Tour of Britain: Trentin wins stage 6 in Nottingham

Edvald Boasson Hagen extends race lead

Edvald Boasson Hagen took the Tour of Britain by the scruff of its neck, taking sole responsibility for chasing down the day's breakaway and then bridging across to the last man standing, Matteo Trentin (Etixx-Quickstep), leaving his rivals in his wake.

“When I saw him two kilometres from the finish and I thought he would close on me,” said Trentin. “When he arrived we had a good gap but everyone was on the limit because that was probably the hardest race we’d ever done. We went full gas from the start. I sat for a moment in his wheel and took a chance to breathe for the first time in 100 kilometres and then I just jumped past him and win.”

The MTN-Qhubeka rider stormed into Nottingham in the yellow jersey, not worrying about leading out the sprint ahead for Trentin, who handily won the stage, but rather focussed on taking out the six second time bonus and maximizing the gap to the peloton containing second-placed Wout Poels and Team Sky.

The Norwegian champion extended his lead in the general classification from a solitary second over Poels to a more generous double-digit margin in the end. He now holds a 13-second lead over Poels, with Rasmus Guldhammer (Cult Energy) remaining in third overall, now at 41 seconds.

Should Boasson Hagen hold his lead to the end of the Tour of Britain, he will be the first double winner in the race's history, having won the race for Colombia-HTC back in 2009.

How it happened

Stage 6 of the Tour of Britain would likely be the final opportunity for any general classification hopefuls to make their mark. Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka) began the day in the yellow jersey with a lead of a single second over Wout Poels (Team Sky), who won the previous day’s stage.

There was action right from the start and for the second day running, Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) crashed. He was relatively unscathed in Thursday’s incident but this time the Manxman would eventually abandon. It was a fast and furious start to the day and a large gruppetto formed very quickly with only around 30 riders making it into the front group.

With only a second’s cushion in the leader’s jersey Boasson Hagen wasn’t taking any chances and attacked early on to hoover up the three bonus seconds at the first sprint. Poels was third over the line for a second but the Norwegian had managed to bring his lead over the Sky rider to three seconds. There was a lot of chopping and changing at the front with a move containing Zdenek Stybar (Etixx-QuickStep) and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) getting shut down.

An eight-man move did eventually form with Ian Stannard (Team Sky), Matteo Trentin (Etixx-QuickStep), Stefan Keung (BMC), Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Sebastian Langeveld (Cannondale-Garmin), Bram Tankink (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Jens Debuscherre (Lotto-Soudal) making it away. It was reduced to just seven riders when Stannard was called back to assist his teammates in the bunch.

With Izagirre at just 51 seconds down on Boasson Hagen, the escapees were never given too much room at the front. Team Sky did the majority of the work on the front of the bunch, setting a blistering pace and keeping the advantage under two minutes. In fact, the pace set by Team Sky was so fast that they briefly split the peloton again but they still couldn’t shake Boasson Hagen, who was glued to the rear of their train.

As the race approached Nottingham, the break’s advantage had come down to under the 30-second mark and they began attacking themselves. Izagirre was one of the first to go with 35 kilometres remaining. He held out for some time but he was eventually brought back by three of his former companions including Trentin. The Italian was the next to attack at nine kilometres to go but his advantage looked slim and his chances of making it stick even slimmer.

Boasson Hagen bided his time in the peloton and waited until three to go to make another dig off the front of the peloton. Behind him, Poels was now isolated after his remaining teammates pulled off and Boasson Hagen was able to get away. He made the junction with just two kilometres left and, with the peloton charging down on them, they road to the line together.

Boasson Hagen led the sprint but Trentin came around him to take the stage win with Boasson Hagen extending his lead in the overall classification.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step4:45:27 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
3Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:04 
4Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
6Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
7Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain  
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
10Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
11Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
12Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team  
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
16Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
17Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
18Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
19Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
20Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo  
21Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
22Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
23Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
24Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
25Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
26Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
27Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:01:56 
28Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
29Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:01:57 
30Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo0:02:39 
31Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:45:47 
32Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
33Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
34George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
35George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
36David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
37Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
38Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
39Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
40Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor  
41Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
42Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
43Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
44Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
45Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
46Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
47Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
48Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
49Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
50Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
51Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
52Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
53André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal  
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal  
55Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
56Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
57Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
58Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
59Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO  
60Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
61Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
62Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal  
63Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  
64Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
65Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
66Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
67Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka  
68Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
69Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
70Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
71Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis  
72Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
73Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
74Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka  
75Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
76Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
77Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo  
78Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo  
79Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
80Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
81Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC  
82Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
83Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor  
84Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO  
85Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
86Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
87Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
88Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
89Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
90Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
91Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC  
92Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step  
93Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
94Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
95Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team  
96Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  
97Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
98Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
99Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
100Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor  
101Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
102Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
103Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
104Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
105Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
106Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
DNFHugh Carthy (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFJack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step  
DNFAndrew Hawdon (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
Mountain 1 - Millstone Edge, km. 83.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 pts
2Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky5 
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step4 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain3 
5Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team2 
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step1 
Mountain 2 - Beeley Moor, km. 120.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 pts
2Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team5 
3Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin4 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step3 
5Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team2 
6Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal1 
Mountain 3 - Cromford Hill, km. 137
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team6 pts
2Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team5 
3Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
4Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal3 
5Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Cannondale - Garmin14:16:33 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
3Team Sky0:01:52 
4Tinkoff - Saxo0:02:35 
5Etixx - Quick Step0:45:39 
6Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:45:43 
7IAM Cycling  
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
9Movistar Team  
10Great Britain  
11MTN - Qhubeka1:31:22 
12Lotto - Soudal1:31:26 
13An Post - Chainreaction  
14Team WIGGINS  
15NFTO2:17:09 
16Team Raleigh GAC  
17Team Novo Nordisk  
18One Pro Cycling  
19Madison Genesis  
20JLT Condor  
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka27:47:54 
2Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:13 
3Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:43 
4Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:44 
5Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step  
7Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team  
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
9Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
10Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
11Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:58 
12Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:59 
13Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:04 
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo0:01:06 
15Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain0:01:19 
16Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:01:33 
17Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:45 
18Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:52 
19Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:54 
20Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:59 
21Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:02:04 
22Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:04:40 
23Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:05:30 
24Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:07:26 
25Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:07:43 
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step0:08:39 
27Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:05 
28Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:14:46 
29Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo0:15:14 
30Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:37:02 
31Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team0:46:29 
32Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:46:39 
33Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:47:20 
34Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:47:22 
35David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
36Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:47:33 
37Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:13 
38Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction0:50:57 
39Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:51:52 
40Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:51:57 
41Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:52:00 
42Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:52:13 
43Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor0:52:52 
44Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain0:55:51 
45Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team0:56:14 
46Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:56:36 
47Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:56:39 
48Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:57:33 
49Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:58:08 
50André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:58:13 
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:59:07 
52Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling1:00:24 
53Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin1:02:48 
54Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis1:03:54 
55Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO1:05:58 
56Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team1:07:01 
57Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC1:08:58 
58Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal1:10:28 
59Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO1:10:40 
60Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO1:11:36 
61Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin1:12:00 
62Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:12:03 
63Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka1:12:49 
64Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1:12:57 
65Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC1:14:54 
66Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:17:20 
67Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1:17:26 
68Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling1:17:41 
69Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1:18:20 
70Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
71Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis1:18:37 
72Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo1:18:57 
73Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo  
74George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:19:07 
75Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:19:20 
76Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step1:19:32 
77Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1:20:59 
78Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:21:08 
79Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis1:21:45 
80Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1:22:24 
81Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor1:22:48 
82Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling1:22:50 
83Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1:23:36 
84Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:24:00 
85Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction1:24:53 
86Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor1:25:00 
87Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:25:29 
88Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk1:25:30 
89Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1:25:38 
90Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:25:46 
91Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka1:26:43 
92Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:26:56 
93Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction1:28:53 
94Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO1:29:18 
95Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:29:22 
96Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:30:08 
97Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC1:31:36 
98Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky1:31:37 
99Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka1:32:51 
100Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction1:32:53 
101George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC1:33:43 
102Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling1:34:18 
103Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling1:35:13 
104Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:40:59 
105Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1:41:36 
106Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor1:45:53 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS62 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka54 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal42 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step39 
5Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky31 
6Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling31 
7Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin30 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step26 
9Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team25 
10Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky24 
11Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team22 
12Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain20 
13Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction16 
14Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team13 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo13 
16André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal12 
17Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor10 
18Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo8 
19Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team8 
20Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky7 
21Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin5 
22Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
23Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain2 
24Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
25Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team2 
26Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
27Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling-3 
28Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal-5 
29Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling-5 
30Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step-6 
31Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka-7 
32Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka-7 
33Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk-9 
34Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling-10 
35Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka-12 
36Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo-13 
37Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka-15 
38Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin-15 
39David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk-15 
40Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo-15 
41Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction-15 
42Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor-15 
43Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO-15 
44Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor-15 
45Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain-15 
46Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal-15 
47Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling-15 
48Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal-15 
49Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling-15 
50Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin-15 
51Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis-15 
52Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO-15 
53Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team-15 
54Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC-15 
55Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal-15 
56Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO-15 
57Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO-15 
58Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin-15 
59Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling-15 
60Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka-15 
61Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk-15 
62Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC-15 
63Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling-15 
64Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis-15 
65Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling-15 
66Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain-15 
67Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis-15 
68Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo-15 
69Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo-15 
70George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling-15 
71Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS-15 
72Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis-15 
73Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling-15 
74Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis-15 
75Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk-15 
76Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor-15 
77Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS-15 
78Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction-15 
79Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor-15 
80Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling-15 
81Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk-15 
82Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain-15 
83Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling-15 
84Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS-15 
85Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction-15 
86Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO-15 
87Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling-15 
88Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS-15 
89Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC-15 
90Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky-15 
91Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction-15 
92George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC-15 
93Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling-15 
94Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team-15 
95Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk-15 
96Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor-15 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling32 pts
2Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis29 
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis29 
4Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO28 
5Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction26 
6Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky21 
7Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor20 
8Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka18 
9Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team15 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo14 
11Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step14 
12Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis14 
13Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO13 
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka13 
15Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky13 
16Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling13 
17Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team11 
18Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step11 
19Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team11 
20Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
21Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain10 
22Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team9 
23Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team8 
24Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo8 
25Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal8 
26Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction7 
27Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin7 
28Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC7 
29Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 
30Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling6 
31Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin6 
32Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO6 
33Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO6 
34Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS6 
35Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
36Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain4 
37Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal4 
38Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky4 
39Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo3 
40Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka3 
41Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
42Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
43Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction3 
44Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka3 
45Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
46Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal2 
47Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling2 
48Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1 
49Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 
50Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal1 
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling18 pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction11 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal8 
4Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction8 
5Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team7 
6Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team6 
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step6 
8Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling4 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka3 
10Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor3 
11Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
12Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
13Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
14Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
15Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky2 
16Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS2 
17Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo2 
18Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team2 
19Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka2 
20Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
21Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
22Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
23Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka2 
24Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 
25Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo1 
26Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Cannondale - Garmin83:27:36 
2Team Sky0:05:22 
3Tinkoff - Saxo0:05:27 
4BMC Racing Team0:06:23 
5Movistar Team0:44:24 
6Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:46:54 
7IAM Cycling0:52:37 
8Great Britain0:54:35 
9Etixx - Quick Step1:01:59 
10Cult Energy Pro Cycling1:09:32 
11Lotto - Soudal1:43:26 
12MTN - Qhubeka1:45:16 
13An Post - Chainreaction2:11:52 
14JLT Condor2:24:36 
15Team WIGGINS2:36:42 
16NFTO2:41:08 
17Team Novo Nordisk2:47:30 
18One Pro Cycling3:15:13 
19Madison Genesis3:30:18 
20Team Raleigh GAC3:39:13 
Back to top