TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of California 2014

Date range:
May 11-18

May 14, Stage 4: Monterey - Cambria 168.9km

Tour of California: Will Routley claims breakaway win

By:
Pat Malach
Published:
May 14, 2014, 23:53 BST,
Updated:
May 15, 2014, 2:03 BST

Wiggins retains his overall lead after stage four

Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) rode the perfect race during stage 4 of the Tour of California Wednesday, winning the stage from a six-rider breakaway and adding to his lead in the mountains classification by taking all three of the day's KOMs. Gregory Daniel (Bissell Development Team) and Kevin De Mesmaeker (Team Novo Nordisk) rounded out the top three on the day.

Overall race leader Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) successfully defended his yellow jersey, and gained four seconds on second placed Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) as the Australian was caught in a split in the peloton in the finale.

Routley has featured in every breakaway of the race so far, and his gambit to add to his mountains classification lead on stage 4 paid off big with the stage win.

"Things went better than planned," Routley said of the day's result. "Of course the goal was to go in the break for the KOM points again. It was a little harder to get in the break today than it was the last few days. I had a couple teammates kind of launch me across at the right time. I had been feeling really, really good sprinting at the top of the climbs, so really that was my whole focus, just to try and lock that down."

The 165.1km stage down the California coast from Monterey to Cambria featured one sprint and three major climbs, none of which were greater than a category 3. The last climb came just over 40km from the finish, leaving plenty of time for the sprinters' teams to bring things together for a final bunch gallop.

Except the peloton waited too long to get serious about chasing and failed to make the catch, leaving sprinters Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale) frustrated at missing out on a possible stage win.

Omega Pharma's Tom Boonen said the sprinters' teams waited a bit too long to pick up the chase, but he also credited those in the breakaway with riding a very intelligent race.

"They were going slow when they needed to, and they were going fast in the final," Boonen said. "And that's the way you win the race."

Boonen said the chase was full speed after the last climb, but even that wasn't enough to close the gap as the breakaway benefited from a strong tailwind.

"The climb before actually I went to the others and said we have to start pulling with two or three extra guys, because in the front they were waiting for the last part to speed up, I could really tell," Boonen said. "At that point we started riding full speed straight away going 75k an hour trying to get as soon as possible a minute or a minute and a half off their lead, so the other guys would start pulling as well to take their morale away a little bit. But it lasted too long, and with tailwind they were going full speed in the front as well."

The six-rider breakaway that escaped the bunch just a few kilometers into the stage included Routley, Daniel, De Masmaeker, Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare), Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) and Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman).

The leaders, all of whom were well down on the general classification, cooperated well together and quickly started building their advantage, which ballooned to nearly four minutes but held there as the peloton didn't seem to want let the escapees have too long a leash.

The gap shrunk to just 2:30 at the second KOM, but it went back up to more than three minutes when the leaders contested the final KOM of the day. At that point, the escapees knew they may have rolled the dice successfully.

"In between the two KOMs the gap came down to 2:30, and then we didn't ride any harder and it went up to 3:30," Clarke said. "So we didn't know if Omega and Giant or anyone were arguing back in the peloton, which can happen some of the time. Then when we came off the final KOM and had the tailwind, I thought we better go full gas. Our director said this morning for sure Omega's going to bring it back for a bunch sprint, but you just never know, so you've got to take your opportunities."

The break's six riders worked well together and smartly waited long enough to begin their games with each other. After a few moves by the two UnitedHealthcare riders, De Masmaeker made the first serious final move, but he was countered by Routley, who surged toward the line for the win. Cavendish won the field sprint for seventh ahead of Sagan.

Routley's win pushed him past Cavendish in the points competition, while Clarke netted the jersey for most courageous rider. Routley will wear green for Thursday's stage 5, and as the mountains classification runner-up, Clarke will wear polka dots. Jones will wear the most courageous jersey in the stage.

 

Results

Stage 4 results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:48:37  
2 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team    
3 Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
4 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
5 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
6 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:00:15  
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:17  
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
9 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
10 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
11 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
12 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
13 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team    
14 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
15 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    
16 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
17 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
18 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    
19 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
20 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
21 Edward King (USA) Cannondale 0:01:21  
22 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
23 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
24 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
25 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
26 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
27 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
28 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
29 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
30 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
31 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
33 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
34 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
35 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp    
36 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky    
37 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
38 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
39 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
40 Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team    
41 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
42 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
44 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp    
45 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    
46 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
47 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
48 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
49 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
50 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
51 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
52 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
53 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp    
54 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team    
55 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
56 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
58 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
59 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
60 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp    
61 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
62 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
63 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
64 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
65 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
66 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky    
67 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
68 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
69 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
70 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
71 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
72 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
73 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
74 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team    
75 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
76 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    
77 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
78 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
79 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
80 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
81 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
82 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
83 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
84 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
85 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
86 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
87 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
88 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
89 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
90 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp    
91 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
92 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:01:37  
93 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
94 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
95 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
96 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    
97 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
98 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:44  
99 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
100 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky    
101 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:46  
102 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
103 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:47  
104 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
105 Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:02:06  
106 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:11  
107 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:58  
108 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale    
109 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
110 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
111 José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
112 Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
113 Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
114 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
115 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
116 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
117 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
118 Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman    
119 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
120 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
121 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:07:46  
122 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
DNS James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team    
DNS Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
DNS Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team    
Points -Big Sur
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5  pts
2 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
3 Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
Cambria (Finishline)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15  pts
2 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 12  
3 Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 10  
4 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 7  
5 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 6  
6 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5  
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4  
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 3  
9 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 2  
10 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
KOM - Big Sur (Cat 1)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  pts
2 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3  
3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
4 Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
CA 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  pts
2 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 3  
3 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
4 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 1  
CA 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6  pts
2 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 5  
3 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4  
4 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3  
5 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 3:48:37  
2 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:17  
3 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team    
4 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:21  
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
6 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
7 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky    
8 Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team    
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
10 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
11 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team    
12 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
13 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team    
14 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:37  
15 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    
16 Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:02:06  
17 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:58  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 11:27:23  
2 Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:06  
3 Bissell Development Team    
4 Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:01:10  
5 Team Novo Nordisk    
6 Cannondale 0:02:23  
7 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
8 Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:27  
9 Trek Factory Racing    
10 BMC Racing Team    
11 Orica GreenEdge    
12 Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
13 Team Sky    
14 Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:31  
15 Garmin-Sharp    
16 Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:02:43  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 13:53:51  
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:00:28  
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:09  
4 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:25  
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:14  
6 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:28  
7 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:29  
8 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:31  
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:33  
10 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 0:02:34  
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:49  
12 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:59  
13 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:32  
14 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:03:39  
15 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:46  
16 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:03:49  
17 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:04:12  
18 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
19 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:04:39  
20 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:05:31  
21 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:06:42  
22 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:06:44  
23 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:06:45  
24 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:54  
25 Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team 0:07:15  
26 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:07:22  
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:07:34  
28 Edward King (USA) Cannondale 0:07:45  
29 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:07:48  
30 Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:08:26  
31 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:08:51  
32 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:09:15  
33 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:44  
34 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:09:48  
35 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:10:17  
36 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:07  
37 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky 0:11:46  
38 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:11:54  
39 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:04  
40 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:28  
41 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:12:39  
42 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:12:49  
43 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:12:59  
44 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:10  
45 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:30  
46 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:13:49  
47 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 0:14:03  
48 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:14:05  
49 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:15:19  
50 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 0:15:21  
51 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:15:24  
52 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:18:16  
53 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:18:44  
54 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:19:29  
55 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:52  
56 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:20:54  
57 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:21:05  
58 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:21:06  
59 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:21:07  
60 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:21:21  
61 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
62 Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:21:37  
63 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:21:55  
64 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:21:59  
65 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:22:20  
66 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:22:23  
67 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:22:24  
68 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:22:25  
69 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:22:35  
70 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:22:36  
71 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
72 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:22:40  
73 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:22:43  
74 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:22:45  
75 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 0:22:47  
76 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:22:49  
77 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:22:50  
78 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:23:02  
79 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
80 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:23:03  
81 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
82 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:23:08  
83 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:23:10  
84 Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:23:12  
85 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
86 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:23:13  
87 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:23:16  
88 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:23:18  
89 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:23:35  
90 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:23:36  
91 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:23:38  
92 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
93 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:24:04  
94 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:24:05  
95 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:24:13  
96 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:24:17  
97 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:24:32  
98 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:24:37  
99 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:24:43  
100 Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:25:19  
101 José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:26:21  
102 Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:26:34  
103 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:27:12  
104 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:28:20  
105 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:28:28  
106 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:29:07  
107 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:29:17  
108 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team 0:29:19  
109 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:29:36  
110 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:29:38  
111 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:30:41  
112 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:31:12  
113 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:31:15  
114 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:35:06  
115 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:35:24  
116 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:35:54  
117 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:36:27  
118 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:37:38  
119 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:39:05  
120 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:39:34  
121 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:40:01  
122 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:44:16  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 19  pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 19  
3 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 17  
4 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 12  
5 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 12  
6 Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 11  
7 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 10  
9 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
10 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 6  
11 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 6  
12 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 6  
13 Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 5  
14 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 5  
15 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5  
16 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 5  
17 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  
18 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3  
19 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
20 Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3  
21 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
22 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1  
23 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1  
24 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1  
KOM
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 32  pts
2 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 13  
3 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 13  
4 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 12  
5 Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 10  
6 Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman 10  
7 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 9  
8 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 8  
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 7  
10 Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7  
11 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 6  
12 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 6  
13 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
14 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 5  
15 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 4  
16 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4  
17 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4  
18 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 3  
19 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 3  
20 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 3  
21 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 2  
22 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 2  
23 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2  
24 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 1  
25 Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
26 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 1  
27 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
Youing rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 13:55:16  
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:49  
3 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:34  
4 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:47  
5 Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team 0:05:50  
6 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:07:50  
7 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:11:14  
8 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 0:12:38  
9 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 0:13:56  
10 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:19:29  
11 Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:20:12  
12 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:21:20  
13 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team 0:21:22  
14 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:21:24  
15 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:25:47  
16 Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team 0:27:54  
17 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:35:02  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin-Sharp 41:47:13  
2 Orica GreenEdge 0:00:41  
3 Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:25  
4 Trek Factory Racing 0:05:14  
5 Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:09:26  
6 Team NetApp-Endura 0:09:29  
7 Cannondale 0:09:56  
8 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:26  
9 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:18:43  
10 Team Sky 0:18:51  
11 BMC Racing Team 0:25:00  
12 Bissell Development Team 0:28:30  
13 Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:29:59  
14 Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:30:00  
15 Team Novo Nordisk 0:38:31  
16 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:45:42