Kwiatkowski wins stage 4 in Tour of Britain

Omega Pharma rider takes over race lead

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) moved into the overall lead at the Tour of Britain after claiming a dramatic win on stage 4 into Bristol. The previous day’s summit finish at the Tumble and Sunday’s concluding time trial were supposed to be the two key moments of this race, but the Pole’s invention – and strength – saw him place a significant down payment on final overall victory.

Kwiatkowski summoned up the strength to overhaul escapees Albert Timmer (Giant-Shimano) and Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) in the final 400 metres after the peloton had fragmented on the sharp final climb of Bridge Valley Road on the outskirts of the city.

The victory earned him a 10-second time bonus and has put him 3 seconds clear of Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) at the head of the overall standings. Perhaps more pertinently, he now has a buffer of some 27 seconds over Bradley Wiggins (Sky) ahead of that London finale.

Yet when Bauer had forged across to Timmer – the last survivor of the day’s early break – at the top of the climb with two kilometres remaining, it seemed as though the pair would decide the stage honours between them and the general classification picture might remain largely unchanged.

Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) attacked near the summit of the climb, however, and he battle gamely to claw back their advantage over the top, eventually attracting Kwiatkowski and the impressive youngster Dylan Teuns (BMC) with him.

Yellow jersey Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) and Bradley Wiggins (Sky), meanwhile, were scrambling to stay on terms as the peloton stretched and then splintered over the top of the climb, and by the close of business, they could get within six seconds of Kwiatkowski.

Out in front, Bauer was generous in his efforts and he led the race deep into the final kilometre, below cleverly manoeuvring Timmer into first place on the final corner. Unfortunately for the leading pair, however, the chasers were almost upon them, and Timmer had scarcely time to open his sprint before Kwiatkowski scorched past, seemingly at twice his speed.

That ferocious burst in the final 400 metres brought Kwiatkowski stage victory, while Timmer held off Teuns, Bauer, Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) and Roche for second place. Zardini and Wiggins came home 6 seconds down in the second group, which was led across the line by Ben Swift (Sky).

Kwiatkowski’s Omega Pharma-QuickStep team was active throughout the day in chasing down the 9-man break that animated proceedings, although it seemed that they had mistimed their pursuit when three of the original escapees – Timmer, Peter Velits (BMC) and Lasse Norman Hansen (Garmin-Sharp) – held a lead of over a minute inside the final 10 kilometres.

That advantage melted away on the fast approach to Bridge Valley Road, however, and that short, sharp climb inspired another shift in the general classification picture. Kwiatkowski now leads Zardini by 3 seconds, while Teuns and Roche are 14 seconds back. Wiggins, meanwhile, slips to 6th, 27 seconds down.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4:19:09 
2Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
5Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
7Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:06 
8Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
11David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky  
12Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh  
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
14Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
15Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
16Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
17Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
18Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
20Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
21Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
22Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka  
23Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
25Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
26Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
27Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis  
28Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
29Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain  
30Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
31Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
32Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
33Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
35Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
36Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
37Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
38Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling  
39Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
40Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:00:25 
41Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
42Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
43Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
44Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
45Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis  
46Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka  
47Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:00:42 
48Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
49George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh  
50Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
51Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:52 
52David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:05 
53Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
54Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:20 
55Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
56Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction  
57Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team  
58Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:06 
59Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:01:42 
60Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:44 
61Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO  
62Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
63Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
64Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
65Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
66Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:01:48 
67Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
68Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:01:56 
69Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:03 
70Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh  
71Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
72Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:02:06 
73Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:02:36 
74Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:44 
75Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
76Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:03:07 
77Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team0:03:22 
78Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
79Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
80Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
81Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
82Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:26 
83Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
84Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
85Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
86Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
87Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
88Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis  
89Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:03:29 
90Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:06 
91Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:04:34 
92Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO0:04:35 
93Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO  
94Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:55 
95Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
96Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
97Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh0:06:09 
98Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:56 
99Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:52 
100James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:18:02 
101Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
102Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
103Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
104Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
105Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
106Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
107Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain  
108Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
109Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
110Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
111Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
112Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
113James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
114Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO  
115Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh  
DNFMichael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
DNFBrian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
Sprint 1 - Evesham, km. 54.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3 pts
2Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team2 
3Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL1 
Sprint 2 - Broadway, km. 66.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team2 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp1 
Sprint 3 - Rangeworthy, km. 154.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp2 
3Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 pts
2Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano14 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
4Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp12 
5Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team11 
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
7Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky9 
8Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team8 
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
11David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky5 
12Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh4 
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
14Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura2 
15Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 - Wyche Cutting, km. 13.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6 pts
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team5 
3Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh4 
4Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team3 
5Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp2 
6Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL1 
Mountain 2 - Snowshill, km. 70.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL3 
3Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO2 
4Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Mountain 3 - Bridge Valley Road, km. 182.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6 pts
2Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp5 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
4Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team3 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2 
6Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:57:39 
2Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
4Garmin-Sharp  
5Movistar Team  
6Bardiani CSF0:00:06 
7Team Sky  
8IAM Cycling  
9Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
10Team NetApp-Endura  
11MTN - Qhubeka  
12Madison Genesis0:01:01 
13Great Britain0:01:56 
14Giordana Racing Team  
15Team Raleigh0:02:39 
16Team Giant-Shimano0:04:02 
17An Post - Chainreaction0:04:55 
18Rapha Condor JLT0:05:04 
19Team Novo Nordisk0:06:53 
20NFTO0:07:51 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15:49:33 
2Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:03 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:23 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:27 
7David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky  
8Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:29 
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling  
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
12Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:00:48 
13Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
14Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
15Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:00 
16Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:03 
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
18Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:05 
19Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:10 
20Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:13 
21Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:14 
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:01:25 
23Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh0:01:26 
24Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:01:28 
25Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:31 
26Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
27Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:41 
28Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
29Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:51 
30Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:02:08 
31Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:02:23 
32Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:02:26 
33Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:02:30 
34Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:32 
35Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:02:42 
36Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:51 
37Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:03:04 
38Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:03:17 
39Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:53 
40Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
41Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:04:12 
42George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:04:23 
43Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:04:28 
44Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:10 
45Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:32 
46Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:05:49 
47Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis0:06:45 
48Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:06:49 
49Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:07:02 
50Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:07:11 
51David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:16 
52Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:07:46 
53Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:07:53 
54Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  
55Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:07:54 
56Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:08:04 
57Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:20 
58Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:08:22 
59Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:08:34 
60Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:08:36 
61Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:08:38 
62Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO0:08:48 
63Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:58 
64Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:09:32 
65Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:42 
66Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:09:57 
67Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
68Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:09:59 
69Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:10:05 
70Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:10:15 
71Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:10:28 
72Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:55 
73Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:57 
74Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:11:01 
75Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:11:19 
76Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:11:41 
77Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:11:42 
78Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:11:59 
79Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:12:15 
80Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:12:41 
81Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:52 
82Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:13:26 
83Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:53 
84Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:13:57 
85Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:14:28 
86Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:14:37 
87Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:14:44 
88Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:27 
89Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:29 
90Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:16:34 
91Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:16:46 
92Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO0:16:49 
93Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:17:05 
94Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction0:17:21 
95Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh0:18:19 
96Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura0:18:38 
97Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:19:12 
98Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:22:33 
99Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:23:56 
100Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh0:25:06 
101Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO0:25:31 
102Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:26:11 
103Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:26:55 
104Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:47 
105Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
106Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:28:18 
107Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:28:35 
108James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:29:23 
109Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain0:31:53 
110Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:50 
111Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO0:34:42 
112James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:35:24 
113Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:38:06 
114Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain0:40:32 
115Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:43:31 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep39 pts
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky34 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team25 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp24 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo23 
6Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team21 
7Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
8Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team18 
9Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura17 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky16 
11Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
13Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano15 
14David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky14 
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp14 
16Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling14 
17Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano14 
18Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13 
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling11 
20Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo11 
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10 
22Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
23Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling9 
24Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain9 
25Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura8 
26Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling8 
27Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis8 
28Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8 
29Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
30Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team6 
31Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp4 
32Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh4 
33Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3 
34Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
35Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3 
36Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka2 
37Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura2 
38Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1 
39Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction35 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
3Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
5Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano13 
6Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
7Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp10 
8Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp10 
9Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis10 
10Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL9 
11Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team8 
12Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis8 
13Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky7 
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
16Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team6 
17Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5 
18Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team5 
19Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
20Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain5 
21David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky4 
22Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura4 
23Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh4 
24Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL4 
25Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team4 
26Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO4 
27Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling3 
28Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3 
29Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team2 
30Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO2 
31Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team1 
32Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team16 pts
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
3Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team8 
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp7 
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
6Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO6 
7Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis4 
8Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain4 
9Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL3 
10Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL2 
11Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk2 
12Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
13Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1 
14Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff-Saxo47:31:10 
2Movistar Team0:00:03 
3IAM Cycling0:00:05 
4Team Sky0:00:21 
5Team NetApp-Endura0:01:30 
6Garmin-Sharp0:01:43 
7BMC Racing Team0:02:00 
8Bardiani CSF0:02:40 
9Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:41 
10MTN - Qhubeka0:03:15 
11Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:24 
12Madison Genesis0:04:35 
13Team Raleigh0:05:56 
14Giordana Racing Team0:11:01 
15Rapha Condor JLT0:15:01 
16Great Britain0:16:40 
17An Post - Chainreaction0:21:49 
18Team Novo Nordisk0:24:03 
19Team Giant-Shimano0:26:54 
20NFTO0:30:14 

Related Articles

Back to top