Tour of California: Cavendish wins opening stage

Degenkolb in second

Mark Cavendish won the blazing fast opening stage of the 2014 Tour of California by a razor-thin margin over Gent-Wevelgem winner John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) in Sacramento. The Omega Pharma-Quickstep rider took the win and first race lead after race officials reviewed the photo finish, winning by mere millimeters.

Moreno Hofland (Belkin) got past Tour of California stage win record-holder Peter Sagan (Cannondale) to take third. Cavendish now leads the general classification over Degenkolb heading into Monday's 20km individual time trial in Folsom.

"I won Milan-San Remo by 10cm and I knew I won," Cavendish said, recalling some of the other close finishes in his career. "I lost a stage of the Giro by three centimeters and I knew I had lost. Today was the first time in my career that I didn't know the result until it was confirmed to me. John was strong in the finale, but my team did the perfect job to keep me in good position. I'm very happy with the win today."

Cavendish and his Omega Pharma teammates were not simply waiting for a bunch sprint on the 198km stage. Just before the day's breakaway of six - Tom Leezer (Belkin), Isaac Bolivar (UnitedHealthcare), Charles Planet (Novo Nordisk), Will Routley (Optum), Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) and Tao Geoghegan Hart (Bissell Development Team) - were caught, Omega Pharma conspired with Team Sky to split the bunch in the crosswinds and try to shatter the field. The move succeeded, and a small lead group of about 22 riders that peeled away caught the breakaway with 54.6km remaining.

With the original breakaway riders and others falling back, the lead group consisted of 18 riders, including Sky's Bradley Wiggins, sprinters Matt Goss (Orica), Hofland and BMC's Greg Van Avermaet. Cannondale, which missed the group, waited patiently before putting in an effort to close down the gap.

Despite the best efforts of Omega Pharma's Tom Boonen, Wiggins and Taylor Phinney (BMC), the winds did not favor the split, and by 22km to go the peloton was back together.

"I figured it would come back, but it was a good group," Phinney said. "It was too bad for us because we didn't have [Peter] Stetina in that group, otherwise Greg and I would have given it full gas. The Omega Pharma guys were pulling hard, and obviously Sky was with Wiggins. If Wiggins hadn't been there we could have gone faster, but we all knew it was a headwind run into the finish, and there are a lot of teams here that want to do a sprint."

Attacks flew over the next 10km, but only one: Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly-Maxxis), Keil Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) and Gregory Daniel (Bissell) was non-threatening enough to stick. Reijnen was the last man caught with 4km to go as the peloton flew around the three finishing circuits in downtown Sacramento.

Cannondale took control of the sprint, but Sagan's team left it too late, and it was Degenkolb and Cavendish who rocketed to the line, side by side. Degenkolb had an early advantage, but he couldn't hold off the final charge to the line from Cavendish.

"My team did a great job to do a perfect lead out for me, and I had to do a good sprint in the end," Degenkolb said. "Sometimes it's just one or two centimeters, but you can feel it straight away. It was very close today. I knew that [Cavendish] was right behind me, but I also new that I was going to do a long sprint. I planned it well; I didn't go too early or too late.

In the end, I saw him on the right side coming. Slowly but surely he was there. I knew at the line he won, that I was too slow."

Optum's Routley won the sole mountain sprint to take that jersey for the next two stages, finishing off the team's plan heading into Monday's time trial.

"There was no shortage of wind today," Routely said of the day's major challenge. "We wanted to go for the KOM because we could have the jersey for two stages with no KOM tomorrow."

Cavendish took the lead in the points classification along with the overall race lead. Bissell's Geoghegan Hart now leads the young rider classification thanks to the time bonuses taken out on the road. Novo Nordisk's Planet earned the jersey for most courageous rider.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4:44:17 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
5Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
6Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
7Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
8Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
9Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
11Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  
12Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
13Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
14Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team  
15Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
16Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
17Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
18Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
19Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
20Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
21Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
22George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
23Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
24Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
25Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
26Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
27Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
28Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
29Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
30Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
31Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
33Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
34Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
35Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
36Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
37Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
38Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
39Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
40Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
41Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
43Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
44Ted King (USA) Cannondale  
45Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
47Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
48Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
49Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
50Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
51Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team  
52Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
53Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
54Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
55Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
56Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
57Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
58David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
59Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
60Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
61Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
62Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
63Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
64Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
65Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
66Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
67Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
68Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
69Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp  
70Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
71Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
72Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
73Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
74Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  
75Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
76Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
77Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
78Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
79James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
80Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
81Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
82Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
83Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky  
84Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
85Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
86Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
87Joe Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky  
88Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
89Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
90Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
91Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
92Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
93Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
94Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
95Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:19 
96Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:22 
97Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
98Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:35 
99Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:00:38 
100Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
101Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
102Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
103Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
104Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:41 
105Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:54 
106Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
107Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:58 
108Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
109Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
110Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
111Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:11 
112Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:18 
113Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:02:48 
114Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:40 
115Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:04:37 
116Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
117Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:12:13 
118Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
119Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp0:13:58 
120Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
121Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale0:13:58 
122David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
123Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
124Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
125Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
126Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
127Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
128Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
Sprint 1 - Lincoln
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team3 
3Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Sprint 2 - Auburn
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team3 
3Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3 - Sacramento
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team5 pts
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
3Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano12 
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale7 
5Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing6 
6Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale5 
7Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
8Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3 
9Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
10John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - CA 49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 pts
2Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
3Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team3 
5Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing4:44:17 
2Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  
3Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
4Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team  
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
6Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
9Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team  
10Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
11Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
12Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
13James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
14Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky  
15Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
16Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:00:38 
17Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:54 
18Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:13:58 
19Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale14:12:51 
2Bissell Development Team  
3Team Giant-Shimano  
4Trek Factory Racing  
5Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
6UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Orica GreenEDGE  
9Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
10Team NetApp-Endura  
11Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12Jamis - Hagens Berman  
13Team Novo Nordisk  
14Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis  
15Team Sky  
16Garmin-Sharp  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4:44:07 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:04 
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team  
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:10 
6Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
8Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
9Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
10Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
12Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  
13Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
14Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team  
16Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
17Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
18Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
19Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
20Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
21Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
22Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
23George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
24Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
25Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
26Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
27Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
28Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
29Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
30Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
31Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
32Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
33Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
34Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
35Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
36Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
37Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
38Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
40Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
41Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
42Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
43Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
44Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
45Ted King (USA) Cannondale  
46Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
47Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
48Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
49Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
50Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
51Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
52Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
53Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
54Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
55Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
56Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
57David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
58Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
59Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
60Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
61Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
62Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
63Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
64Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
65Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
66Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
67Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
68Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp  
69Ben King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
70Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
71Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
72Janier Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  
73Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
74Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
75Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
76Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
77James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
78Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
79Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
80Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
81Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky  
82Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
83Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
84Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
85Joe Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky  
86Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
87Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
88Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
89Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
90Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
91Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
92Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
93Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:29 
94Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:00:30 
95Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
96Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
97Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
98Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:45 
99Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
100Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:46 
101Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:48 
102Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
103Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
104Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:51 
105Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:03 
106Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:04 
107Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:08 
108Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
109Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
110Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
111Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:21 
112Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:28 
113Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:02:58 
114Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:44 
115Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:04:46 
116Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:12:22 
117Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:12:23 
118Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
119Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp0:14:08 
120Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
121Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
122David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
123Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
124Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
125Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
126Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
127Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
128Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano12 
3Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale7 
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team6 
7Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing6 
8Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team5 
9Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale5 
10Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
11Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3 
12Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
13Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
14John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
15Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
16Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
17Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 pts
2Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
3Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team3 
5Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team4:44:13 
2Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:04 
3Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  
4Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
5Ryan Eastman (USA) Bissell Development Team  
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
7Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
8Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
10Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
11Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
12Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
13James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
14Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky  
15Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
16Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:00:39 
17Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:58 
18Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:14:02 
19Luis Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale14:12:51 
2Bissell Development Team  
3Team Giant-Shimano  
4Trek Factory Racing  
5Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
6UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Orica GreenEDGE  
9Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
10Team NetApp-Endura  
11Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12Jamis - Hagens Berman  
13Team Novo Nordisk  
14Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis  
15Team Sky  
16Garmin-Sharp  

Related Articles

Back to top