Tour of Britain: Poels wins on Hartside Fell

Boasson Hagen takes over race lead

Wout Poels (Team Sky) took a last dash victory on the fifth and hardest stage of the Tour of Britain beating Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka) with Benat Intxausti finishing third. Poels caught Boasson Hagen inside the final few hundred metres to take his first win since Tirreno-Adriatico in March. Boasson Hagen, however did enough to take hold of the race lead by a single second.

"It was pretty close, at 500 metres I thought that I would be second but then he slowed down a bit and I thought that I had to take this chance for the win," said Poels. "I knew we had the last 500 headwind and the rest was crosswind. The final three kilometres were really hard.

"It's always really nice to win. I don't win a lot of races. I think that the last one was Tirreno this year so it's always really nice to win, especially in the UK."

The final climb up the Hartside Fell provided the exciting finish that the organisers had hoped for as the race fractured into many pieces. With race leader Juan Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) being dropped almost as soon as the climb began, it was all up for grabs in the general classification. There were attacks from the off but it really got going when Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto-Jumbo) attacked with a little over five kilometres remaining.

Poels bridged over to his compatriot, who already looked like he was struggling, and made a solo bid for the line just outside the three kilometres to go. He pulled out a significant gap on Kruijswijk but if Poels had dared to look over his shoulder then he would have seen the figure of Boasson Hagen chasing them both down. Using the technique often employed at Team Sky, the Norwegian didn't react to the attacks and remained at his own pace to chase each one down.

Boasson Hagen dragged the two groups together again, with Intxausti adding to the numbers, only for Poels to go once again. He didn't get far though and Boasson Hagen took his own chances outside the one kilometre to go banner. It looked good for the MTN-Qhubeka rider but Poels had one more dig left in him and passed Boasson Hagen before the line.

Tomorrow's stage 6 is another challenging one but Poels may have to look to bonus seconds to overhaul Boasson Hagen.

How it happened

Stage five of the Tour of Britain provided the riders with the one and only summit finish of the race on the Hartside Fell. While not particularly difficult, compared to the climbs most the riders face on the continent, the finish would be crucial for the overall classification. After some cold weather up in Scotland, the riders were bathed in sunshine as the race rolled out of Prudhoe. Despite signing on with his team, Etixx-QuickStep's Fernando Gaviria did not take the start with the team worried about a potential tendinitis problem in his knee.

Five riders, Conor Dunne (An Post-Chain Reactions), Mark McNally (Madison Genesis), sprints leader Pete Williams (One Pro Cycling), Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Morgan Kneisky (Raleigh) made up the day's breakaway. Their advantage never looked out of control with Movistar and Team Sky taking turns on the front.

After already losing two riders there was some worrying moments for Etixx-QuickStep when Mark Cavendish hit the deck, apparently tangling with one of the Movistar riders. The Manxman remonstrated with Gorka Izagirre, seemingly unpleased with how the crash happened. He was able to carry on, however.

As the race approached the finale, the break split into two groups with Morkov, McNally and Williams forging on. The trio held out until just inside the final 10 kilometres before they were eventually reeled in by the peloton.

Lobato made a quick exit through the escape hatch at the back of the bunch with just seven kilometres to go as the attacks came flying off the front. Ruben Zepuntke (Cannondale-Garmin) had a go off the front but he never established a serious lead. A group including Pete Kennaugh (Team Sky) and Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) jumped the gap before Kruijswijk went alone.

He caught and passed by his compatriot Poels, who tried to solo to the line but was brought back by Kruijswijk and Boasson Hagen. The Norwegian made what looked like the winning move but it wasn't to be as Poels found one last surge to pass him to take the stage victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky4:12:22 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:02 
3Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:17 
4Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:18 
5Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
6Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
8Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
9Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team  
10Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
11Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:25 
12Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain  
13Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:31 
14Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
15Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
16Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:35 
17Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo  
18Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
19Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:00 
20Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
21Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
22Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:01:04 
23Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:06 
24Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO  
25David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
26Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
27Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
28Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
29Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
30Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
31Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:01:09 
32Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:27 
33Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC0:02:03 
34Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:02:16 
35Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction0:03:12 
36Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor  
37Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:47 
38Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
39Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
40Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo0:04:10 
41Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:57 
42Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
43Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
44Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
45Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
46Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
47Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
48Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
49Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
50Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
51Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor0:05:57 
52Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
53Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:06:14 
54Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:06:25 
55Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:07:27 
56Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
57Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step0:08:30 
58Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:08:40 
59Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
60Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
61Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
62Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:09:35 
63Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo0:10:20 
64Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo  
65Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step  
66Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
67Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
68Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
69Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
70Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step  
71Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
72Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
73Hugh Carthy (GBr) Great Britain  
74Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
75André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal  
76Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
77Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
78Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal  
79Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
80Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
81Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis  
82Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
83Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
84Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO  
85Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
86Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
87Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
88Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
89Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team  
90Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:12:36 
91Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor0:14:26 
92Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
93Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
94Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
95Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
96Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
97Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
98Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:04 
99Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
100Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC  
101Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
102George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
103Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
104Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
105Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  
106Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor  
107Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
108Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
109Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
110George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
DSQJames Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO  
DNFSteven Lampier (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
DNSFernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Haydon Bridge, km. 28.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis10 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling9 
3Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction8 
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo7 
5Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC6 
6Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO5 
7Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis4 
8Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
9Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky2 
10Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Croglin, km. 85
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis4 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling3 
3Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction2 
4Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Brockleymoor, km.103
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis4 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling3 
3Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction2 
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Hartside, km. 166.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky10 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka9 
3Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team8 
4Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step7 
5Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling6 
6Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
7Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction4 
8Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo3 
9Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team2 
10Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team12:38:12 
2Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:04 
3Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:24 
4IAM Cycling0:02:15 
5Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:03:30 
6MTN - Qhubeka0:03:49 
7Tinkoff - Saxo0:03:57 
8Team Sky0:04:51 
9BMC Racing Team0:06:53 
10JLT Condor0:07:34 
11Great Britain0:09:13 
12Team Novo Nordisk0:09:54 
13An Post - Chainreaction0:11:04 
14Lotto - Soudal0:11:18 
15NFTO0:15:32 
16Madison Genesis0:17:28 
17Team Raleigh GAC0:17:42 
18Etixx - Quick Step0:18:02 
19Team WIGGINS0:18:42 
20One Pro Cycling0:21:11 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka23:02:36 
2Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:01 
3Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:30 
4Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:33 
5Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:37 
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:38 
7Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step  
8Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team  
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
11Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
12Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:43 
13Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:46 
14Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:51 
15Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
16Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:55 
17Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain0:01:06 
18Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:01:20 
19Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:24 
20Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:26 
21David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
22Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:32 
23Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:37 
24Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:39 
25Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:41 
26Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:46 
27Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:01:51 
28Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:17 
29Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:04:27 
30Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction0:05:01 
31Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:05:17 
32Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:05:21 
33Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:05:56 
34Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:06:01 
35Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:06:04 
36Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:06:17 
37Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor0:06:56 
38Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:06:57 
39Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step0:08:42 
40Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain0:09:55 
41Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team0:10:18 
42Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:40 
43Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:10:43 
44Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:52 
45Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:11:37 
46Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:12:12 
47André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:12:17 
48Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo0:12:26 
49Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:12:40 
50Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:13:11 
51Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:14:28 
52Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:16:52 
53Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:17:58 
54Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:20:02 
55Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team0:21:05 
56Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC0:23:02 
57Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:24:32 
58Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:24:44 
59Hugh Carthy (GBr) Great Britain0:25:05 
60Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO0:25:40 
61Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:26:04 
62Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:26:07 
63Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:53 
64Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:27:01 
65Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:28:58 
66Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:31:24 
67Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:31:30 
68Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:31:45 
69Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step0:32:10 
70Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:32:24 
71Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
72Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:32:41 
73Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo0:33:01 
74Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo  
75George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:33:11 
76Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:33:24 
77Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step0:33:36 
78Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:34:57 
79Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:35:03 
80Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:35:12 
81Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis0:35:49 
82Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:36:28 
83Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor0:36:52 
84Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:36:54 
85Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:37:40 
86Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:38:04 
87Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction0:38:57 
88Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor0:39:04 
89Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:39:33 
90Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:39:34 
91Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:39:42 
92Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:39:50 
93Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:40:10 
94Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:40:47 
95Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:41:00 
96Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction0:42:57 
97Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:43:22 
98Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:43:26 
99Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:44:12 
100Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC0:45:40 
101Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:45:41 
102Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:46:55 
103Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction0:46:57 
104George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:47:47 
105Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:48:22 
106Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:49:17 
107Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction0:53:03 
108Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:55:03 
109Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:55:40 
110Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor0:59:57 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS49 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka40 
3Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team40 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky39 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal31 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal27 
7Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling26 
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky25 
9Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor25 
10Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step24 
11Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin20 
12Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team17 
13Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team17 
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step17 
15Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team14 
16Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step14 
17Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling12 
18Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain11 
19Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
20Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal10 
21Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling10 
22Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team9 
23Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction9 
24Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step9 
25Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo8 
26Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team8 
27Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka8 
28Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka8 
29Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky7 
30Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk6 
31Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin5 
32Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling5 
33Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
34Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka3 
35Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo2 
36Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling32 pts
2Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis29 
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis29 
4Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO28 
5Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction26 
6Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor20 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka18 
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky16 
9Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team15 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo14 
11Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis14 
12Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO13 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka13 
14Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky13 
15Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling13 
16Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team9 
17Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step9 
18Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team8 
19Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo8 
20Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal8 
21Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step7 
22Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction7 
23Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain7 
24Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin7 
25Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC7 
26Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling6 
27Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO6 
28Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO6 
29Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS6 
30Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
31Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain4 
32Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky4 
33Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo3 
34Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka3 
35Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
36Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
37Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction3 
38Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka3 
39Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
40Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team2 
41Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal2 
42Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling2 
43Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 
44Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1 
45Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal1 
46Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling18 pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction11 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal8 
4Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction8 
5Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team7 
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step4 
7Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling4 
8Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor3 
9Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
10Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
11Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
12Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
13Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka2 
14Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
15Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
16Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
17Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka2 
18Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1 
19Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 
20Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo1 
21Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team69:09:44 
2Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:19 
3Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:30 
4Tinkoff - Saxo0:04:11 
5Team Sky0:04:49 
6BMC Racing Team0:07:07 
7IAM Cycling0:08:13 
8JLT Condor0:08:46 
9Great Britain0:10:11 
10Lotto - Soudal0:13:19 
11MTN - Qhubeka0:15:13 
12Etixx - Quick Step0:17:39 
13Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:25:08 
14NFTO0:25:18 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:31:40 
16An Post - Chainreaction0:41:45 
17One Pro Cycling0:59:23 
18Team WIGGINS1:06:35 
19Madison Genesis1:14:28 
20Team Raleigh GAC1:23:23 

Related Articles

Back to top