Tour of Britain: Elia Viviani wins stage 3

Petr Vakoc crashes and cedes race lead to Lobato

Elia Viviani (Team Sky) claimed stage 3 of the Tour of Britain after a sprint finish at Floors Castle. The Italian came around Sondre Holst Enger (IAM Cycling) inside the final 100 metres to take his second stage win in three days. Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) finished second with Matteo Trentin (Etixx QuickStep) in third and Holst Enger fading into fourth.

Overnight race leader Petr Vakoc (Etixx-QuickStep) crashed with just over three kilometres to go and lost his overall lead to Lobato. Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN – Qhubeka) is second, 10 seconds down on the Spaniard. Vakoc finished the stage but came over the line 10 minutes down.

Viviani came through a hectic finale, making use of the work provided by Ian Stannard, Peter Kennaugh and his final leadout man, Ben Swift, before positioning himself close the front.

Lotto Soudal had taken control of the field inside the final 1500 meters with André Greipel looking to set up Jens Debusschere. However, the Lotto train was swamped with 200 meters to go.

The early part of the stage was marked by a six-man break that clipped off the front of the peloton inside of the first 40 kilometres of racing. They included
Tyler Farrar (MTN – Qhubeka), Russell Downing (Cult Energy Pro Cycling), Aidis Kruopis (An Post – Chainreaction), Marcin Bialoblocki (One Pro Cycling), Mathew Cronshaw (Madison Genesis) and Jonathan McEvoy (NFTO).

They established a lead of over four minutes with Etixx the only team to sit on the front of the peloton and set the tempo. Bialoblocki, Farrar and Cronshaw were clearly the strongest riders in the break and moved clear of their companions as they crested Wilton Hill. Downing provided a valiant chase effort on the descent but he was eventually reeled in.

The leading trio had a gap of 4:21 over the peloton with 34 kilometres to go but when Etixx were joined on the front by Cannnondale-Garmin and Lotto-Soudal the gap quickly began to tumble.

Farrar, who had dragged the final move clear on the final climb, led them onto the final climb of Dingleton with their gap relatively intact and although he took the points at the top, the gap to the peloton was beginning to drop significantly.

With 18 kilometres remaining the gap was down to 1:55, with a further 30 seconds cut within five kilometres.

The leading break were caught within the final kilometres but not before a crash that took down the race leader and a number of other riders. Vakoc was seen sitting on the side of the road clutching his side but he was at least able to remount and finish the stage before undergoing further medical examinations.

Inside the final kilometre Lotto appeared to be in control with Greipel acting as a leadout man but the Belgian team were overpowered with Viviani capping another excellent stage for Team Sky.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5:08:18 
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team  
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step  
4Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
6Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
7Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
8Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
9Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain  
10Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
11Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
12Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
13Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
14Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step  
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
16Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
17Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
18Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka  
19Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
20Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team  
21Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
22Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
23Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
24Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
25Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
26Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
27Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  
28Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
29Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
31Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
32Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo  
33Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
34Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
35Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
36Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
37Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
38David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
39Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
40Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
41Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
42Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
43Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
44Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal  
45Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  
46Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo  
47Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
48Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
49Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
50Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
51Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:00:10 
52James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:00:11 
53André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal  
54Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:13 
55Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
56Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
57Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
58Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:16 
59Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:00:22 
60Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:24 
61Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:00:26 
62Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
63Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:32 
64Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:00:35 
65Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:37 
66Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo  
67Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:39 
68Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
69Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
70Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
71Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO0:01:20 
72Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
73Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step  
74Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
75Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:01:30 
76Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
77Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
78Steven Lampier (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
79Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC  
80Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
81Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:39 
82Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor  
83Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
84Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:02:26 
85Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:02:51 
86Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
87Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
88Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step  
89Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:03:06 
90Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:03:25 
91Hugh Carthy (GBr) Great Britain  
92Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
93Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
94Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:18 
95Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
96Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
97Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
98Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
99George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
100Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
101George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
102Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
103Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
104Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC  
105Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step0:10:00 
106Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step  
107Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction0:10:22 
108Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
109Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
111Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor  
112Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO  
113Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
114Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  

Sprint 1, Abbeytown

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction3 pts
2Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling2 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka1 

Sprint 2, Carlisle

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction3 pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
3Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling1 

Sprint 3, Newcastleton

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling3 pts
2Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction2 
3Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1 

Finish

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky15 pts
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team14 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step13 
4Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling12 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal11 
6Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS10 
7Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin9 
8Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor8 
9Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain7 
10Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
11Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin5 
12Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team4 
13Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
14Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step2 
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain1 

KOM 1, Wauchope

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6 pts
2Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis5 
3Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling4 
4Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO3 
5Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction2 
6Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1 

KOM 2, Wilton Hill

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6 pts
2Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis5 
3Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling4 
4Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO3 
5Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling2 
6Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction1 

KOM 3, Dingleton

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6 pts
2Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling5 
3Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis4 
4Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO3 
5Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
6Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 

Teams 

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team15:24:54 
2Team Sky  
3Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
4Team Wiggins  
5BMC Racing Team  
6GBR  
7MTN - Qhubeka  
8Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
9Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Team Novo Nordisk  
12Lotto Soudal0:00:11 
13One Pro Cycling0:00:23 
14IAM Cycling0:00:32 
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:39 
16JLT Condor0:01:18 
17NFTO0:01:31 
18Team Raleigh GAC0:03:13 
19Madison Genesis0:07:12 
20An Post - Chainreaction0:07:57 

General Classification after stage 3

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team13:37:04 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:10 
3Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
4Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:13 
5Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
6Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:14 
7Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
8Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:18 
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:20 
11Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:22 
12Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step  
13Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
16Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
17Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
18Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo  
19Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
21David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
22Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
23Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
24Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
25Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
26Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
27Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  
28Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:26 
29Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
30Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:34 
31Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:35 
33Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain0:00:43 
34Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
35Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
36Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:47 
37Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:49 
38Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:01:00 
39Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:01 
40Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
41Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:13 
42Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
43Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
44André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:02:05 
45Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:02:13 
46Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:02:53 
47Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:03:47 
48Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:04:04 
49Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain0:04:14 
50Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:05:00 
51Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:07:17 
52Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:43 
53Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo0:08:18 
54Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step0:09:55 
55Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step0:10:21 
56Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:10:29 
57Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:11:25 
58Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:11:37 
59Hugh Carthy (GBr) Great Britain0:11:58 
60Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:12:26 
61Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor0:12:54 
62George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:17:09 
63Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC0:20:10 
64Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:21:38 
65Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step0:21:52 
66Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:21:58 
67Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka  
68Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
69Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain0:22:06 
70Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
71Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
72Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
73Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:22:12 
74James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:22:17 
75Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:22:19 
76Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
77Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
78Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:22:22 
79Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka  
80Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:22:30 
81Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
82Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:22:32 
83Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo0:22:43 
84Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo  
85Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:22:49 
86Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step0:23:18 
87Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:23:26 
88Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:34 
89Steven Lampier (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:23:36 
90Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
91Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor0:23:42 
92Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:23:47 
93Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO0:23:50 
94Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:24:07 
95Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:24:55 
96Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:24:57 
97Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:24:58 
98Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:25:03 
99Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis0:25:31 
100Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:16 
101Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:29:24 
102Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
103Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction0:29:32 
104Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:29:36 
105George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:29:38 
106Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC0:29:39 
107Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:30:55 
108Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:31:54 
109Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:32:20 
110Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:32:25 
111Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction0:32:39 
112Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:34:00 
113Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction0:34:12 
114Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor0:34:58 

Points classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team39 pts
2Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS32 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky30 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step24 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal20 
6Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal18 
7Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor17 
8Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin16 
9Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step15 
10Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling15 
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step14 
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka13 
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal13 
14Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team12 
15Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling12 
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky11 
17Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka11 
18Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling9 
19Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step9 
20Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction8 
21Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 
22Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction7 
23Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team7 
24Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain7 
25Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky7 
26Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin6 
27Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk6 
28Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling4 
29Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team4 
30Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor3 
31Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka3 
32Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
33Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka2 
34Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team2 
35Zdenek _tybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step2 
36Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
37Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain1 
38Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step1 

Sprints classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling9 pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal8 
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction8 
4Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction7 
5Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling4 
6Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor3 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
8Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
9Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka2 
11Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
12Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1 
13Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 
14Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step1 

Mountains classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis25 pts
2Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO23 
3Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor20 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka18 
5Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling17 
6Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step17 
7Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis14 
8Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction14 
9Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky13 
10Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling13 
11Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis11 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9 
13Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal8 
14Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team7 
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain7 
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
17Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team6 
18Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step6 
19Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO6 
20Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS6 
21Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO6 
22Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka4 
23Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain4 
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka3 
25Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
26Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction3 
27James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO3 
28Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
29Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction3 
30Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team2 
31Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
32Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal2 
33Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky2 
34Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step1 
35Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 
36Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1 
37Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal1 
38Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 

Teams Classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step40:51:45 
2Team Sky0:00:21 
3Movistar Team0:00:23 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
5Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:38 
7GBR0:01:21 
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:29 
9JLT Condor0:01:35 
10Lotto Soudal0:02:24 
11IAM Cycling0:06:21 
12NFTO0:09:39 
13MTN - Qhubeka0:11:47 
14Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:22:01 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:22:09 
16An Post - Chainreaction0:30:26 
17One Pro Cycling0:38:35 
18Team Wiggins0:43:53 
19Madison Genesis0:55:43 
20Team Raleigh GAC1:05:32 

Related Articles

Back to top