British time trial champ Dowsett prevails against the clock

Boom remains in leader's jersey

As the Battle of Britain was remembered in London with a moving fly-past by a lone Spitfire over Westminster Abbey the remaining 83 riders in the Tour of Britain took to their bikes for a battle against the clock. The final day of the Tour of Britain is split into two stages with a 5.5 mile time trial followed by a 10 lap crit on the same course which takes in the Embankment and Whitehall, passing Big Ben on the way.

After a week of trying Team Sky finally got a result as newly-crowned British time trial champion Alex Dowsett stormed round the course in a time of 10:14.73. Race leader Lars Boom (Rabobank) was second, five seconds behind, but the result of the short race against the clock did nothing to affect his commanding lead in the overall. Third place went to Lieuwe Westra of Vacansoleil-DCM.

Team Sky had a good day with three riders in the top five, but it was Steve Cummings who benefited the most by coming fourth in the time trial, nine seconds behind teammate Dowsett, but leaping from fifth to second overall. Sky's Geraint Thomas finished in fifth place.

The other big change in the general classification after the time trial was Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) who dropped from third overall to tenth after a relatively poor time trial.

After his victory the 22-year-old from Essex said, "Everything just clicked. I recceed the course twice and even when I got up this morning I knew that my legs weren’t going to feel as bad as they had done the last few days. It’s been a hard tour for all of us, always trying to put Lars Boom on the back foot so we’ve been attacking all the time and it takes it out of you. Yesterday was a slightly easier stage, being flat and quite controlled gave my legs a chance to come round. Once I got going I knew my legs were good and I could do a good ride."

"It’s amazing; it’s one of those things I would hopefully tell my children in years to come," said Dowsett. "It’s going to take a while to sink in. London has been pretty kind to me, it’s amazing. This means a lot to the team. Especially to be in London and pull off a stage win.

"We can leave this stage with our heads held high because we’ve thrown everything at Lars Boom. We’ve got a strong team here but hats off to the guy. He’s even taken us on himself at time without his team which shows what a rider he is and a true deserved winner of this Tour. We have all done pretty much everything we could to get one over on him."

Still wearing his white skinsuit with red and blue stripes of British time trial champion, the likeable talent Dowsett finished by saying,"Today has really shown that I can mix it with the top guys and onwards and upwards hopefully. This afternoon will go pretty much the same as every race. We’ll attack it. Mark Cavendish will be tough to beat on the sprint so we might have to work around that somehow."

Full Results
1Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:10:14 
2Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:05 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:09 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:16 
6Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:00:19 
7Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
8Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:23 
9Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:25 
10Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:00:26 
11Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:27 
12Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing  
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:00:28 
14Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:00:29 
15Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:00:30 
16Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:31 
17Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing0:00:32 
18Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:00:36 
19Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp0:00:38 
20William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:00:43 
21Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:44 
22Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:45 
23Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:46 
24Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:00:47 
25Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint  
26Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:00:49 
27Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
28Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:50 
29Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint  
30Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing0:00:51 
31Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
32Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:52 
33Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:58 
34Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
35Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:59 
36Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:01:00 
37Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
38Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:01 
40Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
41Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
42Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
43Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:01:02 
44Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:01:03 
45Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:06 
46Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
47Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
48Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:01:08 
49Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:10 
50James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh0:01:11 
51Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
52Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:12 
53Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:14 
54Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
55Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:15 
56Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
57Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
58Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:16 
59Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint0:01:17 
60Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:19 
61Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:01:20 
62Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:21 
63Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:22 
64Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:01:23 
65Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:01:24 
66Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
67Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:26 
68Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:27 
69Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh0:01:28 
70Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:30 
71Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
72Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh0:01:31 
73Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:33 
74Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
75Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:01:36 
76Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint0:01:43 
77Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh0:01:44 
78Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
79James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint0:01:45 
80Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:01:47 
HDIan Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing  
HDPaul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing  
HDDaniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh  
Teams
1Sky Procycling0:31:07 
2Endura Racing0:00:53 
3Rabobank0:00:56 
4Leopard Trek0:01:15 
5HTC-Highroad0:01:22 
6Team NetApp0:01:42 
7Team Garmin - Cervelo0:02:00 
8An Post - Sean Kelly0:02:03 
9Team Europcar0:02:06 
10Rapha Condor - Sharp0:02:09 
11Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:02:19 
12Sigma Sport-Specialized0:02:25 
13Motorpoint0:02:29 
14UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:02 
15Team Raleigh0:03:45 
General classification after stage 8a
1Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team24:58:17 
2Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:36 
3Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:00:56 
4Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:57 
5Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp0:01:01 
6Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:01:03 
7Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:12 
8Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing  
9Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:01:13 
10Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:25 
11Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:30 
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:00 
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:02:34 
14Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:52 
15Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:02:58 
16Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:03:02 
17Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:03 
18Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:03:23 
19Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:28 
20Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:37 
21Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:19 
22Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:04:56 
23Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:05:10 
24Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:19 
25Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:06:41 
26Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:45 
27Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:21 
28Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing0:08:58 
29Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:09:22 
30Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:26 
31Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:30 
32Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:33 
33Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:09:34 
34Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:49 
35Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:09:57 
36Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:37 
37Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint0:10:46 
38Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:10:48 
39Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:11:07 
40Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing  
41Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint0:11:19 
42Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh0:11:27 
43Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:12:08 
44Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh0:12:13 
45Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:29 
46Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:12:47 
47Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:13:25 
48Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:55 
49Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:13:59 
50Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:14:11 
51Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:14:20 
52Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh0:14:46 
53Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:14:47 
54Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:15:22 
55Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:15:36 
56Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:44 
57Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
58Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:15:59 
59Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:16:02 
60Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:14 
61Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:16:27 
62Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:28 
63William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:16:31 
64Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:16:33 
65Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:16:40 
66Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:17 
67Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:17:29 
68Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint0:17:30 
69James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint0:17:38 
70Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:18:03 
71James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh0:18:17 
72Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:18:19 
73Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint0:20:58 
74Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:21:12 
75Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:19 
76Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:25:26 
77Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:29:47 
78Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:33:18 
79Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:33:25 
80Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:36:37 
Points classification
1Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team66pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling58 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad52 
4Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling35 
5Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator30 
6Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp25 
7Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly25 
8Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp24 
9Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo23 
10Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek23 
11Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing21 
12Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling19 
13Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly15 
14Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling15 
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team14 
16Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar14 
17Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling13 
18Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13 
19Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator12 
20Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp11 
21Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek10 
22Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized10 
23Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing10 
24Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo9 
25Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing9 
26Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp9 
27Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp9 
28Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar7 
29Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint6 
30Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized5 
31Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
32Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek3 
33Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad1 
Sprint classification
1Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly36pts
2Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly15 
3Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized13 
4Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team11 
5Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly10 
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly10 
7Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing9 
8Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 
9Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7 
10Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh6 
11Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp6 
12Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized6 
13Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling5 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
16Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing5 
17Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling5 
18Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing4 
19Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad4 
20Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
21Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
22Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek2 
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
25Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint2 
26Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad2 
27Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
28Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar1 
29Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing1 
30Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly1 
31Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
32Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
1Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp71pts
2Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized48 
3Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling30 
4Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek28 
5Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing20 
6Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly19 
7Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp17 
8Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp16 
9Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling13 
10Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad12 
11Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
12Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly12 
13Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp12 
14Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
15Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly9 
16Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly9 
17Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 
18Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing8 
19Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing7 
20Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling7 
21Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
22Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar6 
23Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized6 
24Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing6 
25Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh5 
26Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp5 
27Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5 
28Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp5 
29Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
30Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
31Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
32Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
33Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
34Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad4 
35Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad3 
36Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh3 
37Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
38Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar3 
39Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp3 
40Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek2 
41Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized2 
42Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh2 
43Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek2 
44Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
45Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
46Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
47Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
48Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing1 
49Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized1 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling  
2Leopard Trek0:01:28 
3Rabobank0:03:56 
4Team NetApp0:07:36 
5Rapha Condor - Sharp0:08:05 
6HTC-Highroad0:10:08 
7Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:12:31 
8UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:14:07 
9Endura Racing0:15:13 
10Team Garmin - Cervelo0:15:45 
11Sigma Sport-Specialized0:18:01 
12An Post - Sean Kelly0:19:42 
13Motorpoint0:21:11 
14Team Europcar0:23:38 
15Team Raleigh0:28:42 

Related Articles

Back to top