Sagan wins Tour of California stage to Pasadena

Wiggins safe in yellow on penultimate stage

It took seven stages, but Peter Sagan has finally added to his Tour of California tally, finishing off fine work from his Cannondale team to win the sprint in Pasadena over BMC's Thor HushovdDanny van Poppel (Trek) was third.

The general classification remained the same at the top 10, with Wiggins safely in the yellow jersey heading into the final stage. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) had no chance to gain time on the Sky rider, while Lawson Craddock (Giant-Shimano) maintained his podium position in third.

Saturday's stage win marked Sagan's 11th at the Tour California and his 60th professional win.

"I am very happy for the victory because I am a finish man, and today we did very, very good work," Sagan said. "It's a very important victory for me and the team, because I am always near the front from the first stage; fourth place, second place is not good, no?"

The 146.5km stage from Santa Clarita to Pasadena began with the usual non-threatening breakaway but ended in a dizzying series of turns on the 5km city circuit.

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Ben King (Garmin-Sharp), Lars Boom (Belkin), Chad Haga (Giant-Shimano), Isaac Bolivar (UnitedHealthcare), Luis Lemus (Jelly Belly) and Eloy Teruel (Jamis-Hagens Berman) were the lucky riders to tackle the two classified climbs off the front. But Cannondale helped keep the gap to a minimum - theleaders only gained 2:35 before the long downhill run to Pasadena helped the peloton whittle down the gap to just 20 seconds by the entry to the circuit.

"I was kind of surprised the gap came down so much on the downhill," King said. "We had some big guys and some great descenders in that group. It was a little surprising to hear we were back down to 20 seconds, because I didn't think it was possible to go faster than we were on the downhill.

King and Van Avermaet, who was celebrating his 29th birthday, were the last survivors, and while there were a number of counter-attacks, it was always going to be a sprint.

"We didn't have too many minutes in front," Van Avermaet said of the late effort. "Just before we arrived at the circuit it was already 20 seconds, so we knew it would be hard. But once you're in the break you have to go full gas for it. I had a good guy with Ben King with me, and he was working pretty good. We tried to stay out front as long as possible."

Cannondale caught the leaders but eventually ran out of men for the finale, and Taylor Phinney took over to lead out Hushvod. But Sagan's daring and technical skills were unmatched by the Norwegian champion. The Slovakian dove through the final turns to the front and emerged with a healthy advantage at the line.

Wiggins was relieved to get through the day unscathed, happy that a break without Cannondale in it went so that Sagan's team would do the work. The long, fast descent and high-speed run into town could have been dangerous to his lead.

"It's never really done until you cross the line," he said. "With the speed we were going - you puncture then and you're not going to get back into the race, even with a change. We were wary about that. I'm just glad another day's down and it's down to tomorrow now."

Sunday's final stage is a short-but-difficult 122.4 km circuit race. Riders will do three laps of a 32.9km loop that features two category 4 climbs and one category 3, including three trips up the Rock Store climb. The stage finishes with three loops of a pancake flat 7.4km closing circuit. It could be another day for the sprinters who can climb, and it could mean another day of the sprinters' teams taking over the workload from Team Sky.

"It depends who's there, really, and how the race pans out at the start," Wiggins said. "I haven't really looked at the route yet, so I'll have to get back and have a look at it and try and think of all the scenarios that could happen tomorrow and work out a strategy. But I guess Peter [Sagan] will probably have another go if he's there. It's pretty difficult, and [Mark Cavendish] will probably not make it again."

Sagan raced on a similar circuit in the 2010 race. He finished 11th on that stage, and he said he remembers it as being very tough.

"I know these climbs," he said. "Every climb is hard. If they go slow maybe I can come in to sprint."

No matter how the stage plays out, Wiggins was confident that he could pull off the overall victory in Thousand Oaks.

"I think we'll continue to do the same thing - keep an eye on the Garmin guys," he said. "I'm sure we'll be alright."

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale3:24:33 
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
3Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
4Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
8Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
9Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
10Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
12Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
14Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
16Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
17José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
18Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
19Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  
20Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
21Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
22Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
23Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
24Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
25Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
26Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
27Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp  
28Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
29David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
30Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
31Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
32Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
33Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
34Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
35Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
36Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
37Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
38Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  
39Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
40Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:00:12 
41Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
42George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
43Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
44Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
45Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
46Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky  
47Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
48Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
49Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
50Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
51Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
52William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
53Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
54Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
55Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
56Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:00:17 
57Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:00:29 
58Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:35 
59Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:37 
60Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:01:04 
61Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:01:19 
62Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:35 
63Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team0:01:49 
64Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:02:36 
65Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:04:39 
66Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:06:16 
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
68Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:06:21 
69Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
70Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
71Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
72Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
73Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
74Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
75Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
76Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
77Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
78Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
79Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
80Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
81Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
82Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
83Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
84Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
85Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
86Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
87Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
88Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
89Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
90Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
91Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
92Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
93Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
94Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
95Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
96Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
97Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
98Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:06:33 
99Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:07:15 
100Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:08:12 
101Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:47 
102Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
103Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
104Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
105Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
106Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
107Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
108Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
109Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
110John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
111Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
112Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
113Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
114Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
Points - Acton
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp5 pts
2Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
3Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
Finish - 1st passage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp5 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
3Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Pasadena (Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale15 pts
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team12 
3Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing10 
4Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura7 
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano6 
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
7Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge4 
8Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
9Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
10Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
KOM - Millcreek Summit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 pts
2Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
3Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing4 
4Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
5Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp1 
Upper Big Tujunga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team8 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
3Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp6 
4Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing3:24:33 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
4Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
5Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
6Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team0:01:49 
9Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:02:36 
10Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:06:21 
11Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
12Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
13Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
14Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
15Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:08:12 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:13:39 
2Orica GreenEDGE  
3Team Giant-Shimano  
4Team NetApp-Endura  
5Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
6Trek Factory Racing  
7Garmin-Sharp  
8Jamis - Hagens Berman  
9Cannondale0:00:12 
10UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:24 
11Team Sky0:00:41 
12Bissell Development Team0:01:49 
13Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:33 
14Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:12:42 
15Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
16Team Novo Nordisk  
Most courageous
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky25:28:15 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:00:30 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:48 
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:02 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:02:14 
6Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:30 
7Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:02:39 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:01 
9Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp0:03:05 
10David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:06 
11Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:19 
12Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:03:45 
13Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:03:57 
14George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:04:23 
15Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:04:27 
16Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:51 
17Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:07:30 
18Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:08:00 
19Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:23 
20Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:09:28 
21Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:02 
22Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:10:07 
23Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:59 
24Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:11:20 
25Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team0:12:40 
26Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky0:16:16 
27Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:16:31 
28Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:17:11 
29Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:18:34 
30Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:19:36 
31Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:19:43 
32Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:20:11 
33Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:20:20 
34Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:20:45 
35Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:26:53 
36Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:27:56 
37Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:20 
38Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:30:15 
39Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:31:11 
40Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:31:39 
41Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:31:57 
42Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:32:54 
43Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:33:43 
44Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:36:08 
45Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:36:43 
46Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:36:52 
47Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:37:26 
48Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:38:00 
49Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:38:17 
50Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:39:21 
51Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:39:51 
52Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:40:04 
53Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:40:11 
54Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:40:17 
55Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:40:25 
56Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:40:35 
57Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team0:41:37 
58Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:42:21 
59Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:43:53 
60Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:44:20 
61Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:45:05 
62Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:45:07 
63Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:46:12 
64Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:46:49 
65Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:46:55 
66Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team0:47:12 
67Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:47:28 
68John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:48:41 
69Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:49:11 
70Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:49:56 
71Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura0:50:29 
72José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:52:12 
73Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:52:36 
74Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:54:26 
75Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:54:31 
76Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:54:55 
77Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:55:01 
78Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:55:27 
79Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:55:40 
80Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:55:45 
81Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:57:09 
82Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:57:13 
83Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:57:27 
84Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:57:55 
85Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1:00:00 
86Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:01:11 
87William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:01:52 
88John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1:03:09 
89Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:03:17 
90Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1:03:41 
91Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale1:03:42 
92Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:04:16 
93Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura1:04:33 
94Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:06:55 
95Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1:07:37 
96Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:08:00 
97Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing1:08:08 
98Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:08:49 
99Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman1:08:57 
100Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:09:14 
101Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman1:09:38 
102Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
103Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1:09:58 
104Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:10:05 
105Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1:10:56 
106Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1:11:25 
107Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge1:11:32 
108Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:11:38 
109Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:11:53 
110Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky1:16:23 
111Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:16:58 
112Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:17:09 
113Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp1:17:11 
114Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale1:26:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale37 pts
2Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing21 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team19 
4William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies19 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team19 
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano18 
7Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team17 
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 
9Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team12 
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team12 
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team11 
12Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk11 
13Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp10 
14Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp10 
15Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
16Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing7 
18Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura7 
19Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura6 
20Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
22Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team6 
23Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
24Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman6 
25Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
26Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
28Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale5 
29Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
30Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano4 
31Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge4 
32Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk4 
33Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
34Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
35Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
36Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
37Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura2 
38Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura1 
39David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura1 
40Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman1 
41Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
42Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
43John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
King of the mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies42 pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge24 
3Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team23 
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp21 
5Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team17 
6David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura15 
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge14 
8Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis13 
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky13 
10Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp13 
11Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman13 
12Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team13 
13Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
14Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura10 
15Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman10 
16Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano9 
17Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team9 
18Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp7 
19Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
20Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky7 
21Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp6 
22Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
23Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky6 
24Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
25Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
26Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
27Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team5 
28Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4 
29Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing4 
30Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura3 
31Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team3 
32George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale2 
33Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk2 
34Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team2 
35Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
36Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing1 
37Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1 
38Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano25:30:03 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:26 
3Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:03 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin-Sharp76:30:46 
2Team Giant-Shimano0:04:22 
3Orica GreenEDGE0:05:53 
4Team NetApp-Endura0:14:40 
5Jamis - Hagens Berman0:15:36 
6Trek Factory Racing0:22:04 
7Team Sky0:23:56 
8Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:25:30 
9Cannondale0:34:04 
10BMC Racing Team0:37:31 
11UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1:01:33 
12Bissell Development Team1:16:25 
13Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies1:21:41 
14Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis1:36:03 
15Omega Pharma-QuickStep1:42:28 
16Team Novo Nordisk2:05:46 

 

Related Articles

Back to top