Tour of Britain: Vakoc wins in Colne

Czech moves into overall lead

Thwarted on stage one when Mark Cavendish was pipped on the line by Sky’s Elia Viviani, Etixx-QuickStep bounced back in the best way as Petr Vakoc produced an impressive solo performance to take victory in Colne and with it the leader’s yellow jersey.

One of an eight-man group that formed after the first-category climb of Bleara Moor with 55km remaining, the young Czech struck out on his own 19km from the finish as the peloton began to close in. Although his advantage only reached a maximum of 30 seconds, the 23-year-old managed to maintain his cushion through the twisting Lancashire lanes and up the long drag to the finish.

A much-reduced peloton was led across the line by Movistar’s Juan José Lobato, bashing his bars with frustration having failed to overhaul Vakoc, with MTN-Qhubeka’s Edvald Boasson Hagen in third.

"It was a really hard day, but I had really good legs," said Vakoc. "I gave it my best and it paid off. It’s one of the biggest victories of my career. I wasn’t sure I would be able to stay away after the long ride at the front on my own."

The Etixx-QuickStep rider said he is looking forward to the challenge of defending the yellow jersey, starting on Tuesday’s third stage between Cockermouth and Kelso. "But it’s going to be hard to do that with just six riders and with six stages still to go."

How it unfolded

With the first-category Nick O’Pendle looming just a kilometre into the stage, a frantic start was always on the cards as the peloton rode out of sunny Clitheroe to begin one of the toughest stages of the race. Local man Ian Bibby (NFTO) led over the climb, which quickly led into the day’s first sprint.

Soon after Lotto-Soudal’s Pim Ligthart took that, the day’s first break formed. Initially comprising the sole figure of Pete Williams (ONE Pro Cycling), stage one’s most aggressive rider, it doubled in size when Movistar’s Alex Dowsett bridged across to him.

Having seen how Dowsett turned last year’s race upside down when he slipped into a break, Sky didn’t allow the Englishman too much leeway. The two leaders pushed their advantage out to four minutes, but when Sky pulled it back to less than one Dowsett sat up and let Williams continue on to take maximum points at the second sprint and take the lead in that competition.

Williams’ courageous effort ended up on lower slopes of Bleara Moor, where Bibby again drew on his local knowledge to lead over the climb. Lined out going up it, the peloton split into two parts coming off it, with race leader Viviani in the second group, which rapidly lost ground.

Up front, BMC Racing produced another split. Stefan Küng made one attempt to go clear. When that failed, teammate Danilo Wyss countered. He was joined initially by Alex Peters (Great Britain) and Vakoc, and then by five more riders: Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale-Garmin), Wout Poels (Sky), Pim Ligthart, Serge Pauwels (MTN-Qhubeka) and Rubén Fernández (Movistar).

Their lead hovered around 45 seconds over the chasing group going over the final climb of Pendle Big End, where Fernández led over, and through the final sprint at Clitheroe, where Ligthart was quickest. However, although they were cooperating well, Vakoc sensed they weren’t going fast enough to stay clear.

With 19km he accelerated. He expected someone to go with him, but didn’t wait around when no one managed to. "I had good feelings," he said. "It was a beautiful victory."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step4:02:22 
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:07 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:09 
4Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step  
6Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
7Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
10Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
11Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
12Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  
13Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
14Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team  
15Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
16David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
17Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step  
20Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
21Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
22Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
23Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo  
24Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step  
25Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
26Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
27Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
28Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
29Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
30Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  
32Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
33Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:21 
34Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
35Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
36Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
37Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
38Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
39Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:30 
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
42Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain  
43Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
44Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:34 
45Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
46Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
47Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:08 
48Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
49Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:01:10 
50André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:01:53 
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:02:40 
52Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
53Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:03:32 
54Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:47 
55Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
56Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:06:51 
57Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
58Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo0:08:05 
59Hugh Carthy (GBr) Great Britain  
60George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:09:38 
61Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:10:43 
62Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor0:10:50 
63Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:47 
64Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC0:18:27 
65Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC21:53:00 
66Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step  
67Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
68Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
69Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
70Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step  
71Steven Lampier (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
72Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
73Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
74Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
75George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
76Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
77Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
78Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
79Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
80Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
81Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
82Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
83Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor  
84James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO  
85Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
86Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
87Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
88Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC  
89Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
90Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
91Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo  
92Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo  
93Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
94Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
95Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
96Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
97Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
98Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
99Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO  
100Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
101Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
102Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
103Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
104Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
105Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka  
106Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
107Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
108Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
109Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
110Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
111Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
112Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
113Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
114Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor  
DNFBrian Bulgaç (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFChristopher Lawless (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
DNFNick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
Mountain 1 - Nick O'Pendle, km. 2.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO10 pts
2Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis9 
3Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal8 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain7 
5Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky6 
6Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step5 
7Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis4 
8Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction3 
9Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team2 
10Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1 
Mountain 2 - Bleara Moor, km 104.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO10 pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9 
3Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step8 
4Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky7 
5Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step6 
6Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team5 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka4 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
9Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team2 
10Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step1 
Mountain 3 - Pendle Big End, km. 123.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 pts
2Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team5 
3Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain4 
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka3 
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
6Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick Step12:07:24 
2Movistar Team0:00:07 
3JLT Condor0:00:09 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:21 
5Team Sky  
6Tinkoff - Saxo  
7Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:30 
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:42 
9Great Britain0:00:57 
10Lotto - Soudal0:02:05 
11IAM Cycling0:05:33 
12NFTO0:07:52 
13MTN - Qhubeka0:11:47 
14Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:21:53 
15Team Novo Nordisk  
16An Post - Chainreaction0:22:05 
17One Pro Cycling0:38:04 
18Team WIGGINS0:43:37 
19Madison Genesis0:48:15 
20Team Raleigh GAC1:01:55 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step8:28:41 
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:11 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:15 
4Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
5Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:18 
6Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
7Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:19 
8Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
9Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:25 
11Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:26 
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
13Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step  
14Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team  
15Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo  
16Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step  
17Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
18Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
19Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
20David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
21Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
22Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
25Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
26Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
27Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
28Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
29Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
30Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  
32Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:31 
33Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
34Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:39 
35Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
36Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
37Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
38Alistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
39Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:40 
40Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:48 
41Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain  
42Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
43Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:50 
44Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:52 
45Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
46Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
47Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:18 
48Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:01:20 
49Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:26 
50André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:01:59 
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal0:02:58 
52Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:03:34 
53Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:04:12 
54Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:57 
55Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:05:05 
56Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:07:09 
57Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
58Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff - Saxo0:08:23 
59Hugh Carthy (GBr) Great Britain0:08:38 
60George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:09:56 
61Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:01 
62Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor0:11:20 
63Daniel Teklehaymanot (Ert) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:05 
64Karol Domagalski (Pol) Team Raleigh GAC0:18:45 
65Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:21:53 
66Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step0:21:57 
67Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:22:02 
68Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step0:22:03 
69Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
70Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
71Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
72Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
73Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka  
74Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
75Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
76Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor0:22:08 
77Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:22:09 
78Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:22:11 
79Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
80Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
81Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
82Russel Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
83Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
84Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo  
85Ryan Mullen (Irl) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
86Juraj Sagan (Slo) Tinkoff - Saxo  
87Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
88Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
89Steven Lampier (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC  
90Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
91Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
92James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO  
93Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
94Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
95Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
96Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
97Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
98Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
99Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction0:22:19 
100Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:22:23 
101George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh GAC0:22:25 
102Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh GAC0:22:26 
103Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:22:30 
104Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
105Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:22:32 
106Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:22:35 
107Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO  
108Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:22:42 
109Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:42 
110Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:23:43 
111Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction0:23:55 
112Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:41 
113Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
114Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team25 pts
2Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS22 
3Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step15 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky15 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick Step14 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka13 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal13 
8Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling12 
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step11 
10Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal10 
11Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor9 
12Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal9 
13Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick Step9 
14Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 
15Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka8 
16Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team7 
17Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky7 
18Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin7 
19Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 
20Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk6 
21Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky4 
22Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team4 
23Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka3 
24Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis23 pts
2Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO20 
3Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor20 
4Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling17 
5Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step17 
6Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction14 
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky13 
8Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis11 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9 
10Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal8 
11Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team7 
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain7 
13Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
14Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step6 
15Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team6 
16Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS6 
17Eddie Dunbar (Irl) NFTO6 
18Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka4 
19Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain4 
20Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka3 
21Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
22Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction3 
23James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO3 
24Stefan Keung (Sui) BMC Racing Team2 
25Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
26Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto - Soudal2 
27Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky2 
28Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step1 
29Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 
30Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1 
31Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling9 pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal8 
3Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction7 
4Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor3 
5Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
6Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka2 
7Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1 
9Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin1 
10Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick Step25:26:51 
2JLT Condor0:00:17 
3Team Sky0:00:21 
4Movistar Team0:00:23 
5BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
6Tinkoff - Saxo  
7Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:38 
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:50 
9Great Britain0:01:21 
10Lotto - Soudal0:02:13 
11IAM Cycling0:05:49 
12NFTO0:08:08 
13MTN - Qhubeka0:11:47 
14Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:22:01 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:22:09 
16An Post - Chainreaction0:22:29 
17One Pro Cycling0:38:12 
18Team WIGGINS0:43:53 
19Madison Genesis0:48:31 
20Team Raleigh GAC1:02:19 

 

Related Articles

Back to top