Tour of Britain: Cavendish wins stage 7

Bradley Wiggins holds overall lead

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep) won stage 7 of the Tour of Britain with a sprint into Guildford. The British road racing champion squeezed out Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) and Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) on the uphill run-in to the line.

It was Cavendish's second stage win of this year's race, while overnight race leader, Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) enjoyed a relatively untroubled day in the saddle to retain is lead with one stage in the race remaining.

It was Cavendish who became the toast of Guidlford for the second year running. However, he was forced to do it the hard way after it looked like his Omega Pharma team had spent their bullets in the closing kilometres.

Heading under the one kilometre to go banner Cavendish was left with just Alessandro Petacchi for company but the Italian veteran opened the throttle and briefly caused panic in the bunch when he created a small split that Cavendish's rivals were forced to chase.

Cavendish then had to open his sprint with roughly 400 meters to go, and with an uphill slog to the line, he looked vulnerable as Viviani and Ciolek tried to claw themselves back on terms.

In fact, the Cannondale sprinter looked the most likely to win as he began to draw alongside the British rider with less then 100 meters to go. However Cavendish edged out his main rival, and when Viviani conceded inside the final few meters Cavendish had almost a bike length's advantage on the line.

"I just miss-timed it a little. I saw Elia so I tried to move him across to the rough part of the road and then as he came I had to go again. I’m lucky I can dot that with a second kick. They guys worked out of their skins. I’m so lucky to hold on there. The second kick comes from my track background," Cavendish said at the finish.

The stage had been marked by a four-man escape of Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team), Kristian House (Rapha Condor), Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) and Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport). The break detached themselves from the main field early on and established a lead of over three minutes. However with Cavendish in form, and Sky willing to help control the field as well, the foursome were never allowed a foothold in the stage.

House picked up enough points to secure second overall in the king of the mountains competition and Williams dragged himself into the points ranking but when Cannondale joined the chase in the second half of the race the gap began to crumble.

As the riders approached Guildfold the break's slender lead had dropped to less than a minute, and despite a couple of late attacks, QuickStep and Cannonale would not be denied their sprint finish.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:46:57 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
4Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura  
5Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
6Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
7Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth  
8Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
10Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
11Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth  
12Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:00:04 
14Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:00:06 
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
16Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
18Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
19Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing  
20Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
21David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
22Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka  
23Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh  
24Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
25Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
26Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  
27Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
28Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
29Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing  
30Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  
31Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis  
32Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
33David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun  
34Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor  
35Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor  
36Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain  
37Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
38Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
39Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
41Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis  
42Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
43Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain  
44Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain  
45Shem Rodger (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:00:19 
46James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing  
47Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
48Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:20 
49Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
50Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
51Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction  
52Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
53Robert Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth  
54Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh  
55Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
56Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
57Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain  
58Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
59Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:27 
60Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
61Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
62Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh  
63Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:29 
64Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:32 
65Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth  
66Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
67Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
68Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth  
69Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth  
70Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
71Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh  
72Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:38 
73Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
74Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
75Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
76Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor  
77Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis  
78Nicolò Martinello (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
79Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
80Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
81James Moss (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
82Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
83Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh  
84Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
85Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
86Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
87Songezo Jim  
88Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
89Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:46 
90Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:51 
91Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:01:12 
92Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:42 
93Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun0:01:55 
94Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
95Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
96Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:15 
97George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:02:16 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor6 pts
2Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun4 
4Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport3 
5Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling2 
6Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor6 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport5 
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun4 
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
5Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
6Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor10 pts
2Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9 
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun8 
4Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport7 
5Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
6Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
7Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
8Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
9Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling14 
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka13 
4Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura12 
5Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp11 
6Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling10 
7Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth9 
8Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
10Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction6 
11Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth5 
12Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun3 
14Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain2 
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport5 pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor3 
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2 
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport5 pts
2Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2 
4Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport5 pts
2Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2 
4Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp3:46:57 
2Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:00:06 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain  
4Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain  
5Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain  
6Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:20 
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
8Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain  
9Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:27 
10Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:29 
11Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth0:00:32 
12Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:01:12 
13George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:02:16 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling11:20:57 
2Team NetApp Endura0:00:06 
5Sky Procycling0:00:12 
6Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox  
7Great Britain  
8Team UK Youth0:00:14 
9Garmin Sharp0:00:19 
10Node 4 Giordana Racing0:00:25 
11Rapha Condor JLT0:00:26 
12Omega Pharma Quick-Step0:00:27 
13Team IG Sigma Sport0:00:33 
14AN Post Chain Reaction0:00:34 
16Madison Genesis0:00:35 
17MTN Qhubeka0:00:38 
18Team Raleigh0:00:47 
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling27:57:59 
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:26 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:01:06 
4David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:08 
5Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:16 
6Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:01:19 
7Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:34 
8Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:36 
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:42 
10Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:01:56 
11Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:57 
12Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:19 
13Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp0:02:45 
15Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:07 
16Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor0:03:09 
17Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:03:30 
18Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth0:03:34 
19David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun0:03:44 
20Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:15 
21Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:28 
22Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:37 
23Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:05:40 
24Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:58 
25Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:29 
26Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:43 
27Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:07:51 
28Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:08:05 
29Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:08:24 
30Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:41 
31Shem Rodger (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing  
32Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain0:10:46 
33Robert Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth0:11:17 
34Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:11:57 
35Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
36Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:27 
37Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth0:13:36 
38Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:13:43 
39Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:14:00 
40Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh0:14:19 
41Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:14:24 
42Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:14:26 
43Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:14:55 
44Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:15:44 
45Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh0:17:15 
46Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:17:31 
47Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:47 
48Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:17:54 
49Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:18:17 
50Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:18:39 
51Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh0:19:05 
52Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:19:46 
53Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:20:03 
54Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth0:20:38 
55Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun0:20:40 
56Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:20:50 
57Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:21:14 
58Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
59Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:51 
60Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis0:21:59 
61Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:22:38 
62Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:22:55 
63Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh0:23:09 
64Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura0:23:13 
65Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:20 
66Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction0:23:51 
67Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:24:03 
68Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:25:09 
69Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:25:35 
70Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor0:26:02 
71Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:26:31 
72Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:26:36 
73Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:27:02 
74Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:27:16 
75Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:27:54 
76Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:27:59 
77Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:49 
78Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:29:54 
79Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:30:40 
80Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:31:00 
81James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:31:28 
82Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth0:31:33 
83Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:33:18 
84Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:35:25 
85Songezo Jim0:35:43 
86Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:36:06 
87James Moss (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:36:36 
88Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:36:37 
89Nicolò Martinello (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:38:48 
90Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:38:52 
91Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth0:42:07 
92Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:46:06 
93George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:46:50 
94Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis0:48:01 
95Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:48:37 
96Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:53:15 
97Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:00:02 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team72 pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor47 
3Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport33 
4Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team31 
5Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction28 
6Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun28 
7Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing25 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp24 
9David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling23 
10Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain19 
11Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka18 
12Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun18 
13Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
14Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team17 
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
16Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp16 
17Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox14 
18Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox14 
19Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling14 
20Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling12 
21Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling11 
22Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling10 
23Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis10 
24Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth10 
25Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction10 
26Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling10 
27Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport9 
28Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling9 
29Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain9 
30Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport8 
31Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor7 
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling6 
33Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp4 
34David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun4 
35Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport4 
36Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling3 
37Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
38Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh2 
39Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh2 
40Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
41Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
42Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun1 
43Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain1 
44Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1 
45Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling56 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling43 
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka41 
4Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction41 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step40 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain37 
7Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp35 
8Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step35 
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling34 
10Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling33 
11Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka30 
12Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun28 
13David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling24 
14Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling21 
15Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox21 
16Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling19 
17Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team16 
18Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth16 
19Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox15 
20Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth14 
21Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team14 
22Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step14 
23Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura13 
24David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun12 
25Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain12 
26Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura12 
27Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp11 
28Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling10 
29Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura9 
30Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9 
31Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction9 
32Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8 
33Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain8 
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp6 
35Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
36James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing6 
37Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5 
38Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth5 
39Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis5 
40Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing4 
41Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team4 
42Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor3 
43Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun3 
44Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
45Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain2 
46Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun1 
47Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team30 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport25 
3Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction18 
4Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh13 
5Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth13 
6Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun13 
7Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor13 
8Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp11 
9Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox11 
10Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
11Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport7 
12Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox6 
13Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun5 
14Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport4 
15Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
16Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
18Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain2 
19Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing2 
20Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction2 
21Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling1 
22Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain1 
23Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
24Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain27:59:05 
2Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain0:09:40 
3Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:13:18 
4Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:16:25 
5Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:17:33 
6Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:20:08 
7Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:25:25 
8Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:26:53 
9Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:29:54 
10Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:32:12 
11Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth0:41:01 
12Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:45:00 
13George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:45:44 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling83:56:44 
2IAM Cycling0:00:57 
4Omega Pharma Quick-Step0:11:19 
5Team NetApp Endura0:11:33 
7Team UK Youth0:16:33 
8Great Britain0:16:46 
9Garmin Sharp0:17:01 
10Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox0:23:39 
11Node 4 Giordana Racing0:25:07 
13MTN Qhubeka0:25:55 
14AN Post Chain Reaction0:26:23 
15Rapha Condor JLT0:29:24 
16Team Raleigh0:29:50 
17Team IG Sigma Sport0:32:45 
18Madison Genesis0:45:21 

Related Articles

Back to top