Ridge climb, where David Boily grabbed maximum points on the two King of the Mountain sprints up for grabs on the ascent. The young Canadian, who finished second at the Tour d' Lavenir in 2011, earned the KOM jersey for his efforts, but paid the price in the finale.

"It was a long day in the saddle, but it feels good to be in the jersey. It's very important for the team and it's a big step," Boily said. "I had to work really hard, the rider from Optum [Salas] was very strong. I definitely had to go very hard to beat him on the line. I spent a lot of energy today, and I finished the stage at the very back. I will put all of my effort into the KOM jersey since my overall chances are pretty much done. "

The pace before the the second KOM was too much for Dahlheim, who dropped out of the group but soldiered on in no-man's land until the bunch turned up the last the one-lane climb of Coleman Valley Road.

By then RadioShack-Nissan squad of defending champion Chris Horner came to the front to coax some of the other WorldTour teams to pick up the chase. The gambit worked as the gap shrunk to just 5:20 by the time they hit the bottom of Coleman Valley. The gap continued coming down rapidly, and Boulet, Louder and Jacques-Maynes, who earned the jersey for most aggressive rider, set out on their own.

"The whole goal is to go out and wave the Bissell flag," he said. "We have our home base up here. Getting the most aggressive rider jersey – I'll take it."

But the shattered breakaway was doomed when Rabobank sent its riders to the front, hoping to bring things back together for sprinter Michael Matthews. "In the finale it was mostly team Rabobank from the last climb on," said team director Koos Moerenhout. "It didn't work out for us in the sprint, but I think it shows how strong we are."

The Dutch team's effort paid off when a group of about 70 riders came back together with less than 20 kilometres remaining. The sprinters' teams moved to the front to pick up the pace and discourage attacking, and a sprint in Santa Rosa looked inevitable.

A the crash on the right-hand side of the road with about three kilometres to go took out Matthews and and three of the four Bissell riders who were still in the front group. The sprint trains for Liquigas and Garmin avoided the crash and launched Sagan into first and Haussler into second.

Haussler said he had a hard day, but he was happy with his second place finish.

"It's always a bit up in the air about how my form is after altitude," Haussler said. "And I'm just coming off a big altitude block. So second today shows my form is there, and that's a good sign. We're very motivated here in California, and we'll keep looking for opportunities."

Rodriguez was right there in a tight battle for third.

"It was chaotic," Rodriguez said of the sprint. "Boonen and myself and a couple sprinters came off on Coleman Valley and we had to chase and came on in the last 10-12km. I think Sagan flatted at the same time, so Rabobank were trying to take control. But then they crashed, and then next thing you know the swarm came on the left and then Boonen flatted. I went around him and got on Sagan's wheel and I jumped a little too early. My legs were tired from chasing back on, so I just didn't have it today, but it's nice to get back to this level of racing again."

The race continues Monday with a 188.5 km stage from San Francisco to Santa Cruz County.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:42:35 
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
3Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
4Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
7Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
8Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
10Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
12Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
13Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
16Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
17Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
20Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
21Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
22Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
23Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
24Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
25Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
26Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
27Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
28Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
29Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
30Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
31Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
32Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
33Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
34Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
35Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
36Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
37Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10  
38Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
39David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
40Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
41Andrés Díaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  
42Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
43Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
44Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
46Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
47Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
48Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
49Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  
50Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
51Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
52Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
53Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
54Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
55Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
56Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
57Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:00:22 
58Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
59Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:00:24 
60George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
61Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
62Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
63Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
64Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling0:00:33 
66Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
67Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:33 
68Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
69Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
73Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy0:04:43 
74Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
75Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:15 
76Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:56 
77Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
78Thomas Zirbel (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
79Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
80Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
81Robbie McEwen (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
82Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
83Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
84Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
85Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy  
86Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
87Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
88Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling  
89Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
90Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
91David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
92Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
93Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
94Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
97Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
98Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
99Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
100Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano  
101Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
102Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
103Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
104Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
105Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
106Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
107Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
108Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
109Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy  
110Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
111Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
112Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
113Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
114Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
115Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
116Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
117Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
118Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:10:35 
119Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy0:11:48 
120Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
121Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
122Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
123Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
124Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy  
125Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
126Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling  
127Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
128Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling0:16:23 
Points - Santa Rosa - km 52.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling3 
3Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Santa Rosa - km 142.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling3 
3Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team1 
Finish - km 186.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale15 pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda12 
3Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy10 
4Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
6George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
7Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C104 
8Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team2 
10Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountains - Cazadero Hwy - km 104.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C104 pts
2Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
3Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team2 
4Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling1 
Ft. Ross Rd. - km 112
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C106 pts
2Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
3Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team4 
4Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Ft. Ross Rd. - km 117.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C106 pts
2Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
3Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team4 
4Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling3 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Coleman Valley Rd - km 149
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C106 pts
2Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
3Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
4Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling3 
5Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:42:35 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
3Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
8Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
9Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
10Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
11George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:24 
12Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:06:56 
15Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
16David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
18Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
19Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:11:48 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:42:25 
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:04 
3Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy0:00:06 
5Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
6Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:00:09 
7Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:10 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
11Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
12Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
13Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
15Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
16Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
19Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
20Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
21Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
23Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
24Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
25Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
26Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
27Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
28Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
29Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
30Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
31Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
32Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
33Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
34Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
35Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
36Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
37Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
38Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
40Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10  
41Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
42David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
43Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
44Andrés Díaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  
45Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
47Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
49Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
50Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
51Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  
52Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
53Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
54Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
55Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
56Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
57Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
58Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
59Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
60Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
61Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
65Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
66Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:00:32 
67Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:33 
68Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:00:34 
69George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
70Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
71Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
72Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
73Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling0:00:43 
74Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy0:04:53 
75Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:25 
76Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:06 
77Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
78Thomas Zirbel (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
79Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
80Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
81Robbie McEwen (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
82Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
83Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
84Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
85Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy  
86Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
87Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
88Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling  
89Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
90Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
91David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
92Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
93Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
94Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
97Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
98Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
99Ken Hanson (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
100Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano  
101Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
102Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
103Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
104Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
105Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
106Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
107Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
108Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
109Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy  
110Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
111Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
112Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
113Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
114Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
115Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
116Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
117Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
118Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:10:45 
119Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy0:11:58 
120Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
121Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
122Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
123Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
124Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy  
125Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies  
126Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling  
127Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
128Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling0:16:33 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale15 pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda12 
3Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team10 
4Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy10 
5Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
6Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling6 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
8George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
9Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C104 
10Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
11Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team2 
12Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team1 
13Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C1022 pts
2Sébastian Salas (Can) Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies18 
3Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team10 
4Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling7 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
6Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:42:25 
2Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:00:09 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:00:10 
4Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
9Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
10Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
12George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:34 
13Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
14Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:07:06 
15Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
16David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
18Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
19Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:11:58 

Related Articles

Back to top