Greipel grabs stage win in Great Yarmouth

Teammate Albasini remains in overall lead

With the British "mountains" out of the way, it was back to business for the sprinters on the longest stage of this year's Tour of Britain which saw the riders tackle 118 miles through the Norfolk countryside on stage 6. With an average speed of 28.5mph, Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) took his second stage of this year's race around Britain in a full-up sprint on the seafront at Great Yarmouth.

Borut Borzic (Vacansoleil) took second place and moved up from third place in the general classification yesterday to second today thanks to time bonuses gained along the way. Yesterday's second place GC rider Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) fell back to third. The day's action didn't change the GC with winner Greipel's teammate Michael Albasini keeping the yellow jersey which he has held since his win in Swansea on stage 3. Albasini did, however, have his lead cut by two seconds to one minute and 26 seconds.

Although on paper this was a sprinters' stage, the script was nearly changed by Cameron Meyer and Jaroslav Marycz who did a two-man time trial for much of the stage but got swallowed up a bit over a mile before the finish line. Heading out from King's Lynn on a sunny morning, the remaining 84 starters were soon strung out by the early high speed as they headed past the Queen of England's country residence at Sandringham.

The young Australian Meyer (brother of Travis) spent much of the day at the front of the race, initially in the company of the British rider Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo Test Team), before he sat up leaving the attacking Garmin-Transitions rider to carry on alone. However, Meyer was soon joined by Jaroslav Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) and the pair rode well together building up a maximum lead over the peloton of over eight minutes.

The bunch seemed reluctant to chase although the Sky team, and particularly Bradley Wiggins, had other ideas and spent much of the time on the front chasing down the duo in order to place their man Greg Henderson, who leads the points competition, at the front in Great Yarmouth.

With 15 miles to ride, the pair still had a lead of 2:35 over the bunch. With 10 miles to go this lead was down to a minute and Marycyz decided to call it a day but the indefatigable Meyer carried on regardless. With it seeming that the lone rider could win the sprinters stage the fairy tale came to an end within two kilometres of the finish line as he was swallowed up by the bunch. This opened the door for the predicted bunch sprint and it was his HTC teammates Bert Grabsch and Mark Renshaw who delivered Greipel to the line to take the win. The pair had to work extra hard because HTC are down to only four riders having lost Tony Martin and Marco Pinotti.

Not surprisingly Cameron Meyer won the combativity award for the most aggressive rider of the day. Johnny Hoogerland held on to the king of the mountains jersey (although the hills today were token gestures) and Michael Golas keeps the sprint jersey.

Following his win in the holiday town of Great Yarmouth, Greipel described the stage as "hard". The 28-year-old went on, "We were not so fresh at all with just four riders left in the race, so it was quite a good powerful beginning to the stage for the team. We tried to keep the breakaway as small as possible as we were all pretty tired from the last two days.

"We were happy that just two riders were away and we could sit on as the other riders chased the breakaway down. At the end, we were focused on the sprint, and Bert Grabsch and Mark Renshaw gave me a really good position, and quite a good leadout from Mark. I think we can be really happy with this victory. Sky had to chase the breakaway down, so there was no one left to do the leadout, so we were just sitting on and with two kilometres to go we went, and that's how it was."

The German rider also spoke about the loss of teammates Tony Martin and Marco Pinotti to illness, praising the German, who has worked so hard for race leader Albasini, in particular. He said, "Tony is like a locomotive, once he is riding his bike as fast as possible, he never can stop so this is a really big thing that we lost him. I hope we are able to defend the jersey until London."

Finally, a journalist said to Greipel, "Next year you'll be riding for..." The German interrupted the journalist and said, "Don't ask me questions about next year." The journalist replied, "Why not?" Greipel then said, "Because I'm riding for HTC-Columbia." The journalist came back with, "So, Andre, when can I ask you?" The tactful German laughed and replied, "The first of January, next year," and left as quickly as he had arrived.
 

Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4:09:05 
2Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
3Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
4Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
5Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini  
6Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
8Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
9Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
10Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta  
11Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing  
12Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing  
13Zak Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
14Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
15Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini  
16Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
17Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
19Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
20Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
21Philip Lavery (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
22Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
23Dale Appleby (GBr) Team Raleigh  
24Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
25Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
26Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing  
27Tom Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
28Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
29Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta  
30Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri Giambenini  
31Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
32Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
33Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
34Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh  
35Iker Camano (Spa) Endura Racing  
36Adam Armstrong (Irl) Irish National Team  
37Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta  
38Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
39Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing  
40Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta  
41Thomas Martin (Irl) Irish National Team  
42Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
43Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:10 
44Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
45Pim Lighart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
46Matt Brammeier (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
47Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:14 
48James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing  
49Matt Stephens (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized  
50Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
51Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini  
52Tom Barras (GBr) Team Raleigh  
53Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
54Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
55Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta  
56Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Sigma Sport-Specialized  
57Sean Downey (Irl) Irish National Team  
58Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
59Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
60Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
61Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
62Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
63Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:39 
64Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:00:46 
65Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:52 
66Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
67James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta0:00:54 
68Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh  
69Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini  
70Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:56 
71Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:01:06 
72Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:09 
73Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:01:11 
74Kit Gilham (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:01:33 
75Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:01:36 
76Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:47 
77Jaroslav Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:02:25 
78Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
79Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:03:20 
80Peter Smith (Aus) Team Raleigh0:03:59 
81Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
82Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
83Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:34 
DNSDan Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
DNFGianlucia Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
Sprint 1 - Sandringham
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
4Jaroslav Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1 
Sprint 2 - Wells-next-the-Sea
1Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team5pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
3Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
Sprint 3 - Grapes Hill
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions5pts
2Jaroslav Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank2 
4Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Burnham Deepdale (Cat. 3)
1Pim Lighart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4pts
2Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
4Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Beacon Hill (Cat. 3)
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions4pts
2Jaroslav Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
4Pim Lighart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Mousehold Heath (Cat. 3)
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions4pts
2Jaroslav Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
4Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
1Endura Racing12:27:15 
2ISD-Neri Giambenini  
3Topsport Vlaanderen  
4Cervelo Test Team  
5Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta  
6AN Post Sean Kelly  
7Sigma Sport-Specialized  
8Sky Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling  
10Team Saxo Bank0:00:14 
11Team HTC-Columbia  
12Team Raleigh  
13Ireland National Team  
14Rapha-Condor-Sharp0:00:28 
15Skil-Shimano0:00:52 
16Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:09 
17Garmin-Transitions0:01:58 
General classification after stage 6
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia24:02:14 
2Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:26 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:27 
4Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:33 
5Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:37 
6Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri Giambenini0:02:08 
7Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:02:30 
8Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing0:02:32 
9Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:43 
10Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:36 
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:37 
12Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:09:54 
13Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta0:11:16 
14Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:11:47 
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing0:12:23 
16Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:13:07 
17Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini0:13:08 
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:13:21 
19Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:22 
20Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:13:42 
21Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:13:45 
22Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta0:13:49 
23Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta0:14:10 
24Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:29 
25Philip Lavery (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:14:50 
26Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini0:17:15 
27Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:17:44 
28André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:18:38 
29Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:18:47 
30Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:19:32 
31Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:19:39 
32Jaroslav Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:19:52 
33Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:20:17 
34Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:23:54 
35Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:24:44 
36Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:27:32 
37Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:29:16 
38Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:29:35 
39Iker Camano (Spa) Endura Racing0:29:59 
40Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:37:17 
41Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:37:48 
42Pim Lighart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:38:47 
43Zak Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:38:53 
44Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh0:39:01 
45Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:39:06 
46Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:39:50 
47Dale Appleby (GBr) Team Raleigh0:40:03 
48Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing0:40:07 
49Matt Brammeier (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:40:17 
50Sean Downey (Irl) Irish National Team0:40:23 
51Tom Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:40:30 
52Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:40:53 
53Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:40:55 
54James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta0:41:10 
55Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing0:41:56 
56Matt Stephens (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:42:02 
57Tom Barras (GBr) Team Raleigh  
58Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:42:18 
59Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:42:21 
60James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing0:42:35 
61Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:43:33 
62Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini0:43:53 
63Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:45:02 
64Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:45:03 
65Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:46:31 
66Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:46:55 
67Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:47:02 
68Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:49:00 
69Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:50:13 
70Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:50:19 
71Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta0:50:22 
72Thomas Martin (Irl) Irish National Team  
73Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Sigma Sport-Specialized0:50:27 
74Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:50:39 
75Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini0:51:07 
76Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:51:51 
77Adam Armstrong (Irl) Irish National Team0:51:52 
78Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta0:52:19 
79Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:52:21 
80Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh0:52:46 
81Kit Gilham (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized0:57:38 
82Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly1:02:03 
83Peter Smith (Aus) Team Raleigh1:06:13 
Points classification
1Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team48pts
2Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team42 
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia39 
4Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano39 
5André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia30 
6Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator29 
7Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank26 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank25 
9Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing25 
10Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox23 
11Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team22 
12Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri Giambenini22 
13Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team20 
14Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank18 
15Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano17 
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
17Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15 
18Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta15 
19Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini14 
20Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta14 
21Iker Camano (Spa) Endura Racing12 
22Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions12 
23Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly11 
24Pim Lighart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team11 
25Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized10 
26Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions10 
27Zak Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp10 
28Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly10 
29Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof8 
30Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
31Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox7 
32Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta7 
33Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing7 
34Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp6 
35Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing5 
36Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
37Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
38Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions3 
39Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta2 
40Matt Brammeier (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
41Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
42Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
43Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini1 
Sprints classification
1Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team27pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank18 
3Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15 
4Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team11 
5Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team11 
6Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions10 
7Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8 
8Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano8 
9Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
11Pim Lighart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
12Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
13Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia6 
14Jaroslav Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank5 
15Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank4 
16André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 
17Iker Camano (Spa) Endura Racing4 
18Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri Giambenini4 
19Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
20Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
21Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
22Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing2 
23Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing2 
24Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
25Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
26Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized1 
27Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Mountains classification
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team54pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank45 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team31 
4Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri Giambenini24 
5Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions23 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team23 
7Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia17 
8Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team17 
9Pim Lighart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15 
10Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15 
11Iker Camano (Spa) Endura Racing13 
12Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta12 
13Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator12 
14Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox11 
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing10 
16Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized9 
17Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp9 
18Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8 
19Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano8 
20Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions6 
21Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank6 
22Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
23Jaroslav Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank6 
24Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly6 
25Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team5 
26Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
27Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini4 
28Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly4 
29Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
30Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team3 
31André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2 
32Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano2 
33Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
34Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
35Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1 
36Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri Giambenini1 
37Kit Gilham (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized1 
Teams classification
1Vacansoleil Pro Cycling72:03:19 
2Sky Pro Cycling Team0:05:46 
3Team Saxo Bank0:24:00 
4ISD-Neri Giambenini0:33:47 
5Team HTC-Columbia0:35:58 
6Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta0:42:27 
7Garmin-Transitions0:42:37 
8Endura Racing0:48:11 
9Colnago-CSF Inox1:01:50 
10Skil-Shimano1:02:49 
11Rapha-Condor-Sharp1:25:33 
12AN Post Sean Kelly1:27:33 
13Topsport Vlaanderen1:32:50 
14Cervelo Test Team1:36:55 
15Sigma Sport-Specialized1:37:19 
16Team Raleigh2:04:20 
17Ireland National Team2:24:30 

 

Related Articles

Back to top