Van der Ploeg wins opening stage at Borneo

Australian using tour as lead in to MTB Worlds

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Team Corbusier2:40:45 
2Mohammad Saufi Seman Mat (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
3Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
4Phuchong Udomsin Sai (Tha)  
5Caleb Jones (Aus)  
6Alireza Asgharzadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
7Ronald Lomotos (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas  
8Yuan Tang Peng (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
9Mark Bonzo (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas  
10Volik Konstantin (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
11Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
12Hari Fitrianto (Ina)  
13Mark Julius Bordeos (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
14Junrey A Navarra (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas  
15Mohd Salahuddin Mat Saman (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
16Ruslan Kadimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
17Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
18Nathan Earle (Aus)  
19David Clarke (GBr) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
20Rustom Lim (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas  
21Shahrin Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
22Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
23Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
24Mansoor Mohamed (Brn) Bahrain National Team  
25Muhamad Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
26Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers  
27Marcelo Felipe (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
28Alawi Sayed Ahmed Khalil (Brn) Bahrain National Team  
29Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
30Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
31Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkifle (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
32Agung Shahbana (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
33Chih Wang Yin (Tpe)  
34Samuel Davis (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers  
35Hossein Nateghi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
36Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
37Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
38Endra Wijaya (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
39John Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
40Boots Ryan Cayubit (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
41Choon Huat Goh (Sin)  
42Jonipher Ravina (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
43Nikolay Zaitsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
44Jiwen Low (Sin)  
45Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
46Joseph Cooper (NZl)  
47Tedi Adrian Saputra (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
48Ivan ?Hernyavskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
49Yong Li Ng (Mas) Team Corbusier  
50Ronald Oranza (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas  
51Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
52Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
53Hossein Askari (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
54Sea Keong Loh (Mas)  
55Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
56Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas)0:05:47 
57Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
58Nelson Martin (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
59Saiful Anuar Mohd Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
60Mohd Zainal (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces  
61Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
62Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
63Mohd Shahrul Amin Mat (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
64Daniel Bonello (Aus) Team Corbusier  
65Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
66Agung Riyanto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
67Aldi Apriani (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
68Agshin Ismayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
69Joshua El Carino (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas0:10:17 
70Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
71Ismail Ayoob (Brn) Bahrain National Team  
72Mohd Fahmi Irfan Mohd Zailani (Mas) Terengganu  
73Mohamad Faris Abd Razak (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
74Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
75Timur Kazahtsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
76Muhamad Abdullah (Mas) Terengganu  
77Junrong Ho (Sin)0:12:10 
78Salman Ali Abdul Abbas (Brn) Bahrain National Team0:14:28 
79Mohd Razif Mohd Salleh (Mas) Team Corbusier  
80Mohd Huri (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
81Maki Mohammed (Brn) Bahrain National Team  
82Ivan Sivash (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:15:06 
83Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
84Azmirul Hafeez Azis (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
85Niklos Minol (Mas) Sabah  
86Eng Hou Chai (Mas) Sabah  
87Ahmad Fuat (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
88Mohd Fauizan (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces0:15:10 
89Dealton Arif Nur Prayogo (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
90Jefri Irwan (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
91Mohd Suhaizan Rayim (Mas) Sabah  
92Shahrul Nizam Samsudin Che Shahrul Nizam (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces0:15:15 
93Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
94Mohamad Asmui Ali Awang (Mas) Terengganu  
95Hariff Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
96Syazwi Azhar Hairolrani Muhammad (Bru)0:15:40 
97Fadzli Anuar Fauzi Mohd Fadzli Anuar (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces  
98Adnan Taha Sayed Alawi (Brn) Bahrain National Team  
99Mohd Iskandar Fitri Ahmad Sabti (Mas) Terengganu0:15:52 
100Ali Yusof Muhammad (Ina) Sabah  
101Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces  
102Nor Norin (Mas) Terengganu0:16:15 
103Khairul Naim Azhar (Mas) Team Corbusier0:19:51 
104Chia Hung Yang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
105Abdul Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:20:38 
106Jasni Kasim (Mas) Sabah0:20:44 
DNFLaurel Lauridsen Adrian (Mas) Team Corbusier  
DNFRob Gitelis (USA)  
DNFAntonius Tjondrokusumo Christopher (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
DNFMohamad Syairazy Mohd Fuad (Mas) Terengganu  
DNFAmirul Amran (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Team Corbusier2:40:35 
2Mohammad Saufi Seman Mat (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Ronald Oranza (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas0:00:07 
5Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines0:00:08 
6Phuchong Udomsin Sai (Tha)0:00:10 
7Caleb Jones (Aus)  
8Alireza Asgharzadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
9Ronald Lomotos (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas  
10Yuan Tang Peng (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
11Mark Bonzo (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas  
12Volik Konstantin (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
13Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
14Hari Fitrianto (Ina)  
15Mark Julius Bordeos (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
16Junrey A Navarra (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas  
17Mohd Salahuddin Mat Saman (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
18Ruslan Kadimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
19Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
20Nathan Earle (Aus)  
21David Clarke (GBr) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
22Rustom Lim (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas  
23Shahrin Amir (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
24Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
25Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
26Mansoor Mohamed (Brn) Bahrain National Team  
27Muhamad Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
28Jai Crawford (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers  
29Marcelo Felipe (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
30Alawi Sayed Ahmed Khalil (Brn) Bahrain National Team  
31Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
32Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
33Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkifle (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
34Agung Shahbana (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
35Chih Wang Yin (Tpe)  
36Samuel Davis (Aus) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers  
37Hossein Nateghi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
38Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
39Endra Wijaya (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
40John Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
41Boots Ryan Cayubit (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
42Choon Huat Goh (Sin)  
43Jonipher Ravina (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
44Nikolay Zaitsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
45Jiwen Low (Sin)  
46Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
47Joseph Cooper (NZl)  
48Tedi Adrian Saputra (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
49Ivan ?Hernyavskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
50Yong Li Ng (Mas) Team Corbusier  
51Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
52Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
53Hossein Askari (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
54Sea Keong Loh (Mas)  
55Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
56Daniel Bonello (Aus) Team Corbusier0:05:56 
57Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas)0:05:57 
58Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
59Nelson Martin (Phi) Team 7 Eleven Presented By Roadbike Philippines  
60Saiful Anuar Mohd Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
61Mohd Zainal (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces  
62Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
63Zamri Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
64Mohd Shahrul Amin Mat (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
65Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
66Agung Riyanto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
67Aldi Apriani (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
68Agshin Ismayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
69Joshua El Carino (Phi) LBC-MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas0:10:27 
70Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
71Ismail Ayoob (Brn) Bahrain National Team  
72Mohd Fahmi Irfan Mohd Zailani (Mas) Terengganu  
73Mohamad Faris Abd Razak (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
74Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy Baku Cycling Team  
75Timur Kazahtsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
76Muhamad Abdullah (Mas) Terengganu  
77Junrong Ho (Sin)0:12:20 
78Salman Ali Abdul Abbas (Brn) Bahrain National Team0:14:38 
79Mohd Razif Mohd Salleh (Mas) Team Corbusier  
80Mohd Huri (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
81Maki Mohammed (Brn) Bahrain National Team  
82Ivan Sivash (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:15:16 
83Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team  
84Azmirul Hafeez Azis (Mas) Polis Diraja Malaysia  
85Niklos Minol (Mas) Sabah  
86Eng Hou Chai (Mas) Sabah  
87Ahmad Fuat (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
88Mohd Fauizan (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces0:15:20 
89Dealton Arif Nur Prayogo (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
90Jefri Irwan (Ina) Customs Cycling Club  
91Mohd Suhaizan Rayim (Mas) Sabah  
92Shahrul Nizam Samsudin Che Shahrul Nizam (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces0:15:25 
93Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team  
94Mohamad Asmui Ali Awang (Mas) Terengganu  
95Hariff Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
96Syazwi Azhar Hairolrani Muhammad (Bru)0:15:50 
97Fadzli Anuar Fauzi Mohd Fadzli Anuar (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces  
98Adnan Taha Sayed Alawi (Brn) Bahrain National Team0:16:00 
99Mohd Iskandar Fitri Ahmad Sabti (Mas) Terengganu0:16:02 
100Ali Yusof Muhammad (Ina) Sabah  
101Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Malaysian Armed Forces  
102Nor Norin (Mas) Terengganu0:16:25 
103Khairul Naim Azhar (Mas) Team Corbusier0:20:01 
104Chia Hung Yang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team  
105Abdul Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:20:48 
106Jasni Kasim (Mas) Sabah0:20:54 

Related Articles

Back to top