Tour of California: Phinney wins stage 5 with late attack

Wiggins remains in leader's yellow jersey

BMC Racing’s Taylor Phinney got the win he wanted at the Tour of California when he soloed to the Stage 5 finish line in Santa Barbara on Thursday. The American time trial specialist attacked on the descent off of San Marcos Pass and won the race with few seconds to spare ahead of a dwindled bunch sprint led by Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge).

"It's huge to win at home, in front of a home crowd," Phinney said. "I'm from Colorado but I spend a lot of time in Santa Barbara, and I've done that descent many times. It's always special to win, but to win like that is the best way.

"I was never 100 per cent confident, but I knew that with 5km to go I had 30 seconds ... but that road along the coast took a long time. I just went for it, and once I could feel the energy of the crowd - we live for that magic of the moment - it was very special."

There was no change to the overall classification with Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) leading the race by 28 seconds ahead of Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) and 1:09 minutes ahead of Tiago Machado.

"Everyone felt the heat today," Wiggins said. "That was the hottest day I’ve ever experienced on my bike. Some guys will suffer for it, but it’s the same for everyone. I rode Mountain High and know what to expect. They are predicting cooler temperatures tomorrow, so that will be good for everyone."

The peloton lined up on the historic Pismo Beach Pier for the start of the fifth stage of the Tour of California. The warm weather continued with temperatures in the high 90s Fahrenheit. The 173.8km stage was rolling and included a late-race climb over San Marcos Pass before descending into Santa Barbara.

An early move went that included Michael Schär (BMC Racing), Danny van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing), Maarten Wynants (Belkin), Isaac Bolivar (UnitedHealthcare), Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) and Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis).

Van Poppel took full points at the first intermediate sprint in Arroyo Grande, 25km into the race, and Camano picked them up at the second sprint in Nipomo, 35.5km into the race.

Wynants was the highest placed on GC, sitting 9:44 minutes behind Wiggins, however, Team Sky, with some help from Cannondale, kept the breakaway at a safe two-minute lead and reduced the gap to under a minute near the base of San Marcos Pass.

Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) made a move out of the peloton at the base of San Marcos Pass. The attack was rather expected, a typical Voigt move, and a smiliar moved that he made before winning in Avila Beach last year. This time he wasn’t as successful and was brought back a few minutes later.

Wynants was the last of the breakaway riders to make an attack but he was reabsorbed into the field partway up the climb. The field was together in a long sraight line with Team Sky and Cannondale setting a quick pace.

Sagan, who was still in the group toward the top of the climb, sent more of his Cannondale teammate George Bennett to the front to increase the speeds, just enough for him to stay with the main group while also getting rid of other potential sprint threats.

The first attack came from Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis-Hagens Berman), a rider who showed his climbing potential after winning atop Mogollon at the Tour of the Gila. early this season. The Colombia gained a few meters on the field before being caught.

Will Routely (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) jumped out of the field near the top of the climb to pick up full points in the King of the Mountain competition. The Canadian won previous day’s fourth stage in Cambria and was leading both the KOM and the Sprint competitions heading into the fifth stage.

“I think some of the other guys who had point weren’t in the group anymore,” Routley said. “I felt good on that last climb and thought that if I could sprint for it then I’d be secure with the point I have now.”

Routley was planning on contesting the potential bunch spring aswell, however, his GC teammate Carter Jones flatted on the climb and he stopped to give him a wheel.

Phinney snuck off the front of the field in a tuck position on the descent, gaining 25 seconds. The time trial specialist was a threat to the other team’s sprinters left in the main field, all except for Greg van Avermaet, who sat in the field protected from the wind on the descent with 20km to go.

When asked why he decided to attack on the descent, Phinney said, “"Stupidity maybe? Sometimes you just have a voice inside that says go. I know I can go downhill faster than everyone else, mainly because I weigh more than everyone else. Something inside me said to go for it. I got to the bottom with a gap and said, 'well, I'm committed now.' I kept getting splits from the moto and it was looking good. The more I went the more painful it got, but I knew it would be worth it if I made it. It's the best way to win, like that."

Cannondale rallied their leadout to help set up Sagan for the final sprint followed by Orica-GreenEdge for its sprinter, Goss. Phinney, however, was completely committed to his solo move and increased his lead to 40 seconds as he raced into Santa Barbara.

 

Results

Stage 5 results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team3:59:33 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:12 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
7Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
10Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
11Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
12Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
14Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
15Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
16Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
17Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
18Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
19Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky  
20Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
21Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
22Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
23Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
24Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
25David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
26Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
27Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
28Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
29Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
30Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
31Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
32Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
33Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
34Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
36Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp  
37Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
38Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  
39Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
40Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
41George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
42Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
43Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
44Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
45Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:01:23 
46Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:00:12 
47José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:51 
48Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
49Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
50Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
51Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
52Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
53Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
54Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
55Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
56Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
57Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
58William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
59Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
60John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
61Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
62Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
63Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
64Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
65Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
66Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
67Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
68Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
69Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
70Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
71Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
72Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
73John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
74Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
75Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
76Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  
77Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky  
78Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
79Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
80Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
81Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team  
82Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
83Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
84Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
85Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
86Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
87Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:07:30 
88Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
89Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:45 
90Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
91David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
92Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
93Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
94Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:43 
95Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
96Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
97Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
98Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
99Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
100Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
101Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
102Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
103Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
104Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
105Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
106Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
107Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
108Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
109Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
110Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
111Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
112Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
113Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
114Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
115Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
116Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
117Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
118Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
119Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  
120Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
121Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
122Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
Points - Arroyo Grande
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing5 pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
3Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura1 
Nippomo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura5 pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
3Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Santa Barbara (Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale12 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing7 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
7Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano4 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
9Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura2 
10Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura1 
KOM - San Marcos Pass
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 pts
2Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team9 
3Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky7 
4Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky6 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky5 
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp4 
7Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing3:59:45 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
4Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
5Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky  
6Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
8Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
9Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:39 
10Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
11Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  
12Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team  
14Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
15Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:10:33 
16Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:31 
17Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team11:59:03 
2Team Giant-Shimano0:00:12 
3Jamis - Hagens Berman  
4Team NetApp-Endura  
5Orica GreenEdge  
6Garmin-Sharp  
7UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Cannondale  
9Team Sky  
10Trek Factory Racing  
11Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:51 
12Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies0:07:30 
13Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis  
14Bissell Development Team  
15Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
16Team Novo Nordisk0:14:24 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky17:53:36 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:00:28 
3Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:09 
4Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:25 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:02:14 
6Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:28 
7Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:02:29 
8Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:31 
9Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:33 
10Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp0:02:34 
11Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:49 
12Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:59 
13Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:03:32 
14Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:03:39 
15David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:46 
16George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:03:49 
17Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:04:12 
18Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
19Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:04:39 
20Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:31 
21Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:06:42 
22Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:06:45 
23Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team0:07:15 
24Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:07:22 
25Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:07:48 
26Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:08:26 
27Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:51 
28Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:09:15 
29Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:09:48 
30Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:17 
31Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:10:23 
32Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:33 
33Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:11:13 
34Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:11:24 
35Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:11:54 
36Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:13:10 
37Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:13:23 
38Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:13:49 
39Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:14:03 
40Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:14:46 
41Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky0:15:25 
42Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:43 
43Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:16:07 
44Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:16:18 
45Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:16:24 
46Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:16:38 
47Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:09 
48Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:17:44 
49Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:18:16 
50Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:18:44 
51Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team0:19:00 
52Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:19:03 
53Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:07 
54Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:21:01 
55Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:21:55 
56Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:22:49 
57Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:22:58 
58Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:23:02 
59Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:23:10 
60Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:23:31 
61Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:23:35 
62Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:23:38 
63Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:24:56 
64Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:25:16 
65Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:25:19 
66John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:25:59 
67Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:26:03 
68John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:26:04 
69Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:26:15 
70Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:26:19 
71Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:26:24 
72Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team0:26:26 
73Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:26:29 
74Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:26:42 
75Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:26:47 
76Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:26:50 
77Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:26:51 
78Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:27:17 
79Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura0:27:52 
80Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:28:11 
81Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:28:39 
82José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:30:00 
83Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:30:34 
84Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:32:22 
85Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:32:36 
86Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp0:32:37 
87Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:32:45 
88Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:32:56 
89Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team0:32:58 
90Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:33:54 
91Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:34:06 
92Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:34:07 
93Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:34:14 
94Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:34:34 
95Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:34:41 
96Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:34:43 
97Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale0:34:44 
98Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:34:49 
99Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:35:07 
100Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:35:35 
101Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:35:36 
102Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:35:48 
103Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:36:08 
104Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:36:14 
105Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:07 
106Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:43 
107William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:39:03 
108Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:39:51 
109Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:39:59 
110Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:41:07 
111Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:41:09 
112David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:41:14 
113Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:42:43 
114Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:42:44 
115Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:42:46 
116Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:43:40 
117Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:45:39 
118Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:47:00 
119Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:47:25 
120Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:48:11 
121Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale0:51:05 
122Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp0:55:47 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale22 pts
2William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies19 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team19 
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team18 
5Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team17 
6Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15 
7Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team12 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano12 
9Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing11 
10Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk11 
11Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
12Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
13Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team9 
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing7 
15Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura6 
16Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team6 
18Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman6 
19Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
20Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
21Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
22Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale5 
23Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano4 
24Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
26Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
27Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura2 
28Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
29Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura1 
30Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
31Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
32John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
KOM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies42 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp16 
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team13 
4Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman13 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura10 
6Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman10 
7Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team9 
8Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team9 
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano8 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky7 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge7 
12Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky7 
13Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
14Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
15Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp6 
16Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky6 
17David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk6 
18Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
19Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team5 
20Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4 
21Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
22Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 
23Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura3 
24Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team3 
25Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team2 
26Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
27Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing1 
28Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1 
29Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1 
30Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano17:55:01 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:49 
3Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:34 
4Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:47 
5Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team0:05:50 
6Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:07:50 
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:12:38 
8Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:14:53 
9Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team0:17:35 
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:21:24 
11Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:23:51 
12Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:24:59 
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team0:25:01 
14Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:30:57 
15Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team0:31:33 
16Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:18 
17Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:45:35 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin-Sharp53:46:28 
2Orica GreenEdge0:00:41 
3Team Giant-Shimano0:02:25 
4Trek Factory Racing0:05:14 
5Jamis - Hagens Berman0:09:26 
6Team NetApp-Endura0:09:29 
7Cannondale0:09:56 
8UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:18:43 
9Team Sky0:18:51 
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:19:44 
11BMC Racing Team0:24:48 
12Bissell Development Team0:35:48 
13Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies0:37:17 
14Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:37:18 
15Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:49:21 
16Team Novo Nordisk0:52:43 

 

Related Articles

Back to top